Ministry of Home Affairs
56th Raising Day of Border Security Force (BSF)
Union Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Nityanand Rai took the salute of the Border Security Force Raising Day Parade-2020
MoS (Home) said brave personnel of BSF are protecting the borders of the country with full vigour despite tough terrain and adverse conditions
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has trust in the security forces and Home Minister Shri Amit Shah has faith in you, which you have maintainedand the nation is proud of you
Lauding the women contingent participating in the parade, Shri Rai said it is reassuring to see increasing participation of women power in the security of the country
01 DEC 2020 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Border Security Force (BSF) is celebrating its 56thRaising Day today. On this occasion, Union Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Nityanand Rai took the salute of the BSF Raising Day Parade-2020 held at the Chhawla Camp here today. The programme was attended by the Chief of DefenceStaff,General Bipin Rawat, BSF Director General Shri Rakesh Asthana, senior officers of Central Armed Police Forces and the Police and other dignitaries.
The Minister of Statepaid homage to the immortal border guards at the martyrs’ memorial of BSF. He presented the 'Police Medal for Gallantry' and 'President's Police Medal for Distinguished Service' to BSF personnel. Shri Nityanand Rai also released the BSF's annual e-magazine "Borderman".
In his address, the Union Minister of State for Home Affairs said the brave personnel of the BSF are protecting the borders of the country with full vigour, despite tough terrain and adverse conditions. Saluting the supreme sacrifice and indomitable gallantry ofBSF Jawans in the line of duty, Shri Nityananda Rai said that because of them, every citizen of the country is contributing to national development work without fear. Shri Rai said the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has trust in the security forces and the Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah has faith in you, which you have maintained, and the nation is proud of you.
Referring to the BSF’s Artillery Wingwhich is celebrating its Golden Jubilee year, the Minister of Statesaid he is confident that the Artillery Wing will achieve new heights by carrying forward its glorious history. Lauding the women contingent participating in the parade, Shri Rai said that it is reassuring to see the increasing participation of women power in the security of the country,and the women sentinels of the force are realizing the Prime Minister's commitment in this regard. The Minister of Statesaid that the conspiracy to harm the country through cross-border terrorist infiltration and drug trafficking, is being thwarted by BSF Jawans with a proper response.
Appreciating the work done by the Border Security Force in the period of the Corona pandemic, the Minister of Statesaid that BSF personnel were also infected by the virus during this period, but they did not lose their spirit. Shri Rai said that every challenge faced by the Border Security Force and its solution is a priority before the government. Under the able leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and the Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah, the Central Government is taking full care of the Jawans and their families and the entire nation stands with you.
On this occasion, Director General, BSF Shri Rakesh Asthana gave details about the BSF's achievements, new initiatives and preparations to deal with future challenges, while giving an assurance about the security and integrity of the country's borders.
