Ministry of Finance
CBDT to validate Unique Document Identification Number (UDIN) generated from ICAI portal at the time of upload of Tax Audit Reports
26 NOV 2020 6:07PM by PIB Delhi
The Institute of Chartered Accountants of India, in its gazette notification dated 2nd August, 2019, had made generation of UDIN from ICAI website www.icai.org mandatory for every kind of certificate/tax audit report and other attests made by their members as required by various regulators. This was introduced to curb fake certifications by non-CAs misrepresenting themselves as Chartered Accountants.
In line with the ongoing initiatives of the Income Tax Department for integrating with other Government agencies and bodies, Income-tax e-filing portal has completed its integration with the Institute of Chartered Accountants of India (ICAI) portal for validation of Unique Document Identification Number (UDIN) generated from ICAI portal by the Chartered Accountants for documents certified/attested by them.
It may be noted that, in consonance with the above requirement, Income-tax e-filing portal had already factored mandatory quoting of UDIN with effect from 27th April, 2020 for documents certified/attested in compliance with the Income-tax Act,1961 by a Chartered Accountant. With this system level integration, UDIN provided for the audit reports/certificates submitted by the Chartered Accountants in the e-filing portal shall be validated online with the ICAI. This will help in weeding out fake or incorrect Tax Audit Reports not duly authenticated with the ICAI.
If for any reason, a Chartered Accountant was not able to generate UDIN before submission of audit report/certificate, the Income-tax e-filing portal permits such submission, subject to the Chartered Accountant updating the UDIN generated for the form within 15 calendar days from the date of form submission in the Income- tax e-filing portal. If the UDIN for the audit report/certificate is not updated within the 15 days provided for the same, such audit report/certificate uploaded shall be treated as invalid submission.

وزارت خزانہ
سی بی ڈی ٹی، ٹیکس آڈٹ رپورٹ کو اپ لوڈکرتے وقت آئی سی اے آئی پورٹل سے حاصل منفرد دستاویز شناختی نمبر (یو ڈی آئی این) کو منظوری دیگا
26 NOV 2020 6:07PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:26نومبر، 2020:انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف چارٹرڈ آکاؤنٹنٹ آف انڈیا نے 2 اگست، 2019 کے اپنے گزٹ نوٹیفکیشن میں، ہر طرح کے سرٹیفکیٹ/ ٹیکس آڈٹ رپورٹ اور ان کے ممبروں کے ذریعے بنائے گئے اور مختلف ریگولیٹرس کے لئے ضروری دیگر دستاویزات کے لئے آئی سی آے آئی کی ویب سائٹwww.icai.org سے حاصل شدہ یو ٹی آئی این کو لازمی کیا گیا تھا۔ کچھ غیر سی اے خود کو چارٹرڈ اکاؤنٹنٹ کے طور پر پیش کرتے ہوئے فرضی دستاویزات کی توثیق کرتے ہیں۔ اسے روکنے کے لئے اس کی شروعات کی گئی تھی۔
دیگر سرکاری ایجنسیوں اور اداروں کےساتھ مربوط کرنے کیلئے انکم ٹیکس محکمہ کےجاری اقدام کےمطابق، انکم ٹیکس ای۔ فائلنگ پورٹل نے منفرد دستاویزات شناختی نمبر (یو ڈی آئی این) کی تصدیق کیلئے انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف چارٹرڈ اکاؤنٹنٹس آف انڈیا (آئی سی اے آئی) پورٹل کے ساتھ اپنا ارتباط پوراکرلیا ہے۔ جب چارٹرڈ اکاؤنٹنٹ، دستاویزات کی تصدیق کرکے آئی سی اے آئی پورٹل پر اپ لوڈ کرتے ہیں، تو انہیں منفرد دستاویز شناختی نمبر (یو ڈی آئی این) حاصل ہوتا ہے۔
مندرجہ بالاضرورت کے مطابق ، انکم ٹیکس ای۔ فائلنگ پورٹل نے چارٹرڈ اکاؤنٹنٹ کےذریعے تصدیق شدہ دستاویزوں کیلئے یو ڈی آئی این کے ذکر کو لازمی قرار دیا تھا۔ انکم ٹیکس ایکٹ 1961 کے مطابق اسے پہلے ہی 27 اپریل 2020 سے لاگو کیاگیا تھا۔ اس نظام کے ارتباط کے ساتھ ای۔ فائلنگ پورٹل میں چارٹرڈ اکاؤنٹنٹ کے ذریعے پیش کردہ آڈٹ رپورٹ/ سرٹیفکیٹ کے یو ڈی آئی این کو آئی سی اے آئی کے ذریعے آن لائن منظوری دی جائے گی۔ اس سے فرضی یا غلط ٹیکس آڈٹ رپورٹ، جنہیں آئی سی اے آئی کے ذریعے تصدیق نہیں کی گئی ہے، کوروکنے میں مدد ملے گی۔
اگر کسی سبب سے، چارٹرڈ اکاؤنٹنٹ آڈٹ رپورٹ/سرٹیفکیٹ پیش کرنے سے پہلے یو ڈی آئی این حاصل کرنے میں اہل نہیں ہوں، تو انکم ٹیکس ای-فائلنگ پورٹل اس طرح کے جمع کرنے کی بھی اجازت دیتا ہے، اگر چارٹرڈ اکاؤنٹنٹ 15 دنوں کےاندر یو ڈی آئی این اپ ڈیٹ کردیتا ہے۔ انکم ٹیکس ای۔ فائلنگ پورٹل میں فارم جمع کرنے کی تاریخ سے اگر آڈٹ رپورٹ / سرٹیفکیٹ کیلئے یو ڈی آئی این 15 دنوں کے اندر اپ ڈیٹ نہیں کیا جاتا ہے تو، اپ لوڈ کی گئی ایسی آڈٹ رپورٹ / سرٹیفکیٹ کو غیرمجاز تسلیم کیا جائیگا۔
م ن۔م ع۔ ع ن
U NO: 7626