Ministry of Finance
CBDT to validate Unique Document Identification Number (UDIN) generated from ICAI portal at the time of upload of Tax Audit Reports
26 NOV 2020 6:07PM by PIB Delhi
The Institute of Chartered Accountants of India, in its gazette notification dated 2nd August, 2019, had made generation of UDIN from ICAI website www.icai.org mandatory for every kind of certificate/tax audit report and other attests made by their members as required by various regulators. This was introduced to curb fake certifications by non-CAs misrepresenting themselves as Chartered Accountants.
In line with the ongoing initiatives of the Income Tax Department for integrating with other Government agencies and bodies, Income-tax e-filing portal has completed its integration with the Institute of Chartered Accountants of India (ICAI) portal for validation of Unique Document Identification Number (UDIN) generated from ICAI portal by the Chartered Accountants for documents certified/attested by them.
It may be noted that, in consonance with the above requirement, Income-tax e-filing portal had already factored mandatory quoting of UDIN with effect from 27th April, 2020 for documents certified/attested in compliance with the Income-tax Act,1961 by a Chartered Accountant. With this system level integration, UDIN provided for the audit reports/certificates submitted by the Chartered Accountants in the e-filing portal shall be validated online with the ICAI. This will help in weeding out fake or incorrect Tax Audit Reports not duly authenticated with the ICAI.
If for any reason, a Chartered Accountant was not able to generate UDIN before submission of audit report/certificate, the Income-tax e-filing portal permits such submission, subject to the Chartered Accountant updating the UDIN generated for the form within 15 calendar days from the date of form submission in the Income- tax e-filing portal. If the UDIN for the audit report/certificate is not updated within the 15 days provided for the same, such audit report/certificate uploaded shall be treated as invalid submission.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
CBDT ने कर लेखापरिक्षण अहवाल अपलोड करताना ICAI पोर्टलवरून मिळवलेला UDIN केला सक्तीचा
26 NOV 2020 9:15PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली , 26 नोव्हेंबर 2020
भारतीय सनदी लेखापाल संस्थेने ICAI त्यांच्या राजपत्रातील 2 ऑगस्ट 2019 सूचनेनुसार प्रत्येक प्रमाणपत्र/कर लेखा परिक्षण अहवाल आणि त्यांच्या सभासदांकडून विविध नियामकांना दिल्या जाणाऱ्या प्रमाणित कागदपत्रांवर, www.icai.org या ICAI संकेतस्थळावरून UDIN मिळवून तो नमूद करणे अनिवार्य केले आहे. बोगस लेखा परिक्षकांकडून दिल्या जाणाऱ्या प्रमाणिकरणाला आळा घालण्यासाठी हे बंधन घालण्यात आले आहे.
आयकर विभाग हा इतर संबधित सरकारी प्रतिनिधीसंस्था आणि मुख्य संस्था यांमधील समन्वयासाठी काम करत आहे. या अंतर्गत, लेखापरिक्षकांना त्यांच्याकडील प्रमाणित कागदपत्रांवर भारतीय सनदी लेखापाल संस्थेच्या पोर्टलवरून दिल्या जाणाऱ्या युनिक डॉक्युमेंट आयडेंटीफिकेशन क्रमांकाच्या (UDIN) वैधतेसाठी ई-फाईलिंग पोर्टलचे भारतीय सनदी लेखापाल संस्थेच्या पोर्टलशी एकत्रीकरण पूर्ण झाले आहे.
या आवश्यकतेनुसार आयकर ई-फाईलिंग पोर्टलने या आधीच म्हणजे 27 एप्रिल 2020 पासून आयकर कायदा 1961 नुसार प्रमाणित कागदपत्रांवर UDIN असणे अनिवार्य केले होते. सिस्टीम मधील सुधारणांनुसार , लेखापरिक्षण अहवाल/ प्रमाणपत्रांवरील लेखापरिक्षकाने दिलेला क्रमांक ICAI कडून ऑनलाईन प्रमाणित करून घेता येईल. ICAI कडून प्रमाणिकरणानंतर अयोग्य वा खोटी कर प्रमाणपत्रे किंवा कर लेखा परिक्षण यांना आळा बसण्यास मदत होईल.
जर एखाद्या कारणामुळे लेखा परिक्षकाला लेखा परिक्षण अहवाल/ प्रमाणपत्र सादर करण्यापूर्वी UDIN देता आला नाही तर आयकर इ-फाईलिंग पोर्टल हे अशा सबमिशनसाठी इ-फाईलिंग पोर्टलवर फॉर्म दिल्यापासून 15 कॅलेंडर दिवसांच्या आत मिळवलेला UDIN ग्राह्य धरते. परंतू फॉर्म दिल्यापासून 15 कॅलेंडर दिवसांपर्यंत UDIN न मिळाल्यास त्या फॉर्मचे सबमिशन अवैध ठरते.