Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr Harsh Vardhan digitally addresses the students of Indian Institute of Mass Communication (IIMC)
“Health Journalism was the nucleus of our war againstPolio”
Dr. Harsh Vardhan seeks the help of budding journalists in eradicating TB by 2025
27 NOV 2020 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
Dr Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister for Health and Family Welfaretoday digitally addressed the students of Indian Institute of Mass Communication (IIMC) .
At the outset, Dr Vardhan welcomed the students and extended his gratitude for inviting him to interact with the budding journalists. Dr Vardhan stated, “Media being the fourth pillar of democracy plays very important role in modelling attitude of people. Thus, there is a huge responsibility on the shoulders of journalists as they are capable of delivering richest of dividends.”
Applauding the efforts of journalists during the times of crisis due to pandemic from the last 11 months, Dr Vardhan said, “Journalistshave worked round the clock from ground zero to provide information to the public. The COVID war, which started from January 2020 is now into its eleventh month. Media has been an active partner during this journey.” He also paid his tribute to those who have sacrificed their lives in an attempt to provide information to the people. “My list of Corona warriors also include journalists”, he said.
Remembering the contribution of journalists during the fight against poliomyelitis, the minister said, “Health Journalism was the nucleus of our war against Polio. At the time when India was home to 60% of the polio affected people, dreaming about polio free India was a distant reality. The positive contributions of journalists have helped in making it a successful national program.”
Seeking the help of journalists in eradicating Tuberculosis by 2025, Dr Vardhan said, “I appeal all of you to put your heart and soul into the TB elimination program and make this dream a reality. The active participation of journalists will help in large scale awareness generation among public.”
He further added, “Media should restraint itself from spreading unreliable information. People put their trust in the media to provide them authentic information. It becomes duty of every journalist to provide credible and verified information to the public. Unverified news coming into public domain is dangerous and may cause great damage.”
Dr Vardhan proposed to initiate a collaborative programbetween the institution and ministry which will be a good learning experience for a budding journalist in the field of health and science.
Prof. Sanjay Dwivedi, Director General of IIMC, Shri K. Satish Nambudiripad, Additional Director General (Admin) of IIMC, Prof. Surbhi Dahiya, Convenor of the programme and Prof. (Dr.) Pramod Kumar, Co-convenor of the Programme were present at the event.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ماس کمیونیکیشن (آئی آئی ایم سی) کے طلباء کو ڈیجیٹل طریقے سے خطاب کیا
’’پولیو کے خلاف ہماری جنگ کا مرکزی نقطہ صحت کے متعلق صحافت رہی ہے‘‘
ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے 2025 تک ملک سے ٹی بی کی بیماری کو ختم کرنے کے لئے ابھرتے ہوئے صحافیوں سے مدد مانگی
27 NOV 2020 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 27 /نومبر 2020 ۔ مرکزی وزیر صحت ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ماس کمیونی کیشن (آئی آئی ایم سی) کے طلباء کو آج ڈیجیٹل طریقے سے خطاب کیا۔
سب سے پہلے انھوں نے ابھرتے ہوئے صحافیوں کا خیرمقدم کیا اور ادارے کا انھیں طلباء سے خطاب کرنے کے لئے مدعو کرنے پر شکریہ ادا کیا۔انھوں نے کہا کہ جمہوریت کے چوتھے ستون کی شکل میں کام کرنے والا میڈیا لوگوں کے رویے کو ڈھالنے میں کافی اہم رول ادا کرتا ہے، لہٰذا صحافیوں کے کندھوں پر سماج کا بھلا کرنے کی بہت بڑی ذمے داری ہے۔
کورونا کی وبا کے اس مشکل وقت میں تقریباً 11 مہینوں سے اپنی جان کو خطرے میں ڈال کر کام کررہے صحافیوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے کہا کہ صحافیوں نے گراؤنڈ زیرو سے مسلسل لوگوں کو کورونا سے متعلق معلومات فراہم کرنے کے لئے سخت محنت کی ہے۔ کورونا کے خلاف جنگ جو جنوری 2020 میں شروع ہوئی تھی، اپنے گیارہویں مہینے میں پہنچ چکی ہے اور اس سفر میں میڈیا ایک اہم شراکت دار رہا ہے۔ کورونا کے خلاف مہم کے دوران اپنی جان گنوا چکے صحافیوں کو خراج عقیدت پیش کرتے ہوئے انھوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ کورونا جانبازوں کی میری فہرست میں صحافی بھی شامل ہیں۔
پولیو مائی لائٹس کے خلاف جنگ کے دوران صحافیوں کے تعاون کو یاد کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے کہا کہ صحت سے متعلق صحافت پولیو کے خلاف ہماری جنگ کا مرکزی نقطہ تھی۔ اس وقت جب بھارت 60 فیصد پولیو متاثرہ افراد کا گھر تھا، پولیو سے پاک بھارت کے بارے میں سوچنا بھی کسی خواب جیسا تھا۔ صحافیوں کے مثبت تعاون نے اسے ایک کامیاب قومی پروگرام بنانے میں مدد کی ہے۔
2025تک تپ دق (ٹی بی) کے خاتمے میں صحافیوں کی مدد طلب کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے کہا کہ میں آپ سبھی سے اپنے دل اور اپنی روح کو ٹی بی کے خاتمے کے پروگرام میں لگانے اور اس خواب کو سچ ثابت کردینے کی اپیل کرتا ہوں۔ صحافیوں کی سرگرم شراکت داری سے عوام کے درمیان بڑے پیمانے پر بیداری پیدا کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔
انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ میڈیا کو غیر معتبر معلومات کی اشاعت سے خود کو باز رکھنا چاہئے۔ لوگوں نے قابل اعتبار معلومات کے حصول کے لئے میڈیا پر بھروسہ کیا ہے۔ عوام کو قابل اعتبار اور مصدقہ معلومات فراہم کرنا ہر صحافی کے ذمے داری ہے۔ عوامی منظرنامے میں آنے والی غیر مصدقہ خبریں خطرناک ہیں اور اس سے بہت نقصان ہوسکتا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے اس میڈیا ادارے اور وزارت کو شراکت داری پر مبنی ایک پروگرام شروع کرنے کی پیشکش کی، جو صحت اور سائنس کے شعبے میں ایک ابھرتے ہوئے صحافی کے لئے سیکھنے کا ایک اچھا تجربہ ہوگا۔
اس تقریب کے دوران آئی آئی ایم سی کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل پروفیسر سنجے دویدی، آئی آئی ایم سی کے ایڈیشنل ڈائریکٹر جنرل (ایڈمن) جناب کے ستیش نمبودری پاد، پروگرام کی کنوینر پروفیسر سربھی دہیا اور پروگرام کے معاون کنوینر پروفیسر (ڈاکٹر) پرمود کمار موجود تھے۔