Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
KVIC Inaugurates Khadi Exhibition in Varanasi; High Altitude Honey from Kashmir and Uttarakhand & Woolens Hog Limelight
22 NOV 2020 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
A range of exquisite Khadi products including the premium High Altitude Honey from Jammu & Kashmir, handcrafted silk, cotton and woolen clothes and herbal medicines have been put to display at the state level Khadi Exhibition in Varanasi organized by Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC). The exhibition was inaugurated today by KVIC Chairman Shri Vinai Kumar Saxena. Hundreds of empowered Khadi artisans from 8 States – Uttar Pradesh, J&K, West Bengal, Uttarakhand, Bihar, Jharkhand, Rajasthan and Punjab – have set up 90 stalls in the exhibition, the second such event organized by KVIC since the Covid-19 lockdown. The exhibition will continue for 15 days, i.e. from November 22 to December 7. In October this year, the first Khadi exhibition after the lockdown was organized in Lucknow.
5T1N.jpg)
A number of Khadi institutions and PMEGP Units from J&K with products like high altitude honey, Kashmiri woolen and shawls have been a major attraction at the exhibition. Apart from Kashmir, High altitude honey from Uttarakhand is also attracting a large number of customers who otherwise do not easily find this honey in Varanasi. Owing to its premium quality and taste, high altitude honey is immensely popular across the country. Prime Minister too has urged beekeepers to increase the production of high altitude honey which has a huge global demand. KVIC has distributed thousands of bee boxes in high altitude areas of Kashmir to local youths that has increased honey production in the Union Territory.
1KNK.JPG)
A number of fine products like Muslin fabric from West Bengal, Pashmina shawls and woolens from J&K, Koti Shawls from Punjab, leather products from Kanpur, terracotta pottery from Rajasthan and Uttar Pradesh and pickles, Murabba and Herbal medicine from Rajasthan are the major attractions. A variety of Silk and cotton fabric and readymade clothes from Bihar and Punjab too have been exhibited. A special discount of 30% is being offered on Khadi Fabric and readymade clothes during the exhibition.
TXN3.jpg)
KVIC Chairman Shri Saxena said the state level Khadi exhibition at Varanasi was Khadi artisans’ stride towards “Aatmanirbhar Bharat” who kept the Charkha spinning during the difficult times to overcome the financial distress. “This exhibition is a unique platform where people in Varanasi and adjoining areas can buy handmade Khadi products from states like J&K, Rajasthan, West Bengal, Punjab, Uttarakhand and others. This will be a big boost for the ‘Vocal for Local’ initiative and also promote Khadi,” Saxena said.
NDFP.jpg)
Notably, Varanasi which is also the Parliamentary Constituency of the Prime Minister, has rolled out a number of activities to promote Khadi and support the artisans. As any as 134 Khadi Institutions are currently working in Varanasi where women comprise nearly 80% of the total workforce.

