Ministry of Electronics & IT
Online conference under chairmanship of Union IT Minister to be organized to mark 3 Years of UMANG
UMANG’s international version to be launched during the conference for selected countries;
The international version of App will help Indian international students, NRIs and Indian tourists abroad, to avail services of Indian Government, anytime
21 NOV 2020 3:19PM by PIB Delhi
To mark the occasion of 3 years of UMANG and 2000+ services milestone, an online conference is being organized under the chairmanship of Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad, the UnionMinister for Electronics and Information Technology, Communications and Law & Justice on 23.11.2020 at 16.00 Hrs with the objective to take suggestions/feedback from about 20 partner departments. The key partners of UMANG are Employee Provident Fund Organization, Direct Benefit Transfer scheme departments, Employee State Insurance Corporation, Ministries of Health, Education, Agriculture, Animal Husbandry and Staff Selection Commission (SSC). In coordination with Ministry of External Affairs, UMANG’s international version will be launched during the conference for select countries that include USA, UK, Canada, Australia, UAE, Netherlands, Singapore, Australia and New Zealand. It will help Indian international students, NRIs and Indian tourists abroad, to avail Government of India services, anytime. It will also help in taking India to the world through ‘Indian Culture’ services available on UMANG and create interest amongst foreign tourists to visit India.
The UMANG mobile app (Unified Mobile Application for New-age Governance) is a Government of India all-in-one single, unified, secure, multi-channel, multi-lingual, multi-service mobile app. providing access to high impact services of various organizations of Centre and States.
UMANG was developed by National e-Governance Division (NeGD), Ministry of Electronics & IT. It was dedicated to the Nation on November 23, 2017, by ourPrime Minister with 163 services. Within a short period of its successful implementation, UMANG attained four illustrious awards including ‘Best m-Government service’ award at the 6th World Government Summit held at Dubai, UAE in Feb 2018.
In complete resonance with Digital India’s vision of “Power to Empower”, the aim to develop UMANG was to enable ‘Ease of Living’ for Citizens by facilitating simple and effortless access to major Government services from a single mobile app.
UMANG has now grown to provide 2039 services (373 from 88 Central departments, 487 from 101 departments of 27 States and 1179 services for utility bill payments) and the count is galloping ahead!
The UMANG Mobile app is available on Android, iOS, all web browsers platforms and select 80 services on KaiOS (available on Jio feature phones). UMANG has reached a level of more than 3.75 crore downloads and ~2.5 crore registered users while maintaining an average Play Store rating of >4 from more than 136 K users.
The UMANG App can be downloaded by giving a missed call on 97183-97183 and is available for downloading from the following links:
1. Web: https://web.umang.gov.in/web/#/
2. Android: https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=in.gov.umang.negd.g2c
3. iOS: https://apps.apple.com/in/app/umang/id1236448857

ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੌਨਿਕਸ ਅਤੇ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਆਈ.ਟੀ. ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਹੇਠ ਉਮੰਗ ਦੇ ਤਿੰਨ ਸਾਲ ਮੁਕੰਮਲ ਹੋਣ ਤੇ ਆਨਲਾਈਨ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਆਯੋਜਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ
ਉਮੰਗ ਦੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸੰਸਕਰਣ ਨੂੰ ਚੋਣਵੇਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਲਈ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਲਈ ਲਾਂਚ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ ।
ਐਪ ਦਾ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸੰਸਕਰਣ, ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ, ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸੀ ਭਾਰਤੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਦੇਸਾਂ ਵਿਚਲੇ ਸੈਲਾਨੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਸਮੇਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਲੈਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕਰੇਗਾ ।
21 NOV 2020 3:19PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਉਮੰਗ ਦੇ ਤਿੰਨ ਸਾਲ ਮੁਕੰਮਲ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ 2000+ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਮੀਲ ਪੱਥਰ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਆਨਲਾਈਨ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ 23/11/2020 ਨੂੰ 1600 ਵਜੇ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਰਵੀ ਸ਼ੰਕਰ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਦ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰਾਨਿਕਸ ਤੇ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਟੈਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਸੰਚਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਤੇ ਨਿਆਂ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਕਰਨਗੇ । ਇਸ ਦਾ ਮੰਤਵ 20 ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰ ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਸੁਝਾਅ/ਫੀਡਬੈਕ ਲੈਣਾ ਹੈ । ਉਮੰਗ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰ ਹਨ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਨਿਧੀ ਸੰਗਠਨ, ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟ ਬੈਨੀਫਿਟ ਟਰਾਂਸਫਰ ਸਕੀਮ ਵਿਭਾਗ, ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀ ਰਾਜ ਬੀਮਾ ਨਿਗਮ, ਸਿਹਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ,ਸਿੱਖਿਆ, ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ, ਪਸ਼ੂਪਾਲਣ ਤੇ ਸਟਾਫ ਚੋਣ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ, (ਐਸ.