Ministry of Science & Technology
Government Launches Mission COVID Suraksha to accelerate Indian COVID-19 Vaccine Development
29 NOV 2020 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India (GOI) has announced the third stimulus package of Rs. 900 Crore for the Mission COVID Suraksha- The Indian COVID-19 Vaccine Development Mission. This grant will be provided to the Department of Biotechnology (DBT) for Research & Development of Indian COVID-19 vaccines.
The COVID-19 Vaccine development Mission with end-to-end focus from preclinical development through clinical development and manufacturing and regulatory facilitation for deployment, would consolidate all available and funded resources towards an accelerated product development. This will help accelerate development of approx. 5-6 vaccine candidates and ensure that these are brought closer to licensure and introduction in market for consideration of regulatory authorities for introduction in public health systems, to combat further spread of COVID infection.
The important objectives of the fund will be accelerating pre-clinical& clinical development; licensure of COVID-19 vaccine candidates that are currently in clinical stages or ready to enter clinical stage of development, establishing clinical trial sites, and strengthening the existing immunoassay laboratories, central laboratories and suitable facilities for animal studies, production facilities and other testing facilities to support COVID-19 vaccine development. The other important objective will be supporting development of common harmonized protocols, trainings, data management systems, regulatory submissions, internal and external quality management systems and accreditations. Capabilities for process development, cell line development and manufacturing of GMP batches for animal toxicology studies and clinical trials will also be supported under the Mission. A key element will be development of suitable Target Product Profile so that vaccines being introduced through the mission have preferred characteristics applicable for India.
Led by Department of Biotechnology and implemented by a dedicated Mission Implementation Unit at Biotechnology Industry Research Assistance Council (BIRAC),the existing activities under National Bio Pharma Mission (NBM) and Ind-CEPI Mission will provide complementary strengths to this Mission.
Phase-I of the COVID Suraksha Mission has been allotted Rs.900 Crore for a period of 12 months.
A total of 10 vaccine candidates have been supported by Department of Biotechnology so far at both academia and industry and as on date, 5 vaccine candidates are in human trials including the Russian Vaccine Sputnik-V with at least 3 more in advanced stages of preclinical to enter human trials shortly.
Dr RenuSwarup, Secretary Department of Biotechnology, Ministry of Science & Technology and Chairperson BIRAC said, “Mission COVID Suraksha is our targeted effort to enable development of indigenous, affordable and accessible vaccines for our country and will complement the National Mission of AtmanirbharBharat”.“India has exhibited enormous strength in vaccine manufacturing and through this National COVID Vaccine Mission, we are confident that our vaccine manufacturers will develop affordable and accessible vaccine not only for India but the world”, she added.

அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
கொவிட்-19 தடுப்பூசி மேம்பாட்டை துரிதப்படுத்த கொவிட்-சுரக்‌ஷா திட்டத்துக்கு 3ம் கட்டமாக ரூ.900 கோடி நிதியுதவி- மத்திய அரசு அறிவிப்பு
29 NOV 2020 5:45PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய கொவிட்-19 தடுப்பூசி மேம்பாட்டு திட்டமான கொவிட் சுரக்‌ஷா திட்டத்துக்கு 3-வது முறையாக ரூ.900 கோடி நிதியுதிவியை மத்திய அரசு அறிவித்துள்ளது. இந்திய கொவிட்-19 தடுப்பூசி ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டுக்காக, உயிரி தொழில்நுட்ப துறைக்கு இந்த நிதி வழங்கப்படும்.
கொவிட் தடுப்பூசி தயாரிப்பை விரைவுபடுத்துவதற்கு தேவையான நிதியை கொவிட் -19 தடுப்பூசி மேம்பாட்டு திட்டம் வழங்கும். இந்த நிதி, தற்போது இறுதிகட்டத்தை எட்டியுள்ள 5 முதல் 6 தடுப்பூசிகள் விரைவாக உரிமம் பெற்று, சந்தைக்கு வருவதை உறுதி செய்வதற்கு உதவும். இதன் மூலம் கொவிட் பாதிப்பு மேலும் பரவாமல் தடுக்கப்படும்.
கொவிட் தடுப்பூசிகளின் பரிசோதனை கட்டங்களை விரைவுபடுத்துவதும், தற்போதுள்ள தடுப்பூசி ஆய்வு மையங்களை வலுப்படுத்துவதும் இந்த நிதியுதவியின் முக்கியமான நோக்கங்கள்.
கொவிட் சுரக்‌ஷா திட்டத்தின் முதல் கட்டத்துக்கு 12 மாதங்களுக்கு ரூ.900 கோடி ஒதுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இதுவரை 10 தடுப்பூசி தயாரிப்பு திட்டங்களுக்கு, உயிரி தொழில்நுட்ப துறை நிதியளிக்கிறது. இவற்றில் ரஷ்ய தடுப்பூசி ஸ்புட்னிக்-வி உட்பட 5 தடுப்பூசிகள் மனித பரிசோதனை கட்டத்தில் உள்ளன. மற்ற 3 தடுப்பூசிகள் மனித பரிசோதனைக்கு செல்ல தயார் நிலையில் உள்ளன.
இது குறித்து அறிவியல் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைச்சகத்தின் உயிரி தொழில்நுட்ப துறை செயலாளர் டாக்டர் ரேணு ஸ்வரூப் கூறுகையில், ‘‘ கொவிட் -19 தடுப்பூசியை உள்நாட்டில் மலிவான விலையில் தயாரிக்கும் எங்களின் முயற்சிதான் கொவிட் சுரக்‌ஷா திட்டம். இது தற்சார்பு இந்தியா திட்டத்தை நிறைவேற்றும். தடுப்பூசி தயாரிப்பில் இந்தியா தனது பலத்தை நிருபித்துள்ளது. இந்த தேசிய கொவிட் தடுப்பூசி திட்டம், நம் நாட்டுக்கு மட்டும் அல்லாமல் உலகத்துக்கே குறைந்தவிலை தடுப்பூசியை வழங்கும்’’ என்றார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1676998