Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Aatmanirbhar Bharat is about opening India's doors wider so that India engages with the world from a position of strength, on equal, fair & reciprocal terms: Shri Piyush Goyal;
Minister says India should focus its energy on doing FTAs with countries who can provide us with high technology products while providing market access to products where India has strength
28 NOV 2020 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
Union Commerce and Industry, Railways, and Consumer Affairs and Food & Public Distribution Minister Shri PiyushGoyaltoday said thatAatmanirbhar Bharat is about opening India's doors wider so that India engages with the world from a position of strength, on equal, fair & reciprocal terms. Delivering the keynote address at SwarajyaMag's programme, 'The Vision & Philosophy of AatmaNirbhar Bharat', he said that when we talk of Aatmanirbhar Bharat, the effort is India should focus its energies to create what we can within the country, learn from experiences across the world, bring best of technologies to India, attract capital, skills & high-quality education & healthcare.Technology will play an important role in achieving Aatmanirbharta, and the government will support start-ups & industry in expanding technology ecosystem, he added
Shri Goyal said that the dream of Aatmanirbhar Bharat can become a reality only if we follow Prime Minister ShriNarendraModi's clarion call of Vocal for Local. Stating that AatmanirbharBharat is possible only with jan-bhaagidaari (people’s participation), he said that AatmaNirbhar Bharat will be a reality but needs the active participation of each citizen. Inviting all to be a part of this journey of a self-reliant India, an economic powerhouse, the Minister said “If we move with determination, enthusiasm & speed, I have no doubt we will be certainly successful in our goal of an Aatmanirbhar Bharat.When you talk of dharma, any of our old legacies & cultural heritage, it always reflects a little bit of focus on: - Aatmanirbhar Individual - Aatmanirbhar Society - Aatmanirbhar Nation. The onus of AatmanirbharBharat is on all of us collectively.”
Shri Goyal said that we must look to leverage Free Trade Agreements (FTAs) with countries with whom we have a transparent trading mechanism, working with transparent business systems, whom you can engage with from a position of strength for certain products. He said that India should focus its energy on doing FTAs with developed countries who are looking for market access in the large Indian markets, but who can also provide us with high technology products while opening the doors in their countries for products where India has strength. The Minister said that one of the primary reasons we could not join RCEP was that some of the countries in RCEP were not democratic, transparent trading systems. “One does have to be cautious when dealing with a partner who does not give a level playing field or reciprocal access”, he said.
Shri Goyal said that Prime Minister intends to prepare India to become a global player in resilient supply chains. He said that India should emerge as a trusted partner, when like-minded countries are looking to expand trade or looking for alternate sources for the manufacture of their goods & provision of services.
Shri Goyal said that in manufacturing & production, we are looking at high quality & high productivity levels. Stating that Quality & Productivity will be hallmarks of India's future manufacturing industry, he said that next month each sector will dedicate a day to focus on them, and promote them. He called upon preparing India, inculcating in every Indian the nationalist spirit of supporting India & Indian production, as well as making India a well-respected manufacturer of goods & provider of services. He said that Production linked incentive programme, which has been expanded to 10 more sectors, will help over 3 crore people in getting well-paying jobs, both formal & informal. It will help entrepreneurs get incentives in the support ecosystem, he added. “We are identifying more & more sectors which may need de-regulation, hand-holding & some other form of support & incentive. We are working in close partnership with Industry to define & determine areas where India has competitive advantage & has the capability to make for the world. We are working to make India a proud & self-reliant nation serving people of India & the world. We have received strong directions from PM to work on making it easier to do business in India. Preparing a framework for the enforcement of contracts is a very critical aspect of our work. We are focused on efforts to make it easier to do business. We are working on Genuine Single Window System.”, the Minister said.
Talking about the farmers, he said that we are now preparing the country & our farmers to become stronger & get the ability to market their product anywhere in the country. “Our farmers have made us self-sufficient in food grains. We are now looking at strengthening the hands of farmers”, he added.
About Indian Railways, Shri Goyal said that it is now looking at the next level of development. “We are looking for more & more Indian suppliers for everything that Railway needs. Today, Railway only procures under 2% of the current procurement from outside the country & we plan to replace that 2% also with Indian products. We will be completely electrified by December 2023. We plan to invest in 20 GW of renewable energy to become net-zero carbon emitter by 2030.”

