ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਝਾਰਖੰਡ ਨੂੰ ਛੱਡ ਕੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੇ ਜੀਐਸਟੀ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਘਾਟ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵਿਕਲਪ -1 ਨੂੰ ਚੁਣਿਆ
ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ ਵਿਕਲਪ -1 ਲਈ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਨਵੀਨਤਮ ਰਾਜ ਬਣ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ
ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ੍ਹ ਨੂੰ ਜੀਐਸਟੀ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਘਾਟ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਉਧਾਰ ਵਿੰਡੋ ਰਾਹੀਂ 3,109 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋਣਗੇ
ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ ਨੂੰ ਕਰਜ਼ਿਆਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਵਾਧੂ 1,792 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਜੁਟਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਇਜਾਜ਼ਤ ਵੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ
03 DEC 2020 10:03AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ੍ਹ ਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਜੀਐਸਟੀ ਲਾਗੂ ਹੋਣ ਨਾਲ ਪੈਦਾ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਮਾਲੀਏ ਦੀ ਘਾਟ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵਿਕਲਪ -1 ਦੀ ਆਪਣੀ ਸਵੀਕਾਰਤਾ ਬਾਰੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਹੈ। ਵਿਕਲਪ -1 ਦੀ ਚੋਣ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਵੱਧ ਕੇ 27 ਹੋ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਝਾਰਖੰਡ ਨੂੰ ਛੱਡ ਕੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਧਾਨ ਸਭਾ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਾਰੇ 3 ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੇ ਵਿਕਲਪ -1 ਦੇ ਹੱਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਲਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੇ ਵਿਕਲਪ -1 ਦੀ ਚੋਣ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜੀਐਸਟੀ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਨਾਲ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਮਾਲੀਏ ਦੀ ਘਾਟ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਉਧਾਰ ਵਿੰਡੋ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਇਹ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਮਿਲ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਵਿੰਡੋ 23 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ, 2020 ਤੋਂ ਚਾਲੂ ਹੋ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਪੰਜ ਕਿਸ਼ਤਾਂ ਵਿਚ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੀ ਤਰਫੋਂ 30,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਉਧਾਰ ਲਏ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਵਿਕਲਪ -1 ਦੀ ਚੋਣ ਕੀਤੀ ਸੀ । ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਵਿੰਡੋ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਉਧਾਰ ਲਏ ਗਏ ਫੰਡਾਂ ਨੂੰ 23 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ, 2020, 2 ਨਵੰਬਰ, 2020, 9 ਨਵੰਬਰ, 2020, 23 ਨਵੰਬਰ, 2020 ਅਤੇ 1 ਦਸੰਬਰ, 2020 ਨੂੰ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ । ਹੁਣ ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ੍ਹ ਰਾਜ ਅਗਲੇ ਗੇੜ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਉਧਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਕ੍ਰਿਆ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਇਸ ਵਿੰਡੋ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਵਾਧੂ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਜੁਟਾ ਸਕੇਗਾ ।
ਵਿਕਲਪ -1 ਦੀਆਂ ਸ਼ਰਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ, ਜੀਐਸਟੀ ਲਾਗੂ ਹੋਣ ਨਾਲ ਪੈਦਾ ਹੋਈ ਘਾਟ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਉਧਾਰ ਲੈਣ ਲਈ ਇਕ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਵਿੰਡੋ ਦੀ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਰਾਜ ਕੁੱਲ ਸਟੇਟ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਉਤਪਾਦ ਦੀ 0.50% ਦੀ ਅੰਤਮ ਕਿਸ਼ਤ ਉਧਾਰ ਲੈਣ ਦੀ ਵੀ ਬਿਨਾਂ ਸ਼ਰਤ ਇਜ਼ਾਜਤ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਅਭਿਆਨ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵੱਲੋਂ 17 ਮਈ 2020 ਨੂੰ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ 2% ਦੀ ਵਾਧੂ ਉਧਾਰੀ ਤੋਂ ਅੱਲਗ ਹੈ । ਇਹ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਵਿੰਡੋ ਦੇ ਇਕ ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਉਪਰ ਅਤੇ ਬਹੁਤ ਵੱਧ ਹੈ। ਵਿਕਲਪ -1 ਦੀ ਚੋਣ ਕਰਨ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਫੈਸਲੇ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋਣ 'ਤੇ, ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ੍ਹ ਦੀ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰ (ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ੍ਹ ਦੇ ਜੀ.ਐਸ.ਡੀ.ਪੀ. ਦਾ 0.50%) ਨੂੰ 1,792 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਵਾਧੂ ਉਧਾਰ ਲੈਣ ਦੀ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ ।
ਵਾਧੂ ਉਧਾਰ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਜੁਟਾਉਣ ਲਈ 27 ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਇਜ਼ਾਜਤ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਵਿੰਡੋ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਇਕੱਠੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਣ ਤਕ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਫੰਡਾਂ ਦੀ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਨੂੰ ਜੋੜਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ I
ਜੀ.ਐਸ.ਡੀ ਪੀ. ਦੇ 0.50 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਦੇ ਵਾਧੂ ਉਧਾਰ ਦੀ ਰਾਜ ਵਾਰ ਇਜ਼ਾਜਤ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਵਿੰਡੋ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਇਕੱਠੇ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਫੰਡਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਾਤਰਾ ਰਾਜਾਂ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ 02.12.2020 ਨੂੰ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ।
Statewise additional borrowing of 0.50 percent of GSDP allowed and amount of funds raised through special window passed on to the States/UTstill 02.12.2020
(Rs. in Crore)
