Ministry of Science & Technology
Government Launches Mission COVID Suraksha to accelerate Indian COVID-19 Vaccine Development
29 NOV 2020 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India (GOI) has announced the third stimulus package of Rs. 900 Crore for the Mission COVID Suraksha- The Indian COVID-19 Vaccine Development Mission. This grant will be provided to the Department of Biotechnology (DBT) for Research & Development of Indian COVID-19 vaccines.
The COVID-19 Vaccine development Mission with end-to-end focus from preclinical development through clinical development and manufacturing and regulatory facilitation for deployment, would consolidate all available and funded resources towards an accelerated product development. This will help accelerate development of approx. 5-6 vaccine candidates and ensure that these are brought closer to licensure and introduction in market for consideration of regulatory authorities for introduction in public health systems, to combat further spread of COVID infection.
The important objectives of the fund will be accelerating pre-clinical& clinical development; licensure of COVID-19 vaccine candidates that are currently in clinical stages or ready to enter clinical stage of development, establishing clinical trial sites, and strengthening the existing immunoassay laboratories, central laboratories and suitable facilities for animal studies, production facilities and other testing facilities to support COVID-19 vaccine development. The other important objective will be supporting development of common harmonized protocols, trainings, data management systems, regulatory submissions, internal and external quality management systems and accreditations. Capabilities for process development, cell line development and manufacturing of GMP batches for animal toxicology studies and clinical trials will also be supported under the Mission. A key element will be development of suitable Target Product Profile so that vaccines being introduced through the mission have preferred characteristics applicable for India.
Led by Department of Biotechnology and implemented by a dedicated Mission Implementation Unit at Biotechnology Industry Research Assistance Council (BIRAC),the existing activities under National Bio Pharma Mission (NBM) and Ind-CEPI Mission will provide complementary strengths to this Mission.
Phase-I of the COVID Suraksha Mission has been allotted Rs.900 Crore for a period of 12 months.
A total of 10 vaccine candidates have been supported by Department of Biotechnology so far at both academia and industry and as on date, 5 vaccine candidates are in human trials including the Russian Vaccine Sputnik-V with at least 3 more in advanced stages of preclinical to enter human trials shortly.
Dr RenuSwarup, Secretary Department of Biotechnology, Ministry of Science & Technology and Chairperson BIRAC said, “Mission COVID Suraksha is our targeted effort to enable development of indigenous, affordable and accessible vaccines for our country and will complement the National Mission of AtmanirbharBharat”.“India has exhibited enormous strength in vaccine manufacturing and through this National COVID Vaccine Mission, we are confident that our vaccine manufacturers will develop affordable and accessible vaccine not only for India but the world”, she added.

ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਤੇ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਕੋਵਿਡ–19 ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ’ਚ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਲਈ ‘ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਸੁਰਕਸ਼ਾ’ ਲਾਂਚ ਕੀਤਾ
29 NOV 2020 5:45PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ‘ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਸੁਰਕਸ਼ਾ – ਭਾਰਤੀ ਕੋਵਿਡ–19 ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ’ ਲਈ 900 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਪੈਕੇਜ ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਕੋਵਿਡ–19 ਵੈਕਸੀਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਖੋਜ ਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਬਾਇਓਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਵਿਭਾਗ (ਡੀਬੀਟੀ) ਨੂੰ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾਈ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ।
‘ਕੋਵਿਡ–19 ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ’ ਅਰੰਭ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਅੰਤ ਤੱਕ ਕਲੀਨਿਕਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਪ੍ਰੀ–ਕਲੀਨਿਕਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਤੇ ਜਨਤਾ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਨਿਯੰਤ੍ਰਿਤ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਉੱਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ; ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਰੇ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਤੇ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਸਰੋਤ ਸੰਗਠਿਤ ਹੋਣਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਤੇਜ਼–ਰਫ਼ਤਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਉਤਪਾਦ ਦਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਹੋ ਸਕੇਗਾ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਅਨੁਮਾਨਿਤ 5–6 ਉਮੀਦਵਾਰ ਦਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਤੇਜ਼ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ ਤੇ ਇਹ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਹੋ ਸਕੇਗਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਲਾਇਸੈਂਸ ਮਿਲਣ ਦੇ ਨੇੜੇ ਪੁੱਜ ਸਕਣ ਅਤੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਦੀ ਛੂਤ ਹੋਰ ਫੈਲਣ ਤੋਂ ਰੋਕਣ ਲਈ ਜਨ–ਸਿਹਤ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਤੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਜ਼ਾਰ ’ਚ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਲਈ ਰੈਗੂਲੇਟਰੀ ਅਥਾਰਿਟੀਜ਼ ਦੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਦੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਗੋਚਰੇ ਆਉਣ।
