Ministry of Finance
All States except Jharkhand choose Option-1 to meet the GST implementation shortfall
Chhattisgarh has become the latest State to go for Option-1
Chhattisgarh will get Rs.3,109 crores through special borrowing window to meet the GST implementation shortfall
Permission to raise additional Rs.1,792 crore through borrowings also issued to Chhattisgarh
03 DEC 2020 10:03AM by PIB Delhi
Government of Chhattisgarh has communicated its acceptance of Option-1 to meet the revenue shortfall arising out of GST implementation. The number of States who have favoured Option-1 has gone up to 27. All States except Jharkhand and all the 3 Union Territories with Legislative Assembly have decided in favour of Option-1.
The States & Union Territories who choose Option-1 are getting the amount of shortfall arising out of GST implementation through a special borrowing window put in place by the Government of India. The window has been operationalised since 23rd October, 2020 and the Government of India has already borrowed an amount of Rs.30,000 crore on behalf of the States in five instalments and passed it on to the States and Union Territories, who chose Option-1. The funds borrowed through the special window were released to the States and UTs on 23rd October, 2020, 2nd November, 2020, 9th November, 2020, 23rd November, 2020 and 1st December, 2020. Now the State of Chhattisgarh will also receive funds raised through this window starting from the next round of borrowing.
Under the terms of Option-1, besides getting the facility of a special window for borrowings to meet the shortfall arising out of GST implementation, the States are also entitled to get unconditional permission to borrow the final instalment of 0.50% of Gross State Domestic Product (GSDP) out of the 2% additional borrowings permitted by the Government of India, under AtmanirbharAbhiyaan on 17th May, 2020. This is over and above the Special Window of Rs.1.1 lakh crore. On receipt of the choice of Option-1, the Government of India has granted additional borrowing permission of Rs.1,792 crore to the State Government of Chhattisgarh (0.50 % of Chhattisgarh’s GSDP).
The amount of additional borrowing permission granted to 27 States and the amount of funds raised through special window and released to the States and Union Territories so far is annexed.
Statewise additional borrowing of 0.50 percent of GSDP allowed and amount of funds raised through special window passed on to the States/UTstill 02.12.2020
(Rs. in Crore)
S. No.
Name of State / UT
Additional borrowing of 0.50 percent allowed to States
Amount of fund raised through special window passed on to the States/ UTs
1
Andhra Pradesh
5051
804.15
2
Arunachal Pradesh*
143
0.00
3
Assam
1869
346.12
4
Bihar
3231
1358.54
5
Chhattisgarh #
1792
0.00
6
Goa
446
292.20
7
Gujarat
8704
3208.80
8
Haryana
4293
1514.40
9
Himachal Pradesh
877
597.47
10
Karnataka
9018
4317.39
11
Kerala
4,522
328.20
12
Madhya Pradesh
4746
1580.51
13
Maharashtra
15394
4167.99
14
Manipur*
151
0.00
15
Meghalaya
194
38.89
16
Mizoram*
132
0.00
17
Nagaland*
157
0.00
18
Odisha
2858
1329.97
19
Punjab
3033
475.80
20
Rajasthan
5462
907.12
21
Sikkim*
156
0.00
22
Tamil Nadu
9627
2171.90
23
Telangana
5017
299.88
24
Tripura
297
78.90
25
Uttar Pradesh
9703
2090.21
26
Uttarakhand
1405
806.10
27
West Bengal
6787
252.22
Total (A):
105065
26966.76
1
Delhi
Not applicable
2040.77
2
Jammu & Kashmir
Not applicable
790.53
3
Puducherry
Not applicable
201.94
Total (B):
Not applicable
3033.24
Grand Total (A+B)
