Ministry of Home Affairs
56th Raising Day of Border Security Force (BSF)
Union Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Nityanand Rai took the salute of the Border Security Force Raising Day Parade-2020
MoS (Home) said brave personnel of BSF are protecting the borders of the country with full vigour despite tough terrain and adverse conditions
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has trust in the security forces and Home Minister Shri Amit Shah has faith in you, which you have maintainedand the nation is proud of you
Lauding the women contingent participating in the parade, Shri Rai said it is reassuring to see increasing participation of women power in the security of the country
01 DEC 2020 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Border Security Force (BSF) is celebrating its 56thRaising Day today. On this occasion, Union Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Nityanand Rai took the salute of the BSF Raising Day Parade-2020 held at the Chhawla Camp here today. The programme was attended by the Chief of DefenceStaff,General Bipin Rawat, BSF Director General Shri Rakesh Asthana, senior officers of Central Armed Police Forces and the Police and other dignitaries.
The Minister of Statepaid homage to the immortal border guards at the martyrs’ memorial of BSF. He presented the 'Police Medal for Gallantry' and 'President's Police Medal for Distinguished Service' to BSF personnel. Shri Nityanand Rai also released the BSF's annual e-magazine "Borderman".
In his address, the Union Minister of State for Home Affairs said the brave personnel of the BSF are protecting the borders of the country with full vigour, despite tough terrain and adverse conditions. Saluting the supreme sacrifice and indomitable gallantry ofBSF Jawans in the line of duty, Shri Nityananda Rai said that because of them, every citizen of the country is contributing to national development work without fear. Shri Rai said the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has trust in the security forces and the Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah has faith in you, which you have maintained, and the nation is proud of you.
Referring to the BSF’s Artillery Wingwhich is celebrating its Golden Jubilee year, the Minister of Statesaid he is confident that the Artillery Wing will achieve new heights by carrying forward its glorious history. Lauding the women contingent participating in the parade, Shri Rai said that it is reassuring to see the increasing participation of women power in the security of the country,and the women sentinels of the force are realizing the Prime Minister's commitment in this regard. The Minister of Statesaid that the conspiracy to harm the country through cross-border terrorist infiltration and drug trafficking, is being thwarted by BSF Jawans with a proper response.
Appreciating the work done by the Border Security Force in the period of the Corona pandemic, the Minister of Statesaid that BSF personnel were also infected by the virus during this period, but they did not lose their spirit. Shri Rai said that every challenge faced by the Border Security Force and its solution is a priority before the government. Under the able leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and the Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah, the Central Government is taking full care of the Jawans and their families and the entire nation stands with you.
On this occasion, Director General, BSF Shri Rakesh Asthana gave details about the BSF's achievements, new initiatives and preparations to deal with future challenges, while giving an assurance about the security and integrity of the country's borders.
The BSF is the world's largest border guarding force securing the 6,386.36 kms long International Borderswith Pakistan and Bangladesh. On the occasion of its Raising Day, the Border Security Force reiterates its commitment to the nation and its motto ‘lifelong duty’.

ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸੀਮਾ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਬਲ (ਬੀਐਸਐਫ) ਦਾ 56ਵਾਂ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਦਿਵਸ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਿਹ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਿਤਿਆਨੰਦ ਰਾਏ ਨੇ ਸੀਮਾ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਬਲ ਦੇ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਦਿਵਸ ਪਰੇਡ-2020 ਦੀ ਲਈ ਸਲਾਮੀ
ਐਮ. ਓ. ਐਸ. (ਹੋਮ) ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਬੀਐਸਐਫ ਦੇ ਬਹਾਦਰ ਜਵਾਨ ਸਖਤ ਮੁਸ਼ਕਿਲਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਮਾੜੇ ਹਾਲਾਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਬਾਵਜੂਦ ਪੂਰੇ ਜੋਸ਼ ਨਾਲ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਰਹੱਦਾਂ ਦੀ ਰਾਖੀ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ
01 DEC 2020 5:34PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸੀਮਾ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਬਲ (ਬੀਐਸਐਫ) ਅੱਜ ਆਪਣਾ 56 ਵਾਂ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਦਿਵਸ ਮਨਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ । ਅੱਜ ਛਾਵਲਾ ਕੈਂਪ ਵਿਖੇ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਮੌਕੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਿਹ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਿਤਿਆਨੰਦ ਰਾਏ ਨੇ ਬੀਐਸਐਫ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਦਿਵਸ ਪਰੇਡ-2020 ਦੀ ਸਲਾਮੀ ਲਈ । ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ 'ਚ ਚੀਫ ਆਫ਼ ਡਿਫੈਂਸ ਸਟਾਫ ਜਨਰਲ ਬਿਪਿਨ ਰਾਵਤ, ਬੀਐਸਐਫ ਦੇ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਜਨਰਲ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਕੇਸ਼ ਅਸਥਾਨਾ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਆਰਮਡ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਫੋਰਸਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਪਤਵੰਤੇ ਹਾਜ਼ਰ ਸਨ।
ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਬੀਐਸਐਫ ਦੇ ਸ਼ਹੀਦਾਂ ਦੀ ਯਾਦਗਾਰ ਵਿਖੇ ਅਮਰ ਸਰਹੱਦੀ ਗਾਰਡਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਂਜਲੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ। ਉਨਾਂ ਨੇ ਬੀਐਸਐਫ ਦੇ ਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ 'ਬਹਾਦਰੀ ਲਈ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਮੈਡਲ' ਅਤੇ 'ਵੱਖ ਵੱਖ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਲਈ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਦਾ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਮੈਡਲ' ਭੇਟ ਕੀਤਾ। ਸ੍ਰੀ ਨਿਤਿਆਨੰਦ ਰਾਏ ਨੇ ਬੀਐਸਐਫ ਦੀ ਸਾਲਾਨਾ ਈ-ਮੈਗਜ਼ੀਨ “ਬਾਰਡਰਮੈਨ” ਵੀ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਆਪਣੇ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ 'ਚ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਿਹ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਬੀਐਸਐਫ ਦੇ ਬਹਾਦਰ ਸਖ਼ਤ ਮੁਸ਼ਕਿਲਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਮਾੜੇ ਹਾਲਾਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਬਾਵਜੂਦ ਪੂਰੇ ਜੋਸ਼ ਨਾਲ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਰਹੱਦਾਂ ਦੀ ਰਾਖੀ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਸ੍ਰੀ ਨਿਤਿਆਨੰਦ ਰਾਏ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਉਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਬਦੌਲਤ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦਾ ਹਰ ਨਾਗਰਿਕ ਬਿਨਾਂ ਕਿਸੇ ਡਰ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ 'ਚ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਪਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਬਲਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਿਹ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਦਾ ਤੁਹਾਡੇ 'ਤੇ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਨੂੰ ਤੁਸੀਂ ਕਾਇਮ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਤੁਹਾਡੇ 'ਤੇ ਮਾਣ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਬੀਐਸਐਫ ਦਾ ਤੋਪਖਾਨੇ ਵਿੰਗ ਜੋ ਆਪਣਾ ਸੁਨਹਿਰੀ ਜੁਬਲੀ ਸਾਲ ਮਨਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਦਾ ਜ਼ਿਕਰ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ, ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਊਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਤੋਪਖਾਨਾ ਵਿੰਗ ਆਪਣੇ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਇਤਿਹਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਲਿਜਾ ਕੇ ਨਵੀਆਂ ਉਚਾਈਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਪਰੇਡ 'ਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਟੁਕੜੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਰਾਏ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ 'ਚ ਇਸਤਰੀ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਦੀ ਵੱਧ ਰਹੀ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਵੇਖਣਾ ਬਹੁਤ ਤਸੱਲੀ ਵਾਲੀ ਗੱਲ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸਤਰੀ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਦੇ ਸਿਪਾਹੀ ਇਸ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿਚ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਮਹਿਸੂਸ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।
ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਰਹੱਦ ਪਾਰ ਅੱਤਵਾਦੀ ਘੁਸਪੈਠ ਅਤੇ ਨਸ਼ਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਤਸਕਰੀ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਦੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਨੁਕਸਾਨ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਸਾਜਿਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਬੀਐਸਐਫ ਦੇ ਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਢੁੱਕਵੀਂ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕ੍ਰਿਆ ਨਾਲ ਨਾਕਾਮ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਕੋਰੋਨਾ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ 'ਚ ਸੀਮਾ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਬਲ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕਰਦਿਆਾਂ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਬੀਐਸਐਫ ਦੇ ਜਵਾਨ ਵੀ ਇਸ ਅਰਸੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਵਾਇਰਸ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਕ੍ਰਮਿਤ ਹੋਏ ਸਨ, ਪਰ ਉਨਾਂ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੀ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਨਹੀਂ ਗੁਆਈ। ਸ੍ਰੀ ਰਾਏ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸੀਮਾ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਬਲ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਹੱਲ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਪੇਸ਼ ਹਰੇਕ ਚੁਣੌਤੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਪਹਿਲ ਹੈ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰਿੰਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਿਹ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਦੀ ਯੋਗ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਹੇਠ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਉਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਪੂਰਾ ਧਿਆਨ ਰੱਖ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਰੀ ਕੌਮ ਤੁਹਾਡੇ ਨਾਲ ਖੜਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਬੀਐਸਐਫ ਦੇ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਜਨਰਲ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਰਾਕੇਸ਼ ਅਸਥਾਨਾ ਨੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਰਹੱਦਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਅਖੰਡਤਾ ਬਾਰੇ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਦਿੰਦਿਆਂ ਬੀਐਸਐਫ ਦੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀਆਂ, ਨਵੀਆਂ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਦੀਆਂ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਿੱਝਣ ਦੀਆਂ ਤਿਆਰੀਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ। ਬੀਐਸਐਫ 6,386.36 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਲੰਮੀ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਰਹੱਦ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਪਾਕਿਸਤਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਬੰਗਲਾਦੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲਾ ਦੁਨੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਸਬ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡਾ ਸੀਮਾ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਬਲ ਹੈ। ਆਪਣੇ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਦਿਵਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਸੀਮਾ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਬਲ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਆਪਣੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਮੰਤਵ 'ਜੀਵਨ ਭਰ ਡਿਊਟੀ' ਨੂੰ ਦੁਹਰਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ।