Ministry of Railways
Railway Freight records highest loading in 2020 and marks 9% increase in November compared to same period last year
Freight figures continue to maintain the high momentum in terms of earnings and loading in the month of November 2020 for Indian Railways
In the month of November 2020, Indian Railways loading was 109.68 million tonnes which is 9% higher compare to last year’s loading (100.96 million tonnes) for the same period
Despite festival holidays and Cyclone Nivar affecting freight loading, Indian Railways continue to register impressive figures in freight loading in last three months (in October 15%, in September 15%) suggesting steady economic recovery
01 DEC 2020 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
Freight figures continue to maintain the high momentum in terms of earnings and loading in the month of November 2020 for Indian Railways.
On mission mode, Indian Railways' Freight loading for the month of November 2020 crossed last year’s loading and earnings for the same period.
In the month of November 2020, Indian Railways loading was 109.68 million tonnes which is 9% higher compare to last year’s loading for the same period (100.96 million tonnes). In this period Indian Railways earned Rs. 10657.66 Crores from freight loading which is also Rs. 449.79 Cr.(4%) higher compare to last year’s earnings for the same period (Rs. 10207.87 crores).
In the month of November 2020, Indian Railways loading was 109.68 million tonnes which includes 48.48 million tonnes of coal, 13.77 million tonnes of iron ore, 5.1 million tonnes of foodgrains, 5.41 million tonnes of fertilizers and 6.62 million tonnes of cement (excluding clinker).
During this period, average wagon loading per day in November 2020 is 58,726 which is 4.6% higher than October, 2020 (56,128 wagons).
Despite festival holidays and Cyclone Nivar affecting freight loading, Indian Railways continue to register impressive figures in freight loading in last three months (in October 15%, in September 15%) suggesting steady economic recovery.
It is worth mentioning that a number of concessions/ discounts are also being given in Indian Railways to make Railways Freight movement very attractive.
It may be noted that improvements in freight movements will be institutionalized and incorporated in the upcoming zero based time table.
COVID 19 has been used by Indian Railways an opportunity to improve all round efficiencies and performances.

ਰੇਲ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਰੇਲ ਭਾੜਾ ਨੇ 2020 ਵਿਚ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਢੋਆ ਢੁਆਈ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਇਸੇ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਨਵੰਬਰ ਵਿੱਚ 9% ਵਾਧਾ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤਾ
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਲਈ ਨਵੰਬਰ 2020 ਦੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਮਦਨ ਅਤੇ ਢੋਆ ਢੁਆਈ ਦੇ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਾਲ ਢੁਆਈ ਦੇ ਉੱਚ ਪੱਧਰ ਨੂੰ ਬਣਾਏ ਰੱਖਣਾ ਜਾਰੀ
ਨਵੰਬਰ 2020 ਦੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਦੀ ਢੋਆ ਢੁਆਈ 109.68 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ ਸੀ ਜੋ ਇਸ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੀ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਢੋਆ ਢੁਆਈ (100.96 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ) ਨਾਲੋਂ 9% ਵਧੇਰੇ ਹੈ
ਤਿਉਹਾਰਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਛੁੱਟੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਚੱਕਰਵਾਤ ਨਿਵਾਰ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਢੋਆ ਢੁਆਈ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਬਾਵਜੂਦ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਨੇ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਤਿੰਨ ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ (ਅਕਤੂਬਰ ਵਿੱਚ 15%, ਸਤੰਬਰ ਵਿੱਚ 15%) ਦੇ ਫਰੇਟ ਲੋਡਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਅੰਕੜੇ ਦਰਜ ਕਰਨਾ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਸਥਿਰ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਰਿਕਵਰੀ ਦਾ ਸੰਕੇਤ ਮਿਲਦਾ ਹੈ
01 DEC 2020 4:01PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਲਈ ਨਵੰਬਰ 2020 ਦੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਮਦਨ ਅਤੇ ਢੋਆ ਢੁਆਈ ਦੇ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਾਲ ਢੁਆਈ ਦੇ ਉੱਚ ਪੱਧਰ ਨੂੰ ਬਣਾਏ ਰੱਖਣਾ ਜਾਰੀ ਹੈ।
ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਮੋਡ 'ਤੇ ਨਵੰਬਰ 2020 ਦੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲ ਭਾੜਾ ਢੋਆ ਢੁਆਈ ਨੇ ਉਸੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੀ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਢੋਆ ਢੁਆਈ ਅਤੇ ਕਮਾਈ ਨੂੰ ਪਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਨਵੰਬਰ 2020 ਦੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਦੀ ਢੋਆ ਢੁਆਈ 109.68 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ ਸੀ ਜੋ ਇਸ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੀ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਢੋਆ ਢੁਆਈ (100.96 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ) ਨਾਲੋਂ 9% ਵਧੇਰੇ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਮਿਆਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਨੇ 10657.66 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਰੇਲ ਭਾੜਾ ਢੋਆ ਢੁਆਈ ਤੋਂ ਕਮਾਈ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੀ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਕਮਾਈ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ 449.79 ਕਰੋੜ (4%) (10207.87 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ) ਵੱਧ ਹੈ।
ਨਵੰਬਰ 2020 ਦੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਦੀ ਢੋਆ ਢੁਆਈ 109.68 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ ਸੀ ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ 48.48 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ ਕੋਲਾ, 13.77 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ ਲੋਹਾ, 5.1 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ ਅਨਾਜ, 5.41 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ ਖਾਦ ਅਤੇ 6.62 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ ਸੀਮਿੰਟ (ਕਲਿੰਕਰ ਨੂੰ ਛੱਡ ਕੇ) ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਨਵੰਬਰ 2020 ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਦਿਨ ਔਸਤਨ 58,726 ਡੱਬਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਢੋਆ ਢੁਆਈ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਅਕਤੂਬਰ 2020 ਤੋਂ 4.6 ਫੀਸਦੀ (56,128 ਡੱਬੇ) ਵੱਧ ਹੈ।
ਤਿਉਹਾਰਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਛੁੱਟੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਚੱਕਰਵਾਤ ਨਿਵਾਰ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਢੋਆ ਢੁਆਈ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਬਾਵਜੂਦ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਨੇ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਤਿੰਨ ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ (ਅਕਤੂਬਰ ਵਿੱਚ 15%, ਸਤੰਬਰ ਵਿੱਚ 15%) ਦੇ ਰੇਲ ਭਾੜਾ ਢੋਆ ਢੁਆਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਅੰਕੜੇ ਦਰਜ ਕਰਨਾ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਸਥਿਰ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਰਿਕਵਰੀ ਦਾ ਸੰਕੇਤ ਮਿਲਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਵਰਣਨਯੋਗ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਢੋਆ ਢੁਆਈ ਨੂੰ ਬਹੁਤ ਆਕਰਸ਼ਕ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਬਹੁਤ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਛੋਟਾਂ/ਰਿਆਇਤਾਂ ਵੀ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਜਾ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਇਹ ਵੀ ਵਰਣਨਯੋਗ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਰੇਲ ਭਾੜਾ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਸੰਸਥਾਗਤ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਜ਼ੀਰੋ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਸਮਾਂ ਸਾਰਣੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਹਰ ਪੱਖੋਂ ਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਅਵਸਰ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਰਤਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।