विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
भारतीय कोविड -19 लसीच्या विकासाला गती देण्यासाठी सरकारने मिशन कोविड सुरक्षा सुरू केले
मिशन कोविड सुरक्षा या भारतीय कोविड -19 लस विकास अभियानासाठी 900 कोटी रुपयांचे तिसरे प्रोत्साहन पॅकेज केंद्र सरकारकडून जाहीर
29 NOV 2020 7:27PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली , 29 नोव्हेंबर 2020
केंद्र सरकारने मिशन कोविड सुरक्षा या भारतीय कोविड -19 लस विकास अभियानासाठी 900 कोटी रुपयांचे तिसरे प्रोत्साहन पॅकेज जाहीर केले आहे. भारतीय कोविड -19 लसींच्या संशोधन आणि विकासासाठी जैव तंत्रज्ञान विभागाला (डीबीटी) हे अनुदान प्रदान केले जाईल.
वैद्यकीय विकास , उत्पादन आणि पुरवठा करण्यासाठी नियामक सुविधा याद्वारे प्रारंभापासून लस वितरणावर केंद्रित असलेले हे कोविड 19 लस विकास अभियान वेगवान उत्पादन विकासाच्या दिशेने सर्व उपलब्ध आणि अनुदानीत संसाधने एकत्रित करेल. यामुळे कोविड संसर्ग रोखण्यासाठी अंदाजे 5-6 लसींच्या विकासाला गती देण्यास मदत मिळेल आणि परवाना तसेच सार्वजनिक आरोग्य यंत्रणेत नियामक अधिकार्‍यांच्या विचारार्थ त्या बाजारात सादर करणे हे सुनिश्चित करण्यात मदत होईल.
या निधीचे महत्त्वाचे उद्दिष्ट प्री-क्लिनिकल व क्लिनिकल विकासाला गती देणे, सध्या क्लिनिकल टप्प्यात असलेल्या किंवा विकासाच्या क्लिनिकल टप्प्यात प्रवेश करण्यास तयार असलेल्या विविध कोविड -19 लसीचे परवाने , क्लिनिकल ट्रायल साइट्सची स्थापना करणे आणि विद्यमान इम्युनोसे प्रयोगशाळा, केंद्रीय प्रयोगशाळा आणि प्राणी अभ्यासासाठी योग्य सुविधा, उत्पादन सुविधा आणि इतर चाचणी सुविधा बळकट करणे हा आहे. सामायिक प्रोटोकॉल विकसित करण्यात सहाय्य, प्रशिक्षण, डेटा व्यवस्थापन प्रणाली, नियामक सादरीकरण, अंतर्गत आणि बाह्य गुणवत्ता व्यवस्थापन प्रणाली आणि मान्यता ही इतर महत्त्वाची उद्दीष्ट आहेत. योग्य लक्षित उत्पादनाचा विकास हा प्रमुख घटक असेल जेणेकरुन मिशनद्वारे सुरू केलेल्या लसींमध्ये भारतासाठी लागू असलेली वैशिष्ट्ये प्राधान्यक्रमाने असतील.
कोविड सुरक्षा मिशनच्या पहिल्या टप्प्यात 12 महिन्यांच्या कालावधीसाठी 900 कोटी रुपये देण्यात आले आहेत.
जैव तंत्रज्ञान विभागाने आतापर्यंत शैक्षणिक आणि उद्योग या दोन्ही स्तरावर एकूण 10 लसींना पाठिंबा दर्शविला आहे आणि आतापर्यंत 5 लसीची मानवी चाचणी सुरू आहे ज्यात रशियन लस स्पुतनिक -5 चा समावेश असून किमान 3 लसी मानवी चाचण्यासाठी प्रगत अवस्थेत आहेत.
विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालयाच्या जैवतंत्रज्ञान विभागाचे सचिव आणि बीआयआरएसीचे अध्यक्ष डॉ. रेणुस्वरूप म्हणाले, “आपल्या देशासाठी स्वदेशी, परवडणारी व सहज उपलब्ध होणाऱ्या लसींचा विकास करण्यासाठी मिशन कोविड सुरक्षा आमचे लक्ष्यित प्रयत्न आहे आणि ते आत्मनिर्भर भारत या राष्ट्रीय अभियानाला पूरक ठरू शकेल.”

Ministry of Science & Technology
Government Launches Mission COVID Suraksha to accelerate Indian COVID-19 Vaccine Development
29 NOV 2020 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India (GOI) has announced the third stimulus package of Rs. 900 Crore for the Mission COVID Suraksha- The Indian COVID-19 Vaccine Development Mission. This grant will be provided to the Department of Biotechnology (DBT) for Research & Development of Indian COVID-19 vaccines.
The COVID-19 Vaccine development Mission with end-to-end focus from preclinical development through clinical development and manufacturing and regulatory facilitation for deployment, would consolidate all available and funded resources towards an accelerated product development. This will help accelerate development of approx. 5-6 vaccine candidates and ensure that these are brought closer to licensure and introduction in market for consideration of regulatory authorities for introduction in public health systems, to combat further spread of COVID infection.
The important objectives of the fund will be accelerating pre-clinical& clinical development; licensure of COVID-19 vaccine candidates that are currently in clinical stages or ready to enter clinical stage of development, establishing clinical trial sites, and strengthening the existing immunoassay laboratories, central laboratories and suitable facilities for animal studies, production facilities and other testing facilities to support COVID-19 vaccine development. The other important objective will be supporting development of common harmonized protocols, trainings, data management systems, regulatory submissions, internal and external quality management systems and accreditations. Capabilities for process development, cell line development and manufacturing of GMP batches for animal toxicology studies and clinical trials will also be supported under the Mission. A key element will be development of suitable Target Product Profile so that vaccines being introduced through the mission have preferred characteristics applicable for India.
Led by Department of Biotechnology and implemented by a dedicated Mission Implementation Unit at Biotechnology Industry Research Assistance Council (BIRAC),the existing activities under National Bio Pharma Mission (NBM) and Ind-CEPI Mission will provide complementary strengths to this Mission.
Phase-I of the COVID Suraksha Mission has been allotted Rs.900 Crore for a period of 12 months.
A total of 10 vaccine candidates have been supported by Department of Biotechnology so far at both academia and industry and as on date, 5 vaccine candidates are in human trials including the Russian Vaccine Sputnik-V with at least 3 more in advanced stages of preclinical to enter human trials shortly.
Dr RenuSwarup, Secretary Department of Biotechnology, Ministry of Science & Technology and Chairperson BIRAC said, “Mission COVID Suraksha is our targeted effort to enable development of indigenous, affordable and accessible vaccines for our country and will complement the National Mission of AtmanirbharBharat”.“India has exhibited enormous strength in vaccine manufacturing and through this National COVID Vaccine Mission, we are confident that our vaccine manufacturers will develop affordable and accessible vaccine not only for India but the world”, she added.