Ministry of Commerce & Industry
UNDP and Invest India launch the SDG Investor Map for India
18 Investment Opportunities Areas identified across 6 critical SDG-enabling sectors that can balance commercial returns with catalytic development impact
26 NOV 2020 12:50PM by PIB Delhi
UNDP and Invest India have launched the SDG Investor Map for India, laying out 18 Investment Opportunities Areas (IOAs) in six critical SDG enabling sectors, that can help India push the needle forward on Sustainable Development.
“India occupies a key role in determining the success of the SDGs, globally. Invest India is pleased to have partnered with UNDP India to develop the first-ever 'SDG Investor Map for India'. This initiative is an instrumental stride in India's development trajectory, and I believe it couldn't have come at a better time. We hope our data-backed research and insights serve as useful blueprints to understand how best the SDG financing gap can be narrowed in India”, Mr. Deepak Bagla, CEO & MD, Invest India, said on the launch occasion.
Mr Shoko Noda, Resident Representative, UNDP India said on the occasion, “The Map comes at a critical time for India. With the emergence of the COVID-19 pandemic, the financing gap for the SDGs in India has only widened further and decades of development progress is nearly on the verge of reversal. Investing in the SDGs at this point is crucial to ‘Building Back Better’ and making the economy and our societies more resilient and sustainable. Enhanced productivity, technology adoption and increased inclusion are all critical factors that this map uses to identify the most attractive sectors for investors.”
Key highlights of the SDG Investor Map:
• Of the 18 IOAs identified, 10 are already mature investable areas that have seen robust Private Equity and Venture Capital activity, and feature companies that have been able to unlock scale and demonstrate profitability. The remaining eight IOAs are emerging opportunities, which have seen traction from early-stage investors.
• The map has also identified eight White Spaces, which have seen investor interest and have the potential to grow into IOAs within a 5-6-year horizon. However, these require further policy support and private sector participation to mature into commercially attractive IOAs.
• Nearly 50% of the shortlisted IOAs have historical investments that have yielded IRRs in excess of 20%.
• 84% of the IOAs have investment timeframes ranging from the short term (less than 5 years) to the medium-term (between 5- 15 years).
The observations from the map present a strong case for investing in SDG enabling sectors and IOAs, bridging the gap between high-level development targets and the need for commercially viable returns. Moreover, investing in the SDGs is crucial to ‘Building Back Better’ from COVID-19 and enhancing India’s resilience to future threats. Investing in opportunities that enhance employment and employability, push forward the inclusion of underserved communities and leverage technology will be of essence to India as it grapples with the challenges of a post-COVID economy.
83% of the identified IOAs address job creation and industrialization needs, 70% focus on inclusive business models and 50% leverage digital technologies to deliver commercial returns and impact at scale. Notable IOAs include ‘Online Supplementary Education for K12’ (Education), ‘Tech-Enabled Remote Care Services’ (Healthcare), ‘Digital Platforms to service input/output needs of farmers to enable easy access to markets’ (Agriculture) and ‘Access to credit by Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises and Low-Income Groups especially through digital platforms for Income Generating Purposes’ (Financial Services).
By mapping the overlaps and gaps between public sector priorities and private sector interest, the SDG Investor Map lays out pathways that can bring together private-sector investment and public sector support for 6 SDG-enabling sectors including Education, Healthcare, Agriculture & Allied Activities, Financial Services, Renewable Energy & Alternatives and Sustainable Environment. These sectors and the IOAs within them were selected through a rigorous analytical process that included extensive consultations with a number of major domestic and international investors, government stakeholders and think-tanks. This ensured that the Map’s findings were truly reflective of market sentiment.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
