Ministry of Earth Sciences
Cyclonic Storm ‘Burevi’ over southwest Bay of Bengal (Cyclone Alert for South Tamilnadu and South Kerala coasts: Yellow Message)
It is very likely to move west-northwestwards and cross Sri Lanka coast, close to north of Trincomalee during evening/night of 2nd December as a Cyclonic Storm with a wind speed of 80-90 kmph gusting to 100 kmph
Heavy to very heavy rainfall at a few places with isolated Extremely heavy falls very likely over south Tamilnadu (Kanniyakumari, Tirunelveli, Thoothukudi, Tenkasi, Ramanathapuram and Sivagangai) on 2nd and 3rd December, 2020; over south Kerala (Thiruvananthapuram, Kollam, Pathanamthitta andAlappuzah) on 3rd December and isolated heavy to very heavy rainfall likely over south Tamilnadu on 2nd& 4th December 2020 and south Kerala on 3rd& 4th December, 2020
Sea conditions is very rough to high over southwest Bay of Bengal and along & off east Sri Lanka coast
IMD advises total suspension of fishing operation during 2nd to 5th December over the area
02 DEC 2020 9:37AM by PIB Delhi
According to the Cyclone Warning Division of the India Meteorological Department (IMD):
The Cyclonic Storm ‘Burevi’ over southwest Bay of Bengal moved west-northwestwards with a speed of 15 kmph during past six hoursand lay centered at 0530 hrs IST of today, the 02nd December 2020 over southwest Bay of Bengal, about 240 km east-southeast of Trincomalee (Sri Lanka), 470 km east-southeast of Pamban (India) and 650 km nearly east-northeast of Kanniyakumari (India).
It is very likely to intensify further during next 12 hours. It is very likely to move west-northwestwards and cross Sri Lanka coast, close to north of Trincomalee during evening/night of 2nd December as a Cyclonic Storm with a wind speed of 80-90 kmph gusting to 100 kmph. It is very likely to move nearly west-northwestwards thereafter, emerge into Gulf of Mannar and adjoining Comorin area on 3rd December morning.
The Cyclonic Storm with wind speed of 70-80 gusting to 90 kmph would be centered very close to Pamban around noon of 3rd December. It would then move nearly west-southwestwards and cross south Tamilnadu coast between Kanniyakumari and Pamban around early morning of 4th December as a Cyclonic Storm with wind speed of 70-80 gusting to 90 kmph.
Forecast track and intensity are given below:
Date/Time(IST) Position (Lat. 0N/ long. 0E) Maximum sustained surface wind speed (Kmph) Category of cyclonic disturbance
02.12.20/0530 8.4/83.4 70-80 gusting to 90
Cyclonic Storm
02.12.20/1130 8.7/82.4 75-85 gusting to 95
Cyclonic Storm
02.12.20/1730 9.0/81.3
80-90 gusting to 100
Cyclonic Storm
02.12.20/2330
9.1/80.7
80-90 gusting to 100
Cyclonic Storm
03.12.20/0530
9.2/80.2
70-80 gusting to 90
Cyclonic Storm
03.12.20/1730
9.1/79.2
70-80 gusting to 90
Cyclonic Storm
04.12.20/0530
8.9/78.4
70-80 gusting to 90
Cyclonic Storm
04.12.20/1730
8.5/77.4
65-75 gusting to 85
Cyclonic Storm
05.12.20/0530
8.1/76.4
55-65 gusting to 75
Deep Depression
Warnings:
(i) Rainfall
• Heavy to very heavy rainfall at a few places with isolated Extremely heavy falls very likely over south Tamilnadu(Kanniyakumari, Tirunelveli, Thoothukudi, Tenkasi, Ramanathapuram and Sivagangai) on 2nd and 3rdDecember, 2020; over south Kerala(Thiruvananthapuram, Kollam, Pathanamthitta andAlappuzah) on 3rd December and isolated heavy to very heavy rainfall likely over south Tamilnadu on 2nd& 4th December 2020 and south Kerala on 3rd& 4th December, 2020.
