Ministry of Science & Technology
Government Launches Mission COVID Suraksha to accelerate Indian COVID-19 Vaccine Development
29 NOV 2020 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India (GOI) has announced the third stimulus package of Rs. 900 Crore for the Mission COVID Suraksha- The Indian COVID-19 Vaccine Development Mission. This grant will be provided to the Department of Biotechnology (DBT) for Research & Development of Indian COVID-19 vaccines.
The COVID-19 Vaccine development Mission with end-to-end focus from preclinical development through clinical development and manufacturing and regulatory facilitation for deployment, would consolidate all available and funded resources towards an accelerated product development. This will help accelerate development of approx. 5-6 vaccine candidates and ensure that these are brought closer to licensure and introduction in market for consideration of regulatory authorities for introduction in public health systems, to combat further spread of COVID infection.
The important objectives of the fund will be accelerating pre-clinical& clinical development; licensure of COVID-19 vaccine candidates that are currently in clinical stages or ready to enter clinical stage of development, establishing clinical trial sites, and strengthening the existing immunoassay laboratories, central laboratories and suitable facilities for animal studies, production facilities and other testing facilities to support COVID-19 vaccine development. The other important objective will be supporting development of common harmonized protocols, trainings, data management systems, regulatory submissions, internal and external quality management systems and accreditations. Capabilities for process development, cell line development and manufacturing of GMP batches for animal toxicology studies and clinical trials will also be supported under the Mission. A key element will be development of suitable Target Product Profile so that vaccines being introduced through the mission have preferred characteristics applicable for India.
Led by Department of Biotechnology and implemented by a dedicated Mission Implementation Unit at Biotechnology Industry Research Assistance Council (BIRAC),the existing activities under National Bio Pharma Mission (NBM) and Ind-CEPI Mission will provide complementary strengths to this Mission.
Phase-I of the COVID Suraksha Mission has been allotted Rs.900 Crore for a period of 12 months.
A total of 10 vaccine candidates have been supported by Department of Biotechnology so far at both academia and industry and as on date, 5 vaccine candidates are in human trials including the Russian Vaccine Sputnik-V with at least 3 more in advanced stages of preclinical to enter human trials shortly.
Dr RenuSwarup, Secretary Department of Biotechnology, Ministry of Science & Technology and Chairperson BIRAC said, “Mission COVID Suraksha is our targeted effort to enable development of indigenous, affordable and accessible vaccines for our country and will complement the National Mission of AtmanirbharBharat”.“India has exhibited enormous strength in vaccine manufacturing and through this National COVID Vaccine Mission, we are confident that our vaccine manufacturers will develop affordable and accessible vaccine not only for India but the world”, she added.

