پارلیمانی امور کی وزارت
صدرجمہوریہ 80ویں آل انڈیاپریزائڈنگ آفیسرکانفرنس کا افتتاح گجرات کے کیوڑیا میں 25نومبر کو کریں گے
وزیراعظم ورچوول طریقے سے حاضرہوکرکانفرنس کی افتتاحی تقریب سے خطاب کریں گے
24 NOV 2020 3:24PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ، 24 ؍نومبر:یوم آئین کے موقع اورپرائزائڈنگ افسروں کے کانفرنس کے دہائی سال کے پیش نظراس بار 80ویں کانفرنس کاانعقاد 25و26نومبر کوگجرات کی زمین پرکیوڑیامیں ہونے جارہاہے ۔ آج گاندھی نگرمیں منعقد صحافی کونسل میں لوک سبھا کے اسپیکراوم برلا نے یہ معلومات فراہم کی ۔
اوم برلانے کہاکہ 80ویں آل انڈیاپریزائڈنگ آفیسرکانفرنس کا افتتاح عزت مآب صدرجمہوریہ جناب رام ناتھ کووند جی 25نومبر، 2020کو صبح 11بجے کریں گے ۔ پروگرام میں راجیہ سبھا کے نائب چیئرمیں اورنائب صدرجمہوریہ جناب ایم وینکیانائیڈوجی بھی موجودرہیں گے ۔ پرایزئڈنگ افسروں کے کانفرنس کے چیئرمین بھی اس دوروزہ کانفرنس میں شرکت کریں گے ۔
گجرات کے گورنرآچاریہ دیوورت ، وزیراعلیٰ جناب وجے روپانی سمیت کئی معززمہمان بھی کانفرنس میں شرکت کریں گے ۔ کانفرنس میں ملک کی سبھی اسمبلیوں اورقانون ساز کونسلوں کے پریزائیڈنگ افسروں کو مدعوکیاگیاہے ۔ 27اسمبلیوں اورقانون ساز کونسلوں کے پریزائڈنگ افسروں کے کانفرنس میں شرکت کرنے کی تصدیق ہوچکی ہے ۔کانفرنس میں سبھی ریاستوں کے قانون سازکونسلوں کے سکریٹریوں اوردیگراعلیٰ افسروں کے بھی شامل ہونے کاامکان ہے ۔
گجرات کی زمین وہ پاک وہ زمین ہے جہاں بھارت کو غلامی کی زنجیروں سے آزادکرانے والے مادروطن کے عظیم سپوت ، مہاتماگاندھی کی پیدائش ہوئی۔ ساڑھے پانچ سوسال سے زیادہ عرصے سے ریاستوں میں تقسیم ملک کے اتحاد اورسالمیت کے تئیں مختص رہنے کی علامت کے طورپر دنیاکاسب سے بڑامجسمہ قائم ہے ۔
جناب اوم برلانے کہاکہ 26نومبر کا دن جمہوریت کی تاریخ کا اہم دن ہے کیونکہ یہ دن پورے ملک میں یوم آئین کے طورپر منایاجاتاہے ۔ اس سال پریزائڈنگ افسروں کی کانفرنس کی دہائی سال کے طورپر بھی منایاجارہاہے ۔ آل انڈیا پریزائڈنگ آفیسرکانفرنس کی روایت سال 1921میں شروع کی گئی تھی ۔ گذشتہ مدت میں یہ کانفرنس جمہوری نظام کومضبوطی دینے کے نظرئیے سے تجربات ، نئے خیالات اختراعات کااشتراک کرنے کاایک مضبوط پلیٹ فارم ثابت ہواہے ۔ اس بار کی کانفرنس کا موضوع ، مضبوط‘ جمہوریت کے لئے مقننہ ، ایگزیکیٹواورعدلیہ کامعیاری تال میل ’رکھاگیاہے ۔جناب برلا نے کہاکہ کانفرنس کے دوران مختلف مسائل پرغوروخوض کے لئے سہ رکنی اجلاس میں قانون ساز کونسلوں کے پریزائڈنگ افسرحالیہ پس منظرمیں ملک میں جمہوریت کو اورزیادہ مضبوط اورموثربنانے کے لئے حکومت کے تینوں ستون کے درمیان باہمی تعاون تال میل اوربہترنظام کی ضرورت کے سلسلے میں غورکیاجائے گا۔ کانفرنس میں مقننہ اورایگزیکیٹوکی عوام کے تئیں آئینی جواب دہی کو موثرانداز میں یقینی بنانے پربھی غورکیاجائے گا۔ کانفرنس میں پارلیمنٹ اوراسمبلیوں کی کارروائی کوڈسپلن اورعمل سے متعلق اصولوں کے مطابق چلانے پربھی غورکیاجائے گا۔
جناب برلانے کہا کہ دوروزہ کانفرنس کا اختتام 26نومبر ، 2020کو یوم آئین کے موقع پر خود وزیراعظم جناب نریندرمودی اختتامی تقریب سے ورچوول رابطے کے ذریعہ سے خطاب کریں گے ۔ کانفرنس میں حصہ لینے والے سبھی مہمان وزیراعظم جی قیادت میں آئین کا دیباچہ پڑھیں گے ۔
اس کے علاوہ پریزائڈنگ افسراورقانونی بلدیہ کے سکریٹری آئین کے اصولوں کے مطابق مقننہ کو مزید مضبوط طاقت وراور جواب دہ بنانے کا بھی عزم لیں گے ۔ کانفرنس پریزائڈنگ افسروں کے ذریعہ ایک منشورجاری کئے جانے کے ساتھ اختتام پذیرہوگا۔ کانفرنس کی سب سے بڑی کامیابی یہ ہے عزت مآب صدرجمہوریہ جی پہلی بارعوامی تقریب میں شامل ہونے والے ہیں ۔
کانفرنس کے ساتھ ہی کیوڑیامیں آئین اوربنیادی فرائض کے موضوع پر مبنی ایک نمائش کا انعقادکیاجائے گا۔ عام لوگ اس نمائش میں جہاں آئین کے سلسلے میں معلومات حاصل کرسکیں گے وہیں اپنے فرائض کو بھی سمجھ سکیں گے ۔وزیراعظم جی بھی پہلی بار پریزائڈنگ آفیسرکانفرنس میں شرکت کریں گے ۔
کانفرنس میں حصہ لینے کے لئے ریاستوں سے آنے والے ریاستی اسمبلیوں کی جانب سے بھی کانفرنس کے مقام پرمختلف قسم کی نمائش اورپیش کش رکھی گئی ہیں،جس سے اس میں حصہ لینے والوں کو ان ریاستوں کے سلسلے میں مزید تفصیل سے جاننے اورسمجھنے کاموقع ملے گا۔

Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs
President of India will inaugurate 80th All India Presiding Officers' Conference at Kevadiya in Gujarat on 25th November
Prime Minister will be present virtually and address the closing ceremony of the conference