• Heavy to very heavy rainfall at isolated places very likely over north Tamilnadu, Puducherry, Mahe&Karaikal and north Kerala on 2nd& 3rd December, isolated heavy rainfall on 4th December.
• Heavy rainfall at isolated places very likely over south Coastal Andhra Pradesh on 2nd& 03rdDecember and over Lakshadweep on 03rd& 4thDecember, 2020.
Sub-Divisions
02 Dec 2020*
03 Dec 2020*
04 Dec 2020*
South Tamilnadu
Rainfall at most places with heavy to very heavy rainfall at few places and extremely heavy fall at isolated places
Rainfall at most places with heavy to very heavy rainfall at few places and extremely heavy fall at isolated places
Rainfall at many places with heavy to very heavy rainfall at isolated places
North Tamilnadu, Puducherry &Karaikal
Rainfall at many places with heavy to very heavy rainfall at isolated places
Rainfall at many places with heavy to very heavy rainfall at isolated places
Rainfall at many places with heavy fall at isolated places
South Kerala
Rainfall at most places with heavy to very heavy rainfall at isolated places
Rainfall at most places with heavy to very heavy rainfall at few places and extremely heavy fall at isolated places
Rainfall at many places with heavy to very heavy rainfall at isolated places
North Kerala &Mahe
Rainfall at many places with heavy to very heavy rainfall at isolated places
Rainfall at most places with heavy to very heavy rainfall at isolated places
Rainfall at a few places with heavy fall at isolated places
South Coastal Andhra Pradesh
Rainfall at a few places with heavy rainfall at isolated places
Rainfall at a few places with heavy rainfall at isolated places
Rainfall at a few places
Lakshadweep
Rainfall at most places
Rainfall at most places with heavy to very falls at isolated places
Rainfall at most places with heavy to very falls at isolated places
(ii) Wind warning
• Gale wind speed reaching 70-80 kmph gusting to 90 kmph prevails over southwest Bay of Bengal and along & off Sri Lanka coast. It is very likely to increase becoming 80-90 kmph gusting to 100 kmph fro afternoon for subsequent 12 hours. It will gradually decrease thereafter.
• Squally wind speed reaching 45-55 kmph gusting to 65 kmph very likely over Comorin Area, Gulf of Mannar and along and off south Tamilnadu coast (Kanniyakumari, Tirunelveli, Thoothukudi andRamanathapuram districts) and south Kerala coast (Thiruvananthapuram, Kollam, Pathanamthitta andAlappuzah districts) from 2nd December forenoon. It will gradually increase becoming 55-65 kmph gusting to 75 kmph from 2nd December evening and 70-80 kmph gusting to 90 kmph from 3rd December forenoon for subsequent 24 hours and decrease thereafter.
• Squally wind speed reaching 45-55 kmph gusting to 65 kmph very likely over Lakshadweep-Maldives area and adjoining southeast Arabian Sea from 3rd December morning for next 48 hours.
(iii) Sea condition
• Sea conditions is very rough to high over southwest Bay of Bengal and along & off east Sri Lanka coast and the same will continue till night of 3rdDecember morning and gradually improve thereafter.
• It will be rough to very rough over Comorin Area, Gulf of Mannar,along & off south Tamilnadu-Kerala and west Sri Lanka coast on 2nd and very rough to high on 3rd and 4th December.
• Sea condition will be rough to very rough over Lakshadweep-Maldives area and adjoining southeast Arabian Seaduring 3rd – 5th December.
(iv) Fishermen warning
• Total suspension of fishing operation during 2ndto 5th Decemberover the areas as mentioned below.
