Ministry of Railways
Railway Freight records highest loading in 2020 and marks 9% increase in November compared to same period last year
Freight figures continue to maintain the high momentum in terms of earnings and loading in the month of November 2020 for Indian Railways
In the month of November 2020, Indian Railways loading was 109.68 million tonnes which is 9% higher compare to last year’s loading (100.96 million tonnes) for the same period
Despite festival holidays and Cyclone Nivar affecting freight loading, Indian Railways continue to register impressive figures in freight loading in last three months (in October 15%, in September 15%) suggesting steady economic recovery
01 DEC 2020 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
Freight figures continue to maintain the high momentum in terms of earnings and loading in the month of November 2020 for Indian Railways.
On mission mode, Indian Railways' Freight loading for the month of November 2020 crossed last year’s loading and earnings for the same period.
In the month of November 2020, Indian Railways loading was 109.68 million tonnes which is 9% higher compare to last year’s loading for the same period (100.96 million tonnes). In this period Indian Railways earned Rs. 10657.66 Crores from freight loading which is also Rs. 449.79 Cr.(4%) higher compare to last year’s earnings for the same period (Rs. 10207.87 crores).
In the month of November 2020, Indian Railways loading was 109.68 million tonnes which includes 48.48 million tonnes of coal, 13.77 million tonnes of iron ore, 5.1 million tonnes of foodgrains, 5.41 million tonnes of fertilizers and 6.62 million tonnes of cement (excluding clinker).
During this period, average wagon loading per day in November 2020 is 58,726 which is 4.6% higher than October, 2020 (56,128 wagons).
Despite festival holidays and Cyclone Nivar affecting freight loading, Indian Railways continue to register impressive figures in freight loading in last three months (in October 15%, in September 15%) suggesting steady economic recovery.
It is worth mentioning that a number of concessions/ discounts are also being given in Indian Railways to make Railways Freight movement very attractive.
It may be noted that improvements in freight movements will be institutionalized and incorporated in the upcoming zero based time table.
COVID 19 has been used by Indian Railways an opportunity to improve all round efficiencies and performances.

రైల్వే మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
రైల్వే సరుకు రవాణాలో 2020 లో అత్యధిక లోడింగ్‌ను నమోదు చేసింది, గత ఏడాది ఇదే కాలంతో పోలిస్తే నవంబర్‌లో 9% పెరుగుదలను సూచిస్తుంది
భారత రైల్వేలకు 2020 నవంబర్ నెలలో ఆదాయాలు, లోడింగ్ పరంగా సరుకు గణాంకాలు ముందుకు దూసుకుపోయాయి
నవంబర్ 2020 లో, భారతీయ రైల్వే లోడింగ్ 109.68 మిలియన్ టన్నులు, ఇది గత సంవత్సరం లోడింగ్ (100.96 మిలియన్ టన్నులు) తో పోలిస్తే 9% ఎక్కువ.
పండుగ సెలవులు, నివార్ తుపాను సరుకు రవాణా లోడింగ్‌ను ప్రభావితం చేస్తున్నప్పటికీ, భారతీయ రైల్వే గత మూడు నెలల్లో సరుకు రవాణా లోడింగ్‌లో అద్భుతమైన గణాంకాలను నమోదు చేస్తూనే ఉంది (అక్టోబర్ 15%, సెప్టెంబర్ 15%) స్థిరమైన ఆర్థిక పునరుద్ధరణను సూచిస్తుంది
01 DEC 2020 4:01PM by PIB Hyderabad
భారత రైల్వేలకు 2020 నవంబర్ నెలలో ఆదాయాలు మరియు లోడింగ్ పరంగా సరుకు గణాంకాలు మంచి వృద్ధిని సాధించాయి. మిషన్ మోడ్‌లో, భారతీయ రైల్వేల సరుకు రవాణా లోడింగ్ 2020 నవంబర్ నెలలో గత ఏడాది ఇదే కాలంతో పోలిస్తే లోడింగ్- ఆదాయాలను దాటింది. 2020 నవంబర్ నెలలో, భారతీయ రైల్వే లోడింగ్ 109.68 మిలియన్ టన్నులు, ఇది గత సంవత్సరం అదే కాలానికి (100.96 మిలియన్ టన్నులు) లోడింగ్‌తో పోలిస్తే 9% ఎక్కువ . ఈ కాలంలో భారత రైల్వే సరుకు రవాణా నుండి రూ. 10657.66 కోట్లు ఆర్జించింది. ఇది కూడా రూ. గత ఏడాది ఇదే కాలం (రూ. 10207.87 కోట్లు) ఆదాయంతో పోలిస్తే 449.79 కోట్లు (4%) ఎక్కువ.
నవంబర్ 2020 లో, భారత రైల్వే లోడింగ్ 109.68 మిలియన్ టన్నులు, ఇందులో 48.48 మిలియన్ టన్నుల బొగ్గు, 13.77 మిలియన్ టన్నుల ఇనుప ఖనిజం, 5.1 మిలియన్ టన్నుల ఆహార ధాన్యాలు, 5.41 మిలియన్ టన్నుల ఎరువులు మరియు 6.62 మిలియన్ టన్నుల సిమెంట్ (క్లింకర్ మినహా) .
ఈ కాలంలో, 2020 నవంబర్‌లో రోజుకు సగటు వ్యాగన్ లోడింగ్ 58,726, ఇది అక్టోబర్ 2020 (56,128 వ్యాగన్లు) కంటే 4.6% ఎక్కువ. పండుగ సెలవులు మరియు సరుకు రవాణా నివార్ సరుకు రవాణా లోడింగ్‌ను ప్రభావితం చేస్తున్నప్పటికీ, భారతీయ రైల్వే గత మూడు నెలల్లో సరుకు రవాణాలో అద్భుతమైన గణాంకాలను నమోదు చేస్తూనే ఉంది (అక్టోబర్ 15%, సెప్టెంబర్ 15% లో) స్థిరమైన ఆర్థిక పునరుద్ధరణను సూచిస్తుంది. రైల్వే సరుకు రవాణా కార్యకలాపాలను చాలా ఆకర్షణీయంగా మార్చడానికి భారతీయ రైల్వేలో కూడా అనేక రాయితీలు / తగ్గింపులు ఇవ్వడం విశేషం. కోవిడ్- 19 ను భారత రైల్వేలు అన్ని రకాల సామర్థ్యాలు పెంపొందించడమే కాకుండా, నైపుణ్యాలు మెరుగుపరిచే ఒక అవకాశంగా ఉపయోగించుకున్నాయి.
.