Ministry of Science & Technology
Government Launches Mission COVID Suraksha to accelerate Indian COVID-19 Vaccine Development
29 NOV 2020 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India (GOI) has announced the third stimulus package of Rs. 900 Crore for the Mission COVID Suraksha- The Indian COVID-19 Vaccine Development Mission. This grant will be provided to the Department of Biotechnology (DBT) for Research & Development of Indian COVID-19 vaccines.
The COVID-19 Vaccine development Mission with end-to-end focus from preclinical development through clinical development and manufacturing and regulatory facilitation for deployment, would consolidate all available and funded resources towards an accelerated product development. This will help accelerate development of approx. 5-6 vaccine candidates and ensure that these are brought closer to licensure and introduction in market for consideration of regulatory authorities for introduction in public health systems, to combat further spread of COVID infection.
The important objectives of the fund will be accelerating pre-clinical& clinical development; licensure of COVID-19 vaccine candidates that are currently in clinical stages or ready to enter clinical stage of development, establishing clinical trial sites, and strengthening the existing immunoassay laboratories, central laboratories and suitable facilities for animal studies, production facilities and other testing facilities to support COVID-19 vaccine development. The other important objective will be supporting development of common harmonized protocols, trainings, data management systems, regulatory submissions, internal and external quality management systems and accreditations. Capabilities for process development, cell line development and manufacturing of GMP batches for animal toxicology studies and clinical trials will also be supported under the Mission. A key element will be development of suitable Target Product Profile so that vaccines being introduced through the mission have preferred characteristics applicable for India.
Led by Department of Biotechnology and implemented by a dedicated Mission Implementation Unit at Biotechnology Industry Research Assistance Council (BIRAC),the existing activities under National Bio Pharma Mission (NBM) and Ind-CEPI Mission will provide complementary strengths to this Mission.
Phase-I of the COVID Suraksha Mission has been allotted Rs.900 Crore for a period of 12 months.
A total of 10 vaccine candidates have been supported by Department of Biotechnology so far at both academia and industry and as on date, 5 vaccine candidates are in human trials including the Russian Vaccine Sputnik-V with at least 3 more in advanced stages of preclinical to enter human trials shortly.
Dr RenuSwarup, Secretary Department of Biotechnology, Ministry of Science & Technology and Chairperson BIRAC said, “Mission COVID Suraksha is our targeted effort to enable development of indigenous, affordable and accessible vaccines for our country and will complement the National Mission of AtmanirbharBharat”.“India has exhibited enormous strength in vaccine manufacturing and through this National COVID Vaccine Mission, we are confident that our vaccine manufacturers will develop affordable and accessible vaccine not only for India but the world”, she added.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
