Ministry of Communications
Department of Posts decides to deliver Sabarimala ‘SwamyPrasadam' to devotees across the country at their doorstep
The service gets tremendous response from public; Around 9000 orders booked till date
01 DEC 2020 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Posts has decided to deliver Sabarimala ‘SwamyPrasadam' to devotees across the country at their doorstep. Keeping in view devotees across the country, Department of Posts conceptualized and developed a comprehensive booking and delivery package for the delivery of “Swami Prasadam” of Sabrimala Temple at the doorstep of the devotees using the vast network of postal department covering every nook and corner of the country. Kerala Postal Circle entered into an agreement with Travancore Devaswom Board for this purpose creating a tailor made product. The devotees can now book the Swami Prasadam from any post office in India by paying only Rs. 450/- (Four hundred and Fifty) for each packet of prasadam. The packet contains one packet of Aravana, AadiyaSishtam Ney (ghee), Vibhooti, Kumkum, Turmeric and ArchanaPrasadam. A devotee can book upto ten packets at a time. As soon as Prasadam is booked under speed post, a message with the speed post number will be generated and intimated to the devotee via SMS. The devotee can track the movement of the Prasadam by logging in to India Post website.
This service was launched all over India with effect from 6th of November 2020. There has been tremendous response from the public for this service. Around 9000 orders have already been booked all over India till date and the same is increasing day by day.
Sabarimala temple has been opened to the devotees, for this year’s “Mandalam season pilgrimage” from 16th November, 2020. Due to the prevalent COVID -19 pandemic situation the pilgrims had to follow strict protocols for visiting the shrine. Only very limited number of devotees were allowed per day to visit the shrine this season. A substantive number of devotees were not able to fulfil the COVID protocols for getting the darshan of Lord Ayyappa due to the strict restrictions imposed for pilgrimage during this season.

যোগাযোগওতথ্যপ্রযুক্তিমন্ত্রক
দেশ জুড়ে ভক্তদের দুয়ারে সবরীমালা 'স্বামী প্রসাদম’ পৌঁছে দেওয়ার সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছে ডাক বিভাগ
01 DEC 2020 5:49PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২০
দেশ জুড়ে ভক্তদের দুয়ারে সবরীমালার 'স্বামী প্রসাদম' পৌঁছে দেওয়ার সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছে ডাক বিভাগ। দেশের বিভিন্ন প্রান্তে ভক্তদের কথা বিবেচনা করে ডাক বিভাগ তার বিশাল নেটওয়ার্ক ব্যবহার করে এই প্রসাদ পৌঁছে দেবে। এ বিষয়ে কেরলের পোস্টাল সার্কেল, ত্রাভাঙ্কোর দেবাস্বোম পর্ষদের সঙ্গে একটি সমঝোতায় পৌঁছেছে। দেশের যে কোনও প্রান্ত থেকে ভক্তরা মাত্র ৪৫০ টাকা দিয়ে যে কোনও ডাকঘর থেকে এক প্যাকেট প্রসাদম বুক করতে পারেন। প্রতিটি প্যাকেটে একটি আরাভানার প্যাকেট, আদিয়া শিষ্টাম নে (ঘি), বিভূতি, কুমকুম, হলুদ ও অর্চনা প্রসাদম থাকবে। একজন ভক্ত একবারে সর্বোচ্চ ১০টি প্যাকেট বুক করতে পারেন। স্পিড পোস্টে প্রসাদম বুক করার সঙ্গে সঙ্গে ভক্তের কাছে এসএমএস-এর মাধ্যমে স্পিড পোস্টের নম্বরটি চলে আসবে। ভারতীয় ডাক বিভাগের ওয়েবসাইট থেকে ভক্ত তাঁর প্রসাদ কোথায় এবং কিভাবে রয়েছে, সে বিষয়ে জানতে পারবেন।
৬ই নভেম্বর থেকে দেশ জুড়ে এই পরিষেবার সূচনা হয়েছে। জনসাধারণের কাছ থেকে এ ব্যাপারে যথেষ্ট উৎসাহব্যাঞ্জক সাড়া পাওয়া গেছে। আজ পর্যন্ত ৯ হাজারটি অর্ডার বুক করা হয়েছে।
সবরীমালা মণ্ডলম মরশুমে তীর্থযাত্রা এ বছরের ১৬ই নভেম্বর থেকে শুরু হয়েছে। কিন্তু কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর কারণে মন্দিরে কঠোর নিয়ম মেনে চলতে হচ্ছে। তার ফলে প্রতিদিন খুব কম সংখ্যক ভক্ত মন্দিরে যেতে পারছেন। প্রভূ আয়াপ্পার দর্শন কোভিড প্রোটোকলের জন্য বেশিরভাগ ভক্ত এই মরশুমে করতে পারছেন না।