Ministry of Minority Affairs
“HunarHaat” to be organised at Rampur and Lucknow (UP) by Union Ministry of Minority Affairs
“HunarHaat” at Numaish Ground, Rampur(UP) from 18th to 27th December, 2020 and Shilp Gram, Lucknow(UP) from 23rd to 31st January 2021 with the theme of “Vocal for Local
Artisans and craftsmen from 27 States/UTs will bring their indigenous exquisite handmade products for display and sale:Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi
“HunarHaat” at Rampur and Lucknow will also be available at virtual and online platform http://hunarhaat.org
HunarHaat to be organised in several cities in coming months
03 DEC 2020 3:40PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Minority Affairs Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi announced today that the next “HunarHaat” will be organised at Numaish Ground, Rampur(UP) from 18th to 27th December, 2020 and Shilp Gram, Lucknow(UP) from 23rd to 31st January 2021 with the theme of “Vocal for Local”.
After chairing Governing and General Body meeting of Maulana Azad Education Foundation in New Delhi today, Shri Naqvi said that Union Minister for Road Transport & Highways and Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises Shri NitinGadkari and Khadi and Village Industries Commission Chairman Shri Vinay Kumar Saxena will inaugurate the “HunarHaat” at Rampur, to be organised from 18th December, 2020.
Uttar Pradesh Chief Minister Shri Yogi Adityanath will inaugurate the “HunarHaat” to be organised at Lucknow from 23rd January, 2021.
Shri Naqvi said that the “HunarHaat” at Rampur and Lucknow will also be available at virtual and online platform http://hunarhaat.org . People of the country and abroad will also be able to buy “HunarHaat” products on digital and onlineplatforms also.
Shri Naqvi said that artisans and craftsmen from 27 States/UTs including Uttar Pradesh, Assam, Kerala, Maharashtra, Gujarat, West Bengal, Manipur, Telangana, Karnataka, Odisha, Madhya Pradesh, Rajasthan, Haryana, Punjab and other states of the country will bring their indigenous exquisite handmade products for display and sale at these HunarHaats.
Shri Naqvi said that all the necessary guidelines regarding Corona and sanitisation, mask, hygiene, cleanliness will be strictly followed at “HunarHaat” in Rampur and Lucknow. He further said that while on hand, indigenous products of master artisans will be a major attraction at “HunarHaat” in Rampur and Lucknow, on the other hand people will also enjoy traditional delicacies from almost every corner of the country at “HunarHaat”. Besides, different cultural programmes on the theme of “JaanBhi, JahaanBhi”, will be presented every day by renowned artists, will also be a major attraction.
Shri Naqvi explained that “HunarHaat” has been proved to be an effective platform to strengthen Prime Minister Shri NarendraModi’s mission of “AatmaNirbhar Bharat” and commitment to “Vocal for Local” by promoting and encouraging indigenous products of master artisans and craftsmen.
The Minister disclosed that “HunarHaat”, which has provided employment and employment opportunities to more than 5 lakh Indian artisans, craftsmen, culinary experts and other people associated with them in the last 6 years, have become popular among the people. “HunarHaat”, which provides market and opportunity to master artisans and craftsmen from remote areas of the country, has become a credible brand of rare exquisite indigenous handmade products, he added.
Shri Naqvi announced that in the coming days, “HunarHaat” will be organized at Jaipur, Chandigarh, Indore, Mumbai, Hyderabad, India Gate-New Delhi, Ranchi, Kota,Surat/Ahmedabad, Kochiand other places. Dates of these “HunarHaat” will be finalised soon.
