Ministry of Communications
All Fixed to Mobile calls to be dialed with prefix ‘0’ from 15th January, 2021
This is to free up sufficient numbering resources for future use
25 NOV 2020 7:09PM by PIB Delhi
With the consideration of TRAI Recommendation on “Ensuring Adequate Numbering Resources for Fixed Line and Mobile Services” Department of Telecommunications has taken the decision of implementing the following:
1. All Fixed to Mobile calls will be dialed with prefix ‘0’ from 15th January, 2021.
2. There will be no change in dialing plan from fixed to fixed, mobile to fixed and mobile to mobile calls.
3. Suitable announcementwill be made for the same. This announcement shall be played whenever a subscriber dials a fixed to mobile call without prefixing ‘0’.
4. All fixed line subscribers will be provided with ‘0’ dialing facility.
5. A total of approximately 2539 million numbering series is expected to be generated from the above. This will free up sufficient numbering resources for future use.
6. With the freeing up of sufficient numbering resources, more number ofconnections can be added in future which will be beneficial to the mobile customers at large.
7. The above changes have been done in order to have minimum inconvenience to the subscribers and freeing up essential numbering resources.

కమ్యూనికేషన్లు- సమాచార సాంకేతిక విజ్ఞాన మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
జనవరి 15 నుంచి మొబైల్‌కు కాల్‌ చేయాలంటే నంబరుకు ముందు సున్నా ‍(0) జోడించడానికి ఏర్పాట్లు పూర్తి భవిష్యత్‌ అవసరాల దృష్ట్యా తగినన్ని సంఖ్యా వనరులను సృష్టించడానికి దోహదం
25 NOV 2020 7:09PM by PIB Hyderabad
"ల్యాండ్‌ లైన్‌, మొబైల్‌ సేవల కోసం తగినన్ని సంఖ్యలు అందుబాటులో ఉండేలా చూడడం"పై 'ట్రాయ్‌' చేసిన సిఫారసుల మేరకు, టెలీ కమ్యూనికేషన్స్‌ విభాగం ఈ క్రింది నిర్ణయాలు తీసుకుంది:
1. జనవరి 15 నుంచి మొబైల్‌కు కాల్‌ చేయడానికి సంబంధిత సంఖ్యకు ముందు సున్నా (0) జోడించాలి
2. ల్యాండ్‌ లైన్‌ నుంచి ల్యాండ్‌ లైన్‌కు, మొబైల్‌ నుంచి ల్యాండ్‌ లైన్‌కు డయల్‌ చేసే విధానంలో ఎలాంటి మార్పులు లేవు. 3. ల్యాండ్‌ లైన్‌ నుంచి మొబైల్‌కు సున్నా జోడించకుండా కాల్‌ చేసినప్పుడు, సున్నా జోడించమనే ప్రకటన వినిపిస్తుంది.
4. ల్యాండ్‌ లైన్‌ చందాదారులందరికీ 0 డయలింగ్‌ సౌకర్యం అందుతుంది.
5. దీనివల్ల దాదాపు 2539 మిలియన్ల సంఖ్యా శ్రేణులు కొత్తగా అందుబాటులోకి వస్తాయని అంచనా. భవిష్యత్‌ అవసరాల దృష్ట్యా తగినన్ని సంఖ్యా వనరులను సృష్టించడానికి ఇది దోహదం చేస్తుంది.
6. తగినన్ని సంఖ్యా వనరుల కారణంగా కొత్త నంబర్లతో ఎక్కువ సంఖ్యలో మొబైల్‌ కనెక్షన్లు ఇవ్వడానికి వీలవుతుంది
7. చందాదారుల ఇబ్బందులను తగ్గించడానికి, కొత్త సంఖ్యల సృష్టికి పైన పేర్కొన్న మార్పులు తీసుకొచ్చారు