Ministry of Defence
NCC Celebrates 72nd Anniversary
21 NOV 2020 2:22PM by PIB Delhi
National Cadet Corps (NCC), the largest uniformed youth organisation in the world, will be celebrating its 72nd Raising Day on 22 Nov 2020. The raising day function was marked by paying homage, at the National War Memorial, today, to the fallen heroes, who made the supreme sacrifice of their lives. The Defence Secretary Dr. Ajay Kumar and DG NCC Lt Gen Rajeev Chopra laid wreaths on behalf of the entire NCC fraternity.
Defence Secretary said, during the current year, the NCC cadets have contributed, by participating selflessly during the COVID-19 pandemic, through Ex ‘NCC Yogdaan’ as Corona warriors to spread awareness about measures to fight against the pandemic. The cadets and Associate NCC Officers, led by example in activities such as ‘Ek Bharat Shresht Bharat’, ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’ and ‘Fit India’. The cadets participated wholeheartedly in ‘Swachhta Abhiyan’, ‘Mega Pollution Pakhwada’ and played a pivotal role in spreading awareness about various government initiatives like ‘Digital Literacy’, ‘International Day of Yoga’, ‘Tree Plantation’ and immunisation programs etc.
A scheme for expansion of National Cadet Corps coverage, in Border and Coastal regions of the country was announced by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on 15 August 2020. A total increase of one lakh additional cadet strength in all three streams of Army, Navy and Air Force is planned, focusing on the border districts, coastal taluks and taluks housing Air Force Stations. Defence Secretary Dr. Ajay Kumar after laying wreath said, expansion of NCC in our border and coastal districts will motivate the youth from these areas to join the armed forces. The nation looks forward to NCC, to inculcate the values of fraternity, discipline, national unity and selfless service amongst our youth.
The multifaceted activities and varied curriculum of the NCC, provides unique opportunities to the youth for self-development. Many cadets have done the Nation and the organisation proud by their remarkable achievements in the field of sports and adventure. The NCC continues its relentless efforts, towards moulding the present day youth into responsible citizens of tomorrow.
The NCC raising day, was also celebrated all over India, with cadets participating in blood donation camps and social development programmes.

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
এনসিসি ৭২তম প্রতিষ্ঠা বার্ষিকী উদযাপন করছে
21 NOV 2020 2:22PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ২১ নভেম্বর, ২০২০
জাতীয় সমর শিক্ষার্থী বাহিনী (এনসিসি) বিশ্বের বৃহত্তম উর্দিধারি যুব সংগঠন। এই সংগঠন ২২শে নভেম্বর ৭২তম প্রতিষ্ঠা বার্ষিকী উদযাপন করবে। আজ জাতীয় যুদ্ধ স্মারকে যেসব বীর সেনানীরা দেশের জন্য আত্মবলিদান করেছেন, তাঁদের প্রতি শ্রদ্ধা নিবেদন করে এই অনুষ্ঠান শুরু হয়েছে। প্রতিরক্ষা সচিব ডঃ অজয় কুমার এবং এনসিসি-র মহানির্দেশক লেফ্টেন্যান্ট জেনারেল রাজীব চোপরা এনসিসি সংগঠনের পক্ষ থেকে স্মারকে পুষ্পার্ঘ্য নিবেদন করেছেন।
প্রতিরক্ষা সচিব বলেছেন, কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর বিরুদ্ধে এনসিসি ক্যাডেটরা নিঃস্বার্থভাবে কাজ করছেন। করোনা যোদ্ধা হিসেবে প্রাক্তন এনসিসি সদস্যরাও যোগ দিয়েছেন। এছাড়াও এক ভারত শ্রেষ্ঠ ভারত, আত্মনির্ভর ভারত, ফিট ইন্ডিয়া, স্বচ্ছ অভিযান, মেগা পলিউশন পাখওয়ারা, ডিজিটাল লিটারেসি, আন্তর্জাতিক যোগ দিবস, বৃক্ষরোপন, টিকাকরণ ইত্যাদি বিভিন্ন কর্মসূচিকে এনসিসি সদস্যরা বাস্তবায়িত করতে সাহায্য করেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ১৫ই আগস্ট দেশের সীমান্তবর্তী ও উপকূলবর্তী অঞ্চলে এনসিসি কর্মসূচির প্রসার ঘটানোর ওপর বিশেষ গুরুত্ব দিয়েছেন। সেনাবাহিনী, নৌবাহিনী ও বিমান বাহিনীতে আরও ১ লক্ষ ক্যাডেটকে অন্তর্ভুক্ত করার পরিকল্পনা করা হয়েছে। প্রতিরক্ষা সচিব ডঃ অজয় কুমার জানিয়েছেন আমাদের সীমান্ত ও উপকূলবর্তী জেলায় এনসিসি-র প্রসার ঘটলে ওই অঞ্চলের যুব সম্প্রদায় সশস্ত্র বাহিনীতে যোগ দিতে উৎসাহিত হবে।
এনসিসি-র বহুপাক্ষিক কর্মতৎপরতা রয়েছে। এর মধ্য দিয়ে যুব সম্প্রদায় স্বাবলম্বী হয়ে ওঠে। খেলাখুলা ও অভিযানমূলক বিভিন্ন কর্মসূচিতে অনেক ক্যাডেটের নজরকারা সাফল্যে দেশ ও সংগঠন গর্বিত হয়। এনসিসি আজকের যুব সম্প্রদায়কে আগামী দিনের দায়িত্ববান নাগরিক হিসেবে গড়ে তোলে।
প্রতিষ্ঠা দিবসে দেশজুড়ে রক্তদান শিবির ও বিভিন্ন সামাজিক কর্মসূচি হাতে নেওয়া হয়েছে।