Ministry of Finance
All States except Jharkhand choose Option-1 to meet the GST implementation shortfall
Chhattisgarh has become the latest State to go for Option-1
Chhattisgarh will get Rs.3,109 crores through special borrowing window to meet the GST implementation shortfall
Permission to raise additional Rs.1,792 crore through borrowings also issued to Chhattisgarh
03 DEC 2020 10:03AM by PIB Delhi
Government of Chhattisgarh has communicated its acceptance of Option-1 to meet the revenue shortfall arising out of GST implementation. The number of States who have favoured Option-1 has gone up to 27. All States except Jharkhand and all the 3 Union Territories with Legislative Assembly have decided in favour of Option-1.
The States & Union Territories who choose Option-1 are getting the amount of shortfall arising out of GST implementation through a special borrowing window put in place by the Government of India. The window has been operationalised since 23rd October, 2020 and the Government of India has already borrowed an amount of Rs.30,000 crore on behalf of the States in five instalments and passed it on to the States and Union Territories, who chose Option-1. The funds borrowed through the special window were released to the States and UTs on 23rd October, 2020, 2nd November, 2020, 9th November, 2020, 23rd November, 2020 and 1st December, 2020. Now the State of Chhattisgarh will also receive funds raised through this window starting from the next round of borrowing.
Under the terms of Option-1, besides getting the facility of a special window for borrowings to meet the shortfall arising out of GST implementation, the States are also entitled to get unconditional permission to borrow the final instalment of 0.50% of Gross State Domestic Product (GSDP) out of the 2% additional borrowings permitted by the Government of India, under AtmanirbharAbhiyaan on 17th May, 2020. This is over and above the Special Window of Rs.1.1 lakh crore. On receipt of the choice of Option-1, the Government of India has granted additional borrowing permission of Rs.1,792 crore to the State Government of Chhattisgarh (0.50 % of Chhattisgarh’s GSDP).
The amount of additional borrowing permission granted to 27 States and the amount of funds raised through special window and released to the States and Union Territories so far is annexed.
Statewise additional borrowing of 0.50 percent of GSDP allowed and amount of funds raised through special window passed on to the States/UTstill 02.12.2020
(Rs. in Crore)
S. No.
Name of State / UT
Additional borrowing of 0.50 percent allowed to States
Amount of fund raised through special window passed on to the States/ UTs
1
Andhra Pradesh
5051
804.15
2
Arunachal Pradesh*
143
0.00
3
Assam
1869
346.12
4
Bihar
3231
1358.54
5
Chhattisgarh #
1792
0.00
6
Goa
446
292.20
7
Gujarat
8704
3208.80
8
Haryana
4293
1514.40
9
Himachal Pradesh
877
597.47
10
Karnataka
9018
4317.39
11
Kerala
4,522
328.20
12
Madhya Pradesh
4746
1580.51
13
Maharashtra
15394
4167.99
14
Manipur*
151
0.00
15
Meghalaya
194
38.89
16
Mizoram*
132
0.00
17
Nagaland*
157
0.00
18
Odisha
2858
1329.97
19
Punjab
3033
475.80
20
Rajasthan
5462
907.12
21
Sikkim*
156
0.00
22
Tamil Nadu
9627
2171.90
23
Telangana
5017
299.88
24
Tripura
297
78.90
25
Uttar Pradesh
9703
2090.21
26
Uttarakhand
1405
806.10
27
West Bengal
6787
252.22
Total (A):
105065
26966.76
1
Delhi
Not applicable
2040.77
2
Jammu & Kashmir
Not applicable
790.53
3
Puducherry
Not applicable
201.94
Total (B):
Not applicable
3033.24
Grand Total (A+B)
105065
30000.00
* These States have ‘NIL’ GST compensation gap
