अर्थ मंत्रालय
जीएसटी अंमलबजावणीतील तूट दूर करण्यासाठी झारखंड वगळता इतर सर्व राज्यांनी पर्याय -1 चा पर्याय निवडला
03 DEC 2020 6:30PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 3 डिसेंबर 2020
छत्तीसगड सरकारने जीएसटी अंमलबजावणीमुळे उद्भवणाऱ्या महसुलातील तूट भरून काढण्यासाठी पर्याय -1 स्वीकारण्याचा निर्णय कळवला आहे. पर्याय -1 निवडणार्‍या राज्यांची संख्या आता 27 झाली आहे. झारखंड व्यतिरिक्त सर्व राज्ये आणि विधानसभा असलेल्या तीन केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांनी पर्याय -1 च्या समर्थनार्थ निर्णय घेतला आहे.
पर्याय -1 निवडलेल्या राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना जीएसटी अंमलबजावणीमुळे होणाऱ्या महसुलातील तूट भारत सरकारच्या विशेष कर्ज देणार्‍या खिडकीकडून प्राप्त होत आहे. ही खिडकी 23 ऑक्टोबर, 2020 पासून सुरू झाली आहे आणि केंद्र सरकारने या राज्यांच्या आधारे यापूर्वी पाच हप्त्यांमध्ये 30 हजार कोटी कर्ज घेतले आहे आणि पर्याय -1 चा पर्याय निवडणाऱ्या राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना दिले आहेत. विशेष कर्ज खिडकीद्वारे घेतलेला निधी 23 ऑक्टोबर 2020, 2 नोव्हेंबर 2020, 9 नोव्हेंबर 2020, 23 नोव्हेंबर 2020 आणि 1 डिसेंबर 2020 रोजी राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना देण्यात आला. आता पुढील टप्प्यात सुरू होणार्‍या कर्ज देण्याच्या प्रक्रियेद्वारे छत्तीसगडला या खिडकीतून अतिरिक्त निधी दिला जाईल.
पर्याय -1 च्या अटींनुसार जीएसटी अंमलबजावणीमुळे उद्भवणारी महसुली तूट भरुन काढण्यासाठी कर्जासाठी विशेष खिडकीशिवाय, राज्यांना एकूण स्थूल उत्पन्नाच्या (जीएसडीपी) 0.50 टक्के अंतिम हप्ता बिनशर्त घेण्याची परवानगी आहे. जी आत्‍मनिर्भर अभियानअंतर्गत भारत सरकार द्वारा 17 मे 2020 रोजी दिलेल्या 2 टक्के अतिरिक्त कर्जापेक्षा वेगळे आहे. पर्याय -1 निवडण्याचा निर्णय मिळाल्यानंतर भारत सरकारने छत्तीसगड सरकारला 1792 कोटी रुपये अतिरिक्त कर्ज घेण्यास परवानगी दिली आहे.
27 राज्यांना दिलेली अतिरिक्त कर्ज घेण्याची परवानगी आणि विशेष खिडकीतून जमा केलेला निधी आणि आतापर्यंत राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना देण्यात आलेल्या निधीची रक्कम संलग्न केली आहे.
Statewise additional borrowing of 0.50 percent of GSDP allowed and amount of funds raised through special window passed on to the States/UTstill 02.12.2020
(Rs. in Crore)
S. No.
Name of State / UT
Additional borrowing of 0.50 percent allowed to States
Amount of fund raised through special window passed on to the States/ UTs
1
Andhra Pradesh
5051
804.15
2
Arunachal Pradesh*
143
0.00
3
Assam
1869
346.12
4
Bihar
3231
1358.54
5
Chhattisgarh #
1792
0.00
6
Goa
446
292.20
7
Gujarat
8704
3208.80
8
Haryana
4293
1514.40
9
Himachal Pradesh
877
597.47
10
Karnataka
9018
4317.39
11
Kerala
4,522
328.20
12
Madhya Pradesh
4746
1580.51
13
Maharashtra
15394
4167.99
14
Manipur*
151
0.00
15
Meghalaya
194
38.89
16
Mizoram*
132
0.00
17
Nagaland*
157
0.00
18
Odisha
2858
1329.97
19
Punjab
3033
475.80
20
Rajasthan
5462
907.12
21
Sikkim*
156
0.00
22
Tamil Nadu
9627
2171.90
23
Telangana
5017
299.88
24
Tripura
297
78.90
25
Uttar Pradesh
9703
2090.21
26
Uttarakhand
1405
806.10
27
West Bengal
6787
252.22
Total (A):
105065
26966.76
1
Delhi
Not applicable
2040.77
2
Jammu & Kashmir
Not applicable
790.53
3
Puducherry
Not applicable
201.94
Total (B):
Not applicable
3033.24
Grand Total (A+B)
105065
30000.00
* These States have ‘NIL’ GST compensation gap
Funds will be released starting after next round of borrowing.

