Ministry of Communications
Department of Posts decides to deliver Sabarimala ‘SwamyPrasadam' to devotees across the country at their doorstep
The service gets tremendous response from public; Around 9000 orders booked till date
01 DEC 2020 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Posts has decided to deliver Sabarimala ‘SwamyPrasadam' to devotees across the country at their doorstep. Keeping in view devotees across the country, Department of Posts conceptualized and developed a comprehensive booking and delivery package for the delivery of “Swami Prasadam” of Sabrimala Temple at the doorstep of the devotees using the vast network of postal department covering every nook and corner of the country. Kerala Postal Circle entered into an agreement with Travancore Devaswom Board for this purpose creating a tailor made product. The devotees can now book the Swami Prasadam from any post office in India by paying only Rs. 450/- (Four hundred and Fifty) for each packet of prasadam. The packet contains one packet of Aravana, AadiyaSishtam Ney (ghee), Vibhooti, Kumkum, Turmeric and ArchanaPrasadam. A devotee can book upto ten packets at a time. As soon as Prasadam is booked under speed post, a message with the speed post number will be generated and intimated to the devotee via SMS. The devotee can track the movement of the Prasadam by logging in to India Post website.
This service was launched all over India with effect from 6th of November 2020. There has been tremendous response from the public for this service. Around 9000 orders have already been booked all over India till date and the same is increasing day by day.
Sabarimala temple has been opened to the devotees, for this year’s “Mandalam season pilgrimage” from 16th November, 2020. Due to the prevalent COVID -19 pandemic situation the pilgrims had to follow strict protocols for visiting the shrine. Only very limited number of devotees were allowed per day to visit the shrine this season. A substantive number of devotees were not able to fulfil the COVID protocols for getting the darshan of Lord Ayyappa due to the strict restrictions imposed for pilgrimage during this season.

కమ్యూనికేషన్లు- సమాచార సాంకేతిక విజ్ఞాన మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
శబరిమల 'స్వామి ప్రసాదం'ను భక్తుల ఇళ్ల వద్దకే తీసుకెళ్లి అందించేందుకు తపాలా విభాగం నిర్ణయం ప్రజల నుంచి భారీ స్పందన; ఇప్పటివరకు దాదాపు 9 వేల ఆర్డర్లు
01 DEC 2020 5:49PM by PIB Hyderabad
శబరిమల 'స్వామి ప్రసాదం'ను భక్తుల ఇళ్ల వద్దకే తీసుకెళ్లి అందించేందుకు తపాలా విభాగం నిర్ణయించింది. దేశవ్యాప్తంగా ఉన్న భక్తులను దృష్టిలో ఉంచుకుని, సమగ్రమైన బుకింగ్‌, పంపిణీ ప్యాకేజీని రూపొందించింది. దేశవ్యాప్తంగా విస్తరించిన తన భారీ నెట్‌వర్క్‌ ద్వారా దేశంలోని మూలమూలకూ ప్రసాదాన్ని చేర్చనుంది. ఇందుకోసం ట్రావన్‌కోర్‌ దేవస్థానం బోర్డుతో కేరళ తపాలా విభాగం ఒప్పందం చేసుకుంది. ఒక్కో ప్యాకెట్‌కు రూ.450 చొప్పున చెల్లించి, దేశవ్యాప్తంగా ఉన్న ఏ తపాలా కార్యాలయం నుంచైనా 'స్వామి ప్రసాదం'ను బుక్‌ చేసుకోవచ్చు. ఈ ప్యాకెట్‌లో ప్రసాదం, నెయ్యి, విభూతి, కుంకుమ, పసుపు, అర్చన ప్రసాదం ఉంటాయి. ఒక్కో భక్తుడు ఒకేసారి 10 ప్యాకెట్ల వరకు బుక్‌ చేసుకోవచ్చు. స్పీడ్‌ పోస్ట్‌ ద్వారా ప్రసాదాన్ని బుక్‌ చేసిన వెంటనే, భక్తుడి మొబైల్‌కు స్పీడ్‌ పోస్ట్‌ సంఖ్యతో సందేశం వస్తుంది. ప్రసాదం రవాణా స్థితిని తపాలా వెబ్‌సైట్‌ ద్వారా తెలుసుకోవచ్చు.
గత నెల 6వ తేదీ నుంచే ఈ సేవ దేశవ్యాప్తంగా అందుబాటులోకి రాగా, ప్రజల నుంచి భారీ స్పందన వచ్చింది. దేశవ్యాప్తంగా ఇప్పటివరకు దాదాపు 9 వేల ఆర్డర్లు వచ్చాయి. రోజురోజుకు ఆర్డర్ల సంఖ్య పెరుగుతోంది.
మండలం పూజల కోసం గత నెల 16వ తేదీ నుంచి శబరిమల ఆలయాన్ని తెరిచారు. కొవిడ్‌ కారణంగా భక్తులను పరిమిత సంఖ్యలో మాత్రమే ఆలయం వద్దకు అనుమతిస్తున్నారు. దేవస్థానం విధించిన కఠిన ఆంక్షలను పాటించని కారణంగా, పెద్ద సంఖ్యలో భక్తులు అయ్యప్ప దర్శనం చేసుకోలేకపోతున్నారు.