Ministry of Science & Technology
CSIR–AMPR to highglight Traditional Artisans and Crafts Expo at the India International Science Festival 2020 (IISF2020)
CSIR organizes pre-Events for IISF-2020 in various states to generate awareness
28 NOV 2020 3:23PM by PIB Delhi
CSIR-Central Mechanical Engineering Research Institute (CMERI)organised a series of pre-events as a Curtain Raiser to the India International Science Festival- 2020 to generate awareness which included lectures on a diverse range of topics ranging from Municipal Solid Waste, Amphibian Robots, Air and Water Purification, Solar Power Technologies, Smart Grid, Mini-Grid and Agro-Machineries. There were a total of 8 events which reached out to over 17,000 people virtually. The Concluding Ceremony for the pre-events was organised virtually on 27th November, 2020. Shri Jayant Sahasrabudhe, National Organizing Secretary, VijnanaBharati, was the Chief Guest at the occasion.
Shri Jayant Sahasrabudhe, in his keynote address, said that CSIR-CMERI in the domains of Renewable Energy and Solid Waste Management, is doing exactly the things that are the need of the hour, i.e. translation of R&D for Societal Benefit. He said that the India International Science Festival is a platform to accelerate the dissemination of Science to the Society and exchange of ideas and innovations. He said, “It is a vehicle to showcase the tremendous Science & Technology potential of Modern-Day India and the rich scientific heritage. The theme for this year’s IISF on Self-Reliance and Global Welfare explicitly reflects the solutions for the prevalent situation”. “The Charak Samhita and SushrutaSamhitahavecan provide remedies for all modern-day healthcare problems as it tries to boost the immunity profile of individuals instead of targeting specific diseases. When the entire world didn’t have a formal education system, India was home to the renowned Nalanda University, which was a then global educational hub. The rich Golden Past and Global Dominance of India can come back again only if R&D Institutions play the leading role in Nation-Building”, he elaborated.
Prof. (Dr.) Harish Hiranisaid that CSIR-CMERI is dedicated towards uplifting Society and empowering mankind through deployment of Affordable-Sustainable-Environmentally Friendly Technology Innovations. “The CSIR-CMERI Colony is an epitome of Energy and Resource Sufficiency. The Guest House Kitchen is operated on Waste Management By-Products instead of LPG. The household wastes of the Colony residents are processed in the Colony itself and Energy inputs are created out of those wastes. CSIR-CMERI also envisions a Self-Reliant Village Economy through various technology innovations. The Institute is working towards redirecting Waste Water for agricultural usage through purification technologies, which is ecologically and economically sustainable, to promote sustainable farming practices’, he added.
A similar event was organized at CSIR – Advanced Materials and Processes Research Institute (AMPRI) in Bhopal. Dr. Avanish Kumar Srivastava, Director, CSIR–AMPR, informed that the Institute has been given the responsibility of Traditional Artisans and Crafts Expo at the India International Science Festival 2020 (IISF2020). Two brochures on ‘Utilization of Parali’ and ‘IISF – 2020’ were release on the occasion. A large number of students of KV, NavodayVidyalayas, IITs, NITs, NITTTR Chandigarh, 38 CSIR labs and Colleges and Schools of the State government and their parents participated in this event. He underlined the societal contributions like distribution of masks and sanitizers to people, in the initiatives taken by CSIR-AMPRI in combating the effects of COVID – 19.
Prof. S.S. Bhadauria, Secretary General, VIBHA, in his address, said that VijnanaBharati is actively engaged in strengthening the society through Swadeshi Vigyan. This year, at IISF students will make world record relating to balanced diet. He underlined that the responsibility of scientist will be complete only when they can provide masses with health, pure water and air.
On this occasion, lectures were delivered by Dr. S.K. Subramanian, Former Group Director, NRSC, ISRO on “Role of Remote sensing and GIS Technology in Water Resources”; Dr. SetuKasera, Founder and Executive Officer, TRIVISEN, St. John’s Innovation Centre, Cambridge, UK on Water Management and Ms. SonaliMehra, AcSIR DST Woman Scientist on “Implications of COVID – 19 in India: Lack of Awareness among common masses”.
Dr. A Chakraborty, Outstanding Scientist and Head HRDG, CSIR, in his address, said that the clarion call of Jai Vigyan reflected into science and society, which is the motto of IISF. At IISF scientific discourses get converted into a festival. He elaborated on the contributions of AMPRI in the field of fly ash utilization and other innovations.
Dr. Avanish Kumar Srivastava read out the message conveyed by Dr. Shekhar C. Mande, DG, CSIR in his absence.
