President's Secretariat
Compulsion Induced by Covid-19 can indeed help us further in Finding more Creative ways to fulfill and Augment the Access to Justice: President Kovind
President of India Virtually Inaugurates Constitution Day Celebrations of Supreme Court
26 NOV 2020 7:44PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind, virtually inaugurated the Constitution Day Celebrations, organised by the Supreme Court of India, to mark the 71st anniversary of the adoption of the Constitution, today (November 26, 2020).
Speaking on the occasion, the President was happy to note that the Supreme Court has continued to function and dispense justice amid the pandemic, using technological solutions like video-conferencing and e-filing. He commended the Bar, the Bench and the officials for not letting the coronavirus come in the way of fulfilling the duty of securing justice for all. He said that the compulsion induced by Covid-19 can indeed help us further in finding more creative ways to fulfill that task and augment the access to justice.
The President said that the Supreme Court of India has earned a reputation for its superior standards and lofty ideals. He observed that landmark judgments passed by the Supreme Court have strengthened the legal and constitutional framework of our country and it’s Bench and the Bar are known for their intellectual depth and legal scholarship. He was confident that this Court would always remain the sentinel of justice.
Pointing to the fact that our Constitution is the lengthiest document of its kind, the President said that its bulk is not an issue if its provisions are well thought out. Appreciating the Constitution, he opined that the spirit of the epic of our times is elegantly captured in the Preamble. In mere 85 words, it spells out the core values that propelled the Freedom Struggle, the vision of our Founding Fathers, the dreams and aspirations of every Indian, he added. He said that the task before us, is to recognize these noble ideals as a way of life; that is, to translate these words into everyday acts. What it implies for the Judiciary, he asked. The Preamble speaks of the resolve to secure for all its citizens social, economic and political justice, he added. He reiterated that the notion of justice itself implies access to justice. In other words, justice can be secured only to the extent that it can be accessed.
Speaking about the conduct in public life, the President quoted Dr Rajendra Prasad’s remarks when his name was announced as the first President of India and said “I have always held that the time for congratulation is not when a man is appointed to an office, but when he retires, and I would like, to wait until the moment comes when I have to lay down the office which you have conferred on me to see whether I have deserved the confidence and the goodwill which have been showered on me from all sides and by all friends alike”. The President stated that this should be the aspiration of those holding high constitutional posts and should strive to set an example, always rising above partisanship and prejudices. These observations of Rajen Babu apply to all of us, said the President as he urged to introspect how we can better live up to the ideals of the Founding Fathers, as enshrined in the Constitution in general and the Preamble in particular.

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
कोविड-19 द्वारा प्रेरित मजबूरी वास्तव में हमें न्याय तक पहुंचने और उसे बढ़ावा देने के लिए कहीं अधिक रचनात्मक तरीके खोजने में मदद कर सकती है: राष्ट्रपति कोविंद
राष्ट्रपति ने सर्वोच्च न्यायालय के संविधान दिवस समारोह का वर्चुअल तरीके से उद्घाटन किया
