Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
KVIC Inaugurates Khadi Exhibition in Varanasi; High Altitude Honey from Kashmir and Uttarakhand & Woolens Hog Limelight
22 NOV 2020 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
A range of exquisite Khadi products including the premium High Altitude Honey from Jammu & Kashmir, handcrafted silk, cotton and woolen clothes and herbal medicines have been put to display at the state level Khadi Exhibition in Varanasi organized by Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC). The exhibition was inaugurated today by KVIC Chairman Shri Vinai Kumar Saxena. Hundreds of empowered Khadi artisans from 8 States – Uttar Pradesh, J&K, West Bengal, Uttarakhand, Bihar, Jharkhand, Rajasthan and Punjab – have set up 90 stalls in the exhibition, the second such event organized by KVIC since the Covid-19 lockdown. The exhibition will continue for 15 days, i.e. from November 22 to December 7. In October this year, the first Khadi exhibition after the lockdown was organized in Lucknow.
5T1N.jpg)
A number of Khadi institutions and PMEGP Units from J&K with products like high altitude honey, Kashmiri woolen and shawls have been a major attraction at the exhibition. Apart from Kashmir, High altitude honey from Uttarakhand is also attracting a large number of customers who otherwise do not easily find this honey in Varanasi. Owing to its premium quality and taste, high altitude honey is immensely popular across the country. Prime Minister too has urged beekeepers to increase the production of high altitude honey which has a huge global demand. KVIC has distributed thousands of bee boxes in high altitude areas of Kashmir to local youths that has increased honey production in the Union Territory.
1KNK.JPG)
A number of fine products like Muslin fabric from West Bengal, Pashmina shawls and woolens from J&K, Koti Shawls from Punjab, leather products from Kanpur, terracotta pottery from Rajasthan and Uttar Pradesh and pickles, Murabba and Herbal medicine from Rajasthan are the major attractions. A variety of Silk and cotton fabric and readymade clothes from Bihar and Punjab too have been exhibited. A special discount of 30% is being offered on Khadi Fabric and readymade clothes during the exhibition.
TXN3.jpg)
KVIC Chairman Shri Saxena said the state level Khadi exhibition at Varanasi was Khadi artisans’ stride towards “Aatmanirbhar Bharat” who kept the Charkha spinning during the difficult times to overcome the financial distress. “This exhibition is a unique platform where people in Varanasi and adjoining areas can buy handmade Khadi products from states like J&K, Rajasthan, West Bengal, Punjab, Uttarakhand and others. This will be a big boost for the ‘Vocal for Local’ initiative and also promote Khadi,” Saxena said.
NDFP.jpg)
Notably, Varanasi which is also the Parliamentary Constituency of the Prime Minister, has rolled out a number of activities to promote Khadi and support the artisans. As any as 134 Khadi Institutions are currently working in Varanasi where women comprise nearly 80% of the total workforce.

సూక్ష్మ‌, లఘు, మధ్య త‌ర‌హా సంస్థల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖష్
వారణాసిలో కెవిఐసి ఖాదీ ఎగ్జిబిషన్
ప్రత్యేక ఆకర్షణగా కాశ్మీర్ మరియు ఉత్తరాఖండ్ కొండ ప్రాంతాల తేనె, ఉన్ని వస్త్రాలు
22 NOV 2020 4:54PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఖాదీ మరియు గ్రామీణ పరిశ్రమల కమిషన్ (కెవిఐసి) వారణాసిలో ఏర్పాటు చేసిన రాష్ట్ర స్థాయి ప్రదర్శన సందర్శకులను ఆకట్టుకొంటున్నది. ప్రదర్శనలో ఖాదీ ఉత్పత్తులతో పాటు జమ్ముకాశ్మీర్ కొండ ప్రాంతాలలో లభించే తేనె, చేతితో తయారు చేసిన పట్టు, పత్తి మరియు ఉన్ని బట్టలు మరియు మూలికా వైద్య ఉత్పత్తులను ప్రదర్శిస్తున్నారు. . ఈ ప్రదర్శనను ఈ రోజు కెవిఐసి ఛైర్మన్ శ్రీ వీని కుమార్ సాక్సేనా ప్రారంభించారు. ఎనిమిది రాష్ట్రాల (ఉత్తర ప్రదేశ్, జమ్ముకాశ్మీర్, పశ్చిమ బెంగాల్, ఉత్తరాఖండ్, బీహార్, జార్ఖండ్, రాజస్థాన్ మరియు పంజాబ్)కి చెందిన వందలాది మంది ఖాదీ చేతివృత్తులవారు ఈ ప్రదర్శనలో 90 స్టాల్స్ ను ఏర్పాటు చేశారు, ఇది కోవిడ్ -19 లాక్ డౌన్ తరువాత కెవిఐసి నిర్వహించిన రెండవ కార్యక్రమం. ఈ ప్రదర్శన 15 రోజులు (నవంబర్ 22 నుండి డిసెంబర్ 7 వరకు) కొనసాగుతుంది, ఈ ఏడాది అక్టోబర్ లో లక్నోలో లాక్ డౌన్ తరువాత కెవిఐసి తన మొదటి ఖాదీ ప్రదర్శనను నిర్వహించింది.
