Ministry of Commerce & Industry
UNDP and Invest India launch the SDG Investor Map for India
18 Investment Opportunities Areas identified across 6 critical SDG-enabling sectors that can balance commercial returns with catalytic development impact
26 NOV 2020 12:50PM by PIB Delhi
UNDP and Invest India have launched the SDG Investor Map for India, laying out 18 Investment Opportunities Areas (IOAs) in six critical SDG enabling sectors, that can help India push the needle forward on Sustainable Development.
“India occupies a key role in determining the success of the SDGs, globally. Invest India is pleased to have partnered with UNDP India to develop the first-ever 'SDG Investor Map for India'. This initiative is an instrumental stride in India's development trajectory, and I believe it couldn't have come at a better time. We hope our data-backed research and insights serve as useful blueprints to understand how best the SDG financing gap can be narrowed in India”, Mr. Deepak Bagla, CEO & MD, Invest India, said on the launch occasion.
Mr Shoko Noda, Resident Representative, UNDP India said on the occasion, “The Map comes at a critical time for India. With the emergence of the COVID-19 pandemic, the financing gap for the SDGs in India has only widened further and decades of development progress is nearly on the verge of reversal. Investing in the SDGs at this point is crucial to ‘Building Back Better’ and making the economy and our societies more resilient and sustainable. Enhanced productivity, technology adoption and increased inclusion are all critical factors that this map uses to identify the most attractive sectors for investors.”
Key highlights of the SDG Investor Map:
• Of the 18 IOAs identified, 10 are already mature investable areas that have seen robust Private Equity and Venture Capital activity, and feature companies that have been able to unlock scale and demonstrate profitability. The remaining eight IOAs are emerging opportunities, which have seen traction from early-stage investors.
• The map has also identified eight White Spaces, which have seen investor interest and have the potential to grow into IOAs within a 5-6-year horizon. However, these require further policy support and private sector participation to mature into commercially attractive IOAs.
• Nearly 50% of the shortlisted IOAs have historical investments that have yielded IRRs in excess of 20%.
• 84% of the IOAs have investment timeframes ranging from the short term (less than 5 years) to the medium-term (between 5- 15 years).
The observations from the map present a strong case for investing in SDG enabling sectors and IOAs, bridging the gap between high-level development targets and the need for commercially viable returns. Moreover, investing in the SDGs is crucial to ‘Building Back Better’ from COVID-19 and enhancing India’s resilience to future threats. Investing in opportunities that enhance employment and employability, push forward the inclusion of underserved communities and leverage technology will be of essence to India as it grapples with the challenges of a post-COVID economy.
83% of the identified IOAs address job creation and industrialization needs, 70% focus on inclusive business models and 50% leverage digital technologies to deliver commercial returns and impact at scale. Notable IOAs include ‘Online Supplementary Education for K12’ (Education), ‘Tech-Enabled Remote Care Services’ (Healthcare), ‘Digital Platforms to service input/output needs of farmers to enable easy access to markets’ (Agriculture) and ‘Access to credit by Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises and Low-Income Groups especially through digital platforms for Income Generating Purposes’ (Financial Services).
By mapping the overlaps and gaps between public sector priorities and private sector interest, the SDG Investor Map lays out pathways that can bring together private-sector investment and public sector support for 6 SDG-enabling sectors including Education, Healthcare, Agriculture & Allied Activities, Financial Services, Renewable Energy & Alternatives and Sustainable Environment. These sectors and the IOAs within them were selected through a rigorous analytical process that included extensive consultations with a number of major domestic and international investors, government stakeholders and think-tanks. This ensured that the Map’s findings were truly reflective of market sentiment.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
यूएनडीपी और इन्‍वेस्‍ट इंडिया ने भारत के लिए एसडीजी इनवेस्‍टर मैप लॉन्‍च किया
