ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت
جنوب مغربی خلیح بنگال پر بوریبی سمندری طوفان (جنوبی تمل ناڈو اور جنوبی کیرالہ کے ساحلوں کے لئے طوفان سے متعلق چوکسی )
قوی امکان ہے کہ یہ مغرب شمال مشرق کی طرف پیش قدمی کرے اور سری لنکا کے ساحل کو پار کرجائے۔2دسمبر کی شام یا رات کو ترنکومالی کے شمال کی طرف چلا جائے،جس کے تحت سمندری طوفان کے طورپر 80سے 90 کلومیٹر فی گھنٹہ کی رفتار سے ہوائیں چلیں اور یہ 100 کلومیٹر فی گھنٹہ کی رفتار پر پہنچ جائیں
بھارت کے محکمہ موسمیات نے 2سے 5دسمبر کے درمیان ماہی گیری کے کام کاج کو مکمل طور پر معطل کرنے کا مشورہ دیا
02 DEC 2020 9:37AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 02 دسمبر 2020: نئی دہلی، 02 دسمبر 2020: بھارت کے محکمہ موسمیات کے سمندری طوفان سے متعلق وارننگ ڈویژن کے مطابق : خلیج بنگال کے جنوب مغرب میں سمندری طوفان بوریوی ، مغرب شمال مغرب کی طرف بڑھ گیا ہے اور پچھلے 6 گھنٹے کے دوران اس کے تحت 15 کلومیٹر فی گھنٹہ کی رفتار سے ہوائیں چلیں ہیں۔ یہ طوفان آج بھارتی وقت کے مطابق ساڑھے پانچ بجے خَلیج بنگال کے جنوب مغرب میں ترنکومالی کے تقریباََ 240 کلومیٹر مشرق جنوب مشرق پمبن کے470 کلومیٹر مشرق جنوب مشرق اور کنیا کماری کے 650 کلومیٹر مشرق شمال مشرق میں مرکوز ہوا۔
قوی امکان ہے کہ یہ اگلے 12 گھنٹے میں اور زیادہ شدت اختیار کرلے ۔ یہ بھی امکان ہے کہ یہ مغرب شمال مغرب کی طرف بڑھ کر سری لنکا کے ساحل کو پار کرکے 2دسمبر کی شام یا رات کو ترنکومالی کے شمال کے قریب چلا جائے ۔ ایک سمندری طوفان کے طورپر اس کے تحت 80سے 90 میٹر فی گھنٹہ کی رفتار سے ہوائیں چلیں ۔ قوی امکا ن ہے کہ اس کے بعد مغرب شمال مغرب کی طرف بڑھ جائے اور3دسمبر کی صبح خلیج مناراور اس سے متصل کومورن علاقے میں پہنچ جائے۔
سمندری طوفان جس کے تحت 70سے 80 کلومیٹر کی رفتار سے ہوائیں چلیں گی۔3دسمبر کی تقریباََ دوپہر پمبن کے بہت قریب مرکوز ہوجائے گا۔اس کے بعد یہ تقریباََ مغرب جنوب مغرب کی طرف چلا جائے گا اور کنیا کماری اور پمبن کے درمیان جنوبی تمل ناڈو کے ساحل کو پار کرجائے گا۔4 دسمبر کی صبح سویرے اس کے تحت 70سے 80 کلومیٹر کی رفتار سے ہوائیں چلیں گی جو 90 کلومیٹر فی گھنٹہ کی رفتار سے چلنے والے جھکّڑوں کی شکل اختیار کرسکتی ہیں۔
وارننگ :
1۔ بارش
جنوبی تمل ناڈو (کنیا کماری ،ترونیل ویلی ، تتوکڑی ،تنکاسی ،راماناتھا پورم اور سوگنگائی )پر 2 اور 3دسمبر کو کچھ جگہوں پر بھاری سے بہت بھاری بارش اور الگ الگ جگہوں پر انتہائی بھاری بارش کا قوی امکان ہے۔ جنوبی کیرالہ ( ترواننتا پورم ، کولم ،پٹنم تتّا اور الپو یا ) میں 3دسمبر کو اور کہیں کہیں بھاری سے بہت بھاری بارش کا امکان ہے۔ 2 اور 4دسمبر 2020 کو جنوبی تمل ناڈو پر بہت بھاری بارش کا امکان ہے اور 3 اور 4دسمبر کو جنوبی کیرالہ میں بھاری سے بہت بھاری بارش کا امکان ہے۔
شمالی تمل ناڈو ، پڈوچیری ، ماہے اور کرائیکل اور شمالی کیرالہ میں الگ الگ جگہوں پر 2 اور 3دسمبر کو بھاری سے بہت بھاری بارش اور جنوبی کیرالہ میں 3 اور 4دسمبر 2020 کو بھاری سے بہت بھاری بارش کا امکا ن ہے ۔
2 اور 3دسمبر کو جنوبی ساحلی آندھر ا پردیش میں الگ الگ جگہوں پر بھاری بارش کا امکان ہے جبکہ 3 اور 4دسمبر 2020 کو لکشدیپ میں بھاری بارش کا امکان ہے۔
ہواسے متعلق وارننگ :
