Cabinet
Cabinet approves the Memorandum of Understanding between the Institute of Chartered Accountants of India (ICAI) and theVereniging van Registercontrollers(VRC), the Netherlands
25 NOV 2020 3:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has approved the signing of the Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between the Institute of Chartered Accountants of India (ICAI) and the Vereniging van Registercontrollers(VRC), the Netherlands.
The MoU would help instrengthening and development of the Accounting, Financial and Audit Knowledge Base between the Netherlands and India.
Implementation strategy and Targets:
1. ICAI and VRC will work together to hold and conduct Technical Events, Seminars,Conferences in the Netherlands;
2. To establish possible co-operation in respect of Member Management, ProfessionalEthics, Technical Research, Continuing Professional Education; ProfessionalAccountancy Training, Education and Examinations, as well as theInstitutionalCapacity Building of the Accountancy profession;
3. To offer short term professional courses in the domain of Accounting, Finance,Information Technology and Audit in the Netherlands;
4. To discuss potential emerging developments in form of Students and FacultyExchange programmes;
5. Share available unrestricted information concerning the accountancy profession inIndia and the Netherlands and internationally when required.
Benefits:
The engagement between the premier Institutes of both the countries would help to generate greater employment opportunities for Indian Chartered Accountants and also greater remittances back to India.
Impact:
ICAI has a strong membership base of over 1500 members in the European region and around 80 members in the Netherlands. The contemplated MoU, for providing assistance to VRC, the Netherlands, shall benefit the ICAl members in the region and would provide an additional impetus to prospects of the ICAI members to get professional opportunitiesin the Netherlands.
Background:
The Institute of Chartered Accountants of India (ICAI) is a statutory body established under the Chartered Accountants Act, 1949 for the regulation of the profession of Chartered Accountants in India. Vereniging van Registercontrollers (VRC), established in 1988, is a voluntary professional organization and members offer services in management accounting, financial accounting, integrated reporting, strategic control and risk management, and corporate governance.

কেন্দ্রীয়মন্ত্রিসভা
ইন্সটিটিউট অফ চার্টার্ড অ্যাকাউন্টস অফ ইন্ডিয়া (আইসিএআই)ও নেদারল্যান্সের ভ্যারেনিগিং ফন রেজিস্ট্রারকনট্রোলার্স (ভিআরসি)-এর মধ্যে স্বাক্ষরিত সমঝোতা পত্রে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার অনুমোদন
25 NOV 2020 3:27PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ২৫ নভেম্বর, ২০২০
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর পৌরহিত্যে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার বৈঠকে ইন্সটিটিউট অফ চার্টার্ড অ্যাকাউন্টস অফ ইন্ডিয়া (আইসিএআই) ও নেদারল্যান্ডসের ভ্যারেনিগিং ফন রেজিস্ট্রারকনট্রোলার্স (ভিআরসি)-এর মধ্যে স্বাক্ষরিত সমঝোতা পত্রটিকে অনুমোদন করা হয়েছে।
এই সমঝোতা পত্রের ফলে অ্যাকাউন্টিং, আর্থিক ও অডিট সংক্রান্ত বিভিন্ন তথ্য আদান-প্রদানে ভারত ও নেদারল্যান্ডসের মধ্যে উন্নত একটি ব্যবস্থা গড়ে উঠতে সাহায্য হবে।
কৌশল ও উদ্দেশ্য
১) আইসিএআই এবং ভিআরসি বিভিন্ন সম্মেলন ও আলোচনাচক্র যৌথভাবে নেদারল্যান্ডসে আয়োজন করবে।
২) পরিচালন ক্ষেত্রের সদস্য, পেশাদারিত্বের ক্ষেত্রে বিভিন্ন নৈতিক দিক, গবেষণা ও পেশাদারি শিক্ষা, পেশাদার অ্যাকাউন্টেন্সি, এই পেশায় যুক্ত সংস্থাগুলির ক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধি ইত্যাদি বিষয়ে সহযোগিতা গড়ে তোলা হবে।
৩) নেদারল্যান্ডসে অ্যাকাউন্টিং, তথ্যপ্রযুক্তি, আর্থিক বিষয় ও অডিটের ওপর স্বল্প মেয়াদী পাঠক্রমের ব্যবস্থা করা হবে।
৪) ছাত্রছাত্রী ও শিক্ষক-শিক্ষিকাদের উভয় দেশে পাঠানোর সম্ভাবনা নিয়ে আলোচনা করা হবে।
৫) ভারত ও নেদারল্যান্ডসে অ্যাকাউন্টেন্সি পেশার সঙ্গে যারা যুক্ত তাঁদের বিভিন্ন তথ্যের (যেসব তথ্য আদান-প্রদানে ক্ষেত্রে কোনও নিষেধাজ্ঞা নেই) প্রয়োজন অনুসারে আদান-প্রদান করা হবে।
সুবিধা
এই সমঝোতার ফলে দুটি দেশের প্রধান এই দুটি প্রতিষ্ঠান ভারতীয় চাটার্ড অ্যাকাউন্টেন্টদের কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ বাড়াবে এবং এইসব পেশাদাররা ভারতে বিদেশী মুদ্রার আয় বৃদ্ধিতে সাহায্য করবেন।
প্রভাব
আইসিএআই-এর ইউরোপে ১৫০০ সদস্য রয়েছেন। এর মধ্যে ৮০ জন নেদারল্যান্ডসের। ভিআরসি-র সঙ্গে এই সমঝোতাপত্রের ফলে আইসিএআই-এর সদস্যদের মাধ্যমে নেদারল্যান্ডস উপকৃত হবে। এবং আইসিএআই-এর সদস্যরা নেদারল্যান্ডসে কাজের সুবিধা পাবেন।
প্রেক্ষাপট
১৯৪৯ সালের চাটার্ড অ্যাকাউন্টেন্টস অনুসারে আইসিএআই একটি বিধিবদ্ধ সংস্থা। ভারতে চাটার্ড অ্যাকাউন্টেন্টদের পেশাগত ক্ষেত্রে এই সংস্থা নিয়ন্ত্রকের ভূমিকা পালন করে। ভিআরসি ১৯৮৮ সালে প্রতিষ্ঠিত হয়েছে। অ্যাকাউন্টিং, আর্থিক বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রের অ্যাকাউন্টিং, সুসংহত প্রতিবেদন তৈরি ও কর্পোরেট ক্ষেত্রে পরিচালনার জন্য এই স্বেচ্ছাসেবী সংস্থার সদস্যরা বিভিন্ন পরিষেবা পেয়ে থাকেন।