• Fishermen are advised not to venture into southwest Bay of Bengal and along & off east Sri Lanka coast from 2ndto 3rdDecember; Comorin Area, Gulf of Mannar and south Tamilnadu-Kerala and west Sri Lanka coasts from 2ndto 4thDecember, over Lakshadweep-Maldives area & adjoining southeast Arabian Sea from 3rdto 5thDecember.
The system is under continuous surveillance and the concerned state governments arebeing informed regularly.
Kindly visit www.rsmcnewdelhi.imd.gov.in and www.mausam.imd.gov.in for updates on the system
Cyclonic Storm over southwest Bay of Bengal at 8.40E/83.40N
Storm Surge Forecast by INCOIS Model
Kindly download MAUSAM APP for location specific forecast & warning, MEGHDOOT APP for Agromet advisory and DAMINI APP for Lightning Warning.

पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
दक्षिण-पश्चिम बंगाल की खाड़ी के ऊपर चक्रवाती तूफान ‘बुरेवी’ (दक्षिणी तमिलनाडु और दक्षिण केरल तटों के लिए चक्रवाती चेतावनी : येलो अलर्ट)
02 दिसंबर की शाम/रात को इसके पश्चिम-उत्‍तर-पश्चिम की ओर जाने और श्रीलंका तट उत्‍तर त्रिंकोमाली के समीप 80 से 90 किलोमीटर प्रति घंटे से 100 किलोमीटर प्रति घंटा की रफ्तार से चक्रवाती तूफान के रूप में पार करने की आशंका
02 और 03 दिसंबर, 2020 को दक्षिण तमिलनाडु (कन्‍याकुमारी, तिरुनेलवेली, थुथुकुडी, तेनकासी, रामनाथपुरम और शिवगंगई) में कुछ स्‍थानों पर भारी से बहुत भारी बारिश और कुछ अलग स्‍थानों पर भारी बारिश होने की आशंका; 03 दिसंबर को दक्षिण केरल (तिरुवनंतपुरम, कोल्लम, पठानामथिट्टा और अलापुजहा) में कुछ स्‍थानों में भारी से बहुत भारी बारिश और दक्षिण तमिलनाडु में 02 तथा 04 दिसंबर, 2020 और दक्षिण केरल में 03 और 04 दिसंबर को कुछ स्‍थानों पर भारी से बहुत भारी बारिश
दक्षिण पश्चिम बंगाल की खाड़ी और पूर्वी श्रीलंका तट तथा उसके समीप समुद्री दशाओं के बहुत प्रतिकूल से उच्‍च स्थिति तक पहुंचने की आशंका
भारतीय मौसम विभाग ने इस समूचे क्षेत्र में 02 से 05 दिसम्‍बर के दौरान सभी मत्‍स्‍य संबंधी अभियानों को पूरी तरह रद्द करने की सलाह दी
02 DEC 2020 9:37AM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय मौसम विभाग (आईएमडी) की चक्रवात चेतावनी इकाई के अनुसार :