جنوب مغربی خلیج بنگال اور سری لنکا کے ساحل کے پاس اور اس سے کچھ دور 70سے 80 کلومیٹر فی گھنٹہ کی رفتار سے ہوائیں چل سکتی ہیں جو 90 کلومیٹر فی گھنٹہ کی رفتار اختیار کرسکتی ہیں ۔قوی امکان ہے کہ یہ 80سے 90 کلومیٹر فی گھنٹہ کی رفتار سے چلیں اور پھر دوپہر سے بارہ گھنٹے کے دوران 100 کلومیٹر فی گھنٹہ کی رفتار اختیار کرلیں ۔
2دسمبر کی دوپہر سے خلیج منار میں کومورن علاقے میں اور جنوبی تمل ناڈو کے ساحل کے پاس اور اس سے کچھ دور ( کنیا کماری ،ترونل ویلی ، تتوکڑی اور راماناتھا پورم اضلاع ) میں 45سے 55 کلومیٹر فی گھنٹہ کی رفتار سے ہوائیں چلنے اور پھر ان کے 65 کلومیٹر فی گھنٹہ کی رفتار اختیار کرنے کا قوی امکان ہے اور جنوبی کیرالہ کے ساحل ( ترواننتا پورم ، کولم ، پٹناتتم اور الپویا اضلاع ) میں بھی اتنی ہی رفتار سے ہوائیں چلنے کا امکان ہے ۔2دسمبر کی شام سے 55سے 65 کلومیٹر فی گھنٹہ کی رفتار سے ہوائیں چلنے کا امکان ہے جو 75 کلومیٹر فی گھنٹہ کی رفتار اختیار کرلیں گی اور 3دسمبر کی دوپہر 70سے 80 کلومیٹر فی گھنٹہ کی رفتار سے ہوئیں چل سکتی ہیں جو 90 کلومیٹر فی گھنٹہ کی رفتار اختیار کرسکتی ہیں۔
3دسمبر کی صبح سے اگلے 48 گھنٹے تک لکشدیپ - مالدیپ اور اس سے متصل جنوب مشرقی بحیرہ عرب میں 45سے 55 کلومیٹر فی گھنٹہ کی رفتار سے ہوائیں چلنے کا امکان ہے جو 654 کلومیٹر فی گھنٹہ کی رفتار اختیار کرسکتی ہیں۔
سمندری حالات :
خلیج بنگال کے جنوب مغرب اور مشرقی سری لنکا کے ساحل پر اور اس سے کچھ دور سمندری حالات کافی زیادہ خراب اور اس سے بھی زیادہ خراب رہنے کا امکان ہے ۔ یہ خراب حالات 3دسمبر کی صبح تک رہنے کا امکان ہے اور اس کے بعد ان میں رفتہ رفتہ بہتری آئے گی۔ موسم خلیج منار کے کومورن علاقے میں اور تمل ناڈو کیرالہ کے جنوب اور اس سے کچھ دور نیز مغربی سری لنکا کے ساحل پر 2دسمبرکو حالات کافی خراب رہیں گے اور 3 اور 4دسمبر تک بہت زیادہ خراب رہیں گے۔ لکشدیپ مالدیپ علاقے پر اور اس سے متصل جنوب مشرقی عرب کے سمندر میں 3 سے 5دسمبر کو سمندری حالات خراب سے کافی خراب رہیں گے۔
ماہی گیروں کو وارننگ:
2سے 5دسمبر تک مندرجہ ذیل علاقوں میں ماہی گیری کے پورے کام کاج کو معطل کیا جاتا ہے ۔ماہی گیروں کو مشورہ دیا جاتا ہے کہ وہ 2سے 3دسمبرتک جنوب مغربی خلیج بنگال اور سری لنکا کے ساحل کے پاس اوراس سے کچھ دورسمندر میں نہ جائیں نیز یہ لوگ 2سے 4دسمبر تک کومورن علاقے ،خلیج منار اور جنوبی تمل ناڈو –کیرالہ اور سری لنکا کے مغربی ساحل نیز 3سے 5دسمبرتک لکشدیپ – مالدیپ علاقے اوراس سے متصل جنوب مشرقی بحیرہ عرب میں نہ جائیں۔
موسم کے حالات پر لگاتار نظررکھی جارہی ہے او رمتعلقہ ریاستی سرکارو ں کو لگاتار معلومات فراہم کی جارہی ہے۔
براہ کرم تازہ جانکاری کے لئے ان آن لائن پتوں پررابطہ قائم کیجئے:
www.rsmcnewdelhi.imd.gov.in www.mausam.imd.gov.in
Cyclonic Storm over southwest Bay of Bengal at 8.40E

Ministry of Earth Sciences
Cyclonic Storm ‘Burevi’ over southwest Bay of Bengal (Cyclone Alert for South Tamilnadu and South Kerala coasts: Yellow Message)
It is very likely to move west-northwestwards and cross Sri Lanka coast, close to north of Trincomalee during evening/night of 2nd December as a Cyclonic Storm with a wind speed of 80-90 kmph gusting to 100 kmph
Heavy to very heavy rainfall at a few places with isolated Extremely heavy falls very likely over south Tamilnadu (Kanniyakumari, Tirunelveli, Thoothukudi, Tenkasi, Ramanathapuram and Sivagangai) on 2nd and 3rd December, 2020; over south Kerala (Thiruvananthapuram, Kollam, Pathanamthitta andAlappuzah) on 3rd December and isolated heavy to very heavy rainfall likely over south Tamilnadu on 2nd& 4th December 2020 and south Kerala on 3rd& 4th December, 2020
Sea conditions is very rough to high over southwest Bay of Bengal and along & off east Sri Lanka coast
IMD advises total suspension of fishing operation during 2nd to 5th December over the area
02 DEC 2020 9:37AM by PIB Delhi
According to the Cyclone Warning Division of the India Meteorological Department (IMD):
The Cyclonic Storm ‘Burevi’ over southwest Bay of Bengal moved west-northwestwards with a speed of 15 kmph during past six hoursand lay centered at 0530 hrs IST of today, the 02nd December 2020 over southwest Bay of Bengal, about 240 km east-southeast of Trincomalee (Sri Lanka), 470 km east-southeast of Pamban (India) and 650 km nearly east-northeast of Kanniyakumari (India).
It is very likely to intensify further during next 12 hours. It is very likely to move west-northwestwards and cross Sri Lanka coast, close to north of Trincomalee during evening/night of 2nd December as a Cyclonic Storm with a wind speed of 80-90 kmph gusting to 100 kmph. It is very likely to move nearly west-northwestwards thereafter, emerge into Gulf of Mannar and adjoining Comorin area on 3rd December morning.
The Cyclonic Storm with wind speed of 70-80 gusting to 90 kmph would be centered very close to Pamban around noon of 3rd December. It would then move nearly west-southwestwards and cross south Tamilnadu coast between Kanniyakumari and Pamban around early morning of 4th December as a Cyclonic Storm with wind speed of 70-80 gusting to 90 kmph.
Forecast track and intensity are given below:
Date/Time(IST) Position (Lat. 0N/ long. 0E) Maximum sustained surface wind speed (Kmph) Category of cyclonic disturbance
02.12.20/0530 8.4/83.4 70-80 gusting to 90
Cyclonic Storm
02.12.20/1130 8.7/82.4 75-85 gusting to 95
Cyclonic Storm
02.12.20/1730 9.0/81.3
80-90 gusting to 100
Cyclonic Storm
02.12.20/2330
9.1/80.7
80-90 gusting to 100
Cyclonic Storm
03.12.20/0530
9.2/80.2
70-80 gusting to 90
Cyclonic Storm
03.12.20/1730
9.1/79.2
70-80 gusting to 90
Cyclonic Storm
04.12.20/0530
8.9/78.4
70-80 gusting to 90
Cyclonic Storm
04.12.20/1730
8.5/77.4
65-75 gusting to 85
Cyclonic Storm
05.12.20/0530
8.1/76.4
55-65 gusting to 75
Deep Depression
Warnings:
(i) Rainfall
• Heavy to very heavy rainfall at a few places with isolated Extremely heavy falls very likely over south Tamilnadu(Kanniyakumari, Tirunelveli, Thoothukudi, Tenkasi, Ramanathapuram and Sivagangai) on 2nd and 3rdDecember, 2020; over south Kerala(Thiruvananthapuram, Kollam, Pathanamthitta andAlappuzah) on 3rd December and isolated heavy to very heavy rainfall likely over south Tamilnadu on 2nd& 4th December 2020 and south Kerala on 3rd& 4th December, 2020.