India International Science Festival (IISF) is a celebration of science and technology and in this programme, students, teachers, scientists, entrepreneurs, farmers, technocrats come together to discuss how science can provide solutions to improve our lives. The journey of IISF started in 2015. This year’s 6th edition of the IISF is being organized during 22-25 December 2020 on the virtual platform. The theme of this year’s IISF is “Science for Self-Reliant India and Global Welfare”. This year 41 events are going to be organized. The organising department is CSIR and the Nodal Institute is CSIR-National Institute of Science, Technology and Development Studies (NISTADS), New Delhi. IISF - 2020 is an integral part of India’s long term vision in developing the spectrum of scientific temper in India and abroad. The objective of this programme is to showcase Indian science achievements and innovations for the students, young researchers and general public and to display India’s contribution in the field of S&T and to motivate the young scientists to find solutions to the burning issues of our society. IISF is an annual event organised jointly by S&T Ministries and Departments of the Government of India and VijnanaBharati (Vibha).On 17th November 2020, the first Curtain Raiser was organized in New Delhi.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
انڈیا انٹرنیشنل سائنس فیسٹول 2020 میں سی ایس آئی آر- اے ایم پی آرروایتی کاریگروں اور دستکاروں کی نمائش منعقدکریں گے
آئی آئی ایس ایف -2020 پر بیداری پیدا کرنے کے لئے سی ایس آئی آر نے مختلف ریاستوں میں پروگرام منعقد کئے
28 NOV 2020 3:23PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 28 نومبر 2020: سی ایس آئی آر - سینٹرل میکنکل انجنئیر نگ ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ ( سی ایم ای آر آئی ) نے بیداری پیدا کرنے کے لئے انڈیا انٹرنیشنل سائنس فیسٹول -2020 کے لئے نقاب کشائی کے طورپر پروگرام سے پہلے کی سرگرمیوں کا ایک سلسلہ شروع کیا ہے ،جس میں شہری ٹھوس فضلے ، آبی روبوٹ ، ہوا اور پانی کی صفائی ،شمسی توانائی کی ٹکنالوجی ،اسمارٹ گرڈ ، منی گرڈ اور زرعی مشینری سے لے کر مختلف موضوعا ت پر مذاکرے شامل تھے۔ کل آٹھ پروگراموں کا انعقاد کیا گیا ،جن میں تقریباََ 17000سے زیادہ لوگوں نے شرکت کی ۔پہلے کے پروگراموں کے لئے اختتامی پروگرام کا انعقاد 27 نومبر 2020 کو کیا گیا تھا۔اس موقع پر مہمان خصوصی کے طورپر وشنو بھارتی کی قومی انتظامیہ کے سکریٹری جینت سہسربدھے موجود تھے۔
جناب جینت سہسر بدھے نے اپنے کلیدی خطبے میں کہا کہ قابل تجدید توانائی اور ٹھوس فضلے کے انتظام کے شعبے میں سی ایس آئی آر -سی ایم ای آر آئی بالکل وہی کام کررہا ہے ، جو وقت کی ضرورت ہے یعنی سماج کی بھلائی کے لئے تحقیق وترقی کا استعمال کرنا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ انڈیا انٹر نیشنل سائنس فیسٹول سماج کو سائنس کی تبلیغ اور خیالات اور نئی دریافتوں کے لین دین میں تیزی لانے کا ایک پلیٹ فارم ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا ، ’’ یہ جدید ہندوستان کی مضبوط سائنس وٹکنالوجی کی صلاحیت اور مضبوط سائنسی وراثت کو ظاہر کرنے کا ایک ذریعہ ہے‘‘ انہوں نے کہا کہ خود کفالت اور عالمی فلاح پر اس سال کے آئی آئی ایس ایف کے لئے موضوع واضح طورپر موجود حالت کے حل کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے تفصیل سے بتایا کہ ’چرک سنہیتا ‘اور ’سشرت سنہیتا‘ میں سے سبھی جدید طبی نگہداشت کے مسائل کے لئے علاج فراہم کیا جاسکتا ہے کیونکہ یہ خاص بیماریوں کو نشانہ بنانے کی بجائے لوگوں کی قوت دفاع کو مضبوط کرنے کی کوشش کرتا ہے۔ جب پوری دنیا میں تعلیم کا باقاعدہ نظام نہیں تھا تب بھارت مشہور نالندہ یونیورسٹی کا گھر تھا، جواس وقت کا ایک عالمی تعلیمی مرکز تھا۔ ہندوستان کا سنہرا ماضی اور عالمی دبدبہ دوبارہ تبھی واپس آسکتا ہے جب تحقیق وترقی کے ادارے قوم کی تعمیر میں سرکردہ رول نبھائیں۔
پروفیسر (ڈاکٹر ) ہریش ہیرانی نے کہا کہ سی ایس آئی آر -سی ایم ای آر آئی سماج کی فلاح وبہبود اور سستی ماحولیات کے معقول ٹکنالوجی کے استعمال کے ذریعہ انسانوں کو بااختیار بنانے کے لئے وقف ہے۔سی ایس آئی آر –سی ایم ای آر آئی کالونی توانائی اور وسائل کی صلاحیت کی ایک علامت ہے۔گیسٹ ہاؤس ایل پی جی گیس کے بجائے وفضلہ انتظامیہ کے بائی پروڈکٹس پر مبنی ہے۔کالونی میں رہنے والو ں کے گھریلو کچرے کو کالونی میں ہی نمٹایا جاتا ہے اور ان فضلات سے توانائی کے ان پٹ بنائے جاتے ہیں۔ سی ایس آئی آر –سی ایم ای آر آئی مختلف ٹکنالوجی کی دریافتوں کے ذریعہ ایک قابل اعتبار دیہی اقتصادیات کو نافذ کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ادارہ تحقیق کے لائق تکنیکوں کے ذریعہ زرعی استعمال کے لئے گندے پانی کوصاف کرنے کی سمت میں کام کررہا ہے جو کہ اقتصادی طورسے مستحکم ہے۔
بھوپل میں سی ایس آئی آر-ایڈوانسڈ میٹریلزاینڈ پراسس ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ ( اے ایم پی آر آئی ) میں اسی طرح کا پروگرام منعقد کیا گیا تھا۔ سی ایس آئی آر –اے ایم پی آر کے ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر اونیش کمار سریواستو نے بتایا کہ ادارے کو انڈیا انٹر نیشنل سائنس فیسٹول 2020 میں روایتی کاریگروں اور دستکاروں کی نمائش کی ذمہ داری دی گئی ہے۔اس موقع پر ’ پرالی کا استعمال ‘ اور ’ آئی آئی ایس ایف -2020 ‘پر دوکتابچے جاری کئے گئے۔ ان پروگراموںمیں بڑی تعداد میں کیندریہ ودیالیہ ، نوودے ودیالیہ ،آئی آئی ٹی ، این آئی ٹی ٹی ٹی آر چنڈی گڑھ ، 38سی ایس آئی آر لیب اور کالجوں اور اسکولوں کے طلبا اور ان کے سرپرستوں نے شرکت کی ۔سی ایس آئی آر – اے ایم پی آر آئی کے ذریعہ کووڈ-19 کے اثرات کا مقابلہ کرنے کے لئے کی گئی پہل میں انہوں نے لوگوں کو ماسک اور سینی ٹائزر کی تقسیم جیسے سماجی تعاون کو اجاگر کیا۔
پروفیسر ایس ایس مدھوریا ، جنرل سکریٹری ، وگیان بھارتی نے اپنے خطاب میں کہا کہ وگیان بھارتی ملکی سائنس کے ذریعہ سماج کو مضبوط بنانے میں سرگرمی سے مصروف عمل ہے۔اس سال آئی آئی ایس ایف میں طلبا متوازن غذا سے متعلق عالمی ریکارڈ بنائیں گے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سائنسدانوں کی ذمہ داری تبھی پوری ہوگی جب وہ عوام کو صحت ،صاف پانی اور ہوا فراہم کرسکیں۔
اس موقع پر ڈاکٹر ایس کے سبرا منیم ،سابق گروپ ڈائریکٹر ، این آر ایس سی ، اسرو نے ’’ ریموٹ سینسنگ کا رول اور آبی وسائل میں جی آئی ایس ٹکنالوجی ‘‘ کے موضوع پر خطاب کیا ۔ ڈاکٹر سیتو کسرا ، بانی اور کارگزار افسر ، واٹر مینجمنٹ ،سینٹ جان انوویشن سینٹر ، کیمبرج ، برطانیہ ، پانی کی اس انتظامیہ پر اور کارگزار افسر ٹرائی سین ،سینٹ جان انوویشن سینٹر ، کیمبرج ، برطانیہ نے واٹر مینجمنٹ اور محترمہ سونالی مہرا ،ایس سی ایس ٹی ڈی ایس ٹی خاتو ن سائنسداں ’’ بھارت میں کووڈ-19 کے خطرات :عام لوگوں میں بیداری کی کمی ‘‘ پر خطاب کیا۔
آئی آئی ایس ایف کا سفر 2015 میں شروع ہوا تھا۔اس سال آئی آئی ایس ایف کا چھٹا ورژن ورچوئل پلیٹ فارم پر 22سے 25دسمبر 2020 کے دوران منعقد کیا جارہا ہے۔اس سال کا موضوع :’’قابل اعتبار بھارت اور عالمی فلاح کے لئے سائنس ‘‘ ہے ۔ اس سال 41 پروگرام منعقد کئے جائیں گے۔منعقد کرنے والا محکمہ سی ایس آئی آر ہے اور نوڈل ادارہ سی ایس آئی آر – قومی سائنس ، ٹکنالوجی اور ترقیاتی مطالعاتی ادارہ (نسٹیڈس) ، نئی دہلی ہے ۔ آئی آئی ایس ایف سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی کی وزارتوں اور حکومت ہند کے محکموں اور وگیان بھارتی کے ذریعہ مشترکہ طور پر منعقد کیاجانے والا ایک سالانہ پروگرام ہے۔17 نومبر 2020 کو نئی دہلی میں نقاب کشائی کا پہلا پروگرام منعقد کیا گیا تھا۔