Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs
President of India will inaugurate 80th All India Presiding Officers' Conference at Kevadiya in Gujarat on 25th November
Prime Minister will be present virtually and address the closing ceremony of the conference
24 NOV 2020 3:24PM by PIB Ahmedabad
To celebrate the centenary year of All India Presiding Officers' Conference, this year the Conference is being held in Kevadia, Gujarat on 25-26 November. This information was given today by the speaker of Lok Sabha Shri Om Birla at the press conference held at Gandhinagar.
Shri Om Birla also informed that, the conference will be inaugurated by Hon'ble President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind on 25 November 2020 at 11 am. Hon'ble Vice President of India and Chairman of Rajya Sabha, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu will also attend.
Hon'ble Governor of Gujarat, Shri Acharya Devvrat, Hon'ble Chief Minister of Gujarat, Shri Vijay Rupani and other dignitaries will also attend the conference. Presiding Officers of all State Legislative Assemblies and Legislative Councils have been invited to the conference. Most of the Presiding Officers of State Legislative Assemblies and Legislative Councils have confirmed their participation. Secretaries of State Legislatures and other senior officials are also expected to join. Gujarat is the birth place of Father of the Nation, Mahatma Gandhi, who fought for freedom against tyranny & oppression of British Rule.
The State is also the birth place of Iron Man of India, Sardar Vallabh Bhai Patel, who welded the nation together, which was hitherto divided into more than five hundred princely states. Gujarat is also home to the world's largest statue, the Statue of Unity. It is a symbol of India's unity and territorial integrity.
He also added that 26 November is a historical date in India's democratic history, as this day is celebrated as Constitution Day. Also this year is being celebrated as the centenary year of the Presiding Officers' Conference. The All India Presiding Officers' Conference began in 1921. All through the years, this conference has proven to be a platform for sharing new experiences, ideas and thoughts for strengthening the democratic process.
Shri Om Birla also said that, the theme for this year’s conference is “Harmonious coordination between Legislature, Executive and Judiciary- Key to a Vibrant Democracy.” During this conference, the Presiding Officers of the Legislatures shall discuss the need for better cooperation and coordination between the three pillars of democracy in order to strengthen Indian democracy and to make it more effective.
The conference will also discuss ways to ensure effective constitutional accountability of the legislature and the executive to the people. The conference will also discuss issues related to the working of the legislatures in a disciplined and orderly fashion.
The two day Conference will conclude on 26 November on the occasion of Constitution Day. Hon'ble Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi will address the concluding session.
All delegates at the conference will also recite the Preamble to the Constitution of India under the leadership of Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi.
Additionally, all Presiding Officers and Secretaries of Legislatures shall take a pledge to make legislatures more accountable, while strengthening and empowering them according to constitutional values. The conference will conclude with the adoption of a Declaration.
The biggest highlight of the conference is that the Hon'ble President of India is attending a public event for the first time this year.
During the Conference, an exhibition on the Constitution and Fundamental Duties is also being organised. People will not only come to know more about the Constitution but also understand their duties. Hon'ble Prime Minister shall attend the Presiding Officers Conference for the first time.
A number of presentations have been organized by the participating State legislatures.

संसदीय कामकाज मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रपती उद्या गुजरातमधल्या केवडिया येथे 80 व्या अखिल भारतीय पीठासीन अधिकारी परिषदेचे उद्घाटन करणार
पंतप्रधानांची परिषदेला आभासी उपस्थिती; समारोप समारंभामध्ये करणार मार्गदर्शन
24 NOV 2020 10:25PM by PIB Mumbai
अहमदाबाद, 24 नोव्हेंबर 2020
अखिल भारतीय पीठासीन अधिकारी परिषदेचे शताब्दी वर्ष असून त्यानिमित्त यंदाच्या 80व्या परिषदेचे गुजरातमधल्या केवडिया येथे आयोजन करण्यात आले आहे. दि. 25 आणि 26 नोव्हेंबर अशी दोन दिवस ही परिषद होणार आहे. या परिषदेची माहिती लोकसभेचे सभापती ओम बिर्ला यांनी आज गांधीनगर येथे आयोजित एका पत्रकार परिषदेमध्ये दिली.
80 व्या अखिल भारतीय पीठासीन अधिकारी परिषदेचे उद्घाटन उद्या, दि. 25 नोव्हेंबर, 2020 रोजी राष्ट्रपती रामनाथ कोविंद यांच्या हस्ते सकाळी 11.00 वाजता होणार आहे. या कार्यक्रमामध्ये राज्यसभेचे उपसभापती आणि उपराष्ट्रपती एम.व्यंकय्या नायडूही उपस्थित राहणार आहेत. अशी माहितीही ओम बिर्ला यांनी यावेळी दिली.
