Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Aatmanirbhar Bharat is about opening India's doors wider so that India engages with the world from a position of strength, on equal, fair & reciprocal terms: Shri Piyush Goyal;
Minister says India should focus its energy on doing FTAs with countries who can provide us with high technology products while providing market access to products where India has strength
28 NOV 2020 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
Union Commerce and Industry, Railways, and Consumer Affairs and Food & Public Distribution Minister Shri PiyushGoyaltoday said thatAatmanirbhar Bharat is about opening India's doors wider so that India engages with the world from a position of strength, on equal, fair & reciprocal terms. Delivering the keynote address at SwarajyaMag's programme, 'The Vision & Philosophy of AatmaNirbhar Bharat', he said that when we talk of Aatmanirbhar Bharat, the effort is India should focus its energies to create what we can within the country, learn from experiences across the world, bring best of technologies to India, attract capital, skills & high-quality education & healthcare.Technology will play an important role in achieving Aatmanirbharta, and the government will support start-ups & industry in expanding technology ecosystem, he added
Shri Goyal said that the dream of Aatmanirbhar Bharat can become a reality only if we follow Prime Minister ShriNarendraModi's clarion call of Vocal for Local. Stating that AatmanirbharBharat is possible only with jan-bhaagidaari (people’s participation), he said that AatmaNirbhar Bharat will be a reality but needs the active participation of each citizen. Inviting all to be a part of this journey of a self-reliant India, an economic powerhouse, the Minister said “If we move with determination, enthusiasm & speed, I have no doubt we will be certainly successful in our goal of an Aatmanirbhar Bharat.When you talk of dharma, any of our old legacies & cultural heritage, it always reflects a little bit of focus on: - Aatmanirbhar Individual - Aatmanirbhar Society - Aatmanirbhar Nation. The onus of AatmanirbharBharat is on all of us collectively.”
Shri Goyal said that we must look to leverage Free Trade Agreements (FTAs) with countries with whom we have a transparent trading mechanism, working with transparent business systems, whom you can engage with from a position of strength for certain products. He said that India should focus its energy on doing FTAs with developed countries who are looking for market access in the large Indian markets, but who can also provide us with high technology products while opening the doors in their countries for products where India has strength. The Minister said that one of the primary reasons we could not join RCEP was that some of the countries in RCEP were not democratic, transparent trading systems. “One does have to be cautious when dealing with a partner who does not give a level playing field or reciprocal access”, he said.
Shri Goyal said that Prime Minister intends to prepare India to become a global player in resilient supply chains. He said that India should emerge as a trusted partner, when like-minded countries are looking to expand trade or looking for alternate sources for the manufacture of their goods & provision of services.
Shri Goyal said that in manufacturing & production, we are looking at high quality & high productivity levels. Stating that Quality & Productivity will be hallmarks of India's future manufacturing industry, he said that next month each sector will dedicate a day to focus on them, and promote them. He called upon preparing India, inculcating in every Indian the nationalist spirit of supporting India & Indian production, as well as making India a well-respected manufacturer of goods & provider of services. He said that Production linked incentive programme, which has been expanded to 10 more sectors, will help over 3 crore people in getting well-paying jobs, both formal & informal. It will help entrepreneurs get incentives in the support ecosystem, he added. “We are identifying more & more sectors which may need de-regulation, hand-holding & some other form of support & incentive. We are working in close partnership with Industry to define & determine areas where India has competitive advantage & has the capability to make for the world. We are working to make India a proud & self-reliant nation serving people of India & the world. We have received strong directions from PM to work on making it easier to do business in India. Preparing a framework for the enforcement of contracts is a very critical aspect of our work. We are focused on efforts to make it easier to do business. We are working on Genuine Single Window System.”, the Minister said.
Talking about the farmers, he said that we are now preparing the country & our farmers to become stronger & get the ability to market their product anywhere in the country. “Our farmers have made us self-sufficient in food grains. We are now looking at strengthening the hands of farmers”, he added.
About Indian Railways, Shri Goyal said that it is now looking at the next level of development. “We are looking for more & more Indian suppliers for everything that Railway needs. Today, Railway only procures under 2% of the current procurement from outside the country & we plan to replace that 2% also with Indian products. We will be completely electrified by December 2023. We plan to invest in 20 GW of renewable energy to become net-zero carbon emitter by 2030.”

