Prime Minister's Office
Text of PM's address at the G-20 summit Side Event: Safeguarding the Planet: The CCE Approach
22 NOV 2020 6:53PM by PIB Delhi
Your Majesty,
Excellencies,
Today, we are focused on saving our citizens and economies from the effects of the global pandemic . Equally important is to keep our focus on fighting climate change. Climate change must be fought not in silos but in an integrated, comprehensive and holistic way. Inspired by our traditional ethos of living in harmony with the environment, and the commitment of my Government, India has adopted low-carbon and climate-resilient development practices.
I am glad to share that India is not only meeting our Paris Agreement targets, but also exceeding them. India has taken concrete action in many areas. We have made LED lights popular. This saves 38 million tons of Carbon Dioxide emissions per year. Smoke free kitchens have been provided to over 80 million households through our Ujjwala Scheme. This is among the largest clean energy drives globally.
There are efforts to eliminate single-use plastics; Our forest cover is Expanding ; The lion and tiger population is increasing; We aim to restore 26 million hectares of degraded land by 2030; And, we are encouraging a circular economy. India is making next-generation infrastructure such as metro networks, water-ways and more. In addition to convenience and efficiency , they will also contribute to a cleaner environment. We will meet our goal of 175 Giga Watts of renewable energy well before the target of 2022. Now, we are taking a big step ahead by seeking to achieve 450 Giga Watts by 2030.
Your Majesty,
Excellencies,
The International Solar Alliance is among the fastest growing International Organisations, with 88 signatories . With plans to mobilise billions of dollars train thousands of stake-holders, and promote research and development in renewable energy, the ISA will contribute to reducing carbon foot-print. One more example is the Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure.
18 countries - including 9 from among the G20 - and 4 international organisations have already joined the Coalition . CDRI has started work on increasing resilience of critical infrastructure. Infra damage during natural disasters is a subject that has not got the attention it deserves. The poorer nations are specially impacted by this. Therefore, this Coalition is important.