गुजरातचे राज्यपाल आचार्य देवव्रत, गुजरातचे मुख्यमंत्री विजय रूपाणी यांच्यासह सन्माननीय अतिथी या परिषदेमध्ये सहभागी होणार आहेत. या परिषदेसाठी देशातल्या सर्व विधानसभा आणि विधान परिषदांच्या पीठासीन अधिक-यांना आमंत्रित करण्यात आले आहे. या परिषदेमध्ये 27 विधानसभा आणि विधानपरिषदांच्या पीठासीन अधिका-यांनी उपस्थित राहणार असल्याचे सूचित केले आहे. या परिषदेमध्ये सर्व राज्यांच्या विधानमंडळांचे सचिव तसेच इतर उच्च अधिकारी वर्गही उपस्थित राहण्याची शक्यता आहे.
देशाला ब्रिटीशांच्या गुलामीच्या जोखडातून मुक्त करणारे, देशाचे महान सुपुत्र महात्मा गांधी यांचे जन्मस्थान गुजरातमध्ये आहे. स्वातंत्र्यापूर्वी पाचशेंपेक्षा जास्त संस्थांनांमध्ये विभागलेल्या देशाला एक राष्ट्र बनवणा-या लोह पुरूष सरदार वल्लभभाई पटेल यांचाही जन्म गुजरातमध्येच झाला होता. देशाची एकता आणि प्रादेशिक अखंडता यांचे प्रतीक म्हणजे सरदार वल्लभभाई पटेल यांचा केवडिया येथे उभारण्यात आलेला जगातला सर्वात भव्य पुतळा आहे. ‘स्ट्यॅच्यू आॅफ युनिटी’ म्हणजे भारतीयांच्या एकतेचे प्रतीक आहे. भारताच्या लोकशाही इतिहासामध्ये दि. 26 नोव्हेंबर या दिनाला ऐतिहासिक महत्व आहे. 26 नोव्हेंबर ,1949 ही ती ऐतिहासिक तारीख आहे, जेव्हा स्वातंत्र्यमिळाल्यानंतर भारताने आपल्या राज्य घटनेचा स्वीकार केला होताअसे सांगून ओम बिर्ला यावेळी म्हणाले, या दिवशी आपण ‘संविधान दिन’ म्हणून साजरा करतो.
यंदाच्या वर्षी पीठासीन अधिकारी परिषदेचे शताब्दी वर्ष आहे साजरे करण्यात येत आहे. अखिल भारतीय पीठासीन अधिकारी परिषदेला 1921 मध्ये प्रारंभ झाला. मागील काळामध्ये ही परिषद म्हणजे लोकशाही कार्यपद्धती अधिक बळकट करण्यासाठी अनुभवांचे आदान-प्रदान करणे, नवनवीन विचारांची देवाण-घेवाण करणे यासाठी एक सशक्त व्यासपीठ सिद्ध झाले आहे. यंदा ‘‘“विधिमंडळ, कार्यकारी मंडळ आणि न्यायपालिका यांच्यात सुसंवाद समन्वय- जोशपूर्ण लोकशाहीची गुरुकिल्ली.” या संकल्पनेवर परिषदेमध्ये चर्चा करण्यात येणार आहे, अशी माहिती ओम बिर्ला यानी पत्रकारांना दिली.
या परिषदेमध्ये पीठासीन अधिकारी वर्तमानातील संदर्भामध्ये देशात लोकशाही आणि सशक्त आणि प्रभावी बनविण्यासाठी विधिमंडळ, न्यायपालिका आणि कार्यपालिका या शासनाच्या तीन स्तंभामध्ये अधिक सहकार्य आणि समन्वय कसा राखता येईल, याविषयी चर्चा करण्यात येणार आहे. त्याचबरोबर विधिमंडळाच्या कार्यवाहीमध्ये अधिक शिस्तीचे पालन करणे, प्रक्रियेच्या नियमांचे पालन करणे याविषयी चर्चा करण्यात येणार आहे.
या दोन दिवसीय परिषदेचा समारोप दि. 26 नोव्हेंबर रोजी होणार आहे. यावेळी पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी आभासी उपस्थित राहून मार्गदर्शन करणार आहेत, असेही ओम बिर्ला यांनी सांगितले.
परिषदेमध्ये पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली घटनेच्या प्रस्तावनेचे वाचनही करण्यात येणार आहे.
या व्यतिरिक्त पीठासीन अधिकारी, विधिमंडळांचे सचिव, अधिक जबाबदेही बनण्याची प्रतिज्ञा घेतील. परिषदेच्या पीठासीन अधिका-यांच्यावतीने एक घोषणापत्र प्रसिद्ध केल्यानंतर या परिषदेचा समारोप होणार आहे. पीठासीन अधिका-यांच्या परिषदेला पहिल्यांदाच राष्ट्रपती उपस्थित राहणार आहेत, हे या परिषदेचे वैशिष्ट्य असल्याचे ओम बिर्ला यांनी सांगितले.
या परिषदेमध्ये विविध राज्यांच्या विधानसभांच्या वतीने परिषदस्थानी वेगवेगळ्या अभ्यासांविषयी सादरीकरण ठेवण्यात आले आहे. यामुळे त्या राज्यांचे वैशिष्ट्य विस्ताराने जाणून घेणे शक्य होणार आहे.