ਇਸ ਫ਼ੰਡ ਦੇ ਅਹਿਮ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਪ੍ਰੀ–ਕਲੀਨਿਕਲ ਅਤੇ ਕਲੀਨਿਕਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਲਿਆਉਣਾ; ਕੋਵਿਡ–19 ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਦੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਉਮੀਦਵਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਇਸੈਂਸ ਦੇਣਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ, ਜੋ ਇਸ ਵੇਲੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ–19 ਦੀ ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਹਿਤ ਕਲੀਨਿਕਲ ਪੜਾਵਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਹਨ ਜਾਂ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਕਲੀਨਿਕਲ ਪੜਾਅ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਾਖ਼ਲ ਹੋਣ ਲਈ ਤਿਆਰ ਹਨ, ਕਲੀਨਿਕਲ ਪਰੀਖਣ ਲਈ ਸਥਾਨ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਇਮਿਊਨੋਐਸੇ ਲੈਬੋਰੇਟਰੀਜ਼, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਲੈਬੋਰੇਟਰੀਜ਼ ਅਤੇ ਪਸ਼ੂ ਅਧਿਐਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਵਾਜਬ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ, ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।
ਹੋਰ ਅਹਿਮ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਇੱਕਸੁਰ ਪ੍ਰੋਟੋਕੋਲਜ਼ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ, ਸਿਖਲਾਈ, ਡਾਟਾ ਮੈਨੇਜਮੈਂਟ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਆਂ, ਰੈਗੂਲੇਟਰੀ ਸਬਮਿਸ਼ਨਜ਼, ਅੰਦਰੂਨੀ ਤੇ ਬਾਹਰੀ ਮਿਆਰ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਆਂ ਤੇ ਮਾਨਤਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੋਣਗੇ। ਪਸ਼ੂ ਟੌਕਸੀਕੌਲੋਜੀ ਅਧਿਐਨਾਂ ਹਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਵਿਕਾਸ, ਸੈੱਲ ਲਾਈਨ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਤੇ ਜੀਐੱਮਪੀ ਬੈਚਜ਼ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਲਈ ਸਮਰੱਥਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕਲੀਨਿਕਲ ਪਰੀਖਣਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਇਸ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਅਧੀਨ ਮਦਦ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ। ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਤੱਤ ਵਾਜਬ ਟੀਚਾ ਉਤਪਾਦ ਪ੍ਰੋਫ਼ਾਈਲ ਦਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ, ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਵੈਕਸੀਨਾਂ ਇਸ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਉਹ ਵੈਕਸੀਨਾਂ ਬਜ਼ਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਿਆਂਦੀਆਂ ਜਾ ਸਕਣ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਲਈ ਤਰਜੀਹੀ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ਤਾਵਾਂ ਲਾਗੂ ਹਨ।
ਬਾਇਓਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਹੇਠ ਅਤੇ ਬਾਇਓਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਇੰਡਸਟ੍ਰੀ ਰਿਸਰਚ ਅਸਿਸਟੈਂਸ ਕੌਂਸਲ (BIRAC) ਵਿਖੇ ਇੱਕ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੀ ਇਕਾਈ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰੇਗੀ; ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਬਾਇਓ ਫ਼ਾਰਮਾ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ (ਐੱਨਬੀਐੱਮ) ਅਤੇ ਇੰਡ–ਸੀਈਪੀਆਈ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਅਧੀਨ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਇਸ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਕ ਤਾਕਤਾਂ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਨਗੀਆਂ।
‘ਕੋਵਿਡ ਸੁਰਕਸ਼ਾ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ’ ਦੇ ਗੇੜ–I ਨੂੰ 12 ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਲਈ 900 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਅਲਾਟ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ।
ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਬਾਇਓਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੀ ਮਦਦ ਨਾਲ ਅਕਾਦਮਿਕ ਖੇਤਰ ਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਕੁੱਲ 10 ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਉਮੀਦਵਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਦਦ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਅੱਜ ਦੀ ਤਰੀਕ ਤੱਕ ਰੂਸੀ ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਸਪੂਤਨਿਕ–V ਸਮੇਤ 5 ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਉਮੀਦਵਾਰ ਮਨੁੱਖੀ ਪਰੀਖਣ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ; ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 3 ਹੋਰ ਛੇਤੀ ਹੀ ਮਨੁੱਖੀ ਪਰੀਖਣਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਾਖ਼ਲ ਹੋਣ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੀਕਲੀਨਿਕਲ ਦੇ ਅਗਾਂਹਵਧੂ ਪੜਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਨ।
ਡਾ. ਰੇਨੂ ਸਵਰੂਪ, ਸਕੱਤਰ ਬਾਇਓਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਵਿਭਾਗ, ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਤੇ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਚੇਅਰਪਰਸਨ BIRAC ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ,‘ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਸੁਰਕਸ਼ਾ’ ਸਾਡੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਲਈ ਦੇਸੀ, ਕਿਫ਼ਾਇਤੀ ਤੇ ਪਹੁੰਚਯੋਗ ਵੈਕਸੀਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਯੋਗ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਵਾਸਤੇ ਸਾਡੀ ਟੀਚਾਗਤ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਲਈ ਪੂਰਕ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ।’ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਕਿਹਾ,‘ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਥਾਹ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਸਾਡੇ ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਨਿਰਮਾਤਾਸਿਰਫ਼ ਭਾਰਤ ਲਈ ਹੀ ਨਹੀਂ, ਬਲਕਿ ਸਮੁੱਚੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਲਈ ਕਿਫ਼ਾਇਤੀ ਤੇ ਪਹੁੰਚਯੋਗ ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ।’