Your Majesty,
Excellencies,
This is the best time for further increasing research and innovation in new and sustainable technologies. We should do so with a spirit of cooperation and collaboration. The entire world can progress faster if there is greater support of technology and finance to the developing world.
Your Majesty,
Excellencies,
For humanity to prosper, every single individual must prosper . Rather than seeing labour as a factor of production alone, the focus must be on the human dignity of every worker. Such an approach would be the best guarantee for safeguarding our planet. Thank you.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଜି-20 ଶିଖର ସମ୍ମିଳନୀରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଅଭିଭାଷଣ
22 NOV 2020 6:53PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ମହାମହିମଗଣ,
ଆଜି ଆମେ ଆମ ନାଗରିକ ଓ ଅର୍ଥନିତୀକୁ ବୈଶ୍ଵିକ ମହାମାରୀରୁ ରକ୍ଷା କରିବା ଉପରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ଵାରୋପ କରୁଛେ । ଜଳବାୟୁ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ ନେଇ ଧ୍ୟାନଦେବା ମଧ୍ୟ ସମପରିମାଣରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ । ଜଳବାୟୁ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ ନେଇ ଏକାକୀ ନୁହେଁ ବରଂ ସାମଗ୍ରିକ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିକୋଣ ଆବଶ୍ୟକ । ପରିବେଶ ସହ ସୌହାର୍ଦ୍ଦ୍ୟପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ସମ୍ପର୍କ ନେଇ ଆମର ପାରମ୍ପରିକ ବିଚାରଧାରାର ଅନୁସରଣ ତଥା ମୋ ସରକାରର ଅଙ୍ଗୀକାରବଦ୍ଧତାକୁ ପାଥେୟ କରି ଭାରତ ବର୍ଷ ଅଙ୍ଗାରକାମ୍ଳ ହ୍ରାସ ଓ ପରିବେଶକୁ ସୁହାଇବା ଭଳି ବିକାଶମୁଖୀ ପଦକ୍ଷେପମାନ ନେଇଛି ।
ମୁଁ ଆପଣମାନଙ୍କୁ ଏକ ଖୁସିର ବିଷୟ ପ୍ରକଟ କରୁଛି ଯେ, ଭାରତ ପ୍ୟାରିସ ରାଜିନାମା ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ପୂରଣ କରିବା ସହ ସେଥିରେ ଆହୁରି ଅଗ୍ରଗତି କରୁଛି । ଦେଶ ଅନେକ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ସମୁଚିତ ପଦକ୍ଷେପମାନ ନେଉଛି । ଆମେ ଏଲଇଡି ଲାଇଟ ବ୍ୟବହାର କରୁଛୁ । ଏହାଫଳରେ ବାର୍ଷିକ 38 ମିଲିୟନ ଟନ ଅଙ୍ଗାରକାମ୍ଳ ଗ୍ୟାସ ନିର୍ଗମନକୁ ରୋକାଯାଇପାରିଛି । ଉଜ୍ଜ୍ଵଳା ଯୋଜନା ଅଧୀନରେ 80 ନିୟୁତ ରୋଷେଇ ଘରକୁ ଧୂଆଁମୁକ୍ତ କରାଯାଇପାରିଛି । ବିଶ୍ଵରେ ଏହା ସର୍ବବୃହତ ସ୍ଵଚ୍ଛ ଇନ୍ଧନ ଯୋଗାଣ କହିଲେ ଅତ୍ୟୁକ୍ତି ହେବନାହିଁ ।
ପ୍ଲାଷ୍ଟିକର ବହୁଳ ବ୍ୟବହାର ରୋକିବାକୁ ଉଦ୍ୟମ ହେଉଛି । ଆମର ଜଙ୍ଗଲ ପରିସୀମା ସମ୍ପ୍ରସାରିତ ହେଉଛି । ସିଂହ ଓ ବାଘ ସଂଖ୍ୟା ମଧ୍ୟ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଉଛି । 2030 ସୁଦ୍ଧା ଆମେ 26 ନିୟୁତ ଅନାବାଦୀ ଜମିକୁ ପୁନରୁଦ୍ଧାର କରିବାକୁ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ରଖିଛୁ । ଆମେ ଏକ ଚକ୍ରିୟ ଅର୍ଥନୀତି ବା ସର୍କୁଲାର ଇକୋନୋମିକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରୁଛୁ । ଭାରତ ପରବର୍ତ୍ତୀ ପିଢି ପାଇଁ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ଯଥା ମେଟ୍ରୋ ନେଟୱାର୍କ, ଜଳପଥ ଓ ଏହିପରି ବହୁତ କିଛି ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ କରୁଛି । ସୁବିଧା ଓ ଦକ୍ଷତା ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରୁ ଏହା ଏକ ସ୍ଵଚ୍ଛ ପରିବେଶ ରକ୍ଷାରେ ସହାୟକ ହେବ । ଧାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ସମୟ 2022 ପୂର୍ବରୁ ଆମେ 175 ଗିଗାୱାଟ ସୌରଶକ୍ତି ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ହାସଲ କରିବୁ । 2030 ସୁଦ୍ଧା ଆମେ 450 ଗିଗାୱାଟ ସୌରଶକ୍ତି ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ହାସଲ ପାଇଁ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ନେଉଛୁ ।
ମହାମହିମଗଣ,
ଆନ୍ତର୍ଜାତିକ ସୌରଶକ୍ତି ମେଣ୍ଟ (ଆଇଏସଏ)ବିଶ୍ଵର ବୃହତମ ଆନ୍ତର୍ଜାତିକ ସଂଗଠନ ହେବାକୁ ଯାଉଛି । ଏଥିରେ 88 ଜଣ ସଭ୍ୟ ଅଛନ୍ତି । ଏଥିରେ ଅଂଶୀଦାର ମାନେ ହଜାର ହଜାର କୋଟି ଡଲାର ବିକଳ୍ପ ଶକ୍ତିର ଗବେଷଣା ଓ ବିକାଶ ପାଇଁ ଖର୍ଚ୍ଚ କରିବାକୁ ଥିବାରୁ ଆଇଏସଏ ବିଶ୍ୱରୁ ଅଙ୍ଗାରକାମ୍ଳ ହ୍ରାସ କରିବାରେ ସହାୟକ ହେବ । ବିପର୍ଯ୍ୟୟ ପ୍ରତିରୋଧକ୍ଷମ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ବିକାଶ ପାଇଁ ଘୋଷିତ (ସିଡିଆରଆଇ)ହୋଇଥିବା ଗ୍ରୁପ ଓ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଦେଶର ମିଶ୍ରଣ, ଏହାର ଅନ୍ୟ ଏକ ଉଦାହରଣ । ଏହି ଗ୍ରୁପରେ 9ଟି ଜି-20 ଦେଶ ଓ 4ଟି ଆନ୍ତର୍ଜାତିକ ସଂଗଠନ ସମେତ ମୋଟ 18ଟି ଦେଶ ଯୋଗଦେଇଛନ୍ତି । ସିଡିଆରଆଇ ବିପର୍ଯ୍ୟୟ ପ୍ରତିରୋଧକ୍ଷମ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତି ଦିଗରେ ଲାଗିପଡିଛି । ପ୍ରାକୃତିକ ବିପର୍ଯ୍ୟୟ ସମୟରେ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମିର କ୍ଷୟକ୍ଷତି ପ୍ରତି ଯେତିକି ଧ୍ୟାନ ଦିଆଯିବା କଥା ସେତିକି ଦିଆଯାଇ ନାହିଁ । ଗରିବ ଦେଶଗୁଡିକ ଏଥିରେ ବିଶେଷ କ୍ଷତିଗ୍ରସ୍ତ ହେଉଛନ୍ତି । ସେଦୃଷ୍ଟିରୁ ଏକ ସମ୍ମିଳିତ ଉଦ୍ୟମ ଖୁବ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ।
ମହାମହିମଗଣ,
ନୂତନ ଓ ଦୀର୍ଘସ୍ଥାୟୀ ବୈଷୟିକ ଜ୍ଞାନର ଉଦ୍ଭାବନା ଓ ଗବେଷଣା ଲାଗି ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ପ୍ରକୃଷ୍ଟ ସମୟ ଉପନୀତ । ସହଯୋଗ ଓ ସହମତି ଭିତ୍ତିରେ ଆମେ ଏହା କରିବା ଆବଶ୍ୟକ । ବିକାଶମୁଖୀ ବିଶ୍ଵରେ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତି ଓ ଆର୍ଥିକ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ସୁଦୃଢ ଥିଲେ ସମଗ୍ର ବିଶ୍ଵ ଦ୍ରୁତ ଅଗ୍ରଗତି କରିପାରିବ ।
ମହାମହିମଗଣ,
ମାନବିକତା ସମୃଦ୍ଧ ହେବାକୁ ହେଲେ ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ମଣିଷ ସମୃଦ୍ଧ ହେବା ଦରକାର । ଶ୍ରମିକକୁ କେବଳ ଏକ ଉତ୍ପାଦନର ମାଧ୍ୟମ ବୋଲି ନ ଭାବି ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ଶ୍ରମଜୀବୀର ମର୍ଯ୍ୟାଦା ପ୍ରତି ନିଶ୍ଚିତ ଭାବେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ଵାରୋପ କରାଯିବା ଦରକାର । ବିଶ୍ଵକୁ ରକ୍ଷା କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଏହା ଏକ ସର୍ବଶ୍ରେଷ୍ଠ ଗ୍ୟାରେଣ୍ଟି ।
ଧନ୍ୟବାଦ ।