दक्षिण-पश्चिम बंगाल की खाड़ी के ऊपर चक्रवाती तूफान ‘बुरेवी’ पिछले 6 घंटों में 15 किलोमीटर प्रति घंटे की रफ्तार से पश्चिम-उत्‍तर-पश्चिम की ओर बढ़ गया है और आज सुबह साढ़े पांच बजे, 02 दिसंबर, 2020 को यह त्रिंकोमाली के पूर्वी-दक्षिण पूर्वी (श्रीलंका) क्षेत्र से लगभग 240 किलोमीटर, पूर्वी-दक्षिण-पूर्वी पम्‍बन (भारत) 470 किलोमीटर और कन्‍याकुमारी (भारत) से 650 किलोमीटर पूर्व-उत्‍तर पूर्व में दक्षिण-पश्चिम बंगाल की खाड़ी पर केन्द्रित है।
अगले 12 घंटों में इसके और प्रचंड होने की आशंका है।02 दिसंबर की शाम/रात को इसके पश्चिम-उत्‍तर-पश्चिम की ओर जाने और श्रीलंका तट उत्‍तर त्रिंकोमाली के समीप 80 से 90 किलोमीटर प्रति घंटे से 100 किलोमीटर प्रति घंटा की रफ्तार से चक्रवाती तूफान के रूप में पार करने की आशंका है। इसके पश्‍चात तूफान के पश्चिम-उत्‍तर पश्चिम की ओर जाने की संभावना है और 03 दिसंबर की सुबह यह मन्‍नार की खाड़ी और समीपवर्ती कोमोरिन क्षेत्र में उभरेगा।
चक्रवती तूफान 03 दिसंबर लगभग दोपहर को पम्‍बन के समीप 70-80 किलोमीटर से लेकर 90 किलोमीटर प्रति घंटे की तेज रफ्तार से केन्द्रित होगा। इसके बाद यह 70-80 से लेकर 90 किलोमीटर प्रति घंटे की रफ्तार से पश्चिम-दक्षिण-पश्चिम की ओर जाएगा और 04 दिसंबर तड़के एक चक्रवाती तूफान के रूप में कन्‍याकुमारी तथा पम्‍बन के बीच दक्षिण तमिलनाडु तट को पार करेगा।
इसकी स्थिति और प्रचंडता संबंधी संभावना नीचे दी गई है :
दिनांक/समय (आईएसटी)
स्थिति (अक्षांश 0डिग्री उत्‍तरी/देशांतर 0 डिग्री पूर्व)
सतह पर अधिकतम हवाओं की रफ्तार (किलोमीटर प्रति घंटा)
चक्रवाती विक्षोप की श्रेणी
02.12.20/0530
8.4/83.4
70-80 से लेकर 90
चक्रवाती तूफान
02.12.20/1130
8.7/82.4
75-85 से लेकर 95
चक्रवाती तूफान
02.12.20/1730
9.0/81.3
80-90 से लेकर 100
चक्रवाती तूफान
02.12.20/2330
9.1/80.7
80-90 से लेकर 100
चक्रवाती तूफान
03.12.20/0530
9.2/80.2
70-80 से लेकर 90
Cyclonic Storm
03.12.20/1730
9.1/79.2
70-80 से लेकर 90
चक्रवाती तूफान
04.12.20/0530
8.9/78.4
70-80 से लेकर 90
चक्रवाती तूफान
04.12.20/1730
8.5/77.4
65-75 से लेकर 85
चक्रवाती तूफान
05.12.20/0530
8.1/76.4
55-65 से लेकर 75
गहरे दबाव का क्षेत्र
चेतावनी:
(i) बारिश
• 02 और 03 दिसंबर, 2020 को दक्षिण तमिलनाडु (कन्या कुमारी, तिरुनेलवेली, थुथुकुडी, तेनकासी, रामनाथपुरम और शिवगंगई) में कुछ स्थानों पर भारी से बहुत भारी बारिश और कुछ अलग स्थानों पर भारी बारिश होने की आशंका; 03 दिसंबर को दक्षिण केरल (तिरुवनंतपुरम, कोल्लम, पठानामथिट्टा और अलापुजहा) में कुछ स्थानों में भारी से बहुत भारी बारिश और दक्षिण तमिलनाडु में 02 तथा 04 दिसंबर, 2020 और दक्षिण केरल में 03 और 04 दिसंबर को कुछ स्थानों पर भारी से बहुत भारी बारिश की आशंका है।
