Ministry of Education
Union Education Minister Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal 'Nishank' addresses a virtual National Conference on ‘Empowering through Zero- Shunya Se Sashaktikaran'
Cambridge University lauds National Education Policy of India and honours Union Education Minister for spearheading Education Reforms
NEP 2020 focuses on the curriculum, pedagogy and assessment reforms: Cambridge University
25 NOV 2020 4:22PM by PIB Delhi
Union Education Minister Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal 'Nishank' addressed a virtual National Conference on ‘Empowering through Zero- Shunya Se Sashaktikaran' organised by Sri Aurobindo Society on 24th November, 2020. In the presence of education officers and teachers connected through digital platforms across the country, Shri Pokhriyal honoured more than 40 education officers for their leadership role and 26 teachers for their innovative practices during Covid-19 pandemic. The Minister also launched 'Innovation and Leadership Casebook - Covid Edition', the e-books comprise of the innovative efforts and work of the education officers and teachers.
Recalling Shri Aurobindo Ghosh, Shri Pokhriyal, reiterated the glorious past of India’s educational heritage, where world famous universities such as Nalanda and Takshashila thrived and invited students from all over the world with the slogan, ‘Vasudev Kutumbakam’.
Union Minister said that NEP 2020 is most comprehensive and futuristic policy document in educational history of this country. NEP lays the foundation of the New India as it focuses on development of competencies, skills and critical thinking of children, he added. He also urged people to work together with determination to implement the National Education Policy.
Shri Pokhriyal congratulated the organisers for launching these initiatives which will complement the vision of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi of an ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’ and ‘Ek Bharat, Shresth Bharat’.” Shri Pokhriyal reassured the organisers and representatives from the University of Cambridge, Mr. Rod Smith, that India will take forward its role as a leader in the field of education.
Mr. Rod Smith, Managing Director, Global Education at Cambridge University Press speaking on the history of education in India said, “Education and research are important tools of the world. India’s education system has long and illustrious history. The first University in the world was established in 700 BC whereas, the first and oldest women’s college in Asia was established in Kolkata. The studies of trigonometry, calculus and algebra all originated in India”.
Cambridge University, the world’s leading University, lauded the National Education Policy of India and honoured Union Education Minister Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ for spearheading Education Reforms to build a coherent and resilient education system, he added. He appreciated Union Education Minister for his commitment to sustainable education through the National Education Policy 2020.
He further said for the last seven decades, India has largely focused on expanding access to education. Now, with the recently launched NEP 2020 the focus has rightly shifted to the curriculum, pedagogy and assessment reforms. It promises to move the education system towards real understanding, away from the culture of rote learning.
The Cambridge Partnership for Education, Cambridge University collaborates with the Government around the world to develop quality coherent education systems.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री श्री रमेश पोखरियाल 'निशंक' ने 'शून्य से सशक्तिकरण' विषय पर राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन को ऑनलाइन माध्यम से संबोधित किया
