Ministry of Jal Shakti
National Jal Jeevan Mission team visits West Bengal to provide technical assistance to the State to realize the goal of ‘Har Ghar Jal’ by 2023-24
03 DEC 2020 3:11PM by PIB Delhi
Innovative way of pipe laying without road cutting
A team of 4 members from the National Jal Jeevan Mission is visiting West Bengal from 2nd to 4th December, 2020 to provide technical assistance to the State to realize the goal of ‘HarGhar Jal’ under theflagship programmeJal Jeevan Mission as well as identify different issues and challenges and todocument good practices. The team isvisiting different parts of the State and interacting with field level officials involved with implementation of water supply schemes as well as Gram Pradhans and members of Gram Panchayats. The teamis also holdingmeetingswith the Chairperson of District Water& Sanitation Mission/ District Collector to brief them about the progress and seek their intervention for speedy implementationof the programme.
West Bengal State has planned to provide 100% tap connections to all the households in the State by 2023-24. Government of India is working in tandem with the States to achieve the goals of JJM within the time frame. In continuation to the discussions held last month at the mid-year review of planning and implementation of Jal Jeevan Mission in the State to provide tap water connections in all households, the team from National Jal Jeevan Mission is visiting the State to see the implementation in the field and extend technical assistance to expedite the implementation with a focus on prudent investment. The team along with PHED officials visited three schemes of Howrah district. The Uttar Pirpur scheme is 100% FHTC with focus on sustainability by creating rainwater harvesting through convergence with 15th Finance commission funds.
FHTC in Khosalpur Scheme FHTC in Uttarpirpur scheme
In Balichak Scheme key parameters of Jal Jeevan Mission were discussed with the Gram Panchayat. The GP is in process of preparing the VAP and the work of providing FHTC is expected to begin soon. InKhosalpur village, the work is ongoing for providing FHTC and the work is expected to be completed during this month.
FHTC in Pearpur Village Ongoing Work in Koshalpur Village
During 2020-21, fund allocation to West Bengal has increased to Rs. 1,610.76 Crore. With an opening balance of Rs. 1,146.58 Crore, the State has an assured availability of Rs. 2,760.76 Crore of Central share funds. Therefore, during 2020-21, along with State share, about Rs. 5,770 Crore is available under Jal Jeevan Mission to provide household tap connections in West Bengal. Further, additional funds too can be provided based on the progress of implementation in form of performance incentive under JJM. West Bengal has received Rs 4,412 Crore as 15th Finance Commission Grants to Panchayati Raj Institutions, 50% of which will mandatorily be spent on water and sanitation. There is need for convergence planning to be done by the State under various programmes like MGNREGS, JJM, SBM (G), 15th Finance Commission Grants to PRIs, District Mineral Development Fund, CAMPA, CSR Fund, Local Area Development Fund, etc. at village level and Village Action Plan (VAP) of every village is to be prepared for 5 years co-terminus with the 15th Finance Commission by dovetailing all such funds for carrying out water conservation activities to strengthen water source leading to drinking water security.
In continuation of various initiatives taken up to improve the lives of people of the country, ‘Jal Jeevan Mission’ is being implemented by the Union Government in partnership with States to provide every rural household a Functional Household Tap Connection for the supply of potable water in adequate quantity and of prescribed quality on a regular and long-term basis. Following the true spirit of cooperative federalism, State Governments are implementing this flagship programme to realize the objectives of the Mission to enhance ‘ease of living’ of people in rural areas as well as reduce the ‘drudgery’ of women, especially girls. This life-changing Mission focuses on the key principles of ‘equity and inclusiveness’, i.e. every family in the village get tap water connection in their households. With a departure from earlier programmes, this mission stresses on service delivery, rather than infrastructure creation.