26 NOV 2020 7:44PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्री रामनाथ कोविंद ने संविधान को अंगीकृत किए जाने की 71वीं वर्षगांठ को मनाने के लिए भारत के सर्वोच्च न्यायालय द्वारा आज (26 नवंबर, 2020) आयोजित संविधान दिवस समारोह का वर्चुअल तरीके से उद्घाटन किया।
राष्ट्रपति ने इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए खुशी जताई कि सर्वोच्च न्यायालय ने वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग और ई-फाइलिंग जैसे तकनीकी समाधानों का उपयोग करते हुए वैश्विक महामारी के प्रकोप के बावजूद अपना काम करना और न्याय देना जारी रखा है। उन्होंने सभी के लिए न्याय सुनिश्चित करने के कर्तव्य को पूरा करने की राह में कोरोना वायरस को आड़े न आने देने के लिए बार, बेंच और अधिकारियों की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि कोविड-19 द्वारा प्रेरित मजबूरी वास्तव में उस कार्य को पूरा करने और न्याय तक पहुंच बढ़ाने के लिए कहीं अधिक रचनात्मक तरीके खोजने में हमारी मदद कर सकती है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि भारत के सर्वोच्च न्यायालय ने अपने बेहतरीन मानकों और ऊंचे आदर्शों के लिए प्रतिष्ठा अर्जित की है। उन्होंने कहा कि सर्वोच्च न्यायालय द्वारा दिए गए ऐतिहासिक फैसलों ने हमारे देश के कानूनी एवं संवैधानिक ढांचे को मजबूत किया है और इसके पीठ एवं बार अपनी बौद्धिक गहराई एवं कानूनी विद्वता के लिए जाने जाते हैं। उन्हें विश्वास जताया कि यह न्यायालय हमेशा न्याय का प्रहरी बना रहेगा।
इस तथ्य की ओर इशारा करते हुए कि हमारा संविधान अपनी तरह का सबसे विस्‍तृत दस्तावेज है, राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि यदि इसके प्रावधानों पर अच्छी तरह से विचार किया जाए तो इसकी व्‍यापकता कोई समस्‍या नहीं दिखेगी। उन्होंने संविधान की सराहना करते हुए कहा कि हमारे समय के इस महाकाव्य की आत्मा को बारीकी से इसकी प्रस्तावना में समाहित किया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह महज 85 शब्दों में उन प्रमुख मूल्यों को बताता है जिनसे स्वतंत्रता संग्राम प्रेरित हुआ। साथ ही यह हमें हमारे देश के संस्थापकों के दृष्टिकोण और हरेक भारतीय के सपनों एवं आकांक्षाओं के बारे में भी बताता है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि हमें उन महान आदर्शों को जीवन में ढालने और हरेक शब्‍द पर दैनिक गतिविधियों में अमल करने की आवश्‍यकता है। उन्‍होंने पूछा कि क्‍या यह न्यायपालिका पर लागू होता है। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रस्तावना अपने सभी नागरिकों के लिए सामाजिक, आर्थिक एवं राजनीतिक न्याय सुरक्षित करने के संकल्प की बात करती है। उन्होंने दोहराया कि न्याय की धारणा का तात्पर्य न्याय तक पहुंच से है। दूसरे शब्दों में, न्याय को केवल उस सीमा तक ही सु‍निश्चित किया जा सकता है जहां तक उसके लिए पहुंच सुनिश्चित हो।
सार्वजनिक जीवन में आचरण के बारे में बोलते हुए राष्ट्रपति ने डॉ. राजेन्‍द्र प्रसाद की उन बातों को उद्धृत किया जब उन्‍होंने भारत के पहले राष्ट्रपति के रूप में अपने नाम की घोषणा के समय कहा था। उन्‍होंने कहा था, 'हमेशा से मेरा मानना रहा है कि बधाई का समय वह नहीं होता है जब किसी व्यक्ति को कार्यालय में नियुक्त किया जाता है बल्कि तब होता है जब वह सेवानिवृत्‍त होता है और मैं तब तक इंतजार करना चाहता हूं जब तक वह पल न आ जाए ताकि मैं उस कार्यालय को संभाल सकूं जो आपने मुझे इस भरोसे से दिया है कि मैं उस विश्वास एवं सद्भावना के योग्य हूं जो चारों ओर से और सभी मित्रों द्वारा मुझ में व्‍यक्‍त किया गया है।'
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि यह उन लोगों के लिए प्रेरणा होनी चाहिए जो उच्च संवैधानिक पदों को धारण करने की आकांक्षा रखते हैं। उन्‍हें हमेशा पक्षपात एवं पूर्वाग्रहों से ऊपर उठकर एक उदाहरण पेश करने का प्रयास करना चाहिए। राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि राजेन्‍द्र बाबू की ये टिप्पणी हम सभी पर लागू होती है और उन्होंने आत्मनिरीक्षण करने का आग्रह किया कि हम देश संस्‍थापकों के आदर्शों पर कैसे बेहतर ढंग से अमल कर सकते हैं जो सामान्य रूप से हमारे संविधान में और विशेष रूप से प्रस्‍तावना में निहित हैं।