Ministry of Communications
Department of Posts decides to deliver Sabarimala ‘SwamyPrasadam' to devotees across the country at their doorstep
The service gets tremendous response from public; Around 9000 orders booked till date
01 DEC 2020 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Posts has decided to deliver Sabarimala ‘SwamyPrasadam' to devotees across the country at their doorstep. Keeping in view devotees across the country, Department of Posts conceptualized and developed a comprehensive booking and delivery package for the delivery of “Swami Prasadam” of Sabrimala Temple at the doorstep of the devotees using the vast network of postal department covering every nook and corner of the country. Kerala Postal Circle entered into an agreement with Travancore Devaswom Board for this purpose creating a tailor made product. The devotees can now book the Swami Prasadam from any post office in India by paying only Rs. 450/- (Four hundred and Fifty) for each packet of prasadam. The packet contains one packet of Aravana, AadiyaSishtam Ney (ghee), Vibhooti, Kumkum, Turmeric and ArchanaPrasadam. A devotee can book upto ten packets at a time. As soon as Prasadam is booked under speed post, a message with the speed post number will be generated and intimated to the devotee via SMS. The devotee can track the movement of the Prasadam by logging in to India Post website.
This service was launched all over India with effect from 6th of November 2020. There has been tremendous response from the public for this service. Around 9000 orders have already been booked all over India till date and the same is increasing day by day.
Sabarimala temple has been opened to the devotees, for this year’s “Mandalam season pilgrimage” from 16th November, 2020. Due to the prevalent COVID -19 pandemic situation the pilgrims had to follow strict protocols for visiting the shrine. Only very limited number of devotees were allowed per day to visit the shrine this season. A substantive number of devotees were not able to fulfil the COVID protocols for getting the darshan of Lord Ayyappa due to the strict restrictions imposed for pilgrimage during this season.

ਸੰਚਾਰ ਤੇ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਡਾਕ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਨੇ ਸਬਰੀਮਾਲਾ ‘ਸਵਾਮੀਪ੍ਰਸਾਦਮ’ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਦੇ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਲੂਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਦਰਵਾਜ਼ੇ ‘ਤੇ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਕੀਤਾ
ਸੇਵਾ ਨੂੰ ਜਨਤਾ ਦਾ ਜ਼ਬਰਦਸਤ ਹੁੰਗਾਰਾ ਮਿਲਿਆ; ਅੱਜ ਤਕ ਲਗਭਗ 9000 ਆਰਡਰ ਬੁੱਕ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ
01 DEC 2020 5:49PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਡਾਕ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਨੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਦੇ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਲੂਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਦਰਵਾਜ਼ੇ ‘ਤੇ ਸਬਰੀਮਾਲਾ‘ ਸਵਾਮੀ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਦਮ ’ਪਹੁੰਚਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਦੇ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਲੂਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੇਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਡਾਕ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਨੇ ਸਬਰੀਮਾਲਾ ਮੰਦਰ ਦੀ “ਸਵਾਮੀ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਦਮ” ਦੀ ਸਪੁਰਦਗੀ ਲਈ ਇਕ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਬੁਕਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਸਪੁਰਦਗੀ ਪੈਕੇਜ ਦਾ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਲਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਡਾਕ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਾਲ ਨੈਟਵਰਕ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਹਰ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਲੂਆਂ ਦੇ ਦਰਵਾਜ਼ੇ ਤਕ ਸਬਰੀਮਾਲਾ ਮੰਦਿਰ ਦਾ 'ਸਵਾਮੀ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਦਮ' ਪਹੁੰਚਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਲਿਆ। ਕੇਰਲ ਡਾਕ ਸਰਕਲ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਮਕਸਦ ਨਾਲ ਟ੍ਰਾਵਨਕੋਰ ਦੇਵਾਸੋਮ ਬੋਰਡ ਨਾਲ ਇਕ ਸਮਝੌਤਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਦਿਲੀਵਰੀ ਲਈ ਉਤਪਾਦ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤਾ। ਸ਼ਰਧਾਲੂ ਹੁਣ ਸਵਾਮੀ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਦਮ ਦਾ ਹਰੇਕ ਪੈਕੇਟ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਡਾਕਘਰ ਤੋਂ ਸਿਰਫ 450/-(ਚਾਰ ਸੌ ਪੰਜਾਹ) ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਕੇ ਬੁੱਕ ਕਰਵਾ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ। ਪੈਕੇਟ ਵਿਚ ਅਰਾਵਣਾ, ਆਦੀਆਸਿਸ਼ਟਮ ਨੀ (ਘੀ), ਵਿਭੂਤੀ, ਕੁਮਕੁਮ, ਹਲਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਅਰਚਨਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਦਮ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ। ਇੱਕ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਲੂ ਇੱਕ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ 10 ਪੈਕੇਟ ਬੁੱਕ ਕਰ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ। ਜਿਵੇਂ ਹੀ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਦਮ ਨੂੰ ਸਪੀਡ ਪੋਸਟ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਬੁੱਕ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ, ਸਪੀਡ ਪੋਸਟ ਨੰਬਰ ਵਾਲਾ ਇੱਕ ਸੰਦੇਸ਼ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਲੂ ਨੂੰ ਐਸਐਮਐਸ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਸੂਚਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਸ਼ਰਧਾਲੂ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਪੋਸਟ ਦੀ ਵੈਬਸਾਈਟ ਤੇ ਲੌਗਇਨ ਕਰਕੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਦਮ ਦੀ ਮੂਵਮੇੰਟ ਨੂੰ ਟਰੈਕ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਇਹ ਸੇਵਾ 6 ਨਵੰਬਰ 2020 ਤੋਂ ਪੂਰੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਰੰਭ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ। ਇਸ ਸੇਵਾ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਜ਼ਬਰਦਸਤ ਹੁੰਗਾਰਾ ਮਿਲਿਆ ਹੈ। ਅੱਜ ਤਕ ਸਾਰੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿਚ ਲਗਭਗ 9000 ਆਰਡਰ ਬੁੱਕ ਹੋ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਇਹੋ ਦਿਨੋਂ ਦਿਨ ਵਧਦਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਸਬਰੀਮਾਲਾ ਮੰਦਰ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਲੂਆਂ ਲਈ ਇਸ ਸਾਲ 16 ਨਵੰਬਰ, 2020 ਤੋਂ "ਮੰਡਲਮ ਮੌਸਮ ਤੀਰਥ ਯਾਤਰਾ" ਲਈ ਖੋਲਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੀ ਚੱਲ ਰਹੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਲੂਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਸਥਾਨ ਦੇ ਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਖਤ ਪ੍ਰੋਟੋਕੋਲ ਦੀ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਕਰਨੀ ਜਰੂਰੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਸੀਜ਼ਨ ਵਿਚ ਹਰ ਰੋਜ਼ ਸਿਰਫ ਬਹੁਤ ਹੀ ਸੀਮਤ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਲੂਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਇਜਾਜ਼ਤ ਸੀ। ਇਸ ਮੌਸਮ ਵਿਚ ਤੀਰਥ ਯਾਤਰਾ 'ਤੇ ਲਗਾਈਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਸਖਤ ਪਾਬੰਦੀਆਂ ਤੇ ਅਮਲ ਨਾ ਕਰਨ ਕਾਰਨ ਵੱਡੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਲੂ ਭਗਵਾਨ ਅਯੱਪਾ ਦੇ ਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਯੋਗ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੋ ਸਕੇ ਸਨ।