শিল্পওবাণিজ্যমন্ত্রক
আত্মনির্ভর ভারত আসলে দেশের দরজা খুলে দেওয়ার উদ্যোগ যাতে বিশ্বের সঙ্গে শক্তিশালী, সমান, সুষ্ঠু ও পরিপূরকভাবে ভারত যুক্ত হতে পারে : শ্রী পীযূষ গোয়েল
28 NOV 2020 6:35PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ২৮ নভেম্বর, ২০২০
কেন্দ্রীয় বাণিজ্য ও শিল্প, রেল, উপভোক্তা বিষয়ক, খাদ্য ও গণবন্টন মন্ত্রী শ্রী পীযুষ গোয়েল বলেছেন আত্মনির্ভর ভারত আসলে দেশের দরজা খুলে দেওয়ার উদ্যোগ যাতে বিশ্বের সঙ্গে শক্তিশালী, সম, সুষ্ঠু ও পরিপূরকভাবে ভারত যুক্ত হতে পারে । স্বরাজ্য ম্যাগাজিন আয়োজিত একটি অনুষ্ঠানে মন্ত্রী বক্তব্য রাখছিলেন। আত্মনির্ভর ভারতের লক্ষ্য ও দর্শন- শীর্ষক এই আলোচনায় শ্রী গোয়েল বলেছেন ভারতের ক্ষমতা অর্জন করার জন্য উদ্যোগী হতে হবে যাতে আমরা দেশে, বিদেশ থেকে প্রাপ্ত অভিজ্ঞতা প্রয়োগ করতে পারি। বিদেশের সেরা প্রযুক্তি, মূলধন, দক্ষতা, উচ্চমানের শিক্ষা ও স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবা ভারতে নিয়ে আসতে পারি। আত্মনির্ভরতার জন্য প্রযুক্তির গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা রয়েছে। আর তাই প্রযুক্তির ব্যবস্থার প্রসারে নতুন উদ্যোগকে এবং শিল্প সংস্থাগুলিকে সাহায্য করার জন্য সরকার উদ্যোগী হয়েছে।
শ্রী গোয়েল জানিয়েছেন, যদি আমরা প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর স্থানীয় পণ্য কেনার বিষয়ে ‘ভোকাল ফর লোকাল’ নীতি মেনে চলতে পারি তাহলেই আত্মনির্ভর ভারতের স্বপ্নপূরণ হবে। জনসাধারণের অংশগ্রহণের মধ্যে দিয়ে আত্মনির্ভর ভারতের পথে এগোন যাবে। এই পথ অনুসরণ করে আর্থিকভাবে শক্তিশালী হয়ে ওঠা সম্ভব। মন্ত্রী বলেছেন, আত্মনির্ভর ব্যক্তি, আত্মনির্ভর সমাজ, আত্মনির্ভর জাতির প্রতি গুরুত্ব দিলেই এক্ষেত্রে সাফল্য আসবে।
শ্রী গোয়েল বলেছেন, আমরা সেইসব দেশের সঙ্গে মুক্ত বাণিজ্য চুক্তি মেনে চলবো, যাদের সঙ্গে আমাদের স্বচ্ছভাবে ব্যবসা-বাণিজ্য করার সুযোগ রয়েছে। যাদের থেকে কিছু পণ্য সংগ্রহ করলে দেশ শক্তিশালী হবে। মুক্ত বাণিজ্য চুক্তি, উন্নত রাষ্ট্রগুলির সঙ্গে করা উচিত যারা ভারতের বিরাট বাজারের দিতে তাকিয়ে রয়েছেন, কিন্তু তাদের জন্য আমাদের দরজা যখন খুলবো তখন ওই দেশগুলিকে উন্নত প্রযুক্তি দিতে হবে। আরসিইপি-তে ভারতের যোগদান না করার কারণ হল এই গোষ্ঠীর কয়েকটি রাষ্ট্র গণতান্ত্রিক ব্যবস্থা মেনে চলেনা এবং তাদের ব্যবসা-বাণিজ্যের নীতিটিও স্বচ্ছ নয়।
শ্রী গোয়েল বলেছেন, প্রধানমন্ত্রী চান, ভারত আন্তর্জাতিক ক্ষেত্রে প্রাণবন্ত সরবরাহ শৃঙ্খলে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ অংশীদার হয়ে উঠুক। ভারত হবে বিশ্বস্ত অংশীদার যেখানে সম-ভাবাপন্ন রাষ্ট্রগুলি তাদের ব্যবসা-বাণিজ্যের প্রসার ঘটাতে পারবে এবং তাদের পণ্য উৎপাদন ও পরিষেবার জন্য বিকল্পের সন্ধান পাবে।
মন্ত্রী বলেছেন, উৎপাদনে ক্ষেত্রে আমরা উচ্চ গুণমানের দিকে তাকিয়ে রয়েছি। ভারতের ভবিষ্যৎ উৎপাদন শিল্পের গুণমান এবং উৎপাদনের পরিমাণ দুটিতেই শ্রেষ্ঠ হতে হবে। তিনি বলেছেন, উৎপাদনের সঙ্গে উৎসাহের বিষয়টির সুযোগ আরও ১০টি ক্ষেত্রে দেওয়ার ফলে ৩ কোটি মানুষের কর্মসংস্থান হবে এবং শিল্পোদ্যোগীদের সুবিধা হবে।
কৃষকদের প্রসঙ্গে বলতে গিয়ে মন্ত্রী বলেছেন আমরা এখন দেশ গঠন করছি এবং দেশের যে কোন প্রান্তে আমাদের কৃষকরা তাঁদের উৎপাদিত পণ্য বিক্রি করতে পারবেন এবং লাভবান হবেন। আমাদের কৃষক বন্ধুরা দেশকে খাদ্যশস্যে স্বয়ংসম্পূর্ণ করেছেন। আমরা এখন তাঁদের শক্তিশালী করার জন্য উদ্যোগী হয়েছি।
শ্রী গোয়েল ভারতীয় রেলের প্রসঙ্গে বলেছেন, পরবর্তী পর্যায়ের উন্নয়নের দিকে এখন পরিকল্পনা করা হচ্ছে। রেলের চাহিদা মেটাতে আরও বেশি করে ভারতীয় সরবরাহকারীদের সুযোগ দেওয়া হচ্ছে। আজ ভারতীয় রেল মাত্র ২ শতাংশ জিনিস বিদেশ থেকে সংগ্রহ করে। আমরা এখন সেই জিনিসগুলিও দেশের প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলির থেকে সংগ্রহ করতে চাইছি। ২০২৩ সালের মধ্যে রেলের বৈদ্যুতিকিকরণের কাজ সম্পূর্ণ হবে। ২০৩০ সালের মধ্যে রেলকে কার্বন নিঃসরণ মুক্ত করা জন্য ২০ গিগাওয়াট পূর্ননবীকরণযোগ্য বিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদনের পরিকল্পনা করা হয়েছে।