S. No.
Name of State / UT
Additional borrowing of 0.50 percent allowed to States
Amount of fund raised through special window passed on to the States/ UTs
1
Andhra Pradesh
5051
804.15
2
Arunachal Pradesh*
143
0.00
3
Assam
1869
346.12
4
Bihar
3231
1358.54
5
Chhattisgarh #
1792
0.00
6
Goa
446
292.20
7
Gujarat
8704
3208.80
8
Haryana
4293
1514.40
9
Himachal Pradesh
877
597.47
10
Karnataka
9018
4317.39
11
Kerala
4,522
328.20
12
Madhya Pradesh
4746
1580.51
13
Maharashtra
15394
4167.99
14
Manipur*
151
0.00
15
Meghalaya
194
38.89
16
Mizoram*
132
0.00
17
Nagaland*
157
0.00
18
Odisha
2858
1329.97
19
Punjab
3033
475.80
20
Rajasthan
5462
907.12
21
Sikkim*
156
0.00
22
Tamil Nadu
9627
2171.90
23
Telangana
5017
299.88
24
Tripura
297
78.90
25
Uttar Pradesh
9703
2090.21
26
Uttarakhand
1405
806.10
27
West Bengal
6787
252.22
Total (A):
105065
26966.76
1
Delhi
Not applicable
2040.77
2
Jammu & Kashmir
Not applicable
790.53
3
Puducherry
Not applicable
201.94
Total (B):
Not applicable
3033.24
Grand Total (A+B)
105065
30000.00
* ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦਾ ਜੀਐਸਟੀ ਮੁਆਵਜ਼ਾ ਪਾੜਾ ਨਿੱਲ ਹੈ ।
# ਅਗਲੇ ਗੇੜ ਦੀ ਉਧਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਕ੍ਰਿਆ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਣ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਫੰਡ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ ।
-------------------------------------------
ਆਰ.ਐਮ. / ਕੇ.ਐੱਮ.ਐੱਨ

Ministry of Finance
All States except Jharkhand choose Option-1 to meet the GST implementation shortfall
Chhattisgarh has become the latest State to go for Option-1
Chhattisgarh will get Rs.3,109 crores through special borrowing window to meet the GST implementation shortfall
Permission to raise additional Rs.1,792 crore through borrowings also issued to Chhattisgarh
03 DEC 2020 10:03AM by PIB Delhi
Government of Chhattisgarh has communicated its acceptance of Option-1 to meet the revenue shortfall arising out of GST implementation. The number of States who have favoured Option-1 has gone up to 27. All States except Jharkhand and all the 3 Union Territories with Legislative Assembly have decided in favour of Option-1.
The States & Union Territories who choose Option-1 are getting the amount of shortfall arising out of GST implementation through a special borrowing window put in place by the Government of India. The window has been operationalised since 23rd October, 2020 and the Government of India has already borrowed an amount of Rs.30,000 crore on behalf of the States in five instalments and passed it on to the States and Union Territories, who chose Option-1. The funds borrowed through the special window were released to the States and UTs on 23rd October, 2020, 2nd November, 2020, 9th November, 2020, 23rd November, 2020 and 1st December, 2020. Now the State of Chhattisgarh will also receive funds raised through this window starting from the next round of borrowing.
Under the terms of Option-1, besides getting the facility of a special window for borrowings to meet the shortfall arising out of GST implementation, the States are also entitled to get unconditional permission to borrow the final instalment of 0.50% of Gross State Domestic Product (GSDP) out of the 2% additional borrowings permitted by the Government of India, under AtmanirbharAbhiyaan on 17th May, 2020. This is over and above the Special Window of Rs.1.1 lakh crore. On receipt of the choice of Option-1, the Government of India has granted additional borrowing permission of Rs.1,792 crore to the State Government of Chhattisgarh (0.50 % of Chhattisgarh’s GSDP).
The amount of additional borrowing permission granted to 27 States and the amount of funds raised through special window and released to the States and Union Territories so far is annexed.
Statewise additional borrowing of 0.50 percent of GSDP allowed and amount of funds raised through special window passed on to the States/UTstill 02.12.2020
(Rs. in Crore)
S. No.
Name of State / UT
Additional borrowing of 0.50 percent allowed to States
Amount of fund raised through special window passed on to the States/ UTs
1
Andhra Pradesh
5051
804.15
2
Arunachal Pradesh*
143
0.00
3
Assam
1869
346.12
4
Bihar
3231
1358.54
5
Chhattisgarh #
1792
0.00
6
Goa
446
292.20
7
Gujarat
8704
3208.80
8
Haryana
4293
1514.40
9
Himachal Pradesh
877
597.47
10
Karnataka
9018
4317.39
11
Kerala
4,522
328.20
12
Madhya Pradesh
4746
1580.51
13
Maharashtra
15394
4167.99
14
Manipur*
151
0.00
15
Meghalaya
194
38.89
16
Mizoram*
132
0.00
17
Nagaland*
157
0.00
18
Odisha
2858
1329.97
19
Punjab
3033
475.80
20
Rajasthan
5462
907.12
21
Sikkim*
156
0.00
22
Tamil Nadu
9627
2171.90
23
Telangana
5017
299.88
24
Tripura
297
78.90
25
Uttar Pradesh
9703
2090.21
26
Uttarakhand
1405
806.10
27
West Bengal
6787
252.22
Total (A):
105065
26966.76
1
Delhi
Not applicable
2040.77
2
Jammu & Kashmir
Not applicable
790.53
3
Puducherry
Not applicable
201.94
Total (B):
Not applicable
3033.24
Grand Total (A+B)
105065
30000.00
* These States have ‘NIL’ GST compensation gap
# Funds will be released starting after next round of borrowing.