सूक्ष्‍म, लघु एवं मध्‍यम उद्यम मंत्रालय
खादी एवं ग्रामोद्योग आयोग की वाराणसी में खादी प्रदर्शनी; कश्मीर से खास शहद और उत्तराखंड के ऊनी परिधानों ने ध्यान खींचा
22 NOV 2020 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
खादी एवं ग्रामोद्योग आयोग (केवीआईसी) की तरफ से वाराणसी में आयोजित खास खादी प्रदर्शनी में उच्च कोटि के खादी उत्पाद लाए गए हैं जिनमें कश्मीरी शहद और उत्तराखंड के ऊनी परिधान खास चर्चा में हैं। इस प्रदर्शनी का उदघाटन आज खादी एवं ग्रामोद्योग आयोग के अध्यक्ष श्री विनय कुमार सक्सेना ने किया। उत्तर प्रदेश, जम्मू-कश्मीर, पश्चिम बंगाल, उत्तराखंड, बिहार, झारखंड, राजस्थान और पंजाब से आए सैंकड़ों हस्तकला के कारीगरों ने 90 से ज्यादा स्टॉल लगाए हैं। ये खादी आयोग का कोविड-19 महामारी के बाद ऐसी दूसरी प्रदर्शनी है। ये प्रदर्शनी अगले 15 दिन (नवंबर 22- दिसंबर 7) तक जारी रहेगी। इसी साल अक्तूबर में लखनऊ में लॉकडाउन के बाद पहली खादी प्रदर्शनी लगाई गई थी।
5T1N.jpg)
इस प्रदर्शनी में कई खादी संस्थाओं और जम्मू-कश्मीर की अनके 'प्रधानमंत्री रोजगार सृजन कार्यक्रम' के तहत काम कर रही इकाइयों ने हिस्सा लिया। कश्मीर के ऊंचे पहाड़ी इलाकों से लाया गया शहद, ऊनी कपड़ों और शॉल ने हर किसी का ध्यान खींचा है। वाराणसी में इस तरह के शहद की उपलब्धता काफी कम है। इसके अलावा उत्तराखंड से आए उत्पादों की ओर भी ग्राहकों का ध्यान खिंचा है। इसकी उच्च गुणवत्ता और स्वाद के कारण यह शहद देश भर में काफी लोकप्रिय है। प्रधानमंत्री ने भी मधुमक्खी पालकों से उच्च ऊंचाई वाले शहद के उत्पादन को बढ़ाने की अपील की है जिसकी वैश्विक मांग बहुत अधिक है। केवीआईसी ने कश्मीर के उच्च ऊंचाई वाले क्षेत्रों में हजारों मधुमक्खी के बक्से वितरित किए हैं, जो स्थानीय युवाओं ने केंद्र शासित प्रदेश में शहद उत्पादन में वृद्धि की है।
1KNK.JPG)
पश्चिम बंगाल से मलमल के कपड़े, जम्मू-कश्मीर से पश्मीना शॉल और ऊन, पंजाब से कोटि शॉल, कानपुर से चमड़े के उत्पाद, राजस्थान और उत्तर प्रदेश के टेराकोटा मिट्टी के बर्तन और राजस्थान से अचार, मुरब्बा और हर्बल दवा जैसे कई बेहतरीन उत्पाद यहां आए हैं। बिहार और पंजाब से विभिन्न प्रकार के सिल्क और सूती कपड़े और रेडीमेड कपड़े भी प्रदर्शित किए गए हैं। प्रदर्शनी के दौरान खादी फैब्रिक और रेडीमेड कपड़ों पर 30% की विशेष छूट दी जा रही है।
TXN3.jpg)
केवीआईसी के अध्यक्ष श्री सक्सेना ने कहा कि वाराणसी में राज्य स्तरीय खादी प्रदर्शनी 'आत्मानिभर भारत' की ओर आकर्षित करने वाली है जिसने वित्तीय संकट को दूर करने के लिए कठिन समय के दौरान चरखे को बनाए रखा। उन्होंने कहा, “यह प्रदर्शनी एक अनूठा मंच है जहां वाराणसी और आसपास के क्षेत्रों के लोग जम्मू-कश्मीर, राजस्थान, पश्चिम बंगाल, पंजाब, उत्तराखंड और अन्य राज्यों के हस्तनिर्मित खादी उत्पादों को खरीद सकते हैं। ‘स्थानीय पहल के लिए मुखर’ होना और खादी को बढ़ावा देना एक बड़ा बढ़ावा होगा।"
NDFP.jpg)
वाराणसी, जो प्रधानमंत्री का संसदीय क्षेत्र भी है, इस शहर ने खादी को बढ़ावा देने और कारीगरों का समर्थन करने के लिए कई कार्यक्रम शुरू किए हैं। वर्तमान में वाराणसी में 134 खादी संस्थान काम कर रहे हैं, जहाँ कुल कार्यबल का लगभग 80% हिस्सा महिलाओं का है।