Ministry of Communications
All Fixed to Mobile calls to be dialed with prefix ‘0’ from 15th January, 2021
This is to free up sufficient numbering resources for future use
25 NOV 2020 7:09PM by PIB Delhi
With the consideration of TRAI Recommendation on “Ensuring Adequate Numbering Resources for Fixed Line and Mobile Services” Department of Telecommunications has taken the decision of implementing the following:
1. All Fixed to Mobile calls will be dialed with prefix ‘0’ from 15th January, 2021.
2. There will be no change in dialing plan from fixed to fixed, mobile to fixed and mobile to mobile calls.
3. Suitable announcementwill be made for the same. This announcement shall be played whenever a subscriber dials a fixed to mobile call without prefixing ‘0’.
4. All fixed line subscribers will be provided with ‘0’ dialing facility.
5. A total of approximately 2539 million numbering series is expected to be generated from the above. This will free up sufficient numbering resources for future use.
6. With the freeing up of sufficient numbering resources, more number ofconnections can be added in future which will be beneficial to the mobile customers at large.
7. The above changes have been done in order to have minimum inconvenience to the subscribers and freeing up essential numbering resources.

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
15جنوری 2021 سے لینڈ لائن فون سے موبائل پر کال کرتے وقت نمبر ڈائل کرنے سے پہلے ’0‘ لگانا لازمی
اس سے مستقبل میں نئے نمبر جاری کرنے کے لئے جگہ بنے گی
25 NOV 2020 7:09PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 25 نومبر 2020: فکسڈ لائن اور موبائل کے لئے مستقبل میں اور زیادہ نمبر جاری کیے جانے کا نظام یقینی بنانے کے لئے ٹرائی کی سفارشات کو شعبہ ٹیلی مواصلات نے منظور کرتے ہوئے اسے نافذ کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے، جو مندرجہ ذیل ہیں:
1. سبھی فکسڈ لائن سے موبائل پر فون کرنے کے لئے 15 جنوری، 2021 سے نمبر سے پہلے ’0‘ لگانا لازمی ہوگا۔
2. لینڈ لائن سے لینڈ لائن، موبائل سے لینڈ لائن اور موبائل سے موبائل پر فون کرنے میں کوئی تبدیلی نہیں ہوگی۔
3. اس کے لئے مناسب اعلان کیا جائے گا۔ یہ اعلان جب کوئی یوزر لینڈ لائن سے موبائل پر بغیر ’0‘ لگائے نمبر ملائے گا تب اسے سنائی دے گی۔
4. سبھی لینڈ لائن یوزرس کو ’0‘ ڈائل کرنے کی سہولت فراہم کرائی جائے گی۔
5. ان تدابیر کے تحت تقریباً 2539 ملین نمبرو کی سیریز بنائی جا سکے گی۔ اس سے مستقبل میں زیادہ تعداد میں نئے نمبروں کے مطالبے پورے کیے جا سکیں گے۔
6. نئے نمبروں کے لئے کافی جگہ پیدا ہونے پر آنے والے وقت میں نئے نمبروں کے اضافہ سے موبائل صارفین کو بڑے پیمانے پر فائدہ حاصل ہوگا۔
7. یہ تبدیلی اس بات کو ذہن میں رکھ کر کی گئی ہے کہ صارفین کو کسی طرح کی پریشانی نہ اور نئے نمبروں کے لئے خاصی جگہ پیدا کی جا سکے۔
م ن۔ا ب ن
U-7554