Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
KVIC Inaugurates Khadi Exhibition in Varanasi; High Altitude Honey from Kashmir and Uttarakhand & Woolens Hog Limelight
22 NOV 2020 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
A range of exquisite Khadi products including the premium High Altitude Honey from Jammu & Kashmir, handcrafted silk, cotton and woolen clothes and herbal medicines have been put to display at the state level Khadi Exhibition in Varanasi organized by Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC). The exhibition was inaugurated today by KVIC Chairman Shri Vinai Kumar Saxena. Hundreds of empowered Khadi artisans from 8 States – Uttar Pradesh, J&K, West Bengal, Uttarakhand, Bihar, Jharkhand, Rajasthan and Punjab – have set up 90 stalls in the exhibition, the second such event organized by KVIC since the Covid-19 lockdown. The exhibition will continue for 15 days, i.e. from November 22 to December 7. In October this year, the first Khadi exhibition after the lockdown was organized in Lucknow.
5T1N.jpg)
A number of Khadi institutions and PMEGP Units from J&K with products like high altitude honey, Kashmiri woolen and shawls have been a major attraction at the exhibition. Apart from Kashmir, High altitude honey from Uttarakhand is also attracting a large number of customers who otherwise do not easily find this honey in Varanasi. Owing to its premium quality and taste, high altitude honey is immensely popular across the country. Prime Minister too has urged beekeepers to increase the production of high altitude honey which has a huge global demand. KVIC has distributed thousands of bee boxes in high altitude areas of Kashmir to local youths that has increased honey production in the Union Territory.
1KNK.JPG)
A number of fine products like Muslin fabric from West Bengal, Pashmina shawls and woolens from J&K, Koti Shawls from Punjab, leather products from Kanpur, terracotta pottery from Rajasthan and Uttar Pradesh and pickles, Murabba and Herbal medicine from Rajasthan are the major attractions. A variety of Silk and cotton fabric and readymade clothes from Bihar and Punjab too have been exhibited. A special discount of 30% is being offered on Khadi Fabric and readymade clothes during the exhibition.
TXN3.jpg)
KVIC Chairman Shri Saxena said the state level Khadi exhibition at Varanasi was Khadi artisans’ stride towards “Aatmanirbhar Bharat” who kept the Charkha spinning during the difficult times to overcome the financial distress. “This exhibition is a unique platform where people in Varanasi and adjoining areas can buy handmade Khadi products from states like J&K, Rajasthan, West Bengal, Punjab, Uttarakhand and others. This will be a big boost for the ‘Vocal for Local’ initiative and also promote Khadi,” Saxena said.
NDFP.jpg)
Notably, Varanasi which is also the Parliamentary Constituency of the Prime Minister, has rolled out a number of activities to promote Khadi and support the artisans. As any as 134 Khadi Institutions are currently working in Varanasi where women comprise nearly 80% of the total workforce.

सुक्ष्म, लघु आणि मध्यम उदयोग मंत्रालय
खादी आणि ग्रामोद्योग मंडळाने वाराणसीत खादीचे प्रदर्शन केले आयोजित
22 NOV 2020 9:30PM by PIB Mumbai
खादी आणि ग्रामोद्योग मंडळाने (KVIC) वाराणसी येथे आयोजित केलेल्या राज्यस्तरीय खादी प्रदर्शनात जम्मू आणि काश्मीरमधील दर्जेदार, सर्वाधिक उंचीवरील मध,हाताने बनविलेले रेशमी कापड,सुती आणि लोकरीचे कपडे आणि वनौषधी यांचा या प्रदर्शनात समावेश आहे.या प्रदर्शनाचे उद्घाटन खादी आणि ग्रामोद्योग मंडळाचे अध्यक्ष श्री. विनय कुमार सक्सेना यांच्या हस्ते झाले.
5T1N.jpg)
उत्तर प्रदेश, जम्मू काश्मीर, पश्चिम बंगाल, उत्तराखंड, बिहार, झारखंड, राजस्थान आणि पंजाब अशा 8 राज्यांतील शेकडो खादी प्रशिक्षित कारागिरांनी या प्रदर्शनात आपले 90 स्टाँल्स लावले असून खादी आणि ग्रामोद्योग मंडळाने कोविड-19 च्या टाळेबंदी नंतर आयोजित केलेला हा दुसरा अशा प्रकारचा कार्यक्रम आहे. हे प्रदर्शन दिनांक 22 नोव्हेंबर ते 7 डिसेंबर पर्यंत म्हणजे 15 दिवस सुरू रहाणार आहे. या वर्षी ऑक्टोबर महिन्यात टाळेबंदीनंतर पहिले खादीचे प्रदर्शन लखनौ येथे आयोजित करण्यात आले होते.
1KNK.JPG)
जम्मू आणि काश्मीरमधील खादीच्या संस्था आणि पंतप्रधान रोजगार निर्माण योजनेतील (PMEGP units) युनिट्सनी आणलेला सर्वाधिक उंचीवरील मध, काश्मीरमधील लोकर आणि शाली ही उत्पादने प्रदर्शनाचे प्रमुख आकर्षण ठरली आहेत. काश्मीर व्यतिरिक्त उत्तराखंड येथील सर्वोच्च उंचीवरील मध देखील ग्राहकांना मोठ्या प्रमाणावर आकर्षित करत आहेत, ज्यांना वारासणीत अशा प्रकारचा मध सहजासहजी उपलब्ध होत नाही. या मधाच्या उत्तम दर्जा आणि चवीमुळे हा मध देशभरात प्रचंड लोकप्रिय आहे. पंतप्रधानांनी देखील मधमाशी उत्पादकांना अशा जागतिक स्तरावर मोठी मागणी असलेल्या सर्वाधिक उंचीवरील मधाचे उत्पादन वाढविण्यासाठी आवाहन केले होते. केव्हीआयसीने काश्मीरमधील उंचावरील भागात हजारो मधमाश्यांच्या पेट्या स्थानिक युवकांना वितरित केल्या, त्यामुळे या केंद्रशासित प्रदेशातील मध उत्पादन वाढले आहे.
TXN3.jpg)
यावेळी बोलताना केव्हीआयसीचे अध्यक्ष श्री. सक्सेना म्हणाले," वाराणसीतील राज्यस्तरीय खादी प्रदर्शन हे अशा खादी कारागिरांचे प्रदर्शन आहे, ज्यांनी कठिण काळात आर्थिक संकटातून बाहेर पडण्यासाठी चरखा फिरवत ठेवला आणि आत्मनिर्भर भारताकडे जाण्यासाठी वाटचाल सुरू ठेवली. विशेषतः वाराणसी जो पंतप्रधानांचा संसदीय मतदारसंघ आहे, तेथे अशाप्रकारे खादीला प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी आणि कारागिरांना संकटातून बाहेर पडण्यासाठी अनेक उपक्रम राबविण्यात आले आहेत. वाराणसीत सध्या एकूण 134 खादी संस्था असून त्यातील कामगारवर्गात 80% महिलांचा समावेश आहे.
NDFP.jpg)