ਐਚ.ਸੀ.) ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਨਾਲ ਉਮੰਗ ਦਾ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸੰਸਕਰਣ ਚੋਣਵੇਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਾਂਚ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ ਇਹਨਾ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿਚ ਯੂ.ਐਸ.ਏ., ਯੂ.ਕੇ, ਕੈਨੇਡਾ, ਆਸਟ੍ਰੇਲੀਆ, ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਅਰਬ ਅਮੀਰਾਤ, ਨੀਦਰਲੈਂਡ, ਸਿੰਘਾਪੁਰ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਊਜ਼ੀਲੈਂਡ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ । ਇਹ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ, ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸੀ ਭਾਰਤੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਦੇਸਾਂ ਵਿਚ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸੈਲਾਨੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਸਮੇਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਲੈਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕਰੇਗਾ । ਇਹ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ''ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ'' ਜੋ ਉਮੰਗ ਤੇ ਉਪਲਬਦ ਹਨ, ਰਾਹੀਂ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕਰੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਸੈਲਾਨੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਲਈ ਦਿਲਚਸਪੀ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰੇਗਾ ।
ਉਮੰਗ ਮੁਬਾਇਲ ਐਪ (ਯੂਨੀਫਾਈਡ ਮੁਬਾਇਲ ਐਪਲੀਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਫਾਰ ਨਿਊ ਏਜ਼ ਗਵਰਨੈਸ) ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਆਲ ਇਨ ਵਨ ਇਕੋ, ਇਕੱਠੀ, ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ, ਬਹੁ ਚੈਨਲੀ, ਬਹੁ ਭਾਸ਼ਾਈ, ਬਹੁ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਵਾਲੀ ਮੁਬਾਇਲ ਐਪ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਅਤੇ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਵੱਖ ਵੱਖ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਵੱਡੇ ਅਸਰ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ ।
ਉਮੰਗ ਨੂੰ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰਾਨਿਕਸ ਤੇ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਟੈਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੀ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਈ ਗਵਰਨੈਸ ਡਵੀਜ਼ਨ (ਐਨ.ਈ.ਜੀ.ਡੀ.) ਨੇ ਵਿਕਸਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ । ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ 163 ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਨਾਲ 23 ਨਵੰਬਰ 2017 ਨੂੰ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ । ਸਫਲਤਾਪੂਰਵਕ ਲਾਗੂ ਹੋਣ ਦੇ ਥੋਹੜੇ ਜਿਹੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੀ ਉਮੰਗ ਨੇ ਚਾਰ ਮਸ਼ਹੂਰ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ ਜਿਹਨਾ ਵਿਚੋਂ ਇਕ ਫਰਵਰੀ 2018 ਵਿੱਚ ਯੂ. ਏ.ਈ., ਦੁਬੱਈ ਵਿਚ ਛੇਵੇਂ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਦੌਰਾਨ ''ਬੈਸਟ ਐਮ ਗੌਰਮਿੰਟ ਸਰਵਿਸ ਸਨਮਾਨ'' ਹੈ ।
ਡਿਜ਼ੀਟਲ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਦੀ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀ ''ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਤੋਂ ਸੁਸ਼ੱਕਤ'' ਨਾਲ ਮੁਕੰਮਲ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ ਮੇਲ ਖਾਂਦਿਆਂ, ਉਮੰਗ ਵਿਕਸਤ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਮਤਲਬ ਇਕ ਸਿੰਗਲ ਮੁਬਾਇਲ ਐਪ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਮੁੱਖ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਖਾਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਬਿਨਾ ਯਤਨ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਨਾਲ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ''ਈਜ਼ ਆਫ ਲੀਵਿੰਗ'' ਦੇਣਾ ਹੈ ।
ਉਮੰਗ ਹੁਣ 2039 ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਵਿਚੋਂ 88 ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ 378, 27 ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਦੇ 101 ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ 487 ਅਤੇ ਯੂਟਿਲਟੀ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ 1179 ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਛਾਲਾਂ ਮਾਰਦੀ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਦੀ ਹੈ ।
ਉਮੰਗ ਮੁਬਾਇਲ ਐਪ ਐਂਡਰਆਇਡ, ਆਈ.ਓ.ਐਸ.,ਸਾਰੇ ਵੈਬ ਬਰੌਜ਼ਰਜ਼ ਪਲੇਟਫਾਰਮਜ਼ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਓਸ (ਕੇ.ਏ.ਆਈ.ਓ.ਐਸ.) ਦੀਆਂ 80 ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਤੇ ਉਪਲਬਦ ਹੈ (ਜੀਓ ਫੀਚਰ ਫੋਨ ਤੇ ਵੀ ਉਪਲਬਦ ਹੈ) । ਉਮੰਗ ਦੇ 3.75 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਡਾਊਨਲੋਡ ਹੋ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਤੇ 2.5 ਕਰੋੜ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ ਨੇ ਪੰਜੀਕਰਣ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ । ਇਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਇਸ ਦੀ 136 ਕੇ ਯੂਜ਼ਰ ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ 4 ਔਸਤ ਪਲੇਅ ਸਟੋਰ ਰੇਟਿੰਗ ਹੈ ।
ਉਮੰਗ ਐਪ ਨੂੰ 9718307183 ਤੇ ਮਿਸਡ ਕਾਲ ਦੇ ਕੇ ਵੀ ਡਾਊਨਲੋਡ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਡਾਊਨਲੋਡ ਲਈ ਇਹ ਹੇਠ ਲਿਖੇ ਲਿੰਕਸ ਤੇ ਵੀ ਉਪਲਬਦ ਹੈ ।
- Web: https://web.umang.gov.in/web/#/
- Android: https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=in.gov.umang.negd.g2c
- iOS: https://apps.apple.com/in/app/umang/id1236448857
ਆਰ.ਸੀ.ਜੇ/ਐਮ