Ministry of Finance
All States except Jharkhand choose Option-1 to meet the GST implementation shortfall
Chhattisgarh has become the latest State to go for Option-1
Chhattisgarh will get Rs.3,109 crores through special borrowing window to meet the GST implementation shortfall
Permission to raise additional Rs.1,792 crore through borrowings also issued to Chhattisgarh
03 DEC 2020 10:03AM by PIB Delhi
Government of Chhattisgarh has communicated its acceptance of Option-1 to meet the revenue shortfall arising out of GST implementation. The number of States who have favoured Option-1 has gone up to 27. All States except Jharkhand and all the 3 Union Territories with Legislative Assembly have decided in favour of Option-1.
The States & Union Territories who choose Option-1 are getting the amount of shortfall arising out of GST implementation through a special borrowing window put in place by the Government of India. The window has been operationalised since 23rd October, 2020 and the Government of India has already borrowed an amount of Rs.30,000 crore on behalf of the States in five instalments and passed it on to the States and Union Territories, who chose Option-1. The funds borrowed through the special window were released to the States and UTs on 23rd October, 2020, 2nd November, 2020, 9th November, 2020, 23rd November, 2020 and 1st December, 2020. Now the State of Chhattisgarh will also receive funds raised through this window starting from the next round of borrowing.
Under the terms of Option-1, besides getting the facility of a special window for borrowings to meet the shortfall arising out of GST implementation, the States are also entitled to get unconditional permission to borrow the final instalment of 0.50% of Gross State Domestic Product (GSDP) out of the 2% additional borrowings permitted by the Government of India, under AtmanirbharAbhiyaan on 17th May, 2020. This is over and above the Special Window of Rs.1.1 lakh crore. On receipt of the choice of Option-1, the Government of India has granted additional borrowing permission of Rs.1,792 crore to the State Government of Chhattisgarh (0.50 % of Chhattisgarh’s GSDP).
The amount of additional borrowing permission granted to 27 States and the amount of funds raised through special window and released to the States and Union Territories so far is annexed.
Statewise additional borrowing of 0.50 percent of GSDP allowed and amount of funds raised through special window passed on to the States/UTstill 02.12.2020
(Rs. in Crore)
S. No.
Name of State / UT
Additional borrowing of 0.50 percent allowed to States
Amount of fund raised through special window passed on to the States/ UTs
1
Andhra Pradesh
5051
804.15
2
Arunachal Pradesh*
143
0.00
3
Assam
1869
346.12
4
Bihar
3231
1358.54
5
Chhattisgarh #
1792
0.00
6
Goa
446
292.20
7
Gujarat
8704
3208.80
8
Haryana
4293
1514.40
9
Himachal Pradesh
877
597.47
10
Karnataka
9018
4317.39
11
Kerala
4,522
328.20
12
Madhya Pradesh
4746
1580.51
13
Maharashtra
15394
4167.99
14
Manipur*
151
0.00
15
Meghalaya
194
38.89
16
Mizoram*
132
0.00
17
Nagaland*
157
0.00
18
Odisha
2858
1329.97
19
Punjab
3033
475.80
20
Rajasthan
5462
907.12
21
Sikkim*
156
0.00
22
Tamil Nadu
9627
2171.90
23
Telangana
5017
299.88
24
Tripura
297
78.90
25
Uttar Pradesh
9703
2090.21
26
Uttarakhand
1405
806.10
27
West Bengal
6787
252.22
Total (A):
105065
26966.76
1
Delhi
Not applicable
2040.77
2
Jammu & Kashmir
Not applicable
790.53
3
Puducherry
Not applicable
201.94
Total (B):
Not applicable
3033.24
Grand Total (A+B)
105065
30000.00
* These States have ‘NIL’ GST compensation gap
# Funds will be released starting after next round of borrowing.