105065
30000.00
* These States have ‘NIL’ GST compensation gap
# Funds will be released starting after next round of borrowing.

وزارت خزانہ
جھارکھنڈ کو چھوڑکر باقی تمام ریاستوں میں بقیہ جی ایس ٹی کے نفاذ کی کمی کو دورکرنے کے لئے اختیار-1کاانتخاب کیا
اختیار-1کو اپنانے والی چھتیس گڑھ پہلی ریاست بنی
جی ایس ٹی کے نفاذ کی کمی کو دورکرنےکے لئے چھتیس گڑھ کوقرض حاصل کرنے کی خصوصی کھڑکی کے ذریعہ 3109کروڑروپے ملیں گے
چھتیس گڑھ کوقرض کے ذریعہ اضافی 1792کروڑروپے کاانتظام کرنے کی بھی اجازت ملی
03 DEC 2020 10:03AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ، 03 ؍دسمبر:چھتیس گڑھ کی حکومت نے جی ایس ٹی کے نفاذ سے پیداہونے والی مالیت کی کمی کو پوراکرنے کے لئے اختیار-1کو تسلیم کرنے کاارادہ ظاہرکیاہے ۔اس طرح اختیار-1کی حمایت کرنے والی ریاستوں کی کل تعداد بڑھ کر 27ہوچکی ہے ۔جھارکھنڈ کوچھوڑ کر باقی تمام ریاستوں اور قانون ساز اسمبلی والے مرکزکے زیرانتظام 3علاقوں نے اختیار-1کے حق میں فیصلہ کیاہے ۔
جن ریاستوں اورمرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں نے اختیار-1کاانتخاب کیاہے انھیں حکومت ہند کے ذریعہ بنائی گئی خصوصی قرض حاصل کرنے کی کھڑکی کے ذریعہ جی ایس ٹی کے نفاذ سے پیداہونے والی کمی کو پوراکرنے کے لئے پیسے فراہم کئے جارہے ہیں ۔ اس کھڑکی کو23اکتوبر، 2020سے شروع کیاجاچکاہے اورحکومت ہند ریاستوں کی جانب سے 5قسطوں میں اب تک 30000کروڑروپے کا قرض لے چکی ہے اوراسے ان ریاستوں اورمرکزکے زیرانتظام علاقوں کو پاس کرچکی ہے ، جنھوں نے اختیار-1کاانتخاب کیاہے ۔ خصوصی کھڑکی کے ذریعہ قرض لی گئی رقم ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں کو 23اکتوبر، 2020، 2نومبر ،2020، 9نومبر2020، 23نومبر 2020اور یکم دسمبر 2020کو سپردکیاگیا۔ اب چھتیس گڑھ کو بھی اس کھڑکی کے ذریعہ حاصل کی گئی رقم قرض لینے کے اگلے مرحلے کے دوران فراہم کی جائے گی ۔
اختیار-1کی شرائط کے تحت جی ایس ٹی کے نفاذ سے پیداہونے والی کمی کو پوراکرنے کے لئے خصوصی کھڑکی سے قرض لینے کی سہولت کے علاوہ ریاستیں 17مئی ،2020کو آتم نربھرابھیان کے تحت حکومت ہند کے ذریعہ منظورشدہ 2فیصد اضافی قرض میں سے مجموعی ریاستی گھریلوپیداوار( جی ایس ڈی پی ) کے 0.50فیصد کی آخری قسط قرض لینے کی غیرمشروط اجازت کی حقدارہوں گی۔یہ 1.1لاکھ کروڑروپے کی خصوصی کھڑکی سے اوپرہے ۔اختیار-1کا انتخاب موصول ہونے پرحکومت ہند نے چھتیس گڑھ کی حکومت کو 1792کروڑروپے کااضافی قرض(جوکہ چھتیس گڑھ کی جی ایس ڈی پی کا0.50فیصد ہے ) حاصل کرنے کی منظوری دے دی ہے ۔
27ریاستوں کواضافی قرض حاصل کرنے کی رقم کی اجازت اور خصوصی کھڑکی کے ذریعہ جن ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں کورقم حاصل کرنے کی اجازت دی گئی ہے ان کی تفصیل درج ذیل ہے ۔
2دسمبر ، 2020تک جی ایس ڈی پی کا0.50فیصداضافی قرض حاصل کرنے کی ریاست وارتفصیل اورخصوصی کھڑکی کے ذریعہ ریاستوں /مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں کوفراہم کی گئی رقم
(کروڑروپے میں )
نمبرشمار.
ریاست /مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقے کا نام
جن ریاستوں کو0.50فیصد اضافی قرض کی اجازت دی گئی
ریاستوں /مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں کو خصوصی کھڑکی سے فراہم کی گئی رقم
1
آندھراپردیش
5051
804.15
2
اروناچل پردیش *
143
0.00
3
آسام
1869
346.12
4
بہار
3231
1358.54
# چھتیس گڑھ
1792
0.00
6
گوا
446
292.20
7
گجرات
8704
3208.80
8
ہریانہ
4293
1514.40
9
ہماچل پردیش
877
597.47
10
کرناٹک
9018
4317.39
11
کیرالا
4,522
328.20
12
مدھیہ پردیش
4746
1580.51
13
مہاراشٹر
15394
4167.99
14
منی پور*
151
0.00
15
میگھالیہ
194
38.89
16
میزورم *
132
0.00
17
ناگالینڈ *
157
0.00
18
اڈیشہ
2858
1329.97
19
پنجاب
3033
475.80
20
راجستھان
5462
907.12
21
سکم *
156
0.00
22
تمل ناڈو
9627
2171.90
23
تلنگانہ
5017
299.88
24
تریپورہ
297
78.90
25
اترپردیش
9703
2090.21
26
اتراکھنڈ
1405
806.10
27
مغربی بنگال
6787
252.22
کل (اے) :
105065
26966.76
1
دہلی
قابل اطلاق نہیں
2040.77
2
جموں وکشمیر
قابل اطلاق نہیں
790.53
3
پڈوچیری
قابل اطلاق نہیں
201.94
کل (بی ) :
قابل اطلاق نہیں
3033.24
کل میزان ( اے +بی )
105065
30000.00
* ان ریاستوں میں جی ایس ٹی کے معاوضے کافرق ‘صفر’ہے ۔
#رقم قرض کے اگلے مرحلہ کے بعدجاری کی جائے گی ۔