Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
8 Para athletes in four different sports included in TOPS scheme
27 NOV 2020 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
At the 50th meeting of the Mission Olympic Cell that was held on November 26, the decision to include 8 Para Athletes in four different sports Para Athletics, Para Shooting, Para Badminton and Para Table Tennis into the Target Olympic Podium Scheme was taken.
Para Athletics: Men’s Discus Thrower in F52 event Vinod Kumar who has qualified for the Tokyo Paralympics at the World Championships was included in the TOPS scheme. Praveen Kumar who has qualified for the Tokyo Paralympics in Men’s High Jump T64 was also included in the scheme as is Ajit Kumar Panchal who competes in the Men’s F52 Discus Throw event.
Virender Dhankar who competes in the Men’s Shot Put F57 event and Jayanti Behera who competes in theWomen’s 400m F47 event were excluded from the scheme.
Para Badminton: The Women’s Doubles Pair of Parul Parmar and Palak Kohli (SL3-SU5) who are currently ranked world number 5 in the Race to qualification for the Tokyo Paralympics have been inducted into the TOPS scheme.
Para Shooting: Rubina Francis who competes in the Women’s 10m Air Pistol SH1 event has been included in the TOPS scheme as has Siddharth Babu who competes in the Men’s 50m Rifle Prone event, Siddharth Babu has already attained a quota for the Tokyo Paralympics. Deepender who competes in the Men’s 10m Air Pistol SH1 event has been excluded from the scheme.
Para Table Tennis: Bhavina Patel who is ranked 8th in the world in the W-Class 4 event has been included in the TOPS scheme. She has earned a quota for the Tokyo Paralympics and will be the first Indian to represent the country in Para Table Tennis at the Paralympics.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
4مختلف کھیلوں میں 8 پیرا ایتھلیٹ کو ٹارگٹ اولمپک پوڈیماسکیم (ٹی او پی ایس)میں شامل کیا گیا
27 NOV 2020 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
26 نومبر کو منعقد مشن اولمپک سیل کی 50ویں میٹنگ میں چار الگ الگ کھیلوں ، پیرا ایتھلیٹکس، پیرا شوٹنگ، پیرا بیڈ منٹن اور پیرا ٹیبل ٹینس میں 8 پیرا ایتھلیٹکس کو ٹارگٹ اولمپک پوڈیم اسکیم میں شامل کئے جانے کا فیصلہ لیا گیا۔
پیرا ایتھلیٹکس: ایف -52 مقابلے میں مرد وں کے ڈسکس تھروور ونود کمار جنھوں نے عالمی چمپئن شپ میں ٹوکیو پیرا اولمپک کے لئے کوالیفائی کیا ہے، انہیں ٹارگٹ اولمپک پوڈیم اسکیم میں شامل کیا گیا ہے۔ پروین کمار جنھوں نے مردوں کی اونچی چھلاننگ ٹی64 مقابلے میں ٹوکیو پیرااولمپک کے لئے کوالیفائی کیا ہے، انہیں بھی اس اسکیم میں شامل کیا گیا ہے کیونکہ اجیت کمار پانچل مردوں کی ایف 52 ڈسکس تھرو میں حصہ لیتے ہیں۔
ویریندر دھنکڑ، جو مردوں کی شاٹ پٹ ایف 57 مقابلے میں اور جینتی بہرا خواتین کی 400 میٹرایف 47 مقابلے میں حصہ لیتی ہیں، انہیں اس اسکیم میں شامل نہیں کیا گیا ہے۔
پیرا بیڈ منٹن: پارول پرمار اور پلک کوہلی (ایس ایل 3-ایس یو 5) کی خواتین ڈبل جوڑی، جو اس وقت ٹوکیو پیرا اولمپک کوالیفائی کرنےکی دوڑ میں دنیا میں پانچویں مقام پر ہیں، کو ٹارگٹ اولمپک پوڈیم اسکیم میں شامل کیا گیا ہے۔
پیرا شوٹنگ: خواتین کی 10 میٹر ائیر پسٹل ایس ایچ-1 مقابلے میں حصہ لینے والی روبینہ فرانسس کو ٹارگٹ اولمپک پوڈیم اسکیم میں شامل کیا گیا ہے کیونکہ سدھارتھ بابو نے مردوں کی 50 میٹر رائفل پرون مقابلے میں حصہ لیا ہے۔ سدھارتھ بابو پہلے ہی ٹوکیو پیرا اولمپک کے لئے کوٹہ حاصل کرچکے ہیں۔ مردوں کی 10 میٹر ائیر پسٹل ایس ایچ 1 مقابلے میں حصہ لینے والے دیپندر کو اسکیم سے باہر رکھا گیا ہے۔
پیرا ٹیبل ٹینس: ڈبلیو کلاس 4 ایونٹ میں دنیا میں 8ویں مقام پر آنے والی بھوانی پاٹل کو ٹارگٹ اولمپک پوڈیم اسکیم میں شامل کیا گیا ہے۔ انھوں نے ٹوکیو پیرا اولمپک کے لئے کوٹہ حاصل کیا ہے اور وہ پیرا اولمپکس میں پیر اٹیبل ٹینس میں ملک کی نمائندگی کرنے والی پہلی ہندوستانی خااتون کھلاڑی ہوں گی۔