• दक्षिण तमिलनाडु, पुदुचेरी, माहे और कराइकल तथा उत्‍तर केरल में 02 और 03 दिसंबर तथा 04 दिसंबर को कुछ स्‍थानों पर भारी से बहुत भारी बारिश की आशंका है।
• दक्षिण तटीय आंध्र प्रदेश के कुछ क्षेत्रों में 02 और 03 दिसंबर तथा लक्षद्वीप में 03 और 04 दिसंबर को भारी बारिश की आशंका व्‍यक्‍त की गई है।
उप संभाग
02 दिसंबर 2020*
03 दिसंबर 2020*
04 दिसंबर 2020*
दक्षिण तमिलनाडु
कुछ स्थानों पर भारी से बहुत भारी वर्षा के साथ अलग—अलग स्थानों पर अत्यधिक भारी वर्षा
कुछ स्थानों पर भारी से बहुत भारी वर्षा के साथ अलग—अलग स्थानों पर अत्यधिक भारी वर्षा
कई स्थानों पर बारिश से भारी बारिश हो सकती है।
उत्तर तमिलनाडु, पुदुचेरी और कराइकल
कई स्थानों पर भारी बारिश तथा अलग-अलग स्‍थानों पर भारी से बहुत भारी वर्षा
अधिकतर स्थानों पर भारी बारिश होने के साथ कई स्थानों पर भारी से बहुत बारिश हो सकती है
कई स्‍थानों पर बारिश के साथ कुछ स्‍थानों पर भारी बारिश हो सकती है
दक्षिण केरल
कई स्‍थानों पर भारी और कई स्‍थानों पर बहुत भारी बारिश
अधिकतर स्‍थानों पर बारिश के साथ कुछ स्‍थानों पर बहुत भारी बारिश और अन्‍य क्षेत्रों में बहुत ही भारी बारिश
कई स्‍थानों पर भारी बारिश और अन्‍य क्षेत्रों में बहुत भारी बारिश
उत्तर केरल और माहे
कई स्‍थानों पर भारी बारिश और कुछ स्‍थानों पर बहुत भारी बारिश
कई स्‍थानों पर भारी बारिश तथा अन्‍य क्षेत्रों में बहुत भारी बारिश
कई स्‍थानों पर बारिश और अन्‍य क्षेत्रों में बहुत भारी बारिश
दक्षिण तटीय आंध्र प्रदेश
कुछ स्‍थानों पर बारिश और अलग-अलग स्‍थानों पर बहुत भारी बारिश
कई स्‍थानों पर बारिश और अन्‍य क्षेत्रों में बहुत भारी बारिश
कुछ स्‍थानों पर बारिश हो सकती है
लक्षद्वीप
कुछ स्‍थानों पर बारिश
कई स्‍थानों पर बारिश अन्‍य क्षेत्रों में बहुत भारी बारिश
कई स्‍थानों पर बारिश के अलावा अन्‍य क्षेत्रों में बहुत भारी बारिश
(ii) हवा की चेतावनी
• दक्षिण-पश्चिम बंगाल की खाड़ी के ऊपर तथा इसके आस-पास और श्रीलंका तट के समीप तेज हवाएं 70-80 किलोमीटर से लेकर 90 किलोमीटर प्रति घंटा हो सकती है। इसके बाद दोपहर से अगले 12 घंटों के लिए इसकी रफ्तार में बढ़ोतरी होकर यह 80-90 किलोमीटर से लेकर 100 किलोमीटर प्रति घंटे हो सकती है। इसके पश्‍चात धीरे-धीरे इसकी तीव्रता में कमी आ जाएगी।
• 02 दिसंबर, पूर्वान्‍हन से तेज हवाओं की रफ्तार कोमोरिन क्षेत्र, मन्‍नार की खाड़ी और इसके समीप तथा दक्षिणी तमिलनाडु तट (कन्‍याकुमारी, तिरुनेलवेली, थुथुकुडी, रामनाथपुरम जिलों) और दक्षिण केरल तट(तिरुवनंतपुरम, कोल्लम, पठानामथिट्टा और अलापुजहा)45-55 किलोमीटर से लेकर 65 किलोमीटर प्रति घंटा होने की आशंका है। इसके बाद 02 दिसंबर, शाम से तेज हवाओं की रफ्तार 55-65 किलोमीटर प्रति घंटे से बढ़कर 75 किलोमीटर प्रति घंटा हो जाएगी और 03 दिसंबर, पूर्वान्‍ह्न से लेकर अगले 24 घंटों तक 70-80 किलोमीटर प्रति घंटा से 90 किलोमीटर प्रति घंटा हो जाएगी। इसके बाद इसकी तीव्रता में कमी आएगी।
