Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs
President of India will inaugurate 80th All India Presiding Officers' Conference at Kevadiya in Gujarat on 25th November
Prime Minister will be present virtually and address the closing ceremony of the conference
24 NOV 2020 3:24PM by PIB Ahmedabad
To celebrate the centenary year of All India Presiding Officers' Conference, this year the Conference is being held in Kevadia, Gujarat on 25-26 November. This information was given today by the speaker of Lok Sabha Shri Om Birla at the press conference held at Gandhinagar.
Shri Om Birla also informed that, the conference will be inaugurated by Hon'ble President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind on 25 November 2020 at 11 am. Hon'ble Vice President of India and Chairman of Rajya Sabha, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu will also attend.
Hon'ble Governor of Gujarat, Shri Acharya Devvrat, Hon'ble Chief Minister of Gujarat, Shri Vijay Rupani and other dignitaries will also attend the conference. Presiding Officers of all State Legislative Assemblies and Legislative Councils have been invited to the conference. Most of the Presiding Officers of State Legislative Assemblies and Legislative Councils have confirmed their participation. Secretaries of State Legislatures and other senior officials are also expected to join. Gujarat is the birth place of Father of the Nation, Mahatma Gandhi, who fought for freedom against tyranny & oppression of British Rule.
The State is also the birth place of Iron Man of India, Sardar Vallabh Bhai Patel, who welded the nation together, which was hitherto divided into more than five hundred princely states. Gujarat is also home to the world's largest statue, the Statue of Unity. It is a symbol of India's unity and territorial integrity.
He also added that 26 November is a historical date in India's democratic history, as this day is celebrated as Constitution Day. Also this year is being celebrated as the centenary year of the Presiding Officers' Conference. The All India Presiding Officers' Conference began in 1921. All through the years, this conference has proven to be a platform for sharing new experiences, ideas and thoughts for strengthening the democratic process.
Shri Om Birla also said that, the theme for this year’s conference is “Harmonious coordination between Legislature, Executive and Judiciary- Key to a Vibrant Democracy.” During this conference, the Presiding Officers of the Legislatures shall discuss the need for better cooperation and coordination between the three pillars of democracy in order to strengthen Indian democracy and to make it more effective.
The conference will also discuss ways to ensure effective constitutional accountability of the legislature and the executive to the people. The conference will also discuss issues related to the working of the legislatures in a disciplined and orderly fashion.
The two day Conference will conclude on 26 November on the occasion of Constitution Day. Hon'ble Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi will address the concluding session.
All delegates at the conference will also recite the Preamble to the Constitution of India under the leadership of Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi.
Additionally, all Presiding Officers and Secretaries of Legislatures shall take a pledge to make legislatures more accountable, while strengthening and empowering them according to constitutional values. The conference will conclude with the adoption of a Declaration.
The biggest highlight of the conference is that the Hon'ble President of India is attending a public event for the first time this year.
During the Conference, an exhibition on the Constitution and Fundamental Duties is also being organised. People will not only come to know more about the Constitution but also understand their duties. Hon'ble Prime Minister shall attend the Presiding Officers Conference for the first time.
A number of presentations have been organized by the participating State legislatures.

ਸੰਸਦੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ 25 ਨਵੰਬਰ ਨੂੰ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ’ਚ ਕੇਵਡੀਆ ਵਿਖੇ 80ਵੀਂ ਆਲ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਪ੍ਰੀਜ਼ਾਈਡਿੰਗ ਅਫ਼ਸਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਕਾਨਫ਼ਰੰਸ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਇਸ ਕਾਨਫ਼ਰੰਸ ਦੇ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ’ਚ ਵਰਚੁਅਲੀ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਰਹਿਣਗੇ ਤੇ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ
24 NOV 2020 3:24PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਆਲ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਪ੍ਰੀਜ਼ਾਈਡਿੰਗ ਅਫ਼ਸਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਕਾਨਫ਼ਰੰਸ ਦਾ ਸ਼ਤਾਬਦੀ ਵਰ੍ਹਾ ਮਨਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਇਸ ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਕਾਨਫ਼ਰੰਸ 25–26 ਨਵੰਬਰ ਨੂੰ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਦੇ ਕੇਵਡੀਆ ਵਿਖੇ ਰੱਖੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਜਾਦਕਾਰੀ ਅੱਜ ਗਾਂਧੀਨਗਰ ’ਚ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰੈੱਸ ਕਾਨਫ਼ਰੰਸ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਦੇ ਸਪੀਕਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਓਮ ਬਿਰਲਾ ਨੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਓਮ ਬਿਰਲਾ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਸੂਚਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਕਾਨਫ਼ਰੰਸ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਮ ਨਾਥ ਕੋਵਿੰਦ 25 ਨਵੰਬਰ, 2020 ਨੂੰ ਸਵੇਰੇ 11 ਵਜੇ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਉੱਪ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਸਭਾ ਦੇ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਐੱਮ. ਵੈਂਕਈਆ ਨਾਇਡੂ ਵੀ ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣਗੇ।
ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਦੇ ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਰਾਜਪਾਲ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਆਚਾਰਿਆ ਦੇਵਰਤ, ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਦੇ ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਵਿਜੇ ਰੁਪਾਣੀ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਪਤਵੰਤੇ ਸੱਜਣ ਵੀ ਇਸ ਕਾਨਫ਼ਰੰਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਰਹਿਣਗੇ। ਸਾਰੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਵਿਧਾਨ ਸਭਾਵਾਂ ਤੇ ਵਿਧਾਨ ਪਰਿਸ਼ਦਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰੀਜ਼ਾਈਡਿੰਗ ਅਫ਼ਸਰ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਆਪਣੀ ਸ਼ਮੂਲੀਅਤ ਦੀ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਰਾਜ ਵਿਧਾਨ ਸਭਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰਾਂ ਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਵੀ ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਹਾਜ਼ਰ ਰਹਿਣ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਹੈ। ਗੁਜਰਾਤ, ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ–ਪਿਤਾ ਮਹਾਤਮਾ ਗਾਂਧੀ ਦਾ ਜਨਮ–ਅਸਥਾਨ ਹੈ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਬ੍ਰਿਟਿਸ਼ ਹਕੂਮਤ ਦੇ ਜਬਰ ਤੇ ਜ਼ੁਲਮ ਦਾ ਸਾਹਮਣਾ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਦੀ ਜੰਗ ਲੜੀ।
ਇਹ ਰਾਜ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਲੌਹ–ਪੁਰਸ਼ ਸਰਦਾਰ ਵੱਲਭ ਭਾਈ ਪਟੇਲ ਦਾ ਜਨਮ–ਸਥਾਨ ਵੀ ਹੈ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਨੂੰ ਇਕਜੁੱਟ ਕੀਤਾ, ਜੋ ਪੰਜ ਸੌ ਤੋਂ ਵੀ ਵੱਧ ਰਿਆਸਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੰਡਿਆ ਹੋਇਆ ਸੀ। ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਦੀ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵਿਸ਼ਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਮਾ – ‘ਸਟੈਚੂ ਆਵ੍ ਯੂਨਿਟੀ’ (ਏਕਤਾ ਦਾ ਬੁੱਤ) ਵੀ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਏਕਤਾ ਤੇ ਸੰਘੀ ਅਖੰਡਤਾ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕ ਹੈ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ 26 ਨਵੰਬਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਜਮਹੂਰੀ ਇਤਿਹਾਸ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਕ ਤਰੀਕ ਹੈ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਇਹ ਦਿਨ ਸੰਵਿਧਾਨ ਦਿਵਸ ਵਜੋਂ ਮਨਾਇਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਵਰ੍ਹਾ ਪ੍ਰੀਜ਼ਾਈਡਿੰਗ ਅਫ਼ਸਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਕਾਨਫ਼ਰੰਸ ਦੇ ਸ਼ਤਾਬਦੀ–ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਵੀ ਮਨਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ‘ਆਲ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਪ੍ਰੀਜ਼ਾਈਡਿੰਗ ਅਫ਼ਸਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਕਾਨਫ਼ਰੰਸ’ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ 1921 ’ਚ ਹੋਈ ਸੀ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਾਰੇ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਇਹ ਕਾਨਫ਼ਰੰਸ ਜਮਹੂਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਨਵੇਂ ਅਨੁਭਵ, ਵਿਚਾਰ ਤੇ ਸੁਝਾਅ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਮੰਚ ਸਿੱਧ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਓਮ ਬਿਰਲਾ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਦੀ ਕਾਨਫ਼ਰੰਸ ਦਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਾ ‘ਵਿਧਾਨਪਾਲਿਕਾ, ਕਾਰਜਪਾਲਿਕਾ ਤੇ ਨਿਆਂਪਾਲਿਕਾ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਇੱਕਸੁਰ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ – ਜੀਵੰਤ ਲੋਕਤੰਤਰ ਦੀ ਕੁੰਜੀ’ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਕਾਨਫ਼ਰੰਸ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਵਿਧਾਨ ਸਭਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰੀਜ਼ਾਈਡਿੰਗ ਅਫ਼ਸਰ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਜਮਹੂਰੀਅਤ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਤੇ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਜਮਹੂਰੀਅਤ ਦੇ ਤਿੰਨ ਥੰਮ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿਚਾਲੇ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਤੇ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ਬਾਰੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ–ਵਟਾਂਦਰਾ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਇਹ ਕਾਨਫ਼ਰੰਸ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਲਈ ਵਿਧਾਨਪਾਲਿਕਾ ਤੇ ਕਾਰਜਪਾਲਿਕਾ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਸੰਵਿਧਾਨਕ ਜਵਾਬਦੇਹੀ ਦੇ ਤਰੀਕਿਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਵੀ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਕਰੇਗੀ। ਇਹ ਕਾਨਫ਼ਰੰਸ ਇੱਕ ਅਨੁਸ਼ਾਸਨਬੱਧ ਤੇ ਵਿਵਸਥਿਤ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਵਿਧਾਨ ਸਭਾਵਾਂ ਤੇ ਵਿਧਾਨ ਪਰਿਸ਼ਦਾਂ ਦੇ ਕੰਮਕਾਜ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ਉੱਤੇ ਵੀ ਵਿਚਾਰ–ਚਰਚਾ ਕਰੇਗੀ।
ਇਹ ਦੋ–ਦਿਨਾ ਕਾਨਫ਼ਰੰਸ ਸੰਵਿਧਾਨ ਦਿਵਸ ਮੌਕੇ 26 ਨਵੰਬਰ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਾਪਤ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ। ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਇਸ ਸਮਾਪਤੀ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਇਸ ਕਾਨਫ਼ਰੰਸ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਡੈਲੀਗੇਟਸ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਲੀਡਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਅਧੀਨ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਸੰਵਿਧਾਨ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵਨਾ ਵੀ ਪੜ੍ਹਨਗੇ।
ਇਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ, ਸਾਰੇ ਵਿਧਾਨ ਸਭਾਵਾਂ ਤੇ ਵਿਧਾਨ ਪਰਿਸ਼ਦਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰੀਜ਼ਾਈਡਿੰਗ ਅਫ਼ਸਰ ਤੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਵਿਧਾਨਪਾਲਿਕਾ ਨੂੰ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਜਵਾਬਦੇਹ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਲੈਣਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਵਿਧਾਨਕ ਕਦਰਾਂ–ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਤੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤ ਬਣਾਉਣਗੇ। ਇਹ ਕਾਨਫ਼ਰੰਸ ਇੱਕ ਐਲਾਨਨਾਮਾ ਅਪਣਾ ਕੇ ਸਮਾਪਤ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ।
ਇਸ ਕਾਨਫ਼ਰੰਸ ਦੀ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡੀ ਗੱਲ ਇਹ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਇਸ ਸਾਲ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਵਾਰ ਕਿਸੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣਗੇ।
ਇਸ ਕਾਨਫ਼ਰੰਸ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਸੰਵਿਧਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਮੌਲਿਕ ਕਰਤੱਵਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨੀ ਵੀ ਲਾਈ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਲੋਕ ਨਾ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਸੰਵਿਧਾਨ ਬਾਰੇ ਹੋਰ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਜਾਣਨਗੇ, ਬਲਕਿ ਉਹ ਆਪਣੇ ਫ਼ਰਜ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਸਮਝਣਗੇ। ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਵਾਰ ਪ੍ਰੀਜ਼ਾਈਡਿੰਗ ਅਫ਼ਸਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਕਾਨਫ਼ਰੰਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣਗੇ।
ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈ ਰਹੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਵਿਧਾਨ ਸਭਾਵਾਂ ਤੇ ਵਿਧਾਨ ਪਰਿਸ਼ਦਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਪੇਸ਼ਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਵੀ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ।