Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
KVIC Inaugurates Khadi Exhibition in Varanasi; High Altitude Honey from Kashmir and Uttarakhand & Woolens Hog Limelight
22 NOV 2020 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
A range of exquisite Khadi products including the premium High Altitude Honey from Jammu & Kashmir, handcrafted silk, cotton and woolen clothes and herbal medicines have been put to display at the state level Khadi Exhibition in Varanasi organized by Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC). The exhibition was inaugurated today by KVIC Chairman Shri Vinai Kumar Saxena. Hundreds of empowered Khadi artisans from 8 States – Uttar Pradesh, J&K, West Bengal, Uttarakhand, Bihar, Jharkhand, Rajasthan and Punjab – have set up 90 stalls in the exhibition, the second such event organized by KVIC since the Covid-19 lockdown. The exhibition will continue for 15 days, i.e. from November 22 to December 7. In October this year, the first Khadi exhibition after the lockdown was organized in Lucknow.
5T1N.jpg)
A number of Khadi institutions and PMEGP Units from J&K with products like high altitude honey, Kashmiri woolen and shawls have been a major attraction at the exhibition. Apart from Kashmir, High altitude honey from Uttarakhand is also attracting a large number of customers who otherwise do not easily find this honey in Varanasi. Owing to its premium quality and taste, high altitude honey is immensely popular across the country. Prime Minister too has urged beekeepers to increase the production of high altitude honey which has a huge global demand. KVIC has distributed thousands of bee boxes in high altitude areas of Kashmir to local youths that has increased honey production in the Union Territory.
1KNK.JPG)
A number of fine products like Muslin fabric from West Bengal, Pashmina shawls and woolens from J&K, Koti Shawls from Punjab, leather products from Kanpur, terracotta pottery from Rajasthan and Uttar Pradesh and pickles, Murabba and Herbal medicine from Rajasthan are the major attractions. A variety of Silk and cotton fabric and readymade clothes from Bihar and Punjab too have been exhibited. A special discount of 30% is being offered on Khadi Fabric and readymade clothes during the exhibition.
TXN3.jpg)
KVIC Chairman Shri Saxena said the state level Khadi exhibition at Varanasi was Khadi artisans’ stride towards “Aatmanirbhar Bharat” who kept the Charkha spinning during the difficult times to overcome the financial distress. “This exhibition is a unique platform where people in Varanasi and adjoining areas can buy handmade Khadi products from states like J&K, Rajasthan, West Bengal, Punjab, Uttarakhand and others. This will be a big boost for the ‘Vocal for Local’ initiative and also promote Khadi,” Saxena said.
NDFP.jpg)
Notably, Varanasi which is also the Parliamentary Constituency of the Prime Minister, has rolled out a number of activities to promote Khadi and support the artisans. As any as 134 Khadi Institutions are currently working in Varanasi where women comprise nearly 80% of the total workforce.

بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانی صنعتوں کی وزارت
کھادی اوردیہی صنعتی کمیشن کی وارانسی میں کھادی نمائش :
کشمیراوراتراکھنڈ سے اعلی ٰ طول البدپرواقع علاقوں سے جمع کئے گئے شہد اور اتراکھنڈ کے اونی ملبوسات پرتوجہ مرکوز
22 NOV 2020 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ، 22نومبر:کھادی اوردیہی صنعتی کمیشن ( کے وی آئی سی ) کی جانب سے وارانسی میں منعقد ہ خاص نمائش میں اعلیٰ کوالٹی کی حامل کھادی مصنوعات رکھی گئی ہیں جن میں کشمیر ی شہد اوراتراکھنڈ کے اونی ملبوسات بطورخاص توجہ کا مرکز ہیں ۔ اس نمائش کا افتتاح آج کھادی اوردیہی صنعتی کمیشن کے صدرجناب ونئے کمارسکسینہ نے کیا۔ اترپردیش ،جموں وکشمیر، مغربی بنگال ، بہار، جھارکھنڈ ، راجستھان اورپنجاب سے آئے ہوئے سیکڑوں صناعوں اوردست کاروں نے یہاں 90سے زائد اسٹال لگائے ہیں ۔ یہ کھادی صنعت کمیشن کی کووڈ 19وبائی مرض پھوٹ پڑنے کے بعد لگائی جانے والی دوسری نمائش ہے ۔ یہ نمائش آئندہ ( 22نومبر -07دسمبر) تک جاری رہے ۔ اسی سال ماہ اکتوبر میں لکھنومیں لاک ڈاون کے بعد پہلی کھادی نمائش کا اہتمام کیاگیاتھا۔
میں 5T1N.jpg)
اس نمائش میں متعدد کھادی اداروں اورجموں وکشمیر کے متعدد وزیراعظم روزگاربہم رسانئ پروگرام کے تحت مصروف عمل اکائیوں نے حصہ لیاہے ۔ کشمیر کے اعلیٰ طول البلد علاقوں سے لایاگیا شہد ، اونی ملبوسات اور شال وغیرہ نے ہرخاص وعام کی توجہ مبذول کی ہے ۔ وارانسی میں اس طرح کے شہد کی دستیابی کافی کم ہے ۔ اس کے علاوہ اتراکھنڈ سے آئی مصنوعات کی جانب بھی صارفین کی توجہ مبذول ہورہی ہے ۔ اپنی اعلیٰ عمدگی اور ذائقے کی وجہ سے یہ شہدملک بھرمیں کافی مقبول عام ہے ۔وزیراعظم نے بھی شہدکی مکھیاں پالنے والوں سے اعلیٰ طول البلد مقامات پرشہدکی پیداواربڑھانے کی اپیل کی ہے جس کی عالمی مانگ بہت زیادہ ہے ۔ کے وی آئی سی نے کشمیر کے اعلیٰ طولب البلد علاقوں میں ہزاروں شہدکی مکھیاں پالنے والے باکس نقسیم کئے
ہیں جو مقامی طورپر نوجوانوں کو مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقے میں شہد کی پیداوارمیں مدد گارہوں گے ۔
مغربی بنگال سے ململ کے کپڑے ، جموں وکشمیر سے پشمینہ شال ، کانپورسے چمڑے کی مصنوعات ، راجستھان اوراترپردیش سے ٹیراکوٹامٹی کے برتن اور راجستھان سے اچار، مربہ اورہربل دوائیں جیسی متعدد مصنوعات یہاں لائی گئی ہیں ۔بہاراورپنچاب سے مختلف النوع ریشمی اورسوتی کپڑے ، ریڈی میڈ کپڑے بھی نمائش میں رکھے گئے ہیں ۔ نمائش کے دوران کھادی ملبوسات اور ریڈی میڈ کپڑوں پر30فیصد کی خصوصی رعایت بھی دی جارہی ہے۔
کے وی آئی صدی جناب سکسینہ نے کہاکہ وارانسی میں ریاستی سطح کی کھادی نمائش آتم نربھربھارت کی جانب متوجہ کرنے والی ہے جس نے مالی بحران دورکرنے کے لئے مشکل وقت کے دوران خرچے کو قائم رکھا۔ انھوں نے کہاکہ یہ نمائش ایک منفرد اسٹیج ہے جہاں وارانسی اورقرب وجواب کے علاقوں کے لوگ جموں وکشمیر ، راجستھان ، مغربی بنگال ،پنجاب ، اتراکھنڈ اوردیگرریاستوں کے دستکاری کھادی مصنوعات خریدی جاسکتی ہیں مقامی پہل کے لئے اسرار ہونا اورکھادی کو بڑھاوادینا ایک بڑی تقویت ثابت ہوگی ۔
NDFP.jpg)
وارانسی ، جوکہ وزیراعظم کا حلقہ انتخاب بھی ہے ، اس شہرنے کھادی کو بڑوادینے اورکاریگروں کو حمایت فراہم کرنے کے لئے متعدد پروگرام شروع کئے ہیں ۔ فی الحال وارانسی میں 134ادارے کام کررہے ہیں جہاں مجموعی ورک فوس میں خواتین کی نمائندگی تقریبا 80فیصد کے بقدرہے ۔