Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
8 Para athletes in four different sports included in TOPS scheme
27 NOV 2020 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
At the 50th meeting of the Mission Olympic Cell that was held on November 26, the decision to include 8 Para Athletes in four different sports Para Athletics, Para Shooting, Para Badminton and Para Table Tennis into the Target Olympic Podium Scheme was taken.
Para Athletics: Men’s Discus Thrower in F52 event Vinod Kumar who has qualified for the Tokyo Paralympics at the World Championships was included in the TOPS scheme. Praveen Kumar who has qualified for the Tokyo Paralympics in Men’s High Jump T64 was also included in the scheme as is Ajit Kumar Panchal who competes in the Men’s F52 Discus Throw event.
Virender Dhankar who competes in the Men’s Shot Put F57 event and Jayanti Behera who competes in theWomen’s 400m F47 event were excluded from the scheme.
Para Badminton: The Women’s Doubles Pair of Parul Parmar and Palak Kohli (SL3-SU5) who are currently ranked world number 5 in the Race to qualification for the Tokyo Paralympics have been inducted into the TOPS scheme.
Para Shooting: Rubina Francis who competes in the Women’s 10m Air Pistol SH1 event has been included in the TOPS scheme as has Siddharth Babu who competes in the Men’s 50m Rifle Prone event, Siddharth Babu has already attained a quota for the Tokyo Paralympics. Deepender who competes in the Men’s 10m Air Pistol SH1 event has been excluded from the scheme.
Para Table Tennis: Bhavina Patel who is ranked 8th in the world in the W-Class 4 event has been included in the TOPS scheme. She has earned a quota for the Tokyo Paralympics and will be the first Indian to represent the country in Para Table Tennis at the Paralympics.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
8 पैरा एथलीट चार अलग-अलग खेलों में लक्ष्य ओलंपिक पोडियम योजना-टीओपीएस में शामिल किये गये
27 NOV 2020 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
मिशन ओलंपिक इकाई की 26 नवंबर को आयोजित 50वीं बैठक में, चार अलग-अलग खेलों, पैरा एथलेटिक्स, पैरा शूटिंग, पैरा बैडमिंटन और पैरा टेबल टेनिस में 8 पैरा एथलीटों को लक्ष्य ओलंपिक पोडियम योजना में शामिल करने का निर्णय लिया गया है।
पैरा एथलेटिक्स: एफ-52 स्पर्धा में पुरुष डिस्कस थ्रोअर विनोद कुमार जिन्होंने विश्व चैंपियनशिप में टोक्यो पैरालिंपिक के लिए क्वालीफाई किया है, उन्हें लक्ष्य ओलंपिक पोडियम योजना में शामिल किया गया है। प्रवीण कुमार जिन्होंने पुरुषों की ऊंची कूद टी64 स्पर्धा में टोक्यो पैरालंपिक के लिए क्वालीफाई किया है, उन्हें भी इस योजना में शामिल किया गया है क्योंकि अजीत कुमार पांचाल पुरुषों की एफ52 डिस्कस थ्रो स्पर्धा में भाग लेते हैं।
वीरेंद्र धनखड़, जो पुरुषों के शॉट पुट एफ57 स्पर्धा में और जयंती बेहरा महिलाओं की 400 मीटर एफ 47 स्पर्धा में भाग लेते हैं, उन्हे इस योजना में शामिल नहीं किया गया है।
पैरा बैडमिंटन: पारुल परमार और पलक कोहली (एसएल3-एसयू5) की महिला युगल जोड़ी, जो वर्तमान में टोक्यो पैरालम्पिक की योग्यता के लिए दौड़ में विश्व में 5वें स्थान पर हैं, को लक्ष्य ओलंपिक पोडियम योजना में शामिल किया गया है।
पैरा शूटिंग: महिलाओं की 10 मीटर एयर पिस्टल एसएच-1 स्पर्धा में भाग लेने वाली रुबीना फ्रांसिस को लक्ष्य ओलंपिक पोडियम योजना में शामिल किया गया है क्योंकि सिद्धार्थ बाबू ने पुरुषों की 50 मीटर राइफल प्रोन स्पर्धा में भाग लिया है। सिद्धार्थ बाबू पहले ही टोक्यो पैरालंपिक के लिए कोटा स्थान प्राप्त कर चुके हैं। पुरुषों की 10 मीटर एयर पिस्टल एसएच1 स्पर्धा में हिस्सा लेने वाले दीपेंद्र को योजना से बाहर रखा गया है।
पैरा टेबल टेनिस: डब्ल्यू-क्लास 4 इवेंट में विश्व में 8वें स्थान पर आने वाली भाविना पटेल को लक्ष्य ओलंपिक पोडियम योजना में शामिल किया गया है। उन्होने टोक्यो पैरालंपिक के लिए एक कोटा स्थान अर्जित किया है और वह पैरालिम्पिक्स में पैरा टेबल टेनिस में देश का प्रतिनिधित्व करने वाली पहली भारतीय महिला पैरा खिलाड़ी होंगी।