hunar-haat-to-restart-from-september-2020-with-the-theme-of-local-to-globalHunar Haat - भारतीय दस्तकारों, शिल्पकारों, कारीगरों एवं... | Facebook

সংখ্যালঘুবিষয়কমন্ত্রক
উত্তরপ্রদেশের রামপুর এবং লক্ষ্ণৌতে সংখ্যালঘু বিষয়ক মন্ত্রকের উদ্যোগে বসছে হুনার হাট
আগামী মাসে বিভিন্ন শহরে হুনাররহাটের আয়োজন করা হবে
03 DEC 2020 3:40PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লী, ৩ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২০
কেন্দ্রীয় সংখ্যালঘু বিষয়ক মন্ত্রী শ্রী মুক্তার আব্বাস নাকভি আজ ঘোষণা করেছেন যে, উত্তরপ্রদেশের রামপুরে এবং লক্ষ্ণৌতে পরবর্তী হুনার হাট বসবে। রামপুরের নুমেইস ময়দানে আগামী ১৮ থেকে ২৭ ডিসেম্বর এবং লখনৌয়ের শিল্প গ্রামে ২৩ ডিসেম্বর থেকে ৩১ শে জানুয়ারি পর্যন্ত এই হাট চলবে। যার মূল ভাবনা 'ভোকাল ফর লোকাল'।
নতুন দিল্লিতে আজ মৌলানা আজাদ এডুকেশন ফাউন্ডেশনের কর্মসমিতি সহ সাধারণ সভায় পৌরোহিত্য করে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী বলেন, রামপুরে ১৮ ডিসেম্বর থেকে আয়োজিত হুনার হাটের আনুষ্ঠানিক উদ্বোধন করবেন কেন্দ্রীয় সড়ক পরিবহন ও মহাসড়ক তথা ক্ষুদ্র, অতি ক্ষুদ্র ও মাঝারি শিল্প মন্ত্রী নীতিন গড়করি।
তার সঙ্গে উপস্থিত থাকবেন খাদি ও গ্রামীণ শিল্প কমিশনের চেয়ারম্যান শ্রী বিনয় কুমার সাক্সেনা। অন্যদিকে, লখনৌতে ২৩ ডিসেম্বর থেকে আয়োজিত হুনার হাটের আনুষ্ঠানিক উদ্বোধন করবেন উত্তরপ্রদেশের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী যোগী আদিত্যনাথ। কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী জানান, রামপুর এবং লখনৌতে আয়োজিত হুনার হাটের অনলাইন প্লাটফর্ম থাকবে। সারা দেশের মানুষ অনলাইনের মাধ্যমেও সেখান থেকে কেনাকাটা করতে পারবেন।
শ্রী নাকভি জানান, ২৭ টি রাজ্য এবং কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চল থেকে শিল্পী, চিত্রকর এবং কারুশিল্পীরা তাঁদের তৈরি জিনিসপত্র হাটে বিপণনের জন্য নিয়ে আসবেন। এরমধ্যে উত্তরপ্রদেশ, আসাম, কেরালা, মহারাষ্ট্র, গুজরাট, পশ্চিমবঙ্গ, মনিপুর, তেলেঙ্গানা, কর্ণাটক, ওড়িশা, মধ্যপ্রদেশ, রাজস্থান, হরিয়ানা, পাঞ্জাব এবং অন্যান্য রাজ্যের শিল্পীরখ রয়েছেন।
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী জানান, হুনার হাট বসানোর ক্ষেত্রে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের কোভিড- নাইন্টিন সংক্রান্ত নির্দেশিকা মেনে চলা হবে। মাস্ক ও স্যানিটাইজেশান বাধ্যতামূলক করা হয়েছে।
তিনি জানান, এই হুনারহাটের মাধ্যমেই প্রধানমন্ত্রীর আত্মনির্ভর ভারত এবং ভোকাল ফর লোকাল কর্মসূচির বাস্তবায়ন ঘটবে। তিনি বলেন, গত ৬ বছর ধরে এই হুনার হাট অত্যন্ত জনপ্রিয়তা অর্জন করেছে। এর মাধ্যমে প্রায় ৫ লক্ষ শিল্পীর কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ হয়েছে। কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী আরও জানান যে, আগামী দিনে এই ধরনের হুনার হাট জয়পুর, চন্ডিগড়, ইন্দোর, মুম্বাই, হায়দ্রাবাদ, নতুন দিল্লি, রাঁচি, কোটা, সুরাট অথবা আমেদাবাদ সহ অন্যান্য স্থানেও হবে। খুব শীঘ্রই এগুলির তারিখ ঘোষণা করা হবে।