# Funds will be released starting after next round of borrowing.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
झारखंड के अलावा सभी राज्‍यों ने जीएसटी क्रियान्‍वयन में आ रही कमी को दूर करने के लिए विकल्‍प-1 को चुना
विकल्‍प-1 को चुनने वाला छत्तीसगढ़ नवीनतम राज्‍य बना है
जीएसटी क्रियान्वयन की कमी को पूरा करने के लिए छत्तीसगढ़ को विशेष उधार खिड़की माध्यम से 3,109 करोड़ रुपये प्राप्त होंगे
छत्तीसगढ़ को अतिरिक्त 1,792 करोड़ रुपये जुटाने के लिए उधार की अनुमति
03 DEC 2020 10:03AM by PIB Delhi
छत्तीसगढ़ सरकार ने जीएसटी क्रियान्‍वयन में आ रही राजस्‍व कमी को पूरा करने के लिए विकल्‍प-1 को स्‍वीकार करने के अपने निर्णय से अवगत कराया है। विकल्‍प-1 का चयन करने वाले राज्‍यों की संख्‍या अब बढ़कर 27 हो गई है। झारखंड के अलावा सभी राज्‍यों और तीन संघ शासित प्रदेशों की विधानसभाओं ने विकल्‍प-1 के समर्थन में निर्णय लिया है।
जिन राज्‍यों और संघ शासित प्रदेशों ने विकल्‍प-1 का चयन किया है उन्‍हें जीएसटी क्रियान्‍वयन में आ रही राजस्‍व कमी को दूर करने के लिए भारत सरकार की विशेष उधार खिड़की से यह राशि प्राप्‍त हो रही है। यह खिड़की 23 अक्‍टूबर, 2020 से काम शुरू कर चुकी है और केन्‍द्र सरकार ने इन राज्‍यों के आधार पर पहले ही पांच किस्‍तों में 30,000 करोड़ रुपये उधार लिए हैं और इसे विकल्‍प-1 का चयन करने वाले राज्‍यों तथा संघ शासित प्रदेशों को दिया है। विशेष उधार खिड़की के माध्‍यम से उधार ली गई धनराशि को राज्‍यों एवं संघ शासित प्रदेशों को 23 अक्‍टूबर 2020, 2 नवम्‍बर 2020, 9 नवम्‍बर 2020, 23 नवम्‍बर 2020 और 1 दिसम्‍बर 2020 को जारी कर दिया गया। अब छत्तीसगढ़ अगले चरण में शुरू होने वाली उधार प्रक्रिया के जरिए इस खिड़की के माध्‍यम से अतिरिक्‍त धनराशि जुटा सकेगा।
विकल्प-1 की शर्तों के तहत, जीएसटी क्रियान्वयन से उत्पन्न होने वाली राजस्‍व कमी को पूरा करने के लिए उधार के लिए एक विशेष खिड़की की सुविधा प्राप्त करने के अलावा, राज्यों को कुल सकल घरेलू उत्पाद (जीएसडीपी) के 0.50 प्रतिशत की अंतिम किस्त बिना किसी शर्त के उधार लेने की अनुमति है। जो आत्‍मनिर्भर अभियान के तहत भारत सरकार द्वारा 17 मई, 2020 को दी गई 2 प्रतिशत अतिरिक्त उधारी से अलग है। यह विशेष खिड़की के 1.1 लाख करोड़ रुपये से ऊपर और अधिक है। विकल्प-1 का चयन करने संबंधी निर्णय प्राप्ति के बाद भारत सरकार ने छत्तीसगढ़ सरकार को 1,792 करोड़ रुपये के अतिरिक्त उधार की अनुमति दी है। (छत्तीसगढ़ के जीएसडीपी का 0.50 प्रतिशत)।
अतिरिक्त उधार धनराशि जुटाने के लिए 27 राज्यों को दी गई अनुमति और इस विशेष खिड़की के माध्‍यम से जुटाई गई धनराशि तथा राज्यों और संघ शासित प्रदेशों को अब तक जारी की गई धनराशि संलग्‍न है।
जीएसडीपी के 0.50 प्रतिशत अतिरिक्त उधार की राज्यवार अनुमति और विशेष खिड़की के माध्यम से जुटाई गई धनराशि की राशि 02 दिसम्‍बर, 2020 तक राज्यों/संघ शासित प्रदेशों को दे दी गई है।
(करोड़ रुपये में)
क्र. सं.
राज्‍य/ संघ शासित प्रदेश का नाम
राज्‍यों को 0.50 प्रतिशत अतिरिक्‍त उधारी की अनुमति दी गई
विशेष खिड़की के जरिए जुटाई गई धनराशि को राज्‍यों / संघ शासित प्रदेशों को जारी किया गया
1
आंध्र प्रदेश
5051
804.15
2
अरुणाचल प्रदेश*
143
0.00
3
असम
1869
346.12
4
बिहार
3231
1358.54
5
छत्तीसगढ़ #
1792
0.00
6
गोवा
446
292.20
7
गुजरात
8704
3208.80
8
हरियाणा
4293
1514.40
9
हिमाचल प्रदेश
877
597.47
10
कर्नाटक
9018
4317.39
11
केरल
4,522
328.20
12
मध्य प्रदेश
4746
1580.51
13
महाराष्ट्र
15394
4167.99
14
मणिपुर*
151
0.00
15
मेघालय
194
38.89
16
मिजोरम*
132
0.00
17
नागालैंड*
157
0.00
18
ओडिशा
2858
1329.97
19
पंजाब
3033
475.80
20
राजस्थान
5462
907.12
21
सिक्किम*
156
0.00
22
तमिलनाडु
9627
2171.90
23
तेलंगाना
5017
299.88
24
त्रिपुरा
297
78.90
25
उत्तर प्रदेश
9703
2090.21
26
उत्तराखंड
1405
806.10
27
पश्चिम बंगाल
6787
252.22
कुल (ए):
105065
26966.76
1
दिल्ली
लागू नहीं
2040.77
2
जम्मू-कश्मीर
लागू नहीं
790.53
3
पुदुचेरी
लागू नहीं
201.94
कुल (बी):
लागू नहीं
3033.24
संपूर्ण योग(ए+बी)
105065
30000.00
* इन राज्‍यों का जीएसटी मुआवजा अंतर ‘कुछ नहीं’ है।
# अगले दौर की उधार प्रक्रिया शुरू होने के बाद धनराशि जारी की जाएगी।