Ministry of Railways
Railway Freight records highest loading in 2020 and marks 9% increase in November compared to same period last year
Freight figures continue to maintain the high momentum in terms of earnings and loading in the month of November 2020 for Indian Railways
In the month of November 2020, Indian Railways loading was 109.68 million tonnes which is 9% higher compare to last year’s loading (100.96 million tonnes) for the same period
Despite festival holidays and Cyclone Nivar affecting freight loading, Indian Railways continue to register impressive figures in freight loading in last three months (in October 15%, in September 15%) suggesting steady economic recovery
01 DEC 2020 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
Freight figures continue to maintain the high momentum in terms of earnings and loading in the month of November 2020 for Indian Railways.
On mission mode, Indian Railways' Freight loading for the month of November 2020 crossed last year’s loading and earnings for the same period.
In the month of November 2020, Indian Railways loading was 109.68 million tonnes which is 9% higher compare to last year’s loading for the same period (100.96 million tonnes). In this period Indian Railways earned Rs. 10657.66 Crores from freight loading which is also Rs. 449.79 Cr.(4%) higher compare to last year’s earnings for the same period (Rs. 10207.87 crores).
In the month of November 2020, Indian Railways loading was 109.68 million tonnes which includes 48.48 million tonnes of coal, 13.77 million tonnes of iron ore, 5.1 million tonnes of foodgrains, 5.41 million tonnes of fertilizers and 6.62 million tonnes of cement (excluding clinker).
During this period, average wagon loading per day in November 2020 is 58,726 which is 4.6% higher than October, 2020 (56,128 wagons).
Despite festival holidays and Cyclone Nivar affecting freight loading, Indian Railways continue to register impressive figures in freight loading in last three months (in October 15%, in September 15%) suggesting steady economic recovery.
It is worth mentioning that a number of concessions/ discounts are also being given in Indian Railways to make Railways Freight movement very attractive.
It may be noted that improvements in freight movements will be institutionalized and incorporated in the upcoming zero based time table.
COVID 19 has been used by Indian Railways an opportunity to improve all round efficiencies and performances.

रेल मंत्रालय
रेलवे फ्रेट ने 2020 में माल की उच्चतम लदाई (लोडिंग) दर्ज की और इस साल नवंबर में पिछले साल की समान अवधि की तुलना में 9% की वृद्धि दर्ज की
भारतीय रेलवे के लिए नवंबर 2020 के महीने में कमाई और लदाई के मामले में माल ढुलाई का उच्च स्तर बरकरार
नवंबर 2020 के महीने मेंभारतीय रेलवे में लोडिंग 109.68 मिलियन टन थी, जो पिछले वर्ष की समान अवधि की लोडिंग (100.96 मिलियन टन) की तुलना में 9% अधिक है
त्यौहार की छुट्टियों और चक्रवात निवार के कारण माल लदान प्रभावित होने के बावजूद भारतीय रेलवे ने पिछले तीन महीनों में (अक्टूबर में 15%,सितंबर में 15%) माल ढुलाई लोडिंग में प्रभावशाली आंकड़े दर्ज किए हैं
01 DEC 2020 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय रेलवे के लिए नवंबर 2020 के महीने में कमाई और लोडिंग के मामले में माल ढुलाई के उच्च स्तर को बनाए रखना जारी है।
मिशन मोड पर,भारतीय रेलवे का नवंबर 2020 के महीने के लिए माल लदान पिछले वर्ष की लोडिंग और सी अवधि के लिए कमाई को पार कर गया है।
नवंबर 2020 के महीने में, भारतीय रेलवे का लोड 109.68 मिलियन टन था,जो पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि की लोडिंग (100.96 मिलियन टन) की तुलना में 9% अधिक है। इस अवधि में भारतीय रेलवे ने माल ढुलाई से 10657.66 करोड़ रुपये की कमाई की जो पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि की कमाई (10207.87 करोड़ रुपये) की कमाई की तुलना में 449.79 करोड़ रुपये (4%) अधिक है।
नवंबर 2020 के महीने में,भारतीय रेलवे की लदान 109.68 मिलियन टन था,जिसमें 48.48 मिलियन टन कोयला,13.77 मिलियन टन लौह अयस्क, 5.1 मिलियन टन खाद्यान्न, 5.41 मिलियन टन उर्वरक और 6.62 मिलियन टन सीमेंट (क्लिंकर को छोड़कर) शामिल है।
इस अवधि के दौरान,नवंबर 2020 में प्रति दिन औसत वैगन लोडिंग 58,726 है जो अक्टूबर, 2020 (56,128 वैगन) की तुलना में 4.6% अधिक है।
त्योहार की छुट्टियों और चक्रवात निवार के कारण माल लदान के प्रभावित होने के बावजूद,भारतीय रेलवे ने पिछले तीन महीनों में (अक्टूबर में 15%,सितंबर में 15%) लगातार आर्थिक सुधार का सुझाव देते हुए माल ढुलाई में प्रभावशाली आंकड़े दर्ज करना जारी रखा है।
उल्लेखनीय है कि रेलवे फ्रेट आवाजाही को बहुत ही आकर्षक बनाने के लिए भारतीय रेलवे में कई रियायतें / छूट दी जा रही हैं।
यह ध्यान दिया जा सकता है कि माल ढुलाई आवाजाही में सुधार को संस्थागत रूप दिया जाएगा और इसमें आगामी शून्य आधारित टाइम टेबल को शामिल किया जाएगा।
भारतीय रेलवे ने कोविड-19 के समय का उपयोग अपनी सभी चौतरफा दक्षता और प्रदर्शन को बेहतर बनाने के लिए किया है।