The BSF is the world's largest border guarding force securing the 6,386.36 kms long International Borderswith Pakistan and Bangladesh. On the occasion of its Raising Day, the Border Security Force reiterates its commitment to the nation and its motto ‘lifelong duty’.

স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
সীমান্ত সুরক্ষা বাহিনীর (বিএসএফ) ৫৬তম প্রতিষ্ঠা দিবস
01 DEC 2020 5:34PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২০
সীমান্ত সুরক্ষা বাহিনী (বর্ডার সিকিউরিটি ফোর্স – বিএসএফ) আজ ৫৬তম প্রতিষ্ঠা দিবস উদযাপন করেছে। এই উপলক্ষে কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী নিত্যানন্দ রাই বিএসএফ-এর চাওলা ক্যাম্পে আয়োজিত কুচকাওয়াজে অভিবাদন গ্রহণ করেছেন। এই অনুষ্ঠানে চিফ অফ ডিফেন্স স্টাফ জেনারেল বিপিন রাওয়াত, বিএসএফ-এর মহানির্দেশক শ্রী রাকেশ আস্থানা সহ কেন্দ্রীয় সশস্ত্র পুলিশ বাহিনীর উচ্চপদস্থ আধিকারিকরা উপস্থিত ছিলেন।
বিএসএফ-এর যে সমস্ত জওয়ানরা সীমান্ত সুরক্ষা করতে গিয়ে আত্মবলিদান দিয়েছেন, কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র প্রতিমন্ত্রী শহীদ স্মারকে তাঁদের উদ্দেশে শ্রদ্ধা নিবেদন করেছেন। তিনি নজরকাড়া কাজের জন্য সাহসিকতার পুলিশ পদক এবং রাষ্ট্রপতির পুলিশ পদক দিয়েছেন। বিএসএফ-এর বার্ষিক বৈদ্যুতিন ম্যাগাজিন 'বর্ডারম্যান’-এরও শ্রী রাই আনুষ্ঠানিক প্রকাশ করেছেন।
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র প্রতিমন্ত্রী তাঁর ভাষণে বলেছেন, দেশের সীমান্ত অঞ্চল বিএসএফ-এর জওয়ানরা প্রতিকূল অবস্থা এবং কঠিন ভৌগোলিক অবস্থান সত্ত্বেও শৌর্য ও সাহসিকতার সঙ্গে পাহারা দিচ্ছেন। বিএসএফ জওয়ানদের কর্তব্য পালনের সময় সর্বোচ্চ আত্মবলিদানকে সম্মান জানিয়ে মন্ত্রী বলেছেন, তাঁদের জন্যই দেশের প্রতিটি নাগরিক ভয়শূণ্যভাবে জাতীয় উন্নয়নে অবদান রাখতে পারছেন। শ্রী রাই বলেছেন, প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর নিরাপত্তা বাহিনীর সদস্যদের প্রতি আস্থা রয়েছে এবং কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহের তাঁদের প্রতি বিশ্বাস রয়েছে। এইসব বাহিনীর সদস্যরা তাঁদের দায়িত্ব পালন করছেন এবং দেশ তাঁদের জন্য গর্বিত।
বিএসএফ-এর গোলন্দাজ শাখা এ বছর সুবর্ণ জয়ন্তী উদযাপন করছে। কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র প্রতিমন্ত্রী বলেছেন, এই শাখাও বাহিনীর গৌরোবজ্জ্বল ইতিহাসকে এগিয়ে নিয়ে যাবে। কুচকাওয়াজে মহিলা সদস্যদের অংশগ্রহণের বিষয়টিকে শ্রী রাই প্রশংসা করেছেন। তিনি বলেছেন, দেশের নিরাপত্তা বাহিনীগুলিতে নারীশক্তির আরও বেশি করে অংশগ্রহণ সুনিশ্চিত করা হবে। প্রধানমন্ত্রীর অঙ্গীকার এর মধ্য দিয়ে প্রতিফলিত হবে। মন্ত্রী বলেছেন, সীমান্তের অন্য প্রান্ত থেকে জঙ্গিদের অনুপ্রবেশের চেষ্টা এবং ড্রাগ চোরাচালানের মতো ষড়যন্ত্রগুলি দেশের পক্ষ ক্ষতিকর, কিন্তু বিএসএফ জওয়ানরা এগুলিকে যথাযথভাবে প্রতিহত করতে পারছেন।
বিএসএফ জওয়ানদের করোনা মহামারীর সময়ে কাজের প্রশংসা করে শ্রী রাই বলেছেন, এইসব জওয়ানরাও এই সময়ে সংক্রমিত হয়েছেন। কিন্তু তাঁরা তাঁদের সাহস হারাননি। সীমান্ত সুরক্ষা বাহিনী যে সমস্ত সমস্যাগুলির সম্মুখীন হয়, সেগুলির সমাধান করা সরকারের অন্যতম অগ্রাধিকারের তালিকায় রয়েছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ও কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ জওয়ানদের এবং তাঁদের পরিবারের সম্পূর্ণ খেয়াল রাখছেন। দেশ ও কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারও তাঁদের সঙ্গে রয়েছে।
বিএসএফ-এর মহানির্দেশক শ্রী রাকেশ আস্থানা বাহিনীর সাফল্য, নতুন উদ্যোগ এবং ভবিষ্যতের চ্যালেঞ্জগুলির মোকাবিলার প্রস্তুতি নিয়ে বিস্তারিতভাবে জানিয়েছেন, যার মধ্য দিয়ে দেশের সীমান্তের নিরাপত্তা ও অখণ্ডতা সুনিশ্চিত হচ্ছে।
বিশ্বে বিএসএফ-ই হল সীমান্ত রক্ষার ক্ষেত্রে সবথেকে বড় বাহিনী। পাকিস্তান এবং বাংলাদেশের মতো আন্তর্জাতিক সীমান্তে ৬৩৮৬.৩৬ কিলোমিটার এই বাহিনীর সদস্যরা পাহারা দেন। প্রতিষ্ঠা দিবসে বিএসএফ সারা জীবন কর্তব্য পালনের অঙ্গীকার আবারও ব্যক্ত করেছে।