Ministry of Home Affairs
56th Raising Day of Border Security Force (BSF)
Union Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Nityanand Rai took the salute of the Border Security Force Raising Day Parade-2020
MoS (Home) said brave personnel of BSF are protecting the borders of the country with full vigour despite tough terrain and adverse conditions
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has trust in the security forces and Home Minister Shri Amit Shah has faith in you, which you have maintainedand the nation is proud of you
Lauding the women contingent participating in the parade, Shri Rai said it is reassuring to see increasing participation of women power in the security of the country
01 DEC 2020 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Border Security Force (BSF) is celebrating its 56thRaising Day today. On this occasion, Union Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Nityanand Rai took the salute of the BSF Raising Day Parade-2020 held at the Chhawla Camp here today. The programme was attended by the Chief of DefenceStaff,General Bipin Rawat, BSF Director General Shri Rakesh Asthana, senior officers of Central Armed Police Forces and the Police and other dignitaries.
The Minister of Statepaid homage to the immortal border guards at the martyrs’ memorial of BSF. He presented the 'Police Medal for Gallantry' and 'President's Police Medal for Distinguished Service' to BSF personnel. Shri Nityanand Rai also released the BSF's annual e-magazine "Borderman".
In his address, the Union Minister of State for Home Affairs said the brave personnel of the BSF are protecting the borders of the country with full vigour, despite tough terrain and adverse conditions. Saluting the supreme sacrifice and indomitable gallantry ofBSF Jawans in the line of duty, Shri Nityananda Rai said that because of them, every citizen of the country is contributing to national development work without fear. Shri Rai said the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has trust in the security forces and the Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah has faith in you, which you have maintained, and the nation is proud of you.
Referring to the BSF’s Artillery Wingwhich is celebrating its Golden Jubilee year, the Minister of Statesaid he is confident that the Artillery Wing will achieve new heights by carrying forward its glorious history. Lauding the women contingent participating in the parade, Shri Rai said that it is reassuring to see the increasing participation of women power in the security of the country,and the women sentinels of the force are realizing the Prime Minister's commitment in this regard. The Minister of Statesaid that the conspiracy to harm the country through cross-border terrorist infiltration and drug trafficking, is being thwarted by BSF Jawans with a proper response.
Appreciating the work done by the Border Security Force in the period of the Corona pandemic, the Minister of Statesaid that BSF personnel were also infected by the virus during this period, but they did not lose their spirit. Shri Rai said that every challenge faced by the Border Security Force and its solution is a priority before the government. Under the able leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and the Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah, the Central Government is taking full care of the Jawans and their families and the entire nation stands with you.
On this occasion, Director General, BSF Shri Rakesh Asthana gave details about the BSF's achievements, new initiatives and preparations to deal with future challenges, while giving an assurance about the security and integrity of the country's borders.
The BSF is the world's largest border guarding force securing the 6,386.36 kms long International Borderswith Pakistan and Bangladesh. On the occasion of its Raising Day, the Border Security Force reiterates its commitment to the nation and its motto ‘lifelong duty’.

য়ুমলৈ-কৈরৈ মন্ত্রালয়
বোর্দর সেক্যুরিতী ফোর্স (বি.এস.এফ.)কী ৫৬শুবা রাইজিং দে
হোম এফিয়ার্সকী কেন্দ্রগী রাজ্য মন্ত্রী শ্রী নিত্যনন্দ রাইনা বোর্দর সেক্যুরিতী ফোর্স রাইজিং দে পেরেদ – ২০২০গী সেল্যুৎ লৌখি
মিনিস্তর ওফ স্তেত (হোম)না হায়খি মদুদি বি.এস.এফ.কী থৌনা ফরবা পর্সনেলশিংনা লৈবাক্কী ঙমখৈবু খুদোংচাদবা ফিভম কয়াদা ফাওবা মপুং ফানা ঙাক্লি
প্রধান মন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীনা সেক্যুরিতী ফোর্সেস অসিদা থাজবা থম্লিবা অমদি হোম মিনিস্তর শ্রী অমিত শাহনা নখোয়বু থাজরিবা অদু নখোয়না ঙাক্না চৎলি অমদি লৈবাক অসিনা নখোয়দা চাউথোকচরি
পেরেদতা শরুক য়ারিবা নুপী কন্তিনজেন্তপু থাগৎপা ফোংদোক্লদুনা শ্রী রাইনা হায়খি মদুদি লৈবাক অসিগী সেক্যুরিতীদা ৱুমেন পাৱরগী শরুক য়াবা হেনগৎলকপা উবনা থাজনিঙাই ওইরে
01 DEC 2020 5:34PM by PIB Imphal
বোর্দর সেক্যুরিতী ফোর্স (বি.এস.এফ.)না ঙসি মসিগী ৫৬শুবা রাইজিং দে পাংথোক্লি। থৌরম অসিদা হোম এফিয়ার্সকী কেন্দ্রগী মিনিস্তর ওফ স্তেত শ্রী নিত্যনন্দ রাইনা ঙসি চাৱলা কেম্পতা পাংথোকপা বোর্দর সেক্যুরিতী ফোর্স রাইজিং দে পেরেদ – ২০২০গী সেল্যুৎ লৌখি। থৌরম অসিদা চিফ ওফ দিফেন্স স্তাফ, জেনরেল বিপিন রাৱৎ, বি.এস.এফ. দাইরেক্তর জেনরেল শ্রী রাকেশ অস্থানা, সেন্ত্রেল আর্ম পুলিস ফোর্সেস অমসুং পুলিসকী মকোকথোংবা ওফিসরশিং অমদি অতোপ্পা শক্নাইরবা কয়ানা শরুক য়াখি।
রাজ্য মন্ত্রীনা বি.এস.এফ.কী অথৌবশিংগী নিংশিং খুভমদা অমর ওইখ্রবা বোর্দর গার্দশিংগী মফমদা ইকায় খুম্নবা উৎখি। মহাক্না বি.এস.এফ. পর্সনেলশিংদা ‘পুলিস মেদল ফোর গলেন্তরী’ অমসুং ‘প্রসিদেন্তস পুলিস মেদল ফোর দিস্তিনগুইস সর্বিস’ লানথোকখি। শ্রী নিত্যনন্দ রাইনা বি.এস.এফ.কী চহিগী ই-মেগাজিন “বোর্দরমেন”সু রিলিজ তৌখি।
হোম এফিয়ার্সকী কেন্দ্রগী মিনিস্তর ওফ স্তেতনা মহাক্কী ৱারোলদা হায়খি মদুদি বি.এস.এফ.কী থৌনা ফরবা পর্সনেলশিংনা লৈবাক্কী ঙমখৈবু খুদোংচাদবা ফিভম কয়াদা ফাওবা মপুং ফানা ঙাক্লি। মশাগী মথৌদা বি.এস.এফ. জৱানশিংগী থোইদোক হেন্দোকপা কত্থোকপা অমসুং মুৎনায়দ্রবা থৌনা অদু ইকায় খুম্নবা উৎলদুনা শ্রী নিত্যনন্দ রাইনা হায়খি মদুদি মখোয়না মরম ওইরগা লৈবাক অসিগী নাগরিক খুদিংমক্না নেস্নেল দিবেলপমেন্ত ৱার্কশিংদা অকিবা য়াওদনা থৌদাং য়ারি। শ্রী রাইনা হায়খি মদুদি প্রধান মন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীনা সেক্যুরিতী ফোর্সেস অসিদা থাজবা থম্লিবা অমদি হোম মিনিস্তর শ্রী অমিত শাহনা নখোয়বু থাজরিবা অদু নখোয়না ঙাক্না চৎলি অমদি লৈবাক অসিনা নখোয়দা চাউথোকচরি।
থৌরম অসিদা বি.এস.এফ.কী দাইরেক্তর জেনরেল শ্রী রাকেশ অস্থানানা বি.এস.এফ.কী এচিবমেন্তশিং, অনৌবা খোংথাংশিং অমদি তুংগী মায়োক্ননবা শেম শারিবশিংগী মতাংদা পাউদমখি।
বি.এস.এফ. অসি মালেমগী খ্বাউদগী চাউবা বোর্দর ঙাক শেনবা ফোর্স ওইদুনা পাকিস্তান অমসুং বঙ্গলাদেশকা লোয়ননা কিলোমীতর ৬,৩৮৬.৩৬ শাংবা ইন্তরনেস্নেল বোর্দর ঙাক্লি। মসিগী রাইজিং দেগী থৌরম অসিদা বোর্দর সেক্যুরিতী ফোর্সনা জাতিদা মখোয়গী ৱাশক অমসুং মসিগী মোতো ‘লাইফলোং দ্যুতী’ অমুক হন্না চেৎশিনখি।