एसडीजी सक्षम छह महत्‍वपूर्ण क्षेत्रों में निवेश अवसर के 18 क्षेत्र चिन्ह्ति, एसडीजी सक्षम क्षेत्र,उत्‍प्रेरक विकास प्रभाव के साथ वाणिज्यिक लाभ संतुलन बना सकते हैं
26 NOV 2020 12:50PM by PIB Delhi
यूएनडीपी और इन्वेस्टइंडिया ने भारत के लिए एसडीजी (सतत विकास लक्ष्‍य) इनवेस्‍टर मैप (निवेशक मानचित्र) लॉन्चकिया है। इसमें सतत विकास लक्ष्‍य में सक्षम 6 महत्‍वपूर्ण क्षेत्रों मेंनिवेश अवसर वाले 18 क्षेत्र दिखाये गये हैं।
इस अवसर पर इन्‍वेस्‍ट इंडिया के सीईओ तथा एमडी श्री दीपक बागला ने कहा कि भारत वैश्विक स्‍तर पर सतत विकास लक्ष्‍य की सफलता निर्धारित करने में महत्‍वपूर्ण स्‍थान रखता है। ये सक्षम क्षेत्र भारत को सतत विकास की दिशा में ले जाने में मदद करेंगे। उन्‍होंने भारत के लिए एसडीजी निवेशक मानचित्र विकसित करने के लिए यूएनडीपी इंडिया के साथ सहयोग पर प्रसन्‍नता व्‍यक्‍त की। भारत के विकास की राह में यह कदम महत्‍वपूर्ण है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि यह मानचित्र बहुत अच्‍छे समय में आया है। हमें आशा है कि डाटा समर्थित अनुसंधान और पारखी नजर से हमें यह समझने में मदद मिलेगी कि कैसे सबसे अच्‍छे तरीके से भारत में एसडीजी फाइनेंसिंग अंतर को कम किया जाए।
यूएनडीपी इंडिया के रेजिडेंट प्रतिनिधि श्री शोको नोदा ने कहा कि भारत के लिए महत्‍वपूर्ण समय पर यह मानचित्र आया है। कोविड-19 महामारी फैलने से भारत में एसडीजी के लिए वित्‍त पोषण अंतर काफी बढ़ा है और कई दशक की विकास प्रक्रिया धीमी हो गई है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि इस समय एसडीजी सक्षम क्षेत्रों में निवेश करना महत्‍वपूर्ण है। इस निवेश से हमारी अर्थव्‍यवस्‍था और हमारा समाज अधिक दृढ़ और स्थिर होगा। उत्‍पादकता बढ़ाना,टैक्‍नोलॉजी अपनाना और समावेश बढ़ाना तीन महत्‍वपूर्ण क्षेत्र है, जिनका उपयोग मानचित्रों में किया गया है, ताकि निवेशकों के लिए सर्वाधिक आकर्षक क्षेत्रों को चिन्ह्ति किया जा सके।
एसडीजी इन्‍वेस्‍टर मैप की प्रमुख विशेषताएं :
· निवेश अवसर वाले 18 क्षेत्रों (आईओए) में से 10 पहले से ही निवेश योग्‍य परिपक्‍व क्षेत्र हैं। जिनकी प्राइवेट इक्विटी और उद्यम पूंजी गतिविधि मजबूत रही है। निवेश अवसर वाले इन क्षेत्रों की कंपनियां लाभ की संभावना दिखाती हैं। शेष 8 आईओए उभरते अवसरों वाले क्षेत्र हैं और इन क्षेत्रों में प्रारम्भिक चरण के निवेशकों के खिंचाव को देखा है।
· मानचित्र में चिन्ह्ति आठ सफेद स्‍थान दिखाए गए हैं। इन स्‍थानों पर निवेशक की दिलचस्‍पी रही है और इनमें 5-6 वर्षों के अंदर आईओए बन जाने की क्षमता है। लेकिन इसके आगे नीति समर्थन और नीति क्षेत्र की भागीदारी जरूरी है, ताकि इसे वाणिज्यिक रूप से आकर्षक क्षेत्र बनाया जा सके।
· चिन्ह्ति लगभग 50 प्रतिशत आईओए में ऐतिहासिक रूप से निवेश होता रहा हैं और निवेश से 20 प्रतिशत अधिक आईआरआर की प्राप्ति हुई है।
· 84 प्रतिशत आईओए के निवेश की समय सीमा है। यह सीमा अल्‍पावधि (5 वर्ष से कम) और मध्‍यम अवधि (5 से 15 वर्ष के बीच) की है।
मानचित्र के अवलोकन से लगता है कि एसडीजी सक्षम क्षेत्रों और आईओए में निवेश महत्‍वपूर्ण हैं। इससे उच्‍चस्‍तरीय विकास लक्ष्‍य और वाणिज्यिक रूप से लाभ के बीच की खाई पाटी जा सकेगी। कोविड के कारण ‘बिल्डिंग बैक बैटर’ अवसरों में निवेश की जरूरत है, ताकि रोजगार और रोजगार देने की क्षमता बढ़े, अनपुक्‍त समुदायों के समावेश को आगे बढ़ाया जा सकें और टैक्‍नोलॉजी का लाभ हासिल किया जा सके। यह भारत के लिए आवश्‍यक है, क्‍योंकि भारत के सामने कोविड बाद की अर्थव्‍यवस्‍था की चुनौतियां है।
83 प्रतिशत चिन्ह्ति आईओए रोजगार सृजन और औद्योगिकीकरण आवश्‍यकताओं पर ध्‍यान आकर्षित करते हैं, 70 प्रतिशत समावेशी बिजनेस मॉडल पर फोकस करते हैं और 50 प्रतिशत डिजिटल टैक्‍नोलॉजी का लाभ लेते है, ताकि वाणिज्यिक लाभ मिले और बड़े पैमाने पर प्रभाव पड़े। महत्‍वपूर्ण आईओए में ‘ऑनलाइन सप्लमेंट्री एजुकेशन फॉर के12’ (शिक्षा), ‘टैक-इनैबलिंग रिमोट केयर सर्विस’ (स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य), किसानों को इनपुट/आउटपुट आवश्‍यकता सेवा और बाजार तक उनकी सहज पहुंच के लिए डिजिटल प्‍लेटफॉर्मस (कृषि) तथा सूक्ष्‍म, लघु और मध्‍यम उद्यमों और निम्‍न आय समूहों की आय सृजन उद्देश्‍य से ऋण तक पहुंच के लिए डिजिटल प्‍लेटफॉर्म (वित्‍तीय सेवा)।
मानचित्र में सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र की प्राथमिकताओं तथा निजी क्षेत्र के हितों के बीच अंतर को दिखाया गया है। एसडीजी इनवेस्‍टर मैप में यह बताया गया है कि किस तरह शिक्षा, स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य, कृषि तथा संबद्ध गतिविधि, वित्‍तीय सेवा, नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा तथा वैकल्पिक और स्‍थायी पर्यावरण सहित छह एसडीजी सक्षम क्षेत्रों के लिए निजी क्षेत्र के निवेश और सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के समर्थन को एक साथ लाया जा सकता है। इन क्षेत्रों और क्षेत्रों के अंदर के आईओए का चयन सघन विश्‍लेषण प्रक्रिया से किया गया है। इसमें अनेक प्रमुख घरेलू निवेशकों, सरकारी हितधारकों, तथा थिंक टैंक के साथ व्‍यापक विचार-विमर्श जारी है। इससे सुनिश्चित हुआ कि मानचित्र स‍ही दृष्टि से बाजारकी भावना को प्रदर्शित करे।