വാര്‍ത്താവിനിമയ, വിവരസാങ്കേതികവിദ്യാ മന്ത്രാലയം
രാജ്യമെമ്പാടുമുള്ള അയ്യപ്പഭക്തർക്ക് അവരുടെ വീട്ടുപടിക്കൽ ശബരിമല ‘സ്വാമി പ്രസാദം’ എത്തിക്കാൻ തപാൽ വകുപ്പ് തീരുമാനിച്ചു.
01 DEC 2020 5:49PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
രാജ്യമെമ്പാടുമുള്ള അയ്യപ്പഭക്തർക്ക് അവരുടെ വീട്ടുപടിക്കൽ ശബരിമല ‘സ്വാമി പ്രസാദം’ എത്തിക്കാൻ തപാൽ വകുപ്പ് തീരുമാനിച്ചു. “സ്വാമി പ്രസാദം” വിതരണം ചെയ്യുന്നതിനായി, തപാൽ വകുപ്പ് ഒരു സമഗ്ര ബുക്കിംഗ് - ഡെലിവറി പാക്കേജിന് രൂപം നൽകുകയും,പദ്ധതി നടപ്പിലാക്കുകയും ചെയ്തു.
ഇതിനായി തിരുവിതാംകൂർ ദേവസ്വം ബോർഡുമായി കേരള തപാൽ സർക്കിൾ ധാരണയിലെത്തി.ഇതോടെ ഇന്ത്യയിലെ ഏത് പോസ്റ്റോഫീസിൽ നിന്നും ഭക്തർക്കിപ്പോൾ “സ്വാമി പ്രസാദം” ബുക്ക് ചെയ്യാവുന്നതാണ്. ഓരോ പാക്കറ്റ് പ്രസാദത്തിനും 450 രൂപയാണ് വിലയീടാക്കുന്നത്.ഒരു പാക്കറ്റിൽ അരവണ, നെയ്യ്, ഭസ്മം, കുങ്കുമം, മഞ്ഞൾപ്പൊടി, അർച്ചന പ്രസാദം എന്നിവയുണ്ടാകും.
ഒരു ഭക്തന് ഒരു സമയം പത്ത് പാക്കറ്റുകൾ വരെ ബുക്ക് ചെയ്യാൻ സാധിക്കും.പ്രസാദം സ്പീഡ് പോസ്റ്റിൽ ബുക്ക് ചെയ്താലുടൻ, സ്പീഡ് പോസ്റ്റ് നമ്പറുള്ള ഒരു സന്ദേശം ജനറേറ്റ് ചെയ്യുകയും ഭക്തരെ എസ്.എം.എസ് വഴി അറിയിക്കുകയും ചെയ്യും. ഇന്ത്യ പോസ്റ്റ് വെബ്സൈറ്റിൽ ലോഗിൻ ചെയ്ത് ഭക്തർക്ക് പ്രസാദത്തിന്റെ തൽസ്ഥിതിയും നീക്കവും അറിയാൻ കഴിയും.
2020 നവംബർ 6 മുതൽ പ്രാബല്യത്തിൽ വന്ന ഈ സേവനം ഇന്ത്യയിലുടനീളം ആരംഭിച്ചു കഴിഞ്ഞു. ഇന്ത്യക്കകത്തു നിന്ന് ഏകദേശം 9000 ഓർഡറുകൾ ഇതിനോടകംലഭിച്ചു കഴിഞ്ഞു.

Ministry of Communications
Department of Posts decides to deliver Sabarimala ‘SwamyPrasadam' to devotees across the country at their doorstep
The service gets tremendous response from public; Around 9000 orders booked till date
01 DEC 2020 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Posts has decided to deliver Sabarimala ‘SwamyPrasadam' to devotees across the country at their doorstep. Keeping in view devotees across the country, Department of Posts conceptualized and developed a comprehensive booking and delivery package for the delivery of “Swami Prasadam” of Sabrimala Temple at the doorstep of the devotees using the vast network of postal department covering every nook and corner of the country. Kerala Postal Circle entered into an agreement with Travancore Devaswom Board for this purpose creating a tailor made product. The devotees can now book the Swami Prasadam from any post office in India by paying only Rs. 450/- (Four hundred and Fifty) for each packet of prasadam. The packet contains one packet of Aravana, AadiyaSishtam Ney (ghee), Vibhooti, Kumkum, Turmeric and ArchanaPrasadam. A devotee can book upto ten packets at a time. As soon as Prasadam is booked under speed post, a message with the speed post number will be generated and intimated to the devotee via SMS. The devotee can track the movement of the Prasadam by logging in to India Post website.
This service was launched all over India with effect from 6th of November 2020. There has been tremendous response from the public for this service. Around 9000 orders have already been booked all over India till date and the same is increasing day by day.
Sabarimala temple has been opened to the devotees, for this year’s “Mandalam season pilgrimage” from 16th November, 2020. Due to the prevalent COVID -19 pandemic situation the pilgrims had to follow strict protocols for visiting the shrine. Only very limited number of devotees were allowed per day to visit the shrine this season. A substantive number of devotees were not able to fulfil the COVID protocols for getting the darshan of Lord Ayyappa due to the strict restrictions imposed for pilgrimage during this season.