• Heavy to very heavy rainfall at isolated places very likely over north Tamilnadu, Puducherry, Mahe&Karaikal and north Kerala on 2nd& 3rd December, isolated heavy rainfall on 4th December.
• Heavy rainfall at isolated places very likely over south Coastal Andhra Pradesh on 2nd& 03rdDecember and over Lakshadweep on 03rd& 4thDecember, 2020.
Sub-Divisions
02 Dec 2020*
03 Dec 2020*
04 Dec 2020*
South Tamilnadu
Rainfall at most places with heavy to very heavy rainfall at few places and extremely heavy fall at isolated places
Rainfall at most places with heavy to very heavy rainfall at few places and extremely heavy fall at isolated places
Rainfall at many places with heavy to very heavy rainfall at isolated places
North Tamilnadu, Puducherry &Karaikal
Rainfall at many places with heavy to very heavy rainfall at isolated places
Rainfall at many places with heavy to very heavy rainfall at isolated places
Rainfall at many places with heavy fall at isolated places
South Kerala
Rainfall at most places with heavy to very heavy rainfall at isolated places
Rainfall at most places with heavy to very heavy rainfall at few places and extremely heavy fall at isolated places
Rainfall at many places with heavy to very heavy rainfall at isolated places
North Kerala &Mahe
Rainfall at many places with heavy to very heavy rainfall at isolated places
Rainfall at most places with heavy to very heavy rainfall at isolated places
Rainfall at a few places with heavy fall at isolated places
South Coastal Andhra Pradesh
Rainfall at a few places with heavy rainfall at isolated places
Rainfall at a few places with heavy rainfall at isolated places
Rainfall at a few places
Lakshadweep
Rainfall at most places
Rainfall at most places with heavy to very falls at isolated places
Rainfall at most places with heavy to very falls at isolated places
(ii) Wind warning
• Gale wind speed reaching 70-80 kmph gusting to 90 kmph prevails over southwest Bay of Bengal and along & off Sri Lanka coast. It is very likely to increase becoming 80-90 kmph gusting to 100 kmph fro afternoon for subsequent 12 hours. It will gradually decrease thereafter.
• Squally wind speed reaching 45-55 kmph gusting to 65 kmph very likely over Comorin Area, Gulf of Mannar and along and off south Tamilnadu coast (Kanniyakumari, Tirunelveli, Thoothukudi andRamanathapuram districts) and south Kerala coast (Thiruvananthapuram, Kollam, Pathanamthitta andAlappuzah districts) from 2nd December forenoon. It will gradually increase becoming 55-65 kmph gusting to 75 kmph from 2nd December evening and 70-80 kmph gusting to 90 kmph from 3rd December forenoon for subsequent 24 hours and decrease thereafter.
• Squally wind speed reaching 45-55 kmph gusting to 65 kmph very likely over Lakshadweep-Maldives area and adjoining southeast Arabian Sea from 3rd December morning for next 48 hours.
(iii) Sea condition
• Sea conditions is very rough to high over southwest Bay of Bengal and along & off east Sri Lanka coast and the same will continue till night of 3rdDecember morning and gradually improve thereafter.
• It will be rough to very rough over Comorin Area, Gulf of Mannar,along & off south Tamilnadu-Kerala and west Sri Lanka coast on 2nd and very rough to high on 3rd and 4th December.
• Sea condition will be rough to very rough over Lakshadweep-Maldives area and adjoining southeast Arabian Seaduring 3rd – 5th December.
(iv) Fishermen warning
• Total suspension of fishing operation during 2ndto 5th Decemberover the areas as mentioned below.
• Fishermen are advised not to venture into southwest Bay of Bengal and along & off east Sri Lanka coast from 2ndto 3rdDecember; Comorin Area, Gulf of Mannar and south Tamilnadu-Kerala and west Sri Lanka coasts from 2ndto 4thDecember, over Lakshadweep-Maldives area & adjoining southeast Arabian Sea from 3rdto 5thDecember.
The system is under continuous surveillance and the concerned state governments arebeing informed regularly.
Kindly visit www.rsmcnewdelhi.imd.gov.in and www.mausam.imd.gov.in for updates on the system
Cyclonic Storm over southwest Bay of Bengal at 8.40E/83.40N
Storm Surge Forecast by INCOIS Model
Kindly download MAUSAM APP for location specific forecast & warning, MEGHDOOT APP for Agromet advisory and DAMINI APP for Lightning Warning.