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
“आत्मनिर्भर भारत” से दुनिया के लिए भारत के दरवाजे खुल रहे है इसके जरिए भारत दुनिया में मजबूत, बराबरी वाले, सम्मानजनक और बेहतर शर्तों वाले देश के रुप में स्थापित होगा- श्री पीयूष गोयल
मंत्री ने कहा कि भारत को ऊर्जा क्षेत्र में विभिन्न देशों के साथ मुक्त व्यापार समझौते पर जोर देना चाहिए इसके तहत उन देशों को प्राथमिकता देनी चाहिए जो उच्च तकनीकी वाले उत्पादों का निर्माण करते हैं, बल्कि उन बाजार तक पहुंच भी रखते हैं, जहां भारत की स्थिति मजबूत है
28 NOV 2020 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग, रेलवे, उपभोक्ता मामले एवं खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने कहा आत्मनिर्भर भारत से दुनिया के लिए भारत के दरवाजे खुल रहे है। इसके जरिए भारत, दुनिया में मजबूत, बराबरी वाले, सम्मानजनक और बेहतर शर्तों वाले देश के रुप में स्थापित होगा। पीयूष गोयल ने यह बातें स्वराज्यमार्ग कार्यक्रम में कही हैं। उन्होंने आत्म निर्भर भारत के विजन और दर्शन की व्याख्या करते हुए कहा कि जब हम आत्मनिर्भर भारत की बात करते हैं, तो कि भारत को अपनी ऊर्जा को उन क्षेत्रों पर ज्यादा लगाना चाहिए, जिनके बने उत्पादों को हम अपने देश में निर्माण कर सकते हैं। दुनिया के अनुभवों से सीख कर, भारत में दुनिया की सबसे अच्छी तकनीकी, पूंजी, कौशल, उच्च गुणवत्ता वाली शिक्षा और स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं को ले आना है। आत्मनिर्भर भारत के लक्ष्य को हासिल करने में तकनीकी की सबसे अहम भूमिका होगी। इसके लिए सरकार स्टार्ट-अप, और उद्योगों के लिए तकनीकी का इकोसिस्टम विकसित करेगी।
श्री गोयल ने कहा आत्मनिर्भर भारत का सपना तभी हकीकत में तब्दील होगा, जब हम प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के वोकल फॉर लोकल के आह्वान को पूरा करेंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि आत्मनिर्भर भारत के लक्ष्य को केवल जन-भागीदारी के जरिए ही हासिल किया जा सकेगा। आत्मनिर्भर भारत हकीकत में तब्दील होगा, लेकिन इसके लिए प्रत्येक नागरिक की सक्रिय भागीदारी बेहद जरूरी है।
भारत को आत्मनिर्भर बनाने और आर्थिक महाशक्ति बनाने के लिए सभी लोगों को मैं आमंत्रित करता हूं। मंत्री ने कहा कि अगर हम दृढ़ इच्छाशक्ति, जोश और रफ्तार से आगे बढ़ते हैं जो मुझे कोई शंका नही है कि हम आत्मनिर्भर भारत के लक्ष्य को हर हाल में हासिल कर सकेंगे। जब आप धर्म की बात करते हैं, तो उसमें हमारी सांस्कृतिक धरोहर और परंपरा भी शामिल होते हैं। जो कि आत्मनिर्भर व्यक्ति, आत्मनिर्भर समाज और आत्मनिर्भर राष्ट्रके रूप में शामिल है। हमारे लिए आत्मनिर्भर भारत का मतलब, सबका सामूहिक साथ है।
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि हमें ऐसे देशों के साथ मुक्त व्यापार समझौते करने चाहिए, जिनसे हमारी पारदर्शी व्यापार व्यवस्था है। उन देशों को हम, अपने उत्पादों की गुणवत्ता के आधार पर मुक्त व्यापार समझौते के लिए राजी कर सकते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत को ऐसे विकसित देशों के साथ मुक्त व्यापार समझौते करने चाहिए, जो कि भारत के बड़े बाजार की ओर देख रहे हैं। इसके अलावा वह हमें उच्च गुणवत्ता वाली तकनीकी भी दे सकते हैं। खास तौर से, भारतउन देशों के लिए दरवाजे खोल सकता है, जहां के बाजार में अपने उत्पादों से उसकी पकड़ मजबूत है।