• 03 दिसंबर सुबह से अगले 48 घंटों की अवधि में लक्षद्वीप-मालदीव क्षेत्र और समीपवर्ती दक्षिण-पूर्वी अरब सागर में तेज हवाओं की रफ्तार 45-55 किलोमीटर प्रति घंटे से लेकर 65 किलोमीटर प्रति घंटा होने की आशंका है।
(iii) समुद्र की स्थिति
• दक्षिण पश्चिम बंगाल की खाड़ी और पूर्वी श्रीलंका तट तथा उसके समीप समुद्री दशाओं के बहुत प्रतिकूल से उच्‍च स्थिति तक पहुंचने की आशंका है और इसी प्रकार की दशाएं 03 दिसंबर रात से लेकर सुबह तक जारी रहेंगी तथा इसके पश्‍चात इनमें धीरे-धीरे सुधार होगा।
• 02 दिसंबर को कोमोरिन क्षेत्र, मन्‍नार की खाड़ी के आस-पास और दक्षिण तमिलनाडु-केरल और पश्चिम श्रीलंका तट के आस-पास समुदी दशाएं प्रतिकूल से काफी प्रतिकूल होंगी और 03 तथा 04 दिसंबर को बहुत प्रतिकूल से उच्‍च स्‍तर पर पहुंचने की आशंका है।
• लक्षद्वीप-मालदीव क्षेत्र और समीपवर्ती दक्षिण-पूर्वी अरब सागर में 03 से 05 दिसंबर तक समुद्री दशाएं प्रतिकूल से लेकर बहुत ही प्रतिकूल होंगी।
(iv) मछुआरों के लिए चेतावनी
• निम्‍न क्षेत्रों में 02 से 05 दिसम्बर के दौरान सभी मत्‍स्‍य संबंधी अभियानों को पूरी तरह रद्द करने की सलाह दी गई है।
• मछुआरों को सलाह दी गई है कि वे 02 से 03दिसंबर से दक्षिण-पश्चिम बंगाल की खाड़ी के साथ-साथ पूर्वी श्रीलंका तट, 02 से 04 दिसंबर कोमोरिन क्षेत्र, मन्नार की खाड़ी और तमिलनाडु-केरल और श्रीलंका तटोंऔर 03 से 05 दिसंबर तक लक्षद्वीप-मालदीव के क्षेत्र में एवंदक्षिण-पूर्वी अरब सागर में ना जाएं।
• चक्रवाती तूफान की मौसमी प्रणाली पर लगातार निगरानी रखी जा रही है और सभी संबद्ध राज्‍य सरकारों को इसके बारे में नियमित रूप से जानकारी प्रदान की जा रही है।
इसके बारे में ताजा जानकारी www.rsmcnewdelhi.imd.gov.inऔरwww.mausam.imd.gov.inपर प्राप्‍त की जा सकती है।
दक्षिण-पश्चिम बंगाल की खाड़ी 8.4 डिग्री पूर्वी देशांतर/83.4 डिग्री उत्‍तरी अक्षांश पर चक्रवाती तूफान
तूफान की तीव्रता के बारे में भारतीय राष्ट्रीय महासागर सूचना सेवा केन्द्र
(आईएनसीओआईएस) मॉडल द्वारा भविष्‍यवाणी
कृपया स्थान विशेष से जुड़े पूर्वानुमान और चेतावनी के लिए मौसम ऐप (MAUSAM APP), कृषि संबंधी सलाह के लिए मेघदूत ऐप (MEGHDOOT APP) और बिजली गिरने की चेतावनी के लिए दामिनी ऐप (DAMINI APP) को डाउनलोड करें।