कैम्ब्रिज विश्वविद्यालय ने भारत की राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति और केंद्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री की शिक्षा सुधारों के लिेए सराहना की
राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति 2020 पाठ्यक्रम, शिक्षाशास्त्र और मूल्यांकन नीति में सुधारों पर केंद्रित है: कैम्ब्रिज विश्वविद्यालय
25 NOV 2020 4:22PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री श्री रमेश पोखरियाल 'निशंक' ने 24 नवंबर, 2020 को श्री अरबिंदो सोसाइटी द्वारा आयोजित 'शून्य से सशक्तिकरण' विषय पर एक ऑनलाइन राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन को संबोधित किया। श्री पोखरियाल ने कोविड-19 महामारी के दौरान अग्रणी भूमिका के लिए 40 से अधिक शिक्षा अधिकारियों और 26 शिक्षकों को उनके अभिनव प्रयासों के लिए सम्मानित किया। इस दौरान देश भर से शिक्षा अधिकारी और शिक्षक ऑनलाइन माध्यम से जुड़े हुए थे। शिक्षा मंत्री ने इस अवसर पर 'इनोवेशन एंड लीडरशिप केसबुक- कोविड एडिशन' का अनावरण किया। इन ई-बुक्स में देश भर के शिक्षा अधिकारियों और शिक्षकों के अभिनव प्रयोगों को संकलित किया गया है।
श्री अरबिंदो घोष को याद करते हुए श्री पोखरियाल ने भारत की शैक्षिक विरासत के गौरवशाली अतीत को दोहराया जहां नालंदा और तक्षशिला जैसे विश्व प्रसिद्ध विश्वविद्यालय हुए हैं औऱ जहां 'वासुदेव कुटुम्बकम' के नारे को बल देते हुए दुनिया भर के छात्रों को आमंत्रित किया गया।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति 2020 इस देश के शैक्षणिक इतिहास में सबसे व्यापक और भविष्यवादी नीति दस्तावेज है। उन्होंने कहा कि ये नीति न्यू इंडिया की नींव रखती है क्योंकि यह बच्चों की दक्षता, कौशल और महत्वपूर्ण सोच के विकास पर केंद्रित है। उन्होंने लोगों से राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति को लागू करने के लिए दृढ़ संकल्प के साथ मिलकर काम करने का भी आग्रह किया।
श्री पोखरियाल ने आयोजकों को इन नवीन प्रयासों के लिए बधाई दी जो प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत' और 'एक भारत, श्रेष्ठ भारत' के दृष्टिकोण को पूरा करेगी। श्री पोखरियाल ने कैम्ब्रिज विश्वविद्यालय के आयोजकों और श्री रॉड स्मिथ समेत प्रतिनिधियों को आश्वस्त करते हुए कहा कि भारत शिक्षा के क्षेत्र में एक अग्रणी के रूप में अपनी भूमिका को आगे ले जाएगा।
कैम्ब्रिज यूनिवर्सिटी प्रेस में ग्लोबल एजुकेशन के प्रबंध निदेशक श्री रॉड स्मिथ ने भारत में शिक्षा के इतिहास पर बात करते हुए कहा, "शिक्षा और अनुसंधान दुनिया के महत्वपूर्ण साधन हैं। भारत की शिक्षा प्रणाली का लंबा और शानदार इतिहास रहा है। दुनिया में पहला विश्वविद्यालय 700 ईसा पूर्व में स्थापित किया गया था, जबकि एशिया में पहला और सबसे पुराना महिला कॉलेज कोलकाता में स्थापित किया गया था। त्रिकोणमिति, कलन और बीजगणित के अध्ययन की उत्पत्ति भी भारत में हुई है।"
उन्होंने कहा कि कैम्ब्रिज विश्वविद्यालय, जो दुनिया का अग्रणी विश्वविद्यालय है, भारत की राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति की सराहना करता है। साथ ही एक सुसंगत और लचीली शिक्षा प्रणाली के निर्माण के लिए अपनाए गए शिक्षा सुधारों के लिए केंद्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री श्री रमेश पोखरियाल 'निशंक' को सम्मानित करता है। उन्होंने राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति 2020 के माध्यम से स्थायी शिक्षा के प्रति अपनी प्रतिबद्धता दिखाने के लिए केंद्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री की सराहना की।
उन्होंने आगे कहा कि पिछले सात दशकों से भारत ने शिक्षा का विस्तार करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया है। अब हाल ही में आई राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति के साथ पाठ्यक्रम, शिक्षाशास्त्र और मूल्यांकन में सुधारों पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया है। यह शिक्षा प्रणाली रट्टा मार संस्कृति से दूर वास्तविक समझ की ओर ले जाने का वादा करती है।
कैम्ब्रिज विश्वविद्यालय के द कैम्ब्रिज पार्टनरशिप फॉर एजुकेशन कार्यक्रम के तहत दुनिया भर में सरकारों के साथ साझेदारी कर शिक्षा की गुणवत्ता में सुधार और एक सुसंगत प्रणाली स्थापित करने पर जोर दिया जाता है।