বিজ্ঞান আৰু প্ৰযুক্তি মন্ত্ৰালয়
ভাৰতীয় ক’ভিড-১৯ ভেকচিন প্ৰস্তুতিত গতি প্ৰদানৰ অৰ্থে মিছন ক’ভিড সুৰক্ষা শুভাৰম্ভ চৰকাৰৰ
29 NOV 2020 5:45PM by PIB Guwahati
ভাৰত চৰকাৰ (GOI) এ মিছন ক’ভিড সুৰক্ষা- ভাৰতীয় ক’ভিড-১৯ ভেকচিন প্ৰস্তুত অভিযান ৰ অৰ্থে ৯০০ কোটি টকাৰ তৃতীয় প্ৰোৎসাহন পেকেজ ঘোষণা কৰিছে। এই অনুদান ভাৰতীয় ক’ভিড-১৯ ভেকচিনৰ গৱেষণা ও উন্নয়নৰ অৰ্থে বাঅ’টেকনল’জি বিভাগলৈ (DBT)লৈ আগবঢ়োৱা হ’ব।
ই প্ৰায় ৫-৬ ভেকচিন কেণ্ডিডেট প্ৰস্তুতিত গতি প্ৰদানত সহায় কৰিব।
এই পুঁজিৰ গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ উদ্দেশ্য হৈছেঃ প্ৰি-ক্লিনিকেল ও ক্লিনিকেল ডেভলপমেন্টক গতি প্ৰদান কৰা; সম্প্ৰতি ক্লিনিকেল স্তৰত থকা ক’ভিড-১৯ ভেকচিন কেণ্ডিডেটৰ লাইচেন্সাৰ বা ডেভলপমেন্টৰ ক্লিনিকেল স্তৰত প্ৰৱেশ কৰিবলৈ সাজু হোৱাসমূহৰ লাইচেন্সাৰ, ক্লিনিকেল ট্ৰায়েল ছাইটৰ প্ৰতিষ্ঠাকৰণ আৰু বৰ্তমানে থকা ইম্মিউন’এচ্চে লেবৰেটৰী, চেন্ট্ৰেল লেবৰেটৰীসমূহক সুদৃঢ় কৰা আৰু এনিমেল ষ্টাডীজৰ অৰ্থে সুবিধাজনক ব্যৱস্থাৰ উন্নয়ন সাধন কৰা, ক’ভিড-১৯ ভেকচিন প্ৰস্তুতত সহায় আগবঢ়াবলৈ প্ৰডাকশ্যন ব্যৱস্থা আৰু আন টেষ্টিং ব্যৱস্থা উন্নত কৰা। আন গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ উদ্দেশ্যসমূহৰ ভিতৰত আছেঃ সাধাৰণ সামঞ্জস্যপূৰ্ণ প্ৰট’কল, ট্ৰেইনিং, ডাটা ব্যৱস্থাপনা প্ৰণালী, ৰেগুলেটৰী চাবমিশ্যন, অভ্যন্তৰীণ আৰু বাহ্যিক কোৱালিটি মেনেজমেন্ট চিষ্টেম আৰু এক্ৰিডিটেশ্যনৰ প্ৰস্তুতিত সহায় আগবঢ়োৱা। এই অভিযানৰ অধীনত তদুপৰি প্ৰচেছ ডেভলপমেন্ট, চেল লাইন ডেভলপমেন্টৰ অৰ্থে সামৰ্থ্য নিৰ্মাণ আৰু এনিমেল টক্সিক’ল’জি ষ্টাডী আৰু ক্লিনিকেল ট্ৰায়েলৰ অৰ্থে জিএমপি বেটচৰ নিৰ্মাণত সহায় আগবঢ়োৱা যাব। সুবিধাজনক টাৰ্গেট প্ৰডাক্ট প্ৰফাইলৰ এটা মূল উপাদান যুগুত কৰি উলিওৱা হ’ব যাৰ সহায়ত এই অভিযানৰ জৰিয়তে প্ৰস্তুত হোৱা ভেকচিনসমূহ ভাৰতৰ বাবে প্ৰযোজ্য পচ্ছন্দৰ বৈশিষ্ট্যৰে সমৃদ্ধ হ’ব।
নেশ্যনেল বাঅ’ ফাৰ্মা মিছন (NBM) আৰু ইণ্ড-চিইপিআই মিছনৰ অধীনত বাঅ’টেকনল’জি বিভাগৰ নেতৃত্বাধীন আৰু বাঅ’টেকনল’জি ইণ্ডাষ্ট্ৰী ৰিচাৰ্ছ এছিচটেন্স কাউন্সিল (BIRAC)ৰ সমৰ্পিত মিছন ইমপ্লিমেনটেশ্যন ইউনিটে বৰ্তমানে ৰূপায়ণ কৰি থকা কাম-কাজে এই অভিযানক পৰিপূৰক শক্তি যোগাব।
ক’ভিড সুৰক্ষা মিছনৰ পৰ্যায়-I এ ১২ সময়ৰ বাবে ৯০০ কোটি টকা আবন্টন দিছে।
আজিৰ তাৰিখত মুঠ ১০ টা ভেকচিন কেণ্ডিডেটক বাঅ’টেকনল’জি বিভাগে একাডেমিয়া আৰু ইণ্ডাষ্ট্ৰী উভয়তে সাহাৰ্য্য আগবঢ়াইছে। ৰাছিয়াৰ ভেকচিন স্পুটনিক-V কে ধৰি ৫ ভেকচিন কেণ্ডিডেট মানৱ ট্ৰায়েলৰ অৱস্থাত আছে আৰু ৩ টা শীঘ্ৰেই মানৱ ট্ৰায়েলত প্ৰৱেশ কৰিবলৈ অগ্ৰিম প্ৰিক্লিনিকেল স্তৰত আছে।
বিজ্ঞান ও প্ৰযুক্তি মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ বাঅ’টেকনল’জি বিভাগৰ সচিব আৰু বিআইআৰএচিৰ অধ্যক্ষ ডঃ ৰেণু স্বৰুপে কয়, “মিছন ক’ভিড সুৰক্ষা হৈছে আমাৰ দেশখনৰ বাবে থলুৱা, ব্য়য়সাধ্য আৰু সুগম ভেকচিন প্ৰস্তুতৰ নিৰ্ধাৰিত প্ৰচেষ্টা আৰু ই আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ ভাৰতৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় অভিযানক সমৃদ্ধ কৰি তুলিব।” “ভাৰতে ভেকচিন প্ৰস্তুতত অসামান্য শক্তি প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰিছে আৰু এই ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ক’ভিড ভেকচিন মিছনৰ জৰিয়তে, আমি বিশ্বাসী যে আমাৰ ভেকচিনৰ প্ৰস্তুতকাৰীসকলে কেৱল ভাৰতৰ বাবেই নহয়, বিশ্বখনৰ বাবে সাশ্ৰয়ী আৰু সুগম ভেকচিন প্ৰস্তুত কৰি উলিয়াব”, তেওঁ লগতে কয়।