मंत्री ने कहा कि भारत ने आरसीईपी में शामिल नहीं होने का फैसला इसलिए किया क्योंकि आरसीईपी में कई ऐसे देश शामिल हैं, जो लोकतांत्रिक नहीं है। साथ ही उनकी व्यापार प्रणाली पारदर्शी नहीं है। हमें ऐसे देशों के साथ किसी भी तरह के समझौते करने से पहले सतर्क रहना चाहिए। क्योंकि ऐसे देश व्यापार के दौरान बराबर के अवसर नहीं देते हैं।
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री की कोशिश है कि भारत दुनिया की सप्लाई चेन प्रणाली में एक बड़ा प्लेयर बन कर उभरे। उन्होंने कहा कि जब भारत अपने जैसी सोच वाले देशों के साथ व्यापार करे, गुड्स और सेवाओं के वैकल्पिक रास्ते तैयार करें तो वह एक भरोसमंद सहयोगी के रूप में खड़ा हो।
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि भारत उच्च गुणवत्ता वाली मैन्युफैक्चरिंग और उच्च उत्पादन वाली क्षमता विकसित करने पर जोर देर रहा है। उन्होंने कहा गुणवत्ता और उत्पादकता भारतीय मैन्युफैक्चिरंग क्षेत्र का हॉलमार्क (पहचान) होगा। उन्होंने कहा कि अगले महीने से प्रत्येक क्षेत्र के लिए एक दिन हम निर्धारित करेंगे, जिस दिन उसे खास तौर से प्रोत्साहित किया जाएगा।उन्होंने कहा कि एक ऐसा भारत तैयार हो रहा है जिसमें प्रत्येक भारतीय के अंदर एक राष्ट्रीय भावना होगी। जो कि भारत और उसके उत्पादों का समर्थन करेंगे। जिसके जरिए भारत मैन्युफैक्चर और सेवाएं देने वाला एक सशक्त देश के रूप में स्थापित होगा।
उन्होंने कहा कि उत्पादन आधारित प्रोत्साहन (इंसेटिव) कार्यक्रम का 10 क्षेत्रों तक विस्तार कर दिया गया है। इसके जरिए इन क्षेत्रों में संगठित और असंगठित क्षेत्रों में काम कर रहे हैं 3 करोड़ लोगों को फायदा मिलेगा। अगर हम आंत्रप्रेन्योर को इंसेटिव के जरिए एक बेहतर इकोसिस्टम मुहैया कराएंगे, तो उन्हें उसका फायदा मिलेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि हम इसके लिए ज्यादा से ज्यादा सेक्टर की पहचान कर रहे हैं, नियमों को उदार कर रहे हैं, हैंड होल्डिंग की सुविधा और दूसरे प्रमुख सहयोगात्मक कदम उठाएंगे। इसके लिए हम उद्योग जगत के साथ काफी करीब होकर काम कर रहे हैं। जिसके तहत सरकार उन उद्योगों की पहचान कर रही है, जहां पर भारत प्रतिस्पर्धी रूप से दुनिया में कहीं ज्यादा मजबूत है। हम भारत को ऐसा बनाना चाहते हैं, जिसमें भारत के लोग गर्व के साथ आत्मनिर्भर रूप से रहते हो। इसके लिए हम प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी से स्पष्ट दिशा मिली है। जिसके तहत भारत में बिजनेस करना कही ज्यादा आसान होगा। इसके लिए हम एक प्रभावी एकल खिड़की बनाने पर काम कर रहे हैं।
किसानों के बारे में बात करते हुए श्री गोयल ने कहा, हम भारत को ऐसा बना रहे हैं कि हमारे किसान देश के किसी भी हिस्से में अपने उत्पादों की बिक्री कर सकेंगे। हमारे किसानों ने हमें खाद्यान्न में आत्मनिर्भर बनाया है। अब हम किसान के हाथ मजबूत कर रहे हैं।
भारतीय रेलवे के बारे में बताते हुए श्री गोयल ने कहा कि अब हम रेलवे को नए स्तर पर विकसित कर रहे हैं। हम भारतीय रेल की जरूरतों को देखते हुए ज्यादा से ज्यादा आपूर्तिकर्ताओं की तलाश कर रहे हैं। आज रेलवे, अपनी कुल खरीदारी का केवल दुनिया के दूसरे देशों से 2 फीसदी खरीदारी करती है। हम इस 2 फीसदी को भारतीय बाजार से स्थानांतरित करना चाहते हैं। भारतीय रेल दिसंबर 2023 तक पूरी तरह इलेक्ट्रिफाइड हो जाएगी। इसके अलावा 2030 तक भारत नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा के क्षेत्र 20 गीगा वॉट की क्षमता विकसित कर रहा हैं। जिसके बाद रेलवे से प्रदूषण का उत्सर्जन नहीं रह जाएगा।