Ministry of Defence
NCC Celebrates 72nd Anniversary
21 NOV 2020 2:22PM by PIB Delhi
National Cadet Corps (NCC), the largest uniformed youth organisation in the world, will be celebrating its 72nd Raising Day on 22 Nov 2020. The raising day function was marked by paying homage, at the National War Memorial, today, to the fallen heroes, who made the supreme sacrifice of their lives. The Defence Secretary Dr. Ajay Kumar and DG NCC Lt Gen Rajeev Chopra laid wreaths on behalf of the entire NCC fraternity.
Defence Secretary said, during the current year, the NCC cadets have contributed, by participating selflessly during the COVID-19 pandemic, through Ex ‘NCC Yogdaan’ as Corona warriors to spread awareness about measures to fight against the pandemic. The cadets and Associate NCC Officers, led by example in activities such as ‘Ek Bharat Shresht Bharat’, ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’ and ‘Fit India’. The cadets participated wholeheartedly in ‘Swachhta Abhiyan’, ‘Mega Pollution Pakhwada’ and played a pivotal role in spreading awareness about various government initiatives like ‘Digital Literacy’, ‘International Day of Yoga’, ‘Tree Plantation’ and immunisation programs etc.
A scheme for expansion of National Cadet Corps coverage, in Border and Coastal regions of the country was announced by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on 15 August 2020. A total increase of one lakh additional cadet strength in all three streams of Army, Navy and Air Force is planned, focusing on the border districts, coastal taluks and taluks housing Air Force Stations. Defence Secretary Dr. Ajay Kumar after laying wreath said, expansion of NCC in our border and coastal districts will motivate the youth from these areas to join the armed forces. The nation looks forward to NCC, to inculcate the values of fraternity, discipline, national unity and selfless service amongst our youth.
The multifaceted activities and varied curriculum of the NCC, provides unique opportunities to the youth for self-development. Many cadets have done the Nation and the organisation proud by their remarkable achievements in the field of sports and adventure. The NCC continues its relentless efforts, towards moulding the present day youth into responsible citizens of tomorrow.
The NCC raising day, was also celebrated all over India, with cadets participating in blood donation camps and social development programmes.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
एनसीसी कल अपनी 72वीं वर्षगांठ मनाएगी
21 NOV 2020 2:22PM by PIB Delhi
विश्व के सबसे बड़े वर्दीधारी युवा संगठन, राष्ट्रीय कैडेट कॉर्प्स (एनसीसी), 22 नवंबर, 2020 को अपना 72वां स्थापना दिवस मनाएगा। स्थापना दिवस से पूर्व, राष्ट्र के लिए अपने जीवन का सर्वोच्च बलिदानदेने वाले शहीदों को आज राष्ट्रीय युद्ध स्मारक पर श्रद्धांजलिअर्पित की गई। रक्षा सचिव डॉ. अजय कुमार और एनसीसी के महानिदेशक लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल राजीव चोपड़ा ने पूरे एनसीसी समुदाय की ओर से शहीद नायकों को पुष्पचक्र अर्पित किया।
रक्षा सचिव ने कहा कि वर्तमान वर्ष के दौरान, एनसीसी कैडेट्स ने कोविड-19 महामारी के दौरान निःस्वार्थ रूप से सेवा के रूप में, इस महामारी से लड़ने के उपायों के बारे जागरुकता फैलाते हुए कोरोना योद्धाओं के रूप में एनएनसी की ओर से अपना अप्रतिम योगदान दिया। कैडेट और एसोसिएट एनसीसी अधिकारीएक उदाहरण के रूप में 'एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत', 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत' और 'फिट इंडिया' जैसी गतिविधियों में शामिल रहे हैं। कैडेटों ने स्वच्छ अभियान, ‘मेगा प्रदूषण पखवाड़ा’ में पूरे मनोयोग से भाग लिया और‘डिजिटल साक्षरता’,‘अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस’,‘वृक्षारोपण’और टीकाकरण कार्यक्रमों आदि जैसी विभिन्न सरकारी पहलों के बारे में जागरूकता फैलाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने 15 अगस्त 2020 को देश के सीमा और तटीय क्षेत्रों में राष्ट्रीय कैडेट कोर कवरेज के विस्तार के लिए एक योजना की घोषणा की थी। सीमावर्ती जिलों, तटीय तालुकों और तालुका आवास वायु सेना स्टेशनों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए सेना, नौसेना और वायु तीनोंमें एक लाख अतिरिक्त कैडेटों के विस्तार की योजना बनाई गई है। रक्षा सचिव डॉ. अजय कुमार ने पुष्पचक्र अर्पित करने के बाद कहा कि हमारी सीमा और तटीय जिलों में एनसीसी का विस्तार इन क्षेत्रों के युवाओं को सशस्त्र बलों में शामिल होने के लिए प्रेरित करेगा। राष्ट्र हमारे युवाओं में भ्रातृत्व, अनुशासन, राष्ट्रीय एकता और निस्वार्थ सेवा के मूल्यों को विकसित करने के लिए एनसीसी से आशान्वितहै।
एनसीसी कीबहुमुखी गतिविधियां और विविध पाठ्यक्रम, युवाओं को आत्म-विकास के लिए अद्वितीय अवसर प्रदान करते हैं। कई कैडेटों ने खेल और रोमांच के क्षेत्र में अपनी उल्लेखनीय उपलब्धियों से राष्ट्र और संगठन को गौरवान्वित किया है। एनसीसी वर्तमान युवाओं को कल के जिम्मेदार नागरिक के रूप में ढालने की दिशा में अपने अथक प्रयास जारी रखे हुए है।
एनसीसी स्थापना दिवस के अवसर पर पूरे भारत में कैडेटों ने रक्तदान शिविर और सामाजिक विकास कार्यक्रमों में भाग लिया।