Ministry of Home Affairs
56th Raising Day of Border Security Force (BSF)
Union Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Nityanand Rai took the salute of the Border Security Force Raising Day Parade-2020
MoS (Home) said brave personnel of BSF are protecting the borders of the country with full vigour despite tough terrain and adverse conditions
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has trust in the security forces and Home Minister Shri Amit Shah has faith in you, which you have maintainedand the nation is proud of you
Lauding the women contingent participating in the parade, Shri Rai said it is reassuring to see increasing participation of women power in the security of the country
01 DEC 2020 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Border Security Force (BSF) is celebrating its 56thRaising Day today. On this occasion, Union Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Nityanand Rai took the salute of the BSF Raising Day Parade-2020 held at the Chhawla Camp here today. The programme was attended by the Chief of DefenceStaff,General Bipin Rawat, BSF Director General Shri Rakesh Asthana, senior officers of Central Armed Police Forces and the Police and other dignitaries.
The Minister of Statepaid homage to the immortal border guards at the martyrs’ memorial of BSF. He presented the 'Police Medal for Gallantry' and 'President's Police Medal for Distinguished Service' to BSF personnel. Shri Nityanand Rai also released the BSF's annual e-magazine "Borderman".
In his address, the Union Minister of State for Home Affairs said the brave personnel of the BSF are protecting the borders of the country with full vigour, despite tough terrain and adverse conditions. Saluting the supreme sacrifice and indomitable gallantry ofBSF Jawans in the line of duty, Shri Nityananda Rai said that because of them, every citizen of the country is contributing to national development work without fear. Shri Rai said the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has trust in the security forces and the Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah has faith in you, which you have maintained, and the nation is proud of you.
Referring to the BSF’s Artillery Wingwhich is celebrating its Golden Jubilee year, the Minister of Statesaid he is confident that the Artillery Wing will achieve new heights by carrying forward its glorious history. Lauding the women contingent participating in the parade, Shri Rai said that it is reassuring to see the increasing participation of women power in the security of the country,and the women sentinels of the force are realizing the Prime Minister's commitment in this regard. The Minister of Statesaid that the conspiracy to harm the country through cross-border terrorist infiltration and drug trafficking, is being thwarted by BSF Jawans with a proper response.
Appreciating the work done by the Border Security Force in the period of the Corona pandemic, the Minister of Statesaid that BSF personnel were also infected by the virus during this period, but they did not lose their spirit. Shri Rai said that every challenge faced by the Border Security Force and its solution is a priority before the government. Under the able leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and the Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah, the Central Government is taking full care of the Jawans and their families and the entire nation stands with you.
On this occasion, Director General, BSF Shri Rakesh Asthana gave details about the BSF's achievements, new initiatives and preparations to deal with future challenges, while giving an assurance about the security and integrity of the country's borders.
The BSF is the world's largest border guarding force securing the 6,386.36 kms long International Borderswith Pakistan and Bangladesh. On the occasion of its Raising Day, the Border Security Force reiterates its commitment to the nation and its motto ‘lifelong duty’.

హోం మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
సరిహద్దు భద్రతా దళం (బీఎస్ఎఫ్) 56 వ వ్యవస్థాపక దినోత్సవం
సరిహద్దు భద్రతా దళాల వ్యవస్థాపక దినోత్సవం పరేడ్ -2020 లో కేంద్ర హోంశాఖ సహాయమంత్రి నిత్యానంద్ రాయ్ గౌరవ వందనం స్వీకరించారు.
కఠినమైన వాతావరణం , ప్రతికూల పరిస్థితులు ఉన్నప్పటికీ బీఎస్ఎఫ్ ధైర్య సిబ్బంది దేశ సరిహద్దులను సమర్థంగా రక్షిస్తున్నారని మంత్రి ప్రశంసించారు.
‘‘ప్రధానమంత్రి నరేంద్ర మోడీకి భద్రతా దళాలపై నమ్మకం ఉంది. హోంమంత్రి అమిత్ షాకు మీపై విశ్వాసం ఉంది. మీరు దానిని వమ్ముచేయలేదు. బీఎస్ఎఫ్ దేశానికి గర్వకారణం” అని కవాతులో పాల్గొన్న మహిళా బృందాన్ని ప్రశంసించిన రాయ్, దేశ భద్రతలో మహిళా శక్తి పెరగడంపై హర్షం వ్యక్తం చేశారు.
01 DEC 2020 5:34PM by PIB Hyderabad
బోర్డర్ సెక్యూరిటీ ఫోర్స్ (బీఎస్ఎఫ్) ఈ రోజు తన 56 వ వ్యవస్థాపక దినోత్సవాన్ని జరుపుకుంటోంది. ఈ సందర్భంగా కేంద్ర హోంశాఖ సహాయమంత్రి నిత్యానంద్ రాయ్ ఈ రోజు ఇక్కడి చావ్లా క్యాంప్‌లో జరిగిన బీఎస్ఎఫ్ వ్యవస్థాపక దినోత్సవం పరేడ్ -2020లో గౌరవ వందనం స్వీకరించారు. ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో చీఫ్ ఆఫ్ డిఫెన్స్ స్టాఫ్ జనరల్ బిపిన్ రావత్, బీఎస్ఎఫ్ డైరెక్టర్ జనరల్ రాకేశ్ అస్తానా, కేంద్ర సాయుధ పోలీసు బలగాల సీనియర్ అధికారులు, పోలీసులు, ఇతర ప్రముఖులు పాల్గొన్నారు.
