Ministry of Science & Technology
Government Launches Mission COVID Suraksha to accelerate Indian COVID-19 Vaccine Development
29 NOV 2020 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India (GOI) has announced the third stimulus package of Rs. 900 Crore for the Mission COVID Suraksha- The Indian COVID-19 Vaccine Development Mission. This grant will be provided to the Department of Biotechnology (DBT) for Research & Development of Indian COVID-19 vaccines.
The COVID-19 Vaccine development Mission with end-to-end focus from preclinical development through clinical development and manufacturing and regulatory facilitation for deployment, would consolidate all available and funded resources towards an accelerated product development. This will help accelerate development of approx. 5-6 vaccine candidates and ensure that these are brought closer to licensure and introduction in market for consideration of regulatory authorities for introduction in public health systems, to combat further spread of COVID infection.
The important objectives of the fund will be accelerating pre-clinical& clinical development; licensure of COVID-19 vaccine candidates that are currently in clinical stages or ready to enter clinical stage of development, establishing clinical trial sites, and strengthening the existing immunoassay laboratories, central laboratories and suitable facilities for animal studies, production facilities and other testing facilities to support COVID-19 vaccine development. The other important objective will be supporting development of common harmonized protocols, trainings, data management systems, regulatory submissions, internal and external quality management systems and accreditations. Capabilities for process development, cell line development and manufacturing of GMP batches for animal toxicology studies and clinical trials will also be supported under the Mission. A key element will be development of suitable Target Product Profile so that vaccines being introduced through the mission have preferred characteristics applicable for India.
Led by Department of Biotechnology and implemented by a dedicated Mission Implementation Unit at Biotechnology Industry Research Assistance Council (BIRAC),the existing activities under National Bio Pharma Mission (NBM) and Ind-CEPI Mission will provide complementary strengths to this Mission.
Phase-I of the COVID Suraksha Mission has been allotted Rs.900 Crore for a period of 12 months.
A total of 10 vaccine candidates have been supported by Department of Biotechnology so far at both academia and industry and as on date, 5 vaccine candidates are in human trials including the Russian Vaccine Sputnik-V with at least 3 more in advanced stages of preclinical to enter human trials shortly.
Dr RenuSwarup, Secretary Department of Biotechnology, Ministry of Science & Technology and Chairperson BIRAC said, “Mission COVID Suraksha is our targeted effort to enable development of indigenous, affordable and accessible vaccines for our country and will complement the National Mission of AtmanirbharBharat”.“India has exhibited enormous strength in vaccine manufacturing and through this National COVID Vaccine Mission, we are confident that our vaccine manufacturers will develop affordable and accessible vaccine not only for India but the world”, she added.

శాస్త్ర విజ్ఞాన- సాంకేతిక విజ్ఞాన మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
భారత్ కోవిడ్-19 వాక్సిన్ అభివృద్ధిని వేగవంతం చేయడానికి మిషన్ కోవిడ్ సురక్షను ప్రారంభించిన ప్రభుత్వం
29 NOV 2020 5:45PM by PIB Hyderabad
కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం (జిఓఐ) మిషన్ కోవిడ్ సురక్ష- ఇండియన్ కోవిడ్-19 వ్యాక్సిన్ డెవలప్‌మెంట్ మిషన్ కోసం మూడవ ఉద్దీపన ప్యాకేజీని రూ.900 కోట్లతో ప్రకటించింది. ఇండియన్ కోవిడ్ -19 వ్యాక్సిన్ల పరిశోధన మరియు అభివృద్ధి కోసం బయోటెక్నాలజీ విభాగానికి (డిబిటి) ఈ గ్రాంట్ అందిస్తారు.
