Ministry of Communications
Department of Posts decides to deliver Sabarimala ‘SwamyPrasadam' to devotees across the country at their doorstep
The service gets tremendous response from public; Around 9000 orders booked till date
01 DEC 2020 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Posts has decided to deliver Sabarimala ‘SwamyPrasadam' to devotees across the country at their doorstep. Keeping in view devotees across the country, Department of Posts conceptualized and developed a comprehensive booking and delivery package for the delivery of “Swami Prasadam” of Sabrimala Temple at the doorstep of the devotees using the vast network of postal department covering every nook and corner of the country. Kerala Postal Circle entered into an agreement with Travancore Devaswom Board for this purpose creating a tailor made product. The devotees can now book the Swami Prasadam from any post office in India by paying only Rs. 450/- (Four hundred and Fifty) for each packet of prasadam. The packet contains one packet of Aravana, AadiyaSishtam Ney (ghee), Vibhooti, Kumkum, Turmeric and ArchanaPrasadam. A devotee can book upto ten packets at a time. As soon as Prasadam is booked under speed post, a message with the speed post number will be generated and intimated to the devotee via SMS. The devotee can track the movement of the Prasadam by logging in to India Post website.
This service was launched all over India with effect from 6th of November 2020. There has been tremendous response from the public for this service. Around 9000 orders have already been booked all over India till date and the same is increasing day by day.
Sabarimala temple has been opened to the devotees, for this year’s “Mandalam season pilgrimage” from 16th November, 2020. Due to the prevalent COVID -19 pandemic situation the pilgrims had to follow strict protocols for visiting the shrine. Only very limited number of devotees were allowed per day to visit the shrine this season. A substantive number of devotees were not able to fulfil the COVID protocols for getting the darshan of Lord Ayyappa due to the strict restrictions imposed for pilgrimage during this season.

संचार मंत्रालय
डाक विभाग ने सबरीमाला 'स्वामी प्रसादम’ को देश भर में भक्तों के घर तक पहुंचाने का निर्णय लिया
इस सेवा को जनता से बेहद सकारात्मक प्रतिक्रिया मिली है; अब तक लगभग 9000 ऑर्डर बुक किए गए हैं
01 DEC 2020 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
डाक विभाग ने सबरीमाला 'स्वामी प्रसादमको देश भर के भक्तों को उनके घर पर ही वितरित करने का फैसला किया है। डाक विभाग ने देश के हर एक कोने - कोने को कवर करने वाले अपने विशाल नेटवर्क का उपयोग करते हुए भक्तों के द्वार तक सबरीमाला मंदिर के "स्वामी प्रसादम" के वितरण के लिए एक व्यापक बुकिंग और वितरण पैकेज विकसित किया है। केरल पोस्टल सर्कल ने इस महत्वपूर्ण उद्देश्य की पूर्ति के लिए त्रावणकोर देवस्वोम बोर्ड के साथ एक समझौता किया है। भक्त अब प्रसादम के प्रत्येक पैकेट के लिए केवल साढ़े चार सौ रुपये (चार सौ पचास रुपये) का भुगतान करके भारत के किसी भी डाकघर से अपने लिए स्वामी प्रसादम मंगवा सकते हैं। इसमें एक पैकेट अरावना, आदियाशिष्ठम ने (घी), विभूति, कुमकुम, हल्दी और अर्चनाप्रसादम दिए जाते हैं। एक भक्त एक बार में दस पैकेट तक ही मंगवा सकता है। जैसे ही प्रसादम को स्पीड पोस्ट सेवा के माध्यम से बुक किया जाता है, तभी स्पीड पोस्ट नंबर के साथ एक संदेश तैयार होगा और एसएमएस के ज़रिये से भक्त को सूचित किया जाएगा। भक्त इंडिया पोस्ट की वेबसाइट पर लॉग इन करके प्रसादम के आगमन की स्थिति को ट्रैक कर सकते हैं।
यह सेवा 6 नवंबर 2020 से पूरे भारत में शुरू की गई थी। इस विशेष सेवा के लिए जनता से जबरदस्त सकारात्मक प्रतिक्रिया मिली है। पूरे भारत में अब तक लगभग 9000 ऑर्डर बुक किए जा चुके हैं और यह संख्या दिन प्रतिदिन बढ़ती ही जा रही है।
सबरीमाला मंदिर को इस वर्ष के "मंडलम सीजन तीर्थयात्रा" के लिए 16 नवंबर 2020 से भक्तों के वास्ते खोला गया है। मौजूदा कोविड-19 महामारी की स्थिति के कारण तीर्थयात्रियों को इस धर्मस्थल पर आने के लिए सख्त प्रोटोकॉल का पालन करना पड़ा है। इस सीजन में प्रतिदिन केवल सीमित संख्या में भक्तों को ही दर्शन के लिए जाने की अनुमति थी। इस मौसम में तीर्थयात्रा के लिए लगाए गए कड़े प्रतिबंधों के कारण भगवान अयप्पा के दर्शन पाने के लिए श्रद्धालुओं की एक बड़ी संख्या कोविड प्रोटोकॉल को पूरा करने में सक्षम नहीं थी।