Ministry of Defence
NCC Celebrates 72nd Anniversary
21 NOV 2020 2:22PM by PIB Delhi
National Cadet Corps (NCC), the largest uniformed youth organisation in the world, will be celebrating its 72nd Raising Day on 22 Nov 2020. The raising day function was marked by paying homage, at the National War Memorial, today, to the fallen heroes, who made the supreme sacrifice of their lives. The Defence Secretary Dr. Ajay Kumar and DG NCC Lt Gen Rajeev Chopra laid wreaths on behalf of the entire NCC fraternity.
Defence Secretary said, during the current year, the NCC cadets have contributed, by participating selflessly during the COVID-19 pandemic, through Ex ‘NCC Yogdaan’ as Corona warriors to spread awareness about measures to fight against the pandemic. The cadets and Associate NCC Officers, led by example in activities such as ‘Ek Bharat Shresht Bharat’, ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’ and ‘Fit India’. The cadets participated wholeheartedly in ‘Swachhta Abhiyan’, ‘Mega Pollution Pakhwada’ and played a pivotal role in spreading awareness about various government initiatives like ‘Digital Literacy’, ‘International Day of Yoga’, ‘Tree Plantation’ and immunisation programs etc.
A scheme for expansion of National Cadet Corps coverage, in Border and Coastal regions of the country was announced by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on 15 August 2020. A total increase of one lakh additional cadet strength in all three streams of Army, Navy and Air Force is planned, focusing on the border districts, coastal taluks and taluks housing Air Force Stations. Defence Secretary Dr. Ajay Kumar after laying wreath said, expansion of NCC in our border and coastal districts will motivate the youth from these areas to join the armed forces. The nation looks forward to NCC, to inculcate the values of fraternity, discipline, national unity and selfless service amongst our youth.
The multifaceted activities and varied curriculum of the NCC, provides unique opportunities to the youth for self-development. Many cadets have done the Nation and the organisation proud by their remarkable achievements in the field of sports and adventure. The NCC continues its relentless efforts, towards moulding the present day youth into responsible citizens of tomorrow.
The NCC raising day, was also celebrated all over India, with cadets participating in blood donation camps and social development programmes.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
72-வது ஆண்டு விழாவை கொண்டாடும் தேசிய மாணவர் படை
21 NOV 2020 2:22PM by PIB Chennai
உலகின் மிகப்பெரிய சீருடையணிந்த இளைஞர்கள் அமைப்பான தேசிய மாணவர் படை (என் சி சி), அதன் 72-வது ஆண்டு விழாவை 2020 நவம்பர் 22 அன்று கொண்டாடவிருக்கிறது.
தேசிய மாணவர் படை நிறுவப்பட்டு 72 ஆண்டுகள் ஆனதை குறிக்கும் வகையில், நாட்டுக்காக தங்களது இன்னுயிரை தியாகம் செய்த வீரர்களுக்கு தேசிய போர் நினைவுச் சின்னத்தில் இன்று அஞ்சலி செலுத்தப்பட்டது.
தேசிய மாணவர் படை குடும்பத்தின் சார்பாக பாதுகாப்பு செயலாளர் டாக்டர் அஜய் குமார் மற்றும் தேசிய மாணவர் படை தலைமை இயக்குநர், லெப்டினென்ட் ஜெனரல் ராஜீவ் சோப்ரா ஆகியோர் மலர் வளையம் வைத்து மரியாதை செலுத்தினர்.
இந்நிகழ்வில் பேசிய பாதுகாப்பு செயலாளர், கொவிட்-19 பெருந்தொற்றின் போது தேசிய மாணவர் படையினர் கொரோனா வீரர்களாக சிறப்பான சேவைகளை செய்ததாகவும், பெருந்தொற்றை எதிர்த்து போரிடுவதற்கான விழிப்புணர்வு நடவடிக்கைகளில் ஈடுபட்டதாகவும் புகழாரம் சூட்டினார்.
'ஒரே பாரதம், ஒப்பற்ற பாரதம்', 'தற்சார்பு இந்தியா', மற்றும் 'ஃபிட் இந்தியா' ஆகிய இயக்கங்களில் முழு மனதோடு தேசிய மாணவர் படையினர் பங்கேற்றனர். டிஜிட்டல் எழுத்தறிவு, சர்வதேச யோகா தினம் மற்றும் மரம் நடுதல் ஆகிய அரசின் திட்டங்களிலும் தேசிய மாணவர் படையினர் பங்கேற்றனர்.
தேசிய மாணவர் படையை எல்லையோர மற்றும் கடலோரப் பகுதிகளில் விரிபடுத்துவது குறித்த அறிவிப்பு 2020 ஆகஸ்ட் 15 அன்று பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியால் வெளியிடப்பட்டது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பை காணவும்
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1674671