చికిత్స విధానం అభివృద్ధి, తయారీ, మోహరింపులో నియంత్రణ సౌలభ్యం కోసం కోవిడ్-19 వ్యాక్సిన్ డెవలప్మెంట్ మిషన్ ఆద్యంత ఫలితాలు ఇచ్చే దృష్టితో వేగవంతమైన ఉత్పత్తి అభివృద్ధి వైపు అందుబాటులో ఉన్న, నిధుల వనరులను ఏకీకృతం చేస్తుంది. ఇది సుమారుగా 5-6 వ్యాక్సిన్ కాండిడేట్ ల అభివృద్ధిని వేగవంతం చేస్తుంది. కోవిడ్ మరింత వ్యాప్తి చెందకుండా అడ్డుకట్ట వేయడానికి, ప్రజారోగ్య వ్యవస్థలలో ప్రవేశపెట్టడానికి రెగ్యులేటరీ అధికారుల పరిశీలన కోసం వీటిని లైసెన్సర్ కి మరింత దగ్గరకు తీసుకొచ్చి, ప్రయత్నం జరుగుతోంది.
ఫండ్ ముఖ్యమైన లక్ష్యాలు ప్రీ-క్లినికల్ & క్లినికల్ డెవలప్‌మెంట్‌ను వేగవంతం చేయడం; ప్రస్తుతం క్లినికల్ దశల్లో ఉన్న లేదా క్లినికల్ దశలో అభివృద్ధి చెందడానికి సిద్ధంగా ఉన్న కోవిడ్-19 వ్యాక్సిన్ కాండిడేట్ లైసెన్స్, క్లినికల్ ట్రయల్ సైట్‌లను ఏర్పాటు చేయడం మరియు ప్రస్తుతం ఉన్న ఇమ్యునోఅస్సే ప్రయోగశాలలు, కేంద్ర ప్రయోగశాలలు మరియు జంతు అధ్యయనాలకు అనువైన సౌకర్యాలు, ఉత్పత్తి సౌకర్యాలు మరియు ఇతర పరీక్షా సౌకర్యాలను బలోపేతం చేయడం కోవిడ్ -19 టీకా అభివృద్ధికి మద్దతు ఇవ్వడం.
కోవిడ్ సురక్ష మిషన్ మొదటి దశకు 12 నెలల కాలానికి రూ .900 కోట్లు కేటాయించారు. మొత్తం 10 వ్యాక్సిన్ కాండిడేట్లను బయోటెక్నాలజీ విభాగం ఇప్పటివరకుఅకాడెమియా మరియు ఇండస్ట్రీ రెండింటిలోనూ మద్దతు ఇచ్చింది. ప్రస్తుతం 5 వ్యాక్సిన్ అభ్యర్థులు రష్యన్ వ్యాక్సిన్ స్పుత్నిక్-వితో సహా మానవ పరీక్షల్లో ఉన్నాయి, త్వరలో మానవ పరీక్షలు చేపట్టడానికి మరో 3 వాక్సిన్లు ముందస్తు దశలలో సిద్ధంగా ఉన్నాయి
సైన్స్ అండ్ టెక్నాలజీ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ బయో టెక్నాలజీ విభాగం కార్యదర్శి, ఛైర్‌పర్సన్ బిరాక్ డాక్టర్ రేణుస్వరూప్ మాట్లాడుతూ, "మిషన్ కోవిడ్ సురక్ష మన దేశానికి స్వదేశీ, సరసమైన మరియు ప్రాప్తి చేయగల వ్యాక్సిన్ల అభివృద్ధిని ప్రారంభించడం మా లక్ష్యం. ఇది ఆత్మ నిర్భర్ భారత్ జాతీయ మిషన్‌ను సంపూర్ణం చేస్తుంది" అని అన్నారు. టీకా తయారీలో భారతదేశం అపారమైన నైపుణ్యాన్ని వినియోగిస్తోందని, ఈ నేషనల్ కోవిడ్ వ్యాక్సిన్ మిషన్ ద్వారా, మా టీకా తయారీదారులు భారతదేశానికి మాత్రమే కాకుండా ప్రపంచానికి కూడా సరసమైన మరియు అందుబాటులో ఉన్న వ్యాక్సిన్‌ను అభివృద్ధి చేస్తారని మేము విశ్వసిస్తున్నాము ”అని ఆమె తెలిపారు.