حکومت نے ہندوستانی کووڈ۔19 ویکسین کی تیاری میں تیزی لانے کے لئے مشن کووڈسرکشا کی شروعات کی
29 NOV 2020 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستانی حکومت نے مشن کووڈ سرکشا - ہندوستانی کووڈ- 19 ویکسن ڈیولپمنٹ مشن کے لئے 900 کروڑ روپئے کے تیسرے محرک پیکج کا اعلان کیا ہے۔ یہ گرانٹ ہندوستانی کووڈ-19 ویکسن کی تحقیق و ترقی کے لئے بائیوٹیکنالوجی کے شعبہ (ڈی بی ٹی ) کو فراہم کیا جائے گا۔
کووڈ۔19 ویکسن ڈیولپمنٹ مشن ؛ سابق - کلینکل ڈیولپمنٹ ، مینوفیکچرنگ اور ریگلولیشن کی سہولت کے ساتھ تعیناتی پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے کے ساتھ پیداوار کی فوری ترقی کے لئے تمام دستیاب اور فنڈنگ والے وسائل کو یکجا کرے گا۔ اس سے 6-5 ویکسن کنڈیڈیٹس کی تیاری میں مدد ملے گی اور لائسنس حاصل کرنے اور بازار تک رسائی کو یقینی بنائے گی۔ کووڈ کو پھیلنے سے روکنے کے لئے صحت عامہ کے نظام میں اس کی شروعات پر ریگولیٹری اتھارٹیز کے ذریعہ ان ویکسین کنڈیڈیٹ پر غور کیا جائے گا۔
کووڈ۔19 ٹیکہ تیار کرنے میں مدد کرنے کے لئے فنڈ کے اہم مقاصد ہوں گے ۔ سابق کلینکل اور کلینکل ڈیولپمنٹ تیزی لانا: کووڈ 19 ویکسین کنڈیڈیٹس جو اس وقت کلینکل مراحل میں ہے یا ڈیولپمنٹ کلینکل مرحلہ میں داخل ہونے کے لئے تیار ہے ان کے لئے لائسنس حاصل کرنا، کلینکل ٹرائل کے مقام کی تعمیر کرنا اور موجودہ قوت مدافعت کی جانچ کرنے والی تجربہ گاہوں ، مرکزی تجربہ گاہوں ، جانوروں پر مطالعہ کے لئے نہ صرف سہولیات ، تیاری کی سہولیات اور دیگر جانچ کی سہولیات کو مضبوط کرنا ۔ اس کے علاوہ دیگر مقاصد ہوں گے۔ عام باہم معاون پروٹوکول ، ٹریننگ، ڈیٹا منیجمنٹ سسٹم ، ریگولیٹری پرزنٹیشن ، اندرونی اور بیرونی معیار کا منیجمنٹ سسٹم اور منظوری کے فروغ کی حمایت کرنا۔ مشن کے تحت پروسیس ڈیولپمنٹ سیل لائن ڈیولپمنٹ اور جانوروں کی ٹاکسی کولوجی کے مطالعہ اور معالجاتی تجربات کے لئے جی ایم پی بیچوں کی تعمیر کی صلاحیتوں کی بھی حمایت کی جائے گی۔ مناسب ٹارگیٹ پروٹوکول پروفائل تیار کرنا بھی ایک اہم کام ہوگا تاکہ مشن کے ذریعہ پیش کئے جانے والے ویکسین ہندوستان کی ضروریات کے موافق ہوں۔
بائیو ٹکنالوجی کے شعبہ کی قیادت میں اور بائیو ٹکنالوجی انڈسٹری ریسرچ اسسٹنس کونسل (بی آئی آر اے سی ) کے مشن نفاذ اکائی کے ذریعہ لاگو اس مشن کو نیشنل بایو فارما مشن (این بی ایم) اور انڈ۔ سی ای پی آئی مشن کی موجودہ سرگرمیاں مضبوطی عطا کریں گی۔
کووڈ سرکشا مشن کے مرحلہ -1 کو 12 مہینے کی مدت کے لئے 900 کروڑ روپئے مختص کئے گئے ہیں۔
بائیو ٹکنالوجی شعبہ کے ذریعہ تعلیمی دنیا اور صنعتی دنیا دونوں میں ہی اب تک کل 10 ویکسین کنڈیڈیٹس کو مدد فراہم کی گئی ہے۔ فی الحال روسی ویکسین اسپوتنک – 5 سمیت 5 ویکسین کنڈیڈیٹس انسانی ٹرائل کی حالت میں ہیں جبکہ تین دیگر سابق کلینکل ٹرائل کے اگلے مرحلے میں ہے جو جلد ہی انسانی ٹرائل کی شروعات کریں گے۔
سائنس و ٹکنالوجی کی وزارت کے بائیو ٹکنالوجی شعبہ کی سکریٹری اور بی آئی آر اے سی کی چیئرمین ڈاکٹر رینو سوروپ نے کہا ،‘‘ مشن کووڈ سرکشا ، ہمارے ملک کے لئے دیسی ، کفایتی اور سادہ ویکسین کی تیاری کے لئے ہماری متعینہ کوشش ہے اور یہ آتم نربھر بھارت قومی مشن کے لئے مددگار ثابت ہوگا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بھارت ویکسین تیار کرنے میں ایک مضبوط ملک ہے اور اس قومی کووڈ ویکسین مشن کے ذریعہ ہمیں پورا یقین ہے کہ ہمارے ویکسین تیار کرنے والے نہ صرف بھارت بلکہ دنیا کے لئے کفایتی اور قابل رسا ویکسین تیار کریں گے۔