جل شکتی وزارت
قومی جل جیون مشن کی ٹیم نے ’ہر گھرمیں نل کا پانی‘ کا ہدف 24-2023 حاصل کرنے کے لئے حکومت کو تکنیکی تعاون مہیا کرانے کےلئے مغربی بنگال کا دورہ کیا
03 DEC 2020 3:11PM by PIB Delhi
بغیر سڑک کھدائی کے پائپ لائن بچھانے کا نیا طریقہ
قومی جل جیون مشن کی ایک ٹیم ’ہر گھر جل ‘ دستیاب کرانے کے جل جیون مشن کے امیدافزا مہم کا ہدف حاصل کرنے کےلئے تکنیکی تعاون دستیاب کرانے کے سلسلہ میں2 سے 4 دسمبر2020 تک مغربی بنگال کے دورے پر ہے، جو اس مہم میں آنے والے مختلف چیلنجوں اور مسائل کی شناخت کرنے اور اچھے عمل کا انتظام کرنے کا کام کرے گی۔ ریاست کے مختلف حصوں کا دورہ کررہی ٹیم کی ذمہ داریوں میں پانی سپلائی کی اسکیم کو نافذکرنے کے سلسلہ میں علاقائی سطح کے افسران سے بات چیت کرنا، ساتھ ہی ساتھ گاؤں کے پردھان اور گرام پنچایت کے ارکان سے بھی تبادلہ خیال کرنا شامل ہے۔یہ ٹیم ضلع جل اور سووچھ مشن یا ضلع افسران کے ساتھ بھی میٹنگ کرے گی اور انہیں اب تک کے فروغ کے بارے میں معلومات فرااہم کرے گی۔ ساتھ ہی ساتھ اس پروگرام کے نفاذ کے تیزی سے نفاذ میں ان کی دخل اندازی کو بھی دیکھے گی۔
مغربی بنگال ریاستی حکومت کی اسکیم 24-2023 ریاست کے ہرگھر کونل سے پانی کی دستیابی کرانے کی ہے۔ حکومت ہند –جل جیون مشن کے تحت مقررہ مدت یا وقت کی حدود کے تحت اس مقصد کو حاصل کرنے کے لئے ریاستی حکومت کے ساتھ مل کر کام کررہی ہے۔ جل جیون مشن کے نفاذ اور اس کی اسکیم کی ششماہی جائزے کے تحت گزشتہ مہینے ہوئی میٹنگ اور اسی سلسلہ میں نل سے پانی کی دستیابی کرانے کے لئے قومی جل جیون مشن کی ٹیم ریاست کا دورہ کررہی ہے، جو علاقائی سطح پر اس کے نفاذ تکنیکی امداد مہیا کرارہا ہے تاکہ اس کا نفاذ تیزی سے ہو۔ ساتھ ہی ساتھ پیسہ کا خرچ بھی سمجھ داری سے کیا جائے۔ یہ ٹیم پی ایچ ای ڈی افسران کے ساتھ ہاوڑہ ضلع کے تین اسکیموں کے مقامات والے ضلع کے دورے پر پہنچی۔ اتر پیر پور اسکیم میں سو فی صد ایف ایچ ٹی سی کا ہدف ہے جس کے لئے 15ویں مالی کمیشن سے جاری رقم کے تحت بارش کے پانی کو جمع کرنے کا دائرہ بڑھاکر مسلسل آبی سپلائی کو بھی دھیان میں رکھا گیا ہے۔
کھوسل پور اسکیم میں ایف ایچ ٹی سی شمالی پیر پور اسکی میں ایف ایچ ٹی سی
بالی چک میں گرام پنچایت کے ساتھ جل جیون مشن کے خصوصی نکات پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔ گرام پنچایت وی اے پی تیار کرنے کے عمل میں ہے او ر امید ہے کہ ایف ایچ ٹی سی دستیاب کرانے کا کام جلد ہی شروع ہوگا۔ کھوسل پور گاؤں میں ایف ایچ ٹی سی دستیاب کرانے کے لئے کام جاری ہے اور امید ہے کہ اس ماہ کے دوران اس کا کام ختم ہوجائے گا۔
