Ministry of Education
Union Education Minister Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal 'Nishank' addresses a virtual National Conference on ‘Empowering through Zero- Shunya Se Sashaktikaran'
Cambridge University lauds National Education Policy of India and honours Union Education Minister for spearheading Education Reforms
NEP 2020 focuses on the curriculum, pedagogy and assessment reforms: Cambridge University
25 NOV 2020 4:22PM by PIB Delhi
Union Education Minister Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal 'Nishank' addressed a virtual National Conference on ‘Empowering through Zero- Shunya Se Sashaktikaran' organised by Sri Aurobindo Society on 24th November, 2020. In the presence of education officers and teachers connected through digital platforms across the country, Shri Pokhriyal honoured more than 40 education officers for their leadership role and 26 teachers for their innovative practices during Covid-19 pandemic. The Minister also launched 'Innovation and Leadership Casebook - Covid Edition', the e-books comprise of the innovative efforts and work of the education officers and teachers.
Recalling Shri Aurobindo Ghosh, Shri Pokhriyal, reiterated the glorious past of India’s educational heritage, where world famous universities such as Nalanda and Takshashila thrived and invited students from all over the world with the slogan, ‘Vasudev Kutumbakam’.
Union Minister said that NEP 2020 is most comprehensive and futuristic policy document in educational history of this country. NEP lays the foundation of the New India as it focuses on development of competencies, skills and critical thinking of children, he added. He also urged people to work together with determination to implement the National Education Policy.
Shri Pokhriyal congratulated the organisers for launching these initiatives which will complement the vision of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi of an ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’ and ‘Ek Bharat, Shresth Bharat’.” Shri Pokhriyal reassured the organisers and representatives from the University of Cambridge, Mr. Rod Smith, that India will take forward its role as a leader in the field of education.
Mr. Rod Smith, Managing Director, Global Education at Cambridge University Press speaking on the history of education in India said, “Education and research are important tools of the world. India’s education system has long and illustrious history. The first University in the world was established in 700 BC whereas, the first and oldest women’s college in Asia was established in Kolkata. The studies of trigonometry, calculus and algebra all originated in India”.
Cambridge University, the world’s leading University, lauded the National Education Policy of India and honoured Union Education Minister Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ for spearheading Education Reforms to build a coherent and resilient education system, he added. He appreciated Union Education Minister for his commitment to sustainable education through the National Education Policy 2020.
He further said for the last seven decades, India has largely focused on expanding access to education. Now, with the recently launched NEP 2020 the focus has rightly shifted to the curriculum, pedagogy and assessment reforms. It promises to move the education system towards real understanding, away from the culture of rote learning.
The Cambridge Partnership for Education, Cambridge University collaborates with the Government around the world to develop quality coherent education systems.