జమ్ముకాశ్మీర్ నుంచి వచ్చిన అనేక ఖాదీ సంస్థలు మరియు పిఎంఇజిపి యూనిట్లు ఈ ప్రదర్శనలో ఉంచిన ఎతైన కొండ ప్రాంతాలలో లభించే తేనె, కాశ్మీరీ ఉన్ని మరియు శాలువాలు వంటి ఉత్పత్తులు ప్రధాన ఆకర్షణగా ఉన్నాయి. కాశ్మీర్ తో పాటు, ఉత్తరా ఖండ్ తేనె కూడా ఆకర్షిస్తోంది. వారణాసిలో ఇటువంటి తేనె లభించదు. దీనితో ఈ ఉత్పత్తి పెద్ద సంఖ్యలో వినియోగదారులను ఆకర్షిస్తోంది. అత్యంత నాణ్యత మరియు రుచి కలిగి ఉండే అధిక ఎత్తులో లభించే ఈ తేనె దేశవ్యాప్తంగా ప్రాచుర్యం పొందింది. ప్రపంచవ్యాపితంగా డిమాండ్ ఉన్నఈ తేనెను ఎక్కువగా ఉత్పత్తి చేయాలని ప్రధానమంత్రి కూడా తేనెటీగల పెంపకందారులను కోరారు. కేంద్ర పాలిత ప్రాంతమైన కాశ్మీరులో తేనే ఉత్పత్తిని ఎక్కువ చేయడానికి కెవిఐసి యువతకు వేలాది తేనెటీగ పెట్టెలను పంపిణీ చేసింది.
పశ్చిమబెంగాల్ నుంచి ముస్లిన్ వస్త్రాలు, జమ్మునుంచి పాష్మినా షాల్స్ మరియు ఉన్నివస్త్రాలు , పంజాబ్ నుంచి కోటి షాల్స్, కాన్పూర్ నుంచి తోలు ఉత్పత్తులు, రాజస్థాన్, ఉత్తర ప్రదేశ్ ల టెర్రకోటా కుండలు రాజస్థాన్ నుంచి వచ్చిన మూలికా వైద్య ఉత్పత్తులు ఊరగాయలు లాంటి ఉత్పత్తులు ప్రధాన ఆకర్షణగా నిలిచాయి. బీహార్ మరియు పంజాబ్ నుంచి రకరకాల సిల్క్ మరియు కాటన్ ఫాబ్రిక్ మరియు రెడీమేడ్ బట్టలు కూడా ప్రదర్శించబడుతున్నాయి. . ఎగ్జిబిషన్ సమయంలో ఖాదీ మరియు రెడీమేడ్ బట్టలపై 30% ప్రత్యేక తగ్గింపు ఇవ్వబడుతోంది.
కెవిఐసి ఛైర్మన్ శ్రీ సాక్సేనా మాట్లాడుతూ వారణాసిలో రాష్ట్ర స్థాయి ఖాదీ ఎగ్జిబిషన్ "అట్మానిర్భర్ భరత్" వైపు చేతివృత్తిదారులు వేసిన తోలి అడుగుగా వర్ణించారు. వీరు క్లిష్ట సమయాల్లో శ్రమించి ఆర్థిక ఇబ్బందులను అధిగమించారని అన్నారు. ప్రత్యేకమైన ప్రదర్శనలో వారణాసి దాని చుట్టుపక్కన నివసిస్తున్న ప్రజలు జమ్మూ , రాజస్థాన్, వెస్ట్ బెంగాల్, పంజాబ్, ఉట్టారఖండ్ మరియు ఇతర రాష్ట్రాల నుండి చేతితో తయారు చేసిన ఖాదీ ఉత్పత్తులను కొనుగోలు చేయవచ్చు. ఇది వోకల్ ఫర్ లోకల్చొరవకు ఊతం ఇవ్వడమే కాకుండా ఖాదీని కూడా ప్రోత్సహిస్తుంది అని సాక్సేనా అన్నారు.