Cabinet
Cabinet approves the Memorandum of Understanding between the Institute of Chartered Accountants of India (ICAI) and theVereniging van Registercontrollers(VRC), the Netherlands
25 NOV 2020 3:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has approved the signing of the Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between the Institute of Chartered Accountants of India (ICAI) and the Vereniging van Registercontrollers(VRC), the Netherlands.
The MoU would help instrengthening and development of the Accounting, Financial and Audit Knowledge Base between the Netherlands and India.
Implementation strategy and Targets:
1. ICAI and VRC will work together to hold and conduct Technical Events, Seminars,Conferences in the Netherlands;
2. To establish possible co-operation in respect of Member Management, ProfessionalEthics, Technical Research, Continuing Professional Education; ProfessionalAccountancy Training, Education and Examinations, as well as theInstitutionalCapacity Building of the Accountancy profession;
3. To offer short term professional courses in the domain of Accounting, Finance,Information Technology and Audit in the Netherlands;
4. To discuss potential emerging developments in form of Students and FacultyExchange programmes;
5. Share available unrestricted information concerning the accountancy profession inIndia and the Netherlands and internationally when required.
Benefits:
The engagement between the premier Institutes of both the countries would help to generate greater employment opportunities for Indian Chartered Accountants and also greater remittances back to India.
Impact:
ICAI has a strong membership base of over 1500 members in the European region and around 80 members in the Netherlands. The contemplated MoU, for providing assistance to VRC, the Netherlands, shall benefit the ICAl members in the region and would provide an additional impetus to prospects of the ICAI members to get professional opportunitiesin the Netherlands.
Background:
The Institute of Chartered Accountants of India (ICAI) is a statutory body established under the Chartered Accountants Act, 1949 for the regulation of the profession of Chartered Accountants in India. Vereniging van Registercontrollers (VRC), established in 1988, is a voluntary professional organization and members offer services in management accounting, financial accounting, integrated reporting, strategic control and risk management, and corporate governance.

मंत्रिमंडळ
आयसीएआय अर्थात इन्स्टिट्यूट ऑफ चार्टर अकौंटस् ऑफ इंडिया , नेदरलँडमधील वेरेनिगिंग व्हॅन रजिस्टर कंट्रोलर्स (व्हीआरसी) यांच्यातील सामंजस्य कराराला मंत्रिमंडळाची मान्यता
25 NOV 2020 6:05PM by PIB Mumbai
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली आज झालेल्या मंत्रिमंडळाच्या बैठकीमध्ये इन्स्टिट्यूट ऑफ चार्टर अकौंटस् ऑफ इंडिया (आयसीएआय) आणि नेदरलँडमधील वेरेनिगिंग व्हॅन रजिस्टर कंट्रोलर्स (व्हीआरसी) यांच्यामधील सामंजस्य कराराला मान्यता देण्यात आली.
या सामंजस्य करारामुळे लेखा प्रणाली अधिक मजबूत होऊन विकासाला मदत मिळू शकणार आहे.
अंमलबजावणी रणनीती आणि उद्दिष्ट्ये:
1. आयसीएआय आणि व्हीआरसी , नेदरलँड यांच्यामध्ये तंत्रज्ञानविषयक कार्यक्रम, परिसंवाद आणि संमेलनांचे आयोजन करण्यासाठी संयुक्तपणे कार्य करतील.
2. सदस्य व्यवस्थापन, व्यावसायिक नीती, तांत्रिक संशोधन, निरंतर व्यावसायिक शिक्षण, व्यावसायिक लेखा प्रशिक्षण, शिक्षण आणि परीक्षा त्याचबरोबर संस्थात्मक क्षमता बांधणी करणे, या विषयांवर सहकार्य करण्यात येणार आहे.
3. नेदरलँडच्या दोन संस्था, लेखा, वित्त, माहिती आणि तंत्रज्ञान आणि हिशेब तपासणी या क्षेत्रामध्ये अल्पकालिन व्यावसायिक अभ्यासक्रम सुरू करणार आहेत.
4. विद्यार्थी आणि प्राध्यापक यांच्या आदान-प्रदानाचा कार्यक्रम करण्यासाठी असलेल्या शक्यताविषयी विचार करणे.
5. भारत, नेदरलँड आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय स्वरूपामध्ये उपलब्ध असलेल्या लेखा व्यवसायाशी संबंधित प्रतिबंध नसलेली माहिती सामायिक करणे.
फायदेः-
उभय देशांच्या प्रतिष्ठित संस्थांमधील सहकार्याने भारतातल्या सनदी लेखापालांसाठी रोजगाराच्या अधिक संधी निर्माण होतील आणि भारताला मोठ्या प्रमाणावर निधी मिळू शकेल.
परिणाम:-
इन्स्टिट्यूट ऑफ चार्टर अकौंटस् ऑफ इंडियाचे युरोपीय क्षेत्रामध्ये 1,500 पेक्षाही जास्त आणि नेदरलँडमध्ये जवळपास 80 सदस्य आहेत. या सामंजस्य कराराचा आयसीएआय च्या वरील देशांमधील सदस्यांनाही लाभ मिळू शकेल. त्याचबरोबर नेदरलँडमध्ये आयसीएआयच्या सदस्यांना अधिक व्यावसायिक संधी मिळण्याची शक्यता आहे.
पार्श्वभूमी:-
भारतामध्ये सनदी लेखापालांच्या नियमनासाठी सनदी लेखापाल अधिनियम 1949 अंतर्गत आयसीएआय अर्थात इन्स्टिट्यूट ऑफ चार्टर अकौंटस् ऑफ इंडिया या राष्ट्रीय व्यावसायिक लेखा संस्थेची स्थापना करण्यात आली आहे. वेरेनिगिंग व्हॅन रजिस्टर कंट्रोलर्स (व्हीआरसी) ची स्थापना 1988 मध्ये नेदरलँडमध्ये झाली असून ती एक गैरसरकारी व्यावसायिक संघटना आहे. या संघटनेचे सदस्य लेखा प्रबंधन, वित्तीय लेखा, एकीकृत अहवाल, रणनीती नियंत्रण, जोखिम व्यवस्थापन आणि कॉर्पोरेट प्रशासन यामध्ये सेवा देत आहेत.