బీఎస్ఎఫ్ అమరవీరుల స్మారక చిహ్నం వద్ద బీఎస్ఎఫ్ అమరవీరులకు మంత్రి నిత్యానంద్ రాయ్ నివాళులర్పించారు. బీఎస్ఎఫ్ సిబ్బందికి 'పోలీస్‌ మెడల్‌ ఆఫ్‌ గ్యాలంట్రీ, 'ప్రెసిడెంట్‌ పోలీస్‌ మెడల్‌ ఆఫ్‌ డిస్టింగ్విష్డ్ సర్వీస్‌' అవార్డులను అందజేశారు. నిత్యానంద్ రాయ్ బీఎస్ఎఫ్ వార్షిక ఇ-మ్యాగజైన్ "బోర్డర్ మెన్" ను కూడా విడుదల చేశారు.
బీఎస్ఎఫ్ ధైర్య సిబ్బంది కఠినమైన భూభాగం , ప్రతికూల పరిస్థితులు ఉన్నప్పటికీ దేశ సరిహద్దులను సమర్థంగా కాపాడుతున్నారని మంత్రి తన ప్రసంగంలో పేర్కొన్నారు. విధి నిర్వహణలో బీఎస్ఎఫ్ జవాన్ల అత్యున్నత త్యాగనిరతి, సాహసాలకు నమస్కరిస్తున్నానని పేర్కొన్నారు. బీఎస్ఎఫ్ సేవల వల్ల దేశంలోని ప్రతి పౌరుడు భయం లేకుండా జాతీయ అభివృద్ధికి సహకరిస్తున్నారని అన్నారు. ప్రధానమంత్రి నరేంద్ర మోడీకి భద్రతా దళాలపై నమ్మకం ఉందని, కేంద్ర హోంమంత్రి అమిత్ షాకు బీఎస్ఎఫ్పై విశ్వాసం కలిగి ఉన్నారని, దానిని బీఎస్ఎఫ్ సైనికులు నిలబెట్టారని అన్నారు. దేశానికి గర్వకారణంగా నిలిచారని శ్లాఘించారు.
స్వర్ణోత్సవాలు జరుపుకుంటున్న బీఎస్ఎఫ్ ఆర్టిలరీ వింగ్ తన అద్భుతమైన చరిత్రను ముందుకు తీసుకెళ్తూ కొత్త శిఖరాలను అధిరోహిస్తుందనే నమ్మకం ఉందని రాయ్ అన్నారు. కవాతులో పాల్గొన్న మహిళా బృందాన్ని ప్రశంసించిన రాయ్, దేశ భద్రతలో మహిళా శక్తి పెరగడంపై హర్షం ప్రకటించారు. మహిళా సైనికులు ప్రధానమంత్రి నిబద్ధతను గ్రహిస్తున్నారని అన్నారు. సరిహద్దుల్లో ఉగ్రవాదుల చొరబాట్లు , మాదక ద్రవ్యాల రవాణా ద్వారా దేశానికి హాని కలిగించే కుట్రలను సరైన స్పందనతో బీఎస్ఎఫ్ జవాన్లు అడ్డుకుంటున్నారని పేర్కొన్నారు.
కరోనా మహమ్మారి కాలంలో సరిహద్దు భద్రతా దళం చేసిన కృషిని అభినందిస్తూ, ఈ కాలంలో బీఎస్ఎఫ్ సిబ్బందికి కూడా వైరస్ సోకిందని, అయినా తమ స్థైర్యాన్ని కోల్పోలేదని మంత్రి చెప్పారు. సరిహద్దు భద్రతా దళం ఎదుర్కొంటున్న ప్రతి సవాలు , దాని పరిష్కారం ప్రభుత్యానికి అత్యంత ముఖ్యమని రాయ్ అన్నారు. ప్రధానమంత్రి నరేంద్ర మోడీ , కేంద్ర హోంమంత్రి అమిత్ షా నాయకత్వంలోని కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం జవాన్లు , వారి కుటుంబాలను అన్ని సదుపాయాలనూ కల్పించడానికి కట్టుబడి ఉందని భరోసా ఇచ్చారు. దేశం మొత్తం మీతో నిలుస్తుందని బీఎస్ఎఫ్కు ఆయన హామీ ఇచ్చారు.
ఈ సందర్భంగా, బీఎస్ఎఫ్ డైరెక్టర్ జనరల్ రాకేశ్ అస్తానా బీఎస్ఎఫ్ సాధించిన విజయాలు, కొత్త కార్యక్రమాలు , భవిష్యత్ సవాళ్లను ఎదుర్కోవటానికి సన్నాహాల గురించి వివరించారు. దేశ సరిహద్దుల భద్రత , సమగ్రత గురించి భరోసా ఇచ్చారు. పాకిస్తాన్ , బంగ్లాదేశ్లతో 6,386.36 కిలోమీటర్ల పొడవున్న అంతర్జాతీయ సరిహద్దులను సంరక్షించే బీఎస్ఎఫ్.. ప్రపంచంలోనే అతిపెద్ద సరిహద్దు కాపలా దళమని చెప్పారు. దేశం పట్ల తన నిబద్ధతను , దాని నినాదం ‘జీవితకాల విధి’ని పునరుద్ఘాటిస్తున్నట్టు బీఎస్ఎఫ్ ఈ సందర్భంగా ప్రకటించింది.