Ministry of Railways
Railway Freight records highest loading in 2020 and marks 9% increase in November compared to same period last year
Freight figures continue to maintain the high momentum in terms of earnings and loading in the month of November 2020 for Indian Railways
In the month of November 2020, Indian Railways loading was 109.68 million tonnes which is 9% higher compare to last year’s loading (100.96 million tonnes) for the same period
Despite festival holidays and Cyclone Nivar affecting freight loading, Indian Railways continue to register impressive figures in freight loading in last three months (in October 15%, in September 15%) suggesting steady economic recovery
01 DEC 2020 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
Freight figures continue to maintain the high momentum in terms of earnings and loading in the month of November 2020 for Indian Railways.
On mission mode, Indian Railways' Freight loading for the month of November 2020 crossed last year’s loading and earnings for the same period.
In the month of November 2020, Indian Railways loading was 109.68 million tonnes which is 9% higher compare to last year’s loading for the same period (100.96 million tonnes). In this period Indian Railways earned Rs. 10657.66 Crores from freight loading which is also Rs. 449.79 Cr.(4%) higher compare to last year’s earnings for the same period (Rs. 10207.87 crores).
In the month of November 2020, Indian Railways loading was 109.68 million tonnes which includes 48.48 million tonnes of coal, 13.77 million tonnes of iron ore, 5.1 million tonnes of foodgrains, 5.41 million tonnes of fertilizers and 6.62 million tonnes of cement (excluding clinker).
During this period, average wagon loading per day in November 2020 is 58,726 which is 4.6% higher than October, 2020 (56,128 wagons).
Despite festival holidays and Cyclone Nivar affecting freight loading, Indian Railways continue to register impressive figures in freight loading in last three months (in October 15%, in September 15%) suggesting steady economic recovery.
It is worth mentioning that a number of concessions/ discounts are also being given in Indian Railways to make Railways Freight movement very attractive.
It may be noted that improvements in freight movements will be institutionalized and incorporated in the upcoming zero based time table.
COVID 19 has been used by Indian Railways an opportunity to improve all round efficiencies and performances.

ریلوے کی وزارت
ریلوے فریٹ نے 2020 میں مال کی سب سے زیادہ لدائی (لوڈنگ) درج کی اور اس سال نومبر میں گزشتہ سال کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے میں 9 فیصد کا اضافہ درج کیا
بھارتی ریلوے کے لئے نومبر 2020 کے مہینے میں کمائی اور لدائی کے معاملے میں مال ڈھلائی کی اعلیٰ سطح برقرار
نومبر 2020 کے مہینے میں بھارتی ریلوے نے لوڈنگ 109.68 ملین ٹن رہی جو گزشتہ برس کی اسی مدت کی لوڈنگ (100.96 ملین ٹن) کے مقابلے میں 9 فیصد زیادہ ہے
تہواروں کی چھٹیوں اور گردابی طوفان نیوار کے سبب مال کی لدائی متاثر ہونے کے باوجود بھارتی ریلوے نے گزشتہ 3 مہینے میں (اکتوبر میں 15 فیصد، ستمبر میں 15 فیصد) مال ڈھلائی لوڈنگ میں متاثر کن اعداد و شمار درج کئے
01 DEC 2020 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، یکم دسمبر 2020 ۔ بھارتی ریلوے کے ذریعے نومبر 2020 کے مہینے میں کمائی اور لوڈنگ کے معاملے میں مال ڈھلائی کی اعلیٰ سطح کو برقرار رکھنے کا سلسلہ جاری رہا۔
مشن موڈ پر، بھارتی ریلوے کی نومبر 2020 کے مہینے کے لئے مال کی لدائی گزشتہ سال کی لوڈنگ اور اسی مدت کی کمائی سے پار کرگئی ہے۔
نومبر 2020 کے مہینے میں بھارتی ریلوے کی لوڈنگ 109.68 ملین ٹن رہی، جو گزشتہ برس کی اسی مدت کی لوڈنگ (100.96 ملین ٹن) کے مقابلے میں 9 فیصد زیادہ ہے۔ اس مدت میں بھارتی ریلوے نے مال ڈھلائی سے 10657.66 کروڑ روپئے کی کمائی کی، جو گزشتہ برس کی اسی مدت کی کمائی (10207.87 کروڑ روپئے) کے مقابلے میں 449.79 کروڑ روپئے (4 فیصد) زیادہ ہے۔
نومبر 2020 کے مہینے میں بھارتی ریلوے کی لدائی 109.68 ملین ٹن رہی، جس میں 48.48 ملین ٹن کوئلہ، 13.77 ملین ٹن خام لوہا، 5.1 ملین ٹن خوردنی اناج، 5.41 ملین ٹن کھاد اور 6.62 ملین ٹن سیمنٹ (کلنکر کو چھوڑکر) شامل ہے۔
اس مدت کے دوران نومبر 2020 میں یومیہ اوسط ویگن لوڈنگ 58726 رہی، جو اکتوبر 2020 (56128 ویگن) کے مقابلے میں 4.6 فیصد زیادہ ہے۔
تہوار کی چھٹیوں اور گردابی طوفان نیوار کے سبب مال کی لدائی متاثر ہونے کے باوجود بھارتی ریلوے نے گزشتہ 3 مہینوں میں (اکتوبر میں 15 فیصد، ستمبر میں 15 فیصد) تیزی کے ساتھ اقتصادی بازیابی کا اشارہ دیتے ہوئے مال ڈھلائی کے معاملے میں متاثرکن اعداد و شمار درج کرنے کا سلسلہ جاری رکھا۔
قابل ذکر ہے کہ ریلوے فریٹ کی نقل و حمل کو پرکشش بنانے کے لئے بھارتی ریلوے میں کئی طرح کی رعایتیں / چھوٹ دی جارہی ہے۔
قابل توجہ ہے کہ مال ڈھلائی نقل و حمل میں بہتری کو ادارہ جاتی شکل دی جائے گی اور اس میں آنے والے زیرو بیسڈ ٹائم ٹائم کو شامل کیا جائے گا۔
بھارتی ریلوے نے کووڈ-19 کے وقت کا استعمال اپنی چوطرفہ صلاحیت اور کارکردگی کو بہتر بنانے کے لئے کیا ہے۔