پیئر پور گاؤں میں ایچ ایف ٹی سی کوشل پور گاؤں میں جاری کام
مغربی بنگال کو 21-2020 کے لئے رقم بڑھاکر 1610.76 کروڑ روپے کردی گئی ۔ پہلے سے ہی جاری 1146.58 کروڑ روپے کے علاوہ مرکزی حکومت کے ذریعہ دستیاب کرائے جانے والے باقی کے پیسے 2760.76 کروڑ روپے ریاست کو جلد مہیا کرانے کا یقین دلایا گیا ہے۔ اس لئے 21-2020 کے لئے ہر گھر کو نل سے پانی کی سپلائی کرانے کے لئے جل جیون مشن کے تحت مغربی بنگال کے پاس کل 5770 کروڑ روپے دستیاب ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ جل جیون مشن کے تحت اسکیم کے نفاذ کی ترقی سے وابستہ جڑے ہوئے پیکج کے تحت بھی اضافی رقم مہیا کی جاسکتی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ جل جیون مشن کے تحت اسکیم کے نفاذ ترقی سے وابستہ حوصلہ افزا پیکج کے تحت بھی اضافی رقم مہیا کرائی جاسکتی ہے۔ 15ویں مالی کمیشن کی بنیاد پر مغربی بنگال کو پنچایتی راج ادارے کو کل 4412 کروڑ روپے حاصل ہوئے ہیں۔ جس میں سے 50 فی صد لازمی طور سے صفائی ستھرائی اور آبی سپلائی پر خرچ کیا جانا ہے۔ ریاستی حکومت کے ذریعہ مختلف پروگراموں جس میں منریگا ، جے ایم ، ایس بی ایم جی کو 15ویں مالی کمیشن کے ذریعہ رقم مختص کی گئی ہے ۔ریاستی حکومت کے ذریعہ مختلف پروگراموں، جن میں منریگا ، جے جے ایم ، ایس بی ایم (جی) پی آر آئی کو 15ویں مالی کمیشن کے ذریعہ حاصل شدہ پیسہ ، ضلع معدنی ترقی پالیسی ، سی اے ایم پی اے، سی ایس آر فنڈ وغیرہ کے لئے اسکیم تیار کرنے کے لئے اور آئندہ پانچ برسوںکے لئے عملی منصوبہ ( وی اے پی) تیار کرنے ک لئے امید کی جاتی ہے جس کا 15 مالی کمیشن سے تال میل ہونا چاہئے، تاکہ آبی ذرائع کو مستحکم بنانے کے ذریعہ آبی تحفظ کیا جاسکے اور پینے کے پانی کے تحفظ کو یقینی بنایا جاسکے۔
ملک کے لوگوں کی معیار زندگی کو بہتر بنانے کے لئے مرکزی حکومت کے ذریعہ اٹھائے گئے مختلف اقدام کے سلسلہ میں ہی ریاستوں سرکاروں کی شراکت داری سے ہر ایک دیہی گھر کو مناسب مقدار میں اور معیاری کوالٹی کا پانی لگاتار اور طویل مدت کے لئے دستیاب کرانے کی تیاری ہے۔ تعاون کے ساتھ یکجہتی کے سچے جذبے کے مطابق ریاستی حکومتیں اس اسکیم کا نفاذ کررہی ہیں تاکہ دیہی علاقوں میں لوگوں کا معیار زندگی بہتر بنایا جاسکے اور خواتین خصوصی طور پر بچیوں کی سخت محنت کو کم کیا جاسکے۔ زندگی میں بدلاؤ لانے والے اس مشن کا اہم اصول سب کے لئے مساوات ہے، جس کے تحت گاؤں میں ہر ایک گھر کو نل سے پانی حاصل ہوگا۔ اس طرح کی گزشتہ اسکیموں کے برخلاف اس مشن کا سب سے زیادہ اور خدمت مہیا کرانے پر ہے نہ کہ محض بنیادی ڈھانچہ فروغ دینے پر ۔
م ن۔ ش ت۔ج
Uno-7787