Ministry of Railways
Railway Freight records highest loading in 2020 and marks 9% increase in November compared to same period last year
Freight figures continue to maintain the high momentum in terms of earnings and loading in the month of November 2020 for Indian Railways
In the month of November 2020, Indian Railways loading was 109.68 million tonnes which is 9% higher compare to last year’s loading (100.96 million tonnes) for the same period
Despite festival holidays and Cyclone Nivar affecting freight loading, Indian Railways continue to register impressive figures in freight loading in last three months (in October 15%, in September 15%) suggesting steady economic recovery
01 DEC 2020 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
Freight figures continue to maintain the high momentum in terms of earnings and loading in the month of November 2020 for Indian Railways.
On mission mode, Indian Railways' Freight loading for the month of November 2020 crossed last year’s loading and earnings for the same period.
In the month of November 2020, Indian Railways loading was 109.68 million tonnes which is 9% higher compare to last year’s loading for the same period (100.96 million tonnes). In this period Indian Railways earned Rs. 10657.66 Crores from freight loading which is also Rs. 449.79 Cr.(4%) higher compare to last year’s earnings for the same period (Rs. 10207.87 crores).
In the month of November 2020, Indian Railways loading was 109.68 million tonnes which includes 48.48 million tonnes of coal, 13.77 million tonnes of iron ore, 5.1 million tonnes of foodgrains, 5.41 million tonnes of fertilizers and 6.62 million tonnes of cement (excluding clinker).
During this period, average wagon loading per day in November 2020 is 58,726 which is 4.6% higher than October, 2020 (56,128 wagons).
Despite festival holidays and Cyclone Nivar affecting freight loading, Indian Railways continue to register impressive figures in freight loading in last three months (in October 15%, in September 15%) suggesting steady economic recovery.
It is worth mentioning that a number of concessions/ discounts are also being given in Indian Railways to make Railways Freight movement very attractive.
It may be noted that improvements in freight movements will be institutionalized and incorporated in the upcoming zero based time table.
COVID 19 has been used by Indian Railways an opportunity to improve all round efficiencies and performances.

रेल्वे मंत्रालय
रेल्वे मालवाहतूकीत 2020 मधे भरीव वाढ, गतवर्षीच्या नोव्हेंबर महिन्याच्या तुलनेत यंदा याच काळात 9% वाढ
भारतीय रेल्वेच्या मालवाहतूक लाभाच्या आकडेवारीची गती कायम, आणि नोव्हेंबर महिन्यातील मालवाहतूकीतही वाढ
01 DEC 2020 4:01PM by PIB Mumbai
भारतीय रेल्वेने ,रेल्वेच्या मालवाहतूक लाभाच्या आकडेवारीची गती कायम ठेवली असून नोव्हेंबर 2020 या महिन्यातील मालवाहतूकही वाढली आहे.
भारतीय रेल्वेच्या मालवाहतुकीत नोव्हेंबर 2020 या कालावधीत गतवर्षीच्या तुलनेत मालवाहतुकीत तसेच त्यावरील कमाईत वाढ झाली आहे.
नोव्हेंबर 2020 मधे भारतीय रेल्वेद्वारे 109.68 दशलक्ष मेट्रिक टन माल चढविला गेला, जो गतवर्षीच्या तुलनेत याच काळा पेक्षा 9% (100.96 दशलक्ष मेट्रिक टन) अधिक आहे. या काळात भारतीय रेल्वेने मालवाहतूकीतून 10657.66 कोटी रुपये इतकी कमाई केली, जी गतवर्षी याच काळात झालेल्या (10207.87कोटी रुपये) कमाईपेक्षा 449.79 (4%)कोटी रुपये अधिक आहे.
नोव्हेंबर 2020 या महिन्यात 109.68 दशलक्ष मेट्रिक टन माल चढविला गेला, ज्यात 48.48 दशलक्ष मेट्रिक टन कोळसा, 13.77 दशलक्ष मेट्रिक टन लोहखनिज, 5.1 दशलक्ष मेट्रिक टन अन्नधान्य, 5.41 दशलक्ष मेट्रिक टन खते आणि 6.62 दशलक्ष मेट्रिक टन सीमेंट( क्लींकर व्यतिरिक्त) यांचा समावेश आहे.
या कालावधीत नोव्हेंबर 2020 मधे दररोज सरासरी 58,726 वॅगन्स चढविण्यात आल्या, त्या ऑक्टोबर महिन्याच्या तुलनेत (56,128) 4.6%अधिक आहेत.
सणासुदीच्या काळातील सुट्या, निवार चक्रीवादळाचा मालवाहतूकीवर परिणाम होऊन सुद्धा भारतीय रेल्वेने गेल्या तीन महिन्यात (ऑक्टोबर 15%,सप्टेंबर 15% ) उत्साहवर्धक आकडेवारी नोंदवत आपली आर्थिक सुधारणा स्थिर होत असल्याचे दर्शविले आहे.
रेल्वे मालवाहतूकीकडे आकर्षित करण्यासाठी अनेक प्रकारच्या सवलती/सूट दिल्या गेल्या होत्या, याचा उल्लेख करायलाच हवा.
हे लक्षात घ्यायला हवे, की मालवाहतूकीवर संस्थागत आणि आगामी शून्यावर आधारीत वेळापत्रकानुसार कार्यवाही केली जाईल.
कोविड-19 चा वापर देखील रेल्वेने आपली सर्वांगीण कार्यक्षमता आणि कामगिरी सुधारण्यासाठी केला आहे