Cabinet
Cabinet approves the Memorandum of Understanding between the Institute of Chartered Accountants of India (ICAI) and theVereniging van Registercontrollers(VRC), the Netherlands
25 NOV 2020 3:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has approved the signing of the Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between the Institute of Chartered Accountants of India (ICAI) and the Vereniging van Registercontrollers(VRC), the Netherlands.
The MoU would help instrengthening and development of the Accounting, Financial and Audit Knowledge Base between the Netherlands and India.
Implementation strategy and Targets:
1. ICAI and VRC will work together to hold and conduct Technical Events, Seminars,Conferences in the Netherlands;
2. To establish possible co-operation in respect of Member Management, ProfessionalEthics, Technical Research, Continuing Professional Education; ProfessionalAccountancy Training, Education and Examinations, as well as theInstitutionalCapacity Building of the Accountancy profession;
3. To offer short term professional courses in the domain of Accounting, Finance,Information Technology and Audit in the Netherlands;
4. To discuss potential emerging developments in form of Students and FacultyExchange programmes;
5. Share available unrestricted information concerning the accountancy profession inIndia and the Netherlands and internationally when required.
Benefits:
The engagement between the premier Institutes of both the countries would help to generate greater employment opportunities for Indian Chartered Accountants and also greater remittances back to India.
Impact:
ICAI has a strong membership base of over 1500 members in the European region and around 80 members in the Netherlands. The contemplated MoU, for providing assistance to VRC, the Netherlands, shall benefit the ICAl members in the region and would provide an additional impetus to prospects of the ICAI members to get professional opportunitiesin the Netherlands.
Background:
The Institute of Chartered Accountants of India (ICAI) is a statutory body established under the Chartered Accountants Act, 1949 for the regulation of the profession of Chartered Accountants in India. Vereniging van Registercontrollers (VRC), established in 1988, is a voluntary professional organization and members offer services in management accounting, financial accounting, integrated reporting, strategic control and risk management, and corporate governance.

ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ
ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਨੇ ਦ ਇੰਸ‍ਟੀਟਿਊਟ ਆਵ੍ ਚਾਰਟਰਡ ਅਕਾਊਂਟੈਂਟਸ ਆਵ੍ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਅਤੇ ਨੀਦਰਲੈਂਡ ਦੇ ਵੇਰੀਨੀਗਿੰਗ ਵੈਨ ਰਜਿਸ‍ਟਰ ਕੰਟਰੋਲਰਸ (ਵੀਆਰਸੀ) ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ
25 NOV 2020 3:27PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਨੇ ਦ ਇੰਸ‍ਟੀਟਿਊਟ ਆਵ੍ ਚਾਰਟਰਡ ਅਕਾਊਂਟੈਂਟਸ ਆਵ੍ ਇੰਡੀਆ (ਆਈਸੀਏਆਈ) ਅਤੇ ਨੀਦਰਲੈਂਡ ਦੇ ਵੇਰੀਨੀਗਿੰਗ ਵੈਨ ਰਜਿਸ‍ਟਰ ਕੰਟਰੋਲਰਸ (ਵੀਆਰਸੀ) ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ ਨਾਲ ਲੇਖਾ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਦੀ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ।
ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ ਰਣਨੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਟੀਚੇ :
i. ਆਈਸੀਏਆਈ ਅਤੇ ਵੀਆਰਸੀ ਨੀਦਰਲੈਂਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਟੈਕਨੀਕਲ ਈਵੈਂਟਸ, ਸੈਮੀਨਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸਾਂ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ii. ਮੈਂਬਰ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ, ਪੇਸ਼ੇਵਰ ਨੀਤੀ, ਟੈਕਨੀਕਲ ਖੋਜ, ਪੇਸ਼ੇਵਰ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ, ਕੰਟੀਨਿਊਇੰਗ ਪ੍ਰੋਫੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ, ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਪਰੀਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਲੇਖਾ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਦੀ ਸੰਸ‍ਥਾਗਤ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਸਿਰਜਣਾ ਦੇ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
iii. ਨੀਦਰਲੈਂਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੋਵੇਂ ਸੰਸ‍ਥਾਨ ਲੇਖਾ, ਵਿੱਤ, ਸੂਚਨਾ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਅਤੇ ਆਡਿਟ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ੌਰਟ ਟਰਮ ਪ੍ਰੋਫੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਕੋਰਸਾਂ ਦੀ ਪੇਸ਼ਕਸ਼ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
iv. ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀ ਅਤੇ ਫੈਕਲ‍ਟੀ ਅਦਾਨ-ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾਵਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
v. ਭਾਰਤ ਨੀਦਰਲੈਂਡ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਤਰਾਸ਼‍ਟਰੀ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ ਉਪਲਬ‍ਧ ਲੇਖਾ ਪੇਸ਼ੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਅਸੀਮਿਤ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਦਾ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਪੈਣ ‘ਤੇ ਅਦਾਨ-ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਲਾਭ :
ਦੋਹਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਸ਼ਠਿਤ ਸੰਸ‍ਥਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਚਾਰਟਰਡ ਅਕਾਊਂਟੈਂਟਾਂ ਲਈ ਰੋਜਗਾਰ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕ ਅਵਸਰ ਸਿਰਜਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਉੱਥੋਂ ਭੇਜੀ ਗਈ ਅਧਿਕ ਰਕਮ ਆਵੇਗੀ।
ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ :
ਆਈਸੀਏਆਈ ਦੇ ਯੂਰਪੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ 1,500 ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਨੀਦਰਲੈਂਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਭਗ 80 ਮੈਂਬਰ ਹਨ। ਵੀਆਰਸੀ ਨੂੰ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਹੋਏ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ ਨਾਲ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਏਸੀਏਆਈ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਭ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਨੀਦਰਲੈਂਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਈਸੀਏਆਈ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੇਸ਼ੇਵਰ ਅਵਸਰਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾਵਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪ‍ਤ ਹੋਣਗੀਆਂ।
ਪਿਛੋਕੜ :
ਦ ਇੰਸ‍ਟੀਟਿਊਟ ਆਵ੍ ਚਾਰਟਰਡ ਅਕਾਊਂਟੈਂਟਸ ਆਵ੍ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਚਾਰਟਰਡ ਅਕਾਊਂਟੈਂਟਸ ਪੇਸ਼ੇ ਦੀ ਰੈਗੂਲੇਸ਼ਨ ਲਈ ਚਾਰਟਰਡ ਅਕਾਊਂਟੈਂਟਸ ਐਕਟ 1949 ਤਹਿਤ ਸੰਵਿਧਾਨਕ ਸੰਸ‍ਥਾ ਹੈ। ਵੇਰੀਨੀਗਿੰਗ ਵੈਨ ਰਜਿਸ‍ਟਰ ਕੰਟਰੋਲਰਸ (ਵੀਆਰਸੀ) ਦੀ ਸ‍ਥਾਪਨਾ 1988 ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਈ ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਸ‍ਵੈ-ਇੱਛੁਕ ਪੇਸ਼ੇਵਰ ਸੰਗਠਨ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਲੇਖਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ, ਵਿੱਤ ਲੇਖਾ, ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਰਿਪੋਰਟਿੰਗ, ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ, ਜੋਖ਼ਮ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਟ ਗਵਰਨੈਂਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹਨ।