Ministry of Finance
CBDT to validate Unique Document Identification Number (UDIN) generated from ICAI portal at the time of upload of Tax Audit Reports
26 NOV 2020 6:07PM by PIB Delhi
The Institute of Chartered Accountants of India, in its gazette notification dated 2nd August, 2019, had made generation of UDIN from ICAI website www.icai.org mandatory for every kind of certificate/tax audit report and other attests made by their members as required by various regulators. This was introduced to curb fake certifications by non-CAs misrepresenting themselves as Chartered Accountants.
In line with the ongoing initiatives of the Income Tax Department for integrating with other Government agencies and bodies, Income-tax e-filing portal has completed its integration with the Institute of Chartered Accountants of India (ICAI) portal for validation of Unique Document Identification Number (UDIN) generated from ICAI portal by the Chartered Accountants for documents certified/attested by them.
It may be noted that, in consonance with the above requirement, Income-tax e-filing portal had already factored mandatory quoting of UDIN with effect from 27th April, 2020 for documents certified/attested in compliance with the Income-tax Act,1961 by a Chartered Accountant. With this system level integration, UDIN provided for the audit reports/certificates submitted by the Chartered Accountants in the e-filing portal shall be validated online with the ICAI. This will help in weeding out fake or incorrect Tax Audit Reports not duly authenticated with the ICAI.
If for any reason, a Chartered Accountant was not able to generate UDIN before submission of audit report/certificate, the Income-tax e-filing portal permits such submission, subject to the Chartered Accountant updating the UDIN generated for the form within 15 calendar days from the date of form submission in the Income- tax e-filing portal. If the UDIN for the audit report/certificate is not updated within the 15 days provided for the same, such audit report/certificate uploaded shall be treated as invalid submission.

ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸੀਬੀਡੀਟੀ ਟੈਕਸ ਆਡਿਟ ਰਿਪੋਰਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਪਲੋਡ ਕਰਨ ਸਮੇਂ ਆਈਸੀਏਆਈ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਤੋਂ ਤਿਆਰ ਵਿਲੱਖਣ ਦਸਤਾਵੇਜ਼ ਪਛਾਣ ਨੰਬਰ (ਯੂਡੀਆਈਐਨ) ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣਿਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ
26 NOV 2020 6:07PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਇੰਸਟੀਚਿਉਟ ਆਫ਼ ਚਾਰਟਰਡ ਅਕਾਉਂਟੈਂਟਸ ਆਫ਼ ਇੰਡੀਆ, ਨੇ 2 ਅਗਸਤ, 2019 ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੇ ਗਜ਼ਟ ਨੋਟੀਫਿਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਰੇਗੁਲੇਟਰਾਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਲੋੜੀਂਦੇ ਹਰ ਕਿਸਮ ਦੇ ਸਰਟੀਫਿਕੇਟ / ਟੈਕਸ ਆਡਿਟ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹੋਰ ਤਸਦੀਕਾਂ ਲਈ ਆਈਸੀਏਆਈ ਵੈਬਸਾਈਟ www.icai.org ਤੋਂ ਯੂਡੀਆਈਐਨ ਦੀ ਜਨਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਲਾਜ਼ਮੀ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਸੀ। ਇਹ ਗੈਰ ਚਾਰਟਰਡ ਅਕਾਊਂਟੈਂਟਾਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਆਪਣੇ ਆਪ ਨੂੰ ਚਾਰਟਰਡ ਅਕਾਉਂਟੈਂਟ ਵਜੋਂ ਗਲਤ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਤੁਤ ਕਰ ਕੇ ਜਾਅਲੀ ਸਰਟੀਫਿਕੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਠੱਲ ਪਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ।