یو این ڈی پی اور انویسٹ انڈیا نے ہندوستان کیلئے ایس ڈی جی انویسٹر میپ لانچ کیا
ایس ڈی جی کے حامل 6 کلیدی سیکٹروں میں سرمایہ کاری مواقع کے 18 شعبوں کی شناخت کی گئی، ایس ڈی جی کے حامل سیکٹر کلیدی ترقیاتی اثرات کے ساتھ تجارتی منافع کو متوازن بناسکتے ہیں
26 NOV 2020 12:50PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:26 نومبر، 2020:یواین ڈی پی اور انویسٹ انڈیا نے ہندوستان کیلئے ایس ڈی جی (پائیدار ترقیاتی اہداف) انویسٹر میپ (سرمایہ کاروں کا خاکہ) لانچ کیا ہے۔ اس میں پائیدار ترقیاتی اہداف میں 6 اہم سیکٹروں میں سرمایہ کاری مواقع والے 18 شعبے دکھائے گئے ہیں۔
اس موقع پر انویسٹ انڈیا کے سی ای او اور ایم ڈی جناب دیپک باگلا نے کہا کہ ہندوستان عالمی سطح پر پائیدار ترقیاتی ہدف کی کامیابی طے کرنے میں اہم مقام رکھتا ہے۔ یہ اہل سیکٹر بھارت کو پائیدار ترقیات کی سمت میں لے جانے میں مدد کریں گے۔ انہوں نے ہندوستان کیلئے ایس ڈی جی انویسٹر میپ تیار کرنے کیلئے یواین ڈی پی ا نڈیا کے ساتھ اشتراک پر خوشی کا اظہار کیا۔ ہندوستان کی ترقی کی راہ میں یہ قدم نہایت اہم ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ میپ بہت اچھے وقت میں آیا ہے۔ ہمیں امید ہے کہ ڈاٹا حمایت یافتہ وسائل اور پرکھنے والی نظر سے ہمیں یہ سمجھنے میں مدد ملے گی کہ کیسے سب سے اچھے طریقے سے ہندوستان میں ایس ڈی جی فائنانسنگ فرق کو کم کیا جائے۔
یو این ڈی پی انڈیا کے ریزیڈنٹ نمائندہ جناب شوکو نوڈا نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کیلئے اہم وقت پر یہ میپ آیا ہے۔ کووڈ-19 وبا پھیلنے سے ہندوستان میں ایس ڈی جی کیلئے مالیاتی خلیج کافی بڑھا ہے اور کئی دہائی کا ترقیاتی عمل سست ہوگیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس وقت ایس ڈی جی کے حامل شعبوں میں سرمایہ کاری کرنا اہم ہے۔ اس سرمایہ کاری سے ہماری معیشت اور ہمارا سماج مزید مضبوط اور مستحکم ہوگا۔ پیداواریت بڑھانا، ٹیکنالوجی اپنانا اور شمولیت بڑھانا تین اہم شعبے ہیں جن کا استعمال اس میپ میں کیا گیا ہے تاکہ سرمایہ کاروں کیلئے سب سے زیادہ راغب کرنے وا لے سیکٹروں کو نشان زد کیا جاسکے۔
ایس ڈی جی انویسٹر میپ کی اہم خصوصیات:
• سرمایہ کاری کے مواقع والے 18 سیکٹروں (آئی او اے) میں سے 10 پہلے سے ہی سرمایہ کاری کے قابل پختہ شعبے ہیں جن کی پرائیویٹ لکویڈیٹی اور وینچر کیپٹل سرگرمی مضبوط رہی ہے۔ سرمایہ کاری مواقع والے ان سیکٹروں کی کمپنیاں منافع کے امکانات دکھاتی ہیں۔ بقیہ آٹھ آئی او اے اُبھرتے مواقع والے سیکٹر ہیں اور ان سیکٹروں میں شروعاتی مرحلے کے سرمایہ کاروں کے کھنچاؤ کو دیکھا ہے۔
• اس میپ میں نشان زد آٹھ سفید مقامات دکھائے گئے ہیں۔ ان مقامات پر سرمایہ کاروں کی دلچسپی رہی ہے اور ان میں پانچ سے چھ برسوں کے اندر آئی او اے بن جانے کی صلاحیت ہے لیکن اس کے آگے پالیسی کی حمایت پالیسی سیکٹر کی شراکت داری ضروری ہے تاکہ اسے تجارتی اعتبار سے راغب کرنے والا سیکٹر بنایا جاسکے۔
• نشان زد لگ بھگ 50فیصد آئی او اے میں تاریخی طور پر سرمایہ کاری ہوتی رہی ہے اور سرمایہ کاری سے 20فیصد زیادہ آئی آر آر کی وصولی ہوگی۔
• 84فیصد آئی او اے کے سرمائے کا وقت محدود ہے۔ یہ عرصہ مختصر مدتی پانچ سال سے کم اور وسط مدتی (پانچ سے پندرہ برس کے درمیان) کا ہے۔
میپ کے مشاہدات سے لگتا ہے کہ ایس ڈی جی اہل سیکٹروں اور آئی او اے میں سرمایہ کاری اہم ہے۔ اس سے اعلیٰ سطحی ترقیاتی ہدف اور تجارتی اعتبار سے منافع کے درمیان کا خلیج بھرا جاسکے گا۔ کووڈ کے سبب ‘‘بلڈنگ بیک بیٹر’’ مواقع میں سرمایہ کاری ضرورت ہے تاکہ روزگار اور روزگار دینے کی صلاحیت بڑھ سکے۔
83فیصد شناخت شدہ آئی او اے روزگار کے مواقع اور صنعتکاری ضرورتوں پر دھیان مرکوز کرتے ہیں۔ 70فیصد شمولیتی بزنس ماڈل پر فوکس کرتے ہیں اور 50فیصد ڈیجیٹل ٹیکنالوجی کا فائدہ اٹھاتے ہیں تاکہ تجارتی منافع حاصل ہو اور بڑے پیمانے پر اثر پڑے۔
میپ میں عوامی سیکٹر کی ترجیحات اور نجی سیکٹر کے مفادات کے درمیان فرق کو دکھایا گیا ہے۔ ایس ڈی جی انویسٹر میپ میں یہ بتایا گیا ہے کہ کس طرح تعلیم، صحت، زراعت اور متعلقہ سرگرمی، مالیاتی خدمات، قابل تجدید توانائی اور متبادل اور پائیدار ماحولیات سمیت چھ ایس ڈی جی اہل سیکٹروں کیلئے نجی سیکٹر کی سرمایہ کاری اور عوامی سیکٹر کی حمایت کو ایک ساتھ لایا جاسکتا ہے۔ ان سیکٹروں اور سیکٹروں کے اندر کے آئی او اے کا انتخاب زبردست تجزیاتی طریقہ کار سے کیا گیا ہے۔ اس میں متعدد اہم گھریلو سرمایہ کاروں، سرکاری اسٹیک ہولڈروں اور تھنک ٹینک کے ساتھ وسیع تبادلہ خیال جاری ہے۔ اس سے یقینی ہوا کہ میپ صحیح طریقے سے بازار کے جذبے کو پیش کرے۔
-----------------------
م ن۔م ع۔ ع ن
U NO: 7577