24 NOV 2020 3:24PM by PIB Ahmedabad
To celebrate the centenary year of All India Presiding Officers' Conference, this year the Conference is being held in Kevadia, Gujarat on 25-26 November. This information was given today by the speaker of Lok Sabha Shri Om Birla at the press conference held at Gandhinagar.
Shri Om Birla also informed that, the conference will be inaugurated by Hon'ble President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind on 25 November 2020 at 11 am. Hon'ble Vice President of India and Chairman of Rajya Sabha, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu will also attend.
Hon'ble Governor of Gujarat, Shri Acharya Devvrat, Hon'ble Chief Minister of Gujarat, Shri Vijay Rupani and other dignitaries will also attend the conference. Presiding Officers of all State Legislative Assemblies and Legislative Councils have been invited to the conference. Most of the Presiding Officers of State Legislative Assemblies and Legislative Councils have confirmed their participation. Secretaries of State Legislatures and other senior officials are also expected to join. Gujarat is the birth place of Father of the Nation, Mahatma Gandhi, who fought for freedom against tyranny & oppression of British Rule.
The State is also the birth place of Iron Man of India, Sardar Vallabh Bhai Patel, who welded the nation together, which was hitherto divided into more than five hundred princely states. Gujarat is also home to the world's largest statue, the Statue of Unity. It is a symbol of India's unity and territorial integrity.
He also added that 26 November is a historical date in India's democratic history, as this day is celebrated as Constitution Day. Also this year is being celebrated as the centenary year of the Presiding Officers' Conference. The All India Presiding Officers' Conference began in 1921. All through the years, this conference has proven to be a platform for sharing new experiences, ideas and thoughts for strengthening the democratic process.
Shri Om Birla also said that, the theme for this year’s conference is “Harmonious coordination between Legislature, Executive and Judiciary- Key to a Vibrant Democracy.” During this conference, the Presiding Officers of the Legislatures shall discuss the need for better cooperation and coordination between the three pillars of democracy in order to strengthen Indian democracy and to make it more effective.
The conference will also discuss ways to ensure effective constitutional accountability of the legislature and the executive to the people. The conference will also discuss issues related to the working of the legislatures in a disciplined and orderly fashion.
The two day Conference will conclude on 26 November on the occasion of Constitution Day. Hon'ble Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi will address the concluding session.
All delegates at the conference will also recite the Preamble to the Constitution of India under the leadership of Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi.
Additionally, all Presiding Officers and Secretaries of Legislatures shall take a pledge to make legislatures more accountable, while strengthening and empowering them according to constitutional values. The conference will conclude with the adoption of a Declaration.
The biggest highlight of the conference is that the Hon'ble President of India is attending a public event for the first time this year.
During the Conference, an exhibition on the Constitution and Fundamental Duties is also being organised. People will not only come to know more about the Constitution but also understand their duties. Hon'ble Prime Minister shall attend the Presiding Officers Conference for the first time.
A number of presentations have been organized by the participating State legislatures.