ਹੋਰ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇਨਕਮ ਟੈਕਸ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੀਆਂ ਚੱਲ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਇਨਕਮ ਟੈਕਸ ਈ-ਫਾਈਲਿੰਗ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਨੇ ਵਿਲੱਖਣ ਦਸਤਾਵੇਜ਼ ਪਛਾਣ ਨੰਬਰ ਦੀ ਵੈਧਤਾ ਲਈ ਇੰਸਟੀਚਿਉਟ ਆਫ਼ ਚਾਰਟਰਡ ਅਕਾਉਂਟੈਂਟਸ ਆਫ਼ ਇੰਡੀਆ (ਆਈਸੀਏਆਈ) ਪੋਰਟਲ ਨਾਲ ਚਾਰਟਰਡ ਅਕਾਉਂਟੈਂਟਾਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣਿਤ / ਤਸਦੀਕ ਕੀਤੇ ਦਸਤਾਵੇਜ਼ਾਂ ਲਈ ਆਈਸੀਏਆਈ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਤੋਂ ਜਨਰੇਟ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਵਿਲੱਖਣ ਦਸਤਾਵੇਜ਼ ਪਛਾਣ ਨੰਬਰ (ਯੂਡੀਆਐਨ) ਲਈ ਆਪਣਾ ਏਕੀਕਰਨ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰ ਲਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਨੋਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਉਪਰੋਕਤ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਇਨਕਮ ਟੈਕਸ ਈ-ਫਾਈਲਿੰਗ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਨੇ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ 27 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ, 2020 ਤੋਂ ਆਮਦਨ ਟੈਕਸ ਐਕਟ, 1961 ਦੀ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਚਾਰਟਰਡ ਅਕਾਊਂਟੈਂਟ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣਿਤ / ਤਸਦੀਕਸ਼ੁਦਾ ਦਸਤਾਵੇਜ਼ਾਂ ਲਈ ਯੂਡੀਆਈਐਨ ਦਾ ਹਵਾਲਾ ਦੇਣਾ ਲਾਜ਼ਮੀ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਸੀ। ਇਸ ਸਿਸਟਮ ਪੱਧਰ ਦੇ ਏਕੀਕਰਣ ਨਾਲ, ਈ-ਫਾਈਲਿੰਗ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਚਾਰਟਰਡ ਅਕਾਉਂਟੈਂਟਾਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਜਮ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਰਵਾਏ ਗਈ ਆਡਿਟ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ / ਸਰਟੀਫਿਕੇਟ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਯੂਡੀਆਈਐਨ ਆਈਸੀਏਆਈ ਨਾਲ ਆਨਲਾਈਨ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਇਹ ਜਾਅਲੀ ਜਾਂ ਗਲਤ ਟੈਕਸ ਆਡਿਟ ਰਿਪੋਰਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜੋ ਆਈਸੀਏਆਈ ਤੋਂ ਵਿਧੀਵਤ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣਤ ਨਹੀ ਹਨ, ਬਾਹਰ ਕੱਢਣ ਵਿਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਜੇ ਕਿਸੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਕਰਕੇ, ਇੱਕ ਚਾਰਟਰਡ ਅਕਾਉਂਟੈਂਟ ਆਡਿਟ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ / ਸਰਟੀਫਿਕੇਟ ਜਮ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਰਨ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਯੂਡੀਆਈਐਨ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਯੋਗ ਨਹੀਂ ਸੀ, ਤਾਂ ਆਮਦਨ-ਟੈਕਸ ਈ-ਫਾਈਲਿੰਗ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਦਾਖਲ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਇਜਾਜ਼ਤ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹੈ, ਪਰ ਇਸ ਸ਼ਰਤ ਤੇ ਕਿ ਚਾਰਟਰਡ ਅਕਾਊਂਟੈਂਟ ਇਨਕਮ ਟੈਕਸ ਈ -ਫਾਈਲਿੰਗ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਤੇ ਦਾਖ਼ਲ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਫਾਰਮ ਦੀ ਮਿਤੀ ਤੋਂ 15 ਕੈਲੰਡਰ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ ਜਨਰੇਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਯੂਡੀਆਈਐਨ ਅਪਡੇਟ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਜੇਕਰ ਆਡਿਟ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ / ਸਰਟੀਫਿਕੇਟ ਲਈ ਮੁਹਈਆ ਕਰਵਾਏ ਗਏ 15 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ ਅੰਦਰ ਯੂਡੀਆਈਐਨ ਅਪਡੇਟ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ, ਤਾਂ ਅਪਲੋਡ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਅਜਿਹੀ ਆਡਿਟ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ / ਸਰਟੀਫਿਕੇਟ ਅਵੈਧ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ ਦਾਖਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਮੰਨੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ।
--------------------------------------------------
RM/KMN
ਆਰ.ਐਮ. / ਕੇ.ਐੱਮ.ਐੱਨ