وزارتِ تعلیم
مرکزی وزیر تعلیم جناب رمیش پوکھریال نشنک نے’ زیرو –شونیے سے ششکتی کرن کے ذریعہ بااختیار بنانا‘پر ایک قومی ورچوئل کانفرنس سے خطاب کیا
کیمبرج یونیورسٹی نے ہندستان کی قومی تعلیمی پالیسی کی ستائش کی اور تعلیم کی اصلاحات کے لئے کام کرنے والے مرکزی وزیر تعلیم کو اعزاز سے نوازا
این ای پی 2020 ،نصاب،تدریسی اور تشخیصی(اسسمنٹ)اصلاحات پر مرکوز ہے:کیمرج یونیورسٹی
25 NOV 2020 4:22PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،25 نومبر 2020/ مرکزی وزیر تعلیم جناب رمیش پوکھریال نشنک نے 24نومبر،2020کو شری اوربندو سوسائٹی کے زیر اہتمام ’زیر-شونیے سے ششکتی کرن کے ذریعہ بااختیار بنانا ‘کے عنوان سے ایک مجازی کانفرنس سے خطاب کیا۔ جناب پوکھریال نے تعلیمی افسران اور اساتذہ جو ملک بھر سے ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم کے ذریعہ جڑے تھے، کی موجودگی میں ،40 سے زائد ایجوکیشن افسران کو قائدانہ کردار نبھانے کے لئے اور 26 اساتذہ کو کووڈ-19 وبا کے دوران ان کی اختراعی جدید طرز عمل پر کام کرنے کے لئے اعزاز سے نوازا۔ وزیر موصوف نے ’ اختراع اور لیڈر شپ کیس بک-کووڈ ایڈیشن ‘بھی لانچ کیا۔ یہ ای-کتابیں تعلیمی افسران اور اساتذہ کی جدید کوششوں اور کام پر مشتمل ہیں۔
شری اربندوگھوش کو یاد کرتے ہوئے ، جناب پوکھریال نے ہندستان کے تعلیمی ورثے کے شاندار ماضی کا اعادہ کیا ، جہاں نالندہ اور تکشلا جیسی عالمی مشہور یونیورسٹیوں کی ترقی اور مقبولیت نے پوری دنیا کے طلبا کو،’واسودیو کٹمبھ ‘ کے نعرے کے ساتھ مدعو کیا۔
مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ این ای پی 2020 اس ملک کی تعلیمی تاریخ میں سب سے زیادہ جامع اور مستقبل کی پالیسی دستاویز ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ این ای پی نے نئے ہندستان کی بنیاد رکھی ہے کیونکہ اس میں بچوں کی صلاحیتوں ، مہارتھوں اور تنقیدی سوچ کی نشوونما پر توجہ دی گئی ہے۔ انہوں نے لوگوں سے قومی تعلیمی پالیسی پر ساتھ ملکر پختہ عزم کے ساتھ عمل درآمد اور کام کرنے کی بھی تاکید کی۔
جناب پوکھریال نے منتظمین کوان اقداما ت کا آغاز کرنے پر مبارک باد پیش کی جو وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے’ آتم بھارت‘ ’اور’ایک بھارت –شیرشٹھ بھارت‘ کی تکمیل کریں گے۔
جناب پوکھریال نے کیمبرج یونیورسٹی سے منتظمین اور نمائندوں جناب راڈ استمھ کو یقین دلایا ہندستان تعلیم کے میدان میں ایک رہنما کی حیثیت سے اپنا کردار اداکرے گا۔
کیمبرج یونیورسٹی پریس کے گلوبل ایجوکیشن کے منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر جناب راڈ اسمتھ نے ہندستان میں تعلیم کی تاریخ پر بات چیت کرتے ہوئے کہا ، ’تعلیم اور تحقیق دنیا کے اہم اوزار ہیں۔ ہندستان کے تعلیمی نظام کی طویل اورنمایاں تاریخ ہے۔ دنیا کی پہلی یونیورسٹی 700 قبل مسیح میں قائم کی گئی تھی، جبکہ ایشیا میں پہلا اور قدیم ترین خاتون کالج کولکتہ میں قائم کیاگیا تھا۔ ٹگنومیٹری ، ریاضی اور الجبرا کی تعلیم کا آغاز بھی ہندستان میں ہوا ہے۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ممتاز و معروف کیمبرج یونیورسٹی نے ہندستان کی قومی تعلیمی پالیسی کی ستائش کی اور ایک مربوط اور لچکدار نظام تعلیم کے لئے تعلیمی اصلاحات کے پیش رفت کرنے پر مرکزی وزیر تعلیم جناب رمیش پوکھریال نشنک کی ستائش کی۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ قومی تعلیمی پالیسی 2020 کے ذریعہ پائیدار تعلیم کے عزم کے لئے وزیر تعلیم کی تعریف کی۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ گزشتہ سات دہائیوں سے ، ہندستان میں تعلیمی رسائی کو وسعت دینے پر بڑی حد تک توجہ دی ہے۔ اب حال ہی میں شروع کی جانے والی قومی تعلیمی پالیسی 2020 کے ساتھ نصاب درس و تدریس اور تشخیصی اصلاحات کی طرف توجہ مرکوز کی گئی ہے۔
این ای پی 2020 وعدہ کرتی ہے کہ تعلیمی نظام کو حقیقی فہم کی جانب لے جانا ہے اور اسے رٹنے کے طریقے سے دور لے جانا ہے۔
کیمبرج پارٹنرشپ فار ایجوکیشن کے تحت کیمبرج یونیورسٹی دنیا بھر میں حکومت کے ساتھ تعاون کرتی ہے تاکہ معیاری اور ہم آہنگی کے نظام کو تیار کیا جاسکا۔
م ن۔ ش ت۔ج
Uno-7550