Cabinet
Cabinet approves the Memorandum of Understanding between the Institute of Chartered Accountants of India (ICAI) and theVereniging van Registercontrollers(VRC), the Netherlands
25 NOV 2020 3:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has approved the signing of the Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between the Institute of Chartered Accountants of India (ICAI) and the Vereniging van Registercontrollers(VRC), the Netherlands.
The MoU would help instrengthening and development of the Accounting, Financial and Audit Knowledge Base between the Netherlands and India.
Implementation strategy and Targets:
1. ICAI and VRC will work together to hold and conduct Technical Events, Seminars,Conferences in the Netherlands;
2. To establish possible co-operation in respect of Member Management, ProfessionalEthics, Technical Research, Continuing Professional Education; ProfessionalAccountancy Training, Education and Examinations, as well as theInstitutionalCapacity Building of the Accountancy profession;
3. To offer short term professional courses in the domain of Accounting, Finance,Information Technology and Audit in the Netherlands;
4. To discuss potential emerging developments in form of Students and FacultyExchange programmes;
5. Share available unrestricted information concerning the accountancy profession inIndia and the Netherlands and internationally when required.
Benefits:
The engagement between the premier Institutes of both the countries would help to generate greater employment opportunities for Indian Chartered Accountants and also greater remittances back to India.
Impact:
ICAI has a strong membership base of over 1500 members in the European region and around 80 members in the Netherlands. The contemplated MoU, for providing assistance to VRC, the Netherlands, shall benefit the ICAl members in the region and would provide an additional impetus to prospects of the ICAI members to get professional opportunitiesin the Netherlands.
Background:
The Institute of Chartered Accountants of India (ICAI) is a statutory body established under the Chartered Accountants Act, 1949 for the regulation of the profession of Chartered Accountants in India. Vereniging van Registercontrollers (VRC), established in 1988, is a voluntary professional organization and members offer services in management accounting, financial accounting, integrated reporting, strategic control and risk management, and corporate governance.

મંત્રીમંડળ
મંત્રીમંડળે ઇન્સ્ટિટ્યૂટ ઓફ ચાર્ટર્ડ એકાઉન્ટ્સ ઓફ ઇન્ડિયા (આઇસીએઆઈ) અને નેધરલેન્ડની વેરેનિજિંગ વાન રજિસ્ટરકન્ટ્રોલર્સ (વીઆરસી) વચ્ચે સમજૂતીકરારને મંજૂરી આપી
25 NOV 2020 3:27PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીમંડળે ઇન્સ્ટિટ્યૂટ ઓફ ચાર્ટર્ડ એકાઉન્ટ્સ ઓફ ઇન્ડિયા (આઇસીએઆઈ) અને નેધરલેન્ડની વેરેનિજિંગ વાન રજિસ્ટરકન્ટ્રોલર્સ (વીઆરસી) વચ્ચે થયેલા સમજૂતીકરાર (એમઓયુ)ને મંજૂરી આપી છે.
આ એમઓયુ નેધરલેન્ડ અને ભારત વચ્ચે એકાઉન્ટિંગ, ફાઇનાન્સિયલ અને ઓડિટની જાણકારીના આધારને મજબૂત કરવામાં અને એને વિકસાવવામાં મદદરૂપ થશે.
અમલીકરણની વ્યૂહરચના અને લક્ષ્યાંકોઃ
1. આઇસીએઆઈ અને વીઆરસી નેધરલેન્ડમાં ટેકનિકલ કાર્યક્રમો, સેમિનારો, કોન્ફરન્સ યોજવા અને હાથ ધરવા સંયુક્તપણે કામ કરશે;
2. સભ્યનું વ્યવસ્થાપન, વ્યાવસાયિક નૈતિક મૂલ્યો, ટેકનિકલ સંશોધન, સતત વ્યાવસાયિક શિક્ષણ; વ્યવસાયિક ધોરણે એકાઉન્ટન્સીની તાલીમ, શિક્ષણ અને પરીક્ષાઓ હાથ ધરવી તેમજ એકાઉન્ટન્સી વ્યવસાયની સંસ્થાકીય ક્ષમતાનું નિર્માણ કરવું;
• iii. નેધરલેન્ડમાં એકાઉન્ટિંગ, ફાઇનાન્સ, ઇન્ફોર્મેશન ટેકનોલોજી અને ઓડિટના ક્ષેત્રમાં ટૂંકા ગાળાના વ્યાવસાયિક અભ્યાસક્રમો ઓફર કરવા;
• iv. વિદ્યાર્થીઓ અને ફેકલ્ટી આદાનપ્રદાન માટેના કાર્યક્રમો સ્વરૂપે સંભવિત વિકાસ માટે ચર્ચા કરવી;
1. ભારત અને નેધરલેન્ડમાં તથા જ્યારે જરૂર પડે, ત્યારે આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય સ્તરે એકાઉન્ટન્સી વ્યવસાય સાથે સંબંધિત ઉપલબ્ધ માહિતી અનિયંત્રિત રીતે વહેંચવી.
ફાયદા:
બંને દેશોની ટોચની સંસ્થાઓ વચ્ચે જોડાણ ભારતીય ચાર્ટર્ડ એકાઉન્ટ્સ માટે રોજગારીની તકોનું વધારે સર્જન કરવામાં મદદરૂપ થશે અને ભારતને મોટા પાયે રેમિટન્સ પણ મળશે.
અસર:
આઇસીએઆઈ યુરોપિયન વિસ્તારમાં 1500થી વધારે સભ્યોનો અને નેધરલેન્ડમાં આશરે 80 સભ્યોનો મજબૂત આધાર ધરાવે છે. નેધરલેન્ડની વીઆરસીને સહાય પ્રદાન કરવા માટે થયેલા એમઓયુથી વિસ્તારમાં આઇસીએઆઈના સભ્યોને લાભદાયક પુરવાર થશે અને આઇસીએઆઈના સભ્યોને નેધરલેન્ડમાં વ્યાવસાયિક તકો મેળવવાની સંભવિતતાઓમાં વધારો કરશે.
પૃષ્ઠભૂમિ:
ધ ઇન્સ્ટિટ્યૂટ ઓફ ચાર્ટર્ડ એકાઉન્ટ્સ ઓફ ઇન્ડિયા (આઇસીએઆઈ) ભારતમાં ચાર્ટર્ડ એકાઉન્ટન્ટ્સના વ્યવસાયનું નિયમન કરવા માટે ચાર્ટર્ડ એકાઉન્ટન્ટ્સ ધારા, 1949 અંતર્ગત સ્થાપિત કાયદેસર સંસ્થા છે. વર્ષ 1988માં સ્થાપિત વેરેનિજિંગ વાન રજિસ્ટરકન્ટ્રોલર્સ (વીઆરસી) સ્વૈચ્છિક વ્યાવસાયિક સંસ્થા છે અને એના સભ્યો મેનેજમેન્ટ એકાઉન્ટિંગ, ફાઇનાન્સિયલ એકાઉન્ટિંગ, ઇન્ટિગ્રેટેડ રિપોર્ટિંગ, વ્યૂહાત્મક નિયંત્રણ અને જોખમના વ્યવસ્થાપન તથા કોર્પોરેટ વહીવટમાં વિવિધ સેવાઓ પૂરી પાડે છે.