Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Health Ministry’s eSanjeevani completes 8 Lakh consultations
20 NOV 2020 2:53PM by PIB Delhi
India has seen a landmark achievement in the space of digital health initiatives. Ministry of Health and Family Welfare’s eSanjeevani, the national telemedicine initiative, has completed 8 lakh consultations today.
This is fast emerging as a sought after and popular means of seeking health care, especially during the COVID times in order to avoid physical contact while still benefitting by quality services. Over 11,000 patients are seeking health services on a daily basis in 27 States/UTs. eSanjeevani is also facilitating some states as a model that can serve patients throughout the year, especially in the far flung and remote areas.
The top ten States which have registered highest consultations through eSanjeevani and eSanjeevaniOPD platforms are Tamil Nadu (259904), Uttar Pradesh (219715), Kerala (58000), Himachal Pradesh (46647), Madhya Pradesh (43045), Gujarat (41765), Andhra Pradesh (35217), Uttarakhand (26819), Karnataka (23008), Maharashtra (9741).
eSanjeevani’s both variants of telemedicine namely - doctor to doctor (eSanjeevani AB-HWC) and patient to doctor (eSanjeevaniOPD) are consistently growing in terms of users on both sides i.e. patients / health workers on the one end and doctors on the other. eSanjeevani AB-HWC was launched by Ministry of Health and Family Welfare in November 2019 and it is to be implemented at 1,55,000 Health and Wellness Centres under Govt. of India’s Ayushman Bharat Scheme in ‘Hub & Spoke’ model by December 2022. eSanjeevani AB-HWC is functional at over 4,700 Health and Wellness Centres and over 17,000 doctors and health workers have been trained on its use. eSanjeevaniOPD, the second variant of this ambitious initiative, was rolled out on 13th of April 2020 during the first lockdown when OPDs across the country were closed to prevent COVID-19 infections.
eSanjeevani is having a significant impact amongst the section of populace where the travel distance, time and cost have been the barriers to seeking outpatient services. It has served as a viable and preferred option for consulting with a doctor. So far 16 districts have registered more than 10,000 consultations and over 100 districts have registered more than 1000 consultations.
Over 7500 doctors have been trained and on boarded to provide telemedicine services on over 220 online OPDs on eSanjeevaniOPD. eSanjeevaniOPD enables access to OPD services by the patients in the confines of their homes. Over 100 telemedicine practitioners have completed more than 1,000 teleconsultations and a few of them have logged over 10,000 consultations. As regards patients, over 20% patients use eSanjeevani to consult with doctors more than once. As many of these are small districts, it reflects that eSanjeevani is having equal or more impact in smaller districts.
Health Ministry along with State/UT Governments is making rapid strides to continuously optimise the utilisation of human resources. In few States same set of doctors and specialists are now providing services on both doctor-to-doctor and patient-to-doctor variant of eSanjeevani. The eSanjeevani team at C-DAC Mohali is extending all the technical support ranging from development, deployment, implementation, training, operations and management of eSanjeevani.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय की ई-संजीवनी ने 8 लाख परामर्श पूरे किए
20 NOV 2020 2:53PM by PIB Delhi
भारत ने डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य पहल के क्षेत्र में एक ऐतिहासिक उपलब्धि हासिल की है। स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय की राष्ट्रीय टेलीमेडिसिन पहल ई-संजीवनी ने आज 8 लाख परामर्श पूरे किए हैं।
यह सेवा विशेष रूप से कोविड समय के दौरान शारीरिक संपर्क से बचने के लिए तेजी से स्वास्थ्य देखभाल की मांग के लोकप्रिय और लोकप्रिय साधनों के रूप में उभर रही है, जबकि अभी भी उच्च गुणवत्ता की सेवाओं का लाभ मिल रहा है। 27 राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों में 11,000 से अधिक मरीज प्रतिदिन स्वास्थ्य सेवाएं पाने के लिए प्रयास कर रहे हैं। ई- संजीवनी पहल कुछ राज्यों को एक मॉडल के रूप में भी सुविधा प्रदान कर रही है जो विशेष रूप से सुदूर और दूर-दराज के क्षेत्रों में पूरे वर्ष रोगियों की सेवा कर सकता है।
ई-संजीवनी और ई-संजीवनी ओपीडी प्लेटफॉर्म के माध्यम से सबसे ज्यादा परामर्श देने वाले शीर्ष दस राज्यों में तमिलनाडु (259904), उत्तर प्रदेश (219715), केरल (58000), हिमाचल प्रदेश (46647), मध्य प्रदेश (43045), गुजरात (41765), आंध्र प्रदेश (35217) उत्तराखंड (26819), कर्नाटक (23008), महाराष्ट्र (9741) हैं।
ई-संजीवनी के टेलीमेडिसिन के दोनों प्रकार अर्थात्- डॉक्टर से डॉक्टर (ई-संजीवनी एबी-एचडब्ल्यूसी) और रोगी से डॉक्टर (ई-संजीवनी ओपीडी) दोनों पक्षों के उपयोगकर्ताओं के संदर्भ में लगातार बढ़ रहे हैं अर्थात् एक छोर पर मरीज/स्वास्थ्य कार्यकर्ता और दूसरे पर डॉक्टर। ई-संजीवनी एबी-एचडब्ल्यूसी को नवंबर 2019 में स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय द्वारा लॉन्च किया गया था और दिसंबर 2022 तक इसे 'हब एंड स्पोक' मॉडल में भारत की आयुष्मान भारत योजना के तहत 1,55,000 हेल्थ एंड वेलनेस सेंटरों में लागू किया जाना है। ई-संजीवनी एबी-एचडब्ल्यूसी 4,700 से अधिक स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण केंद्रों में कार्यात्मक है और 17,000 से अधिक डॉक्टरों और स्वास्थ्य कार्यकर्ताओं को इसके उपयोग के लिए प्रशिक्षित किया गया है। इस महत्वाकांक्षी पहल के दूसरे संस्करण ई-संजीवनी ओपीडी को पहले लॉकडाउन के दौरान 13 अप्रैल 2020 को रोल आउट किया गया था जब देश में ओपीडी को कोविड-19 संक्रमण से बचाव के लिए बंद कर दिया गया था।
ई-संजीवनी आबादी के उस क्षेत्र में महत्वपूर्ण प्रभाव डाल रहा है जहां यात्रा की दूरी, समय और लागत बाहरी सेवाओं की तलाश में बाधाएं हैं। इसने एक डॉक्टर के साथ परामर्श के लिए एक व्यवहार्य और पसंदीदा विकल्प के रूप में कार्य किया है। अब तक 16 जिलों ने 10,000 से अधिक परामर्शों को पंजीकृत किया है और 100 से अधिक जिलों ने 1000 से अधिक परामर्शों को पंजीकृत किया गया है।
ई-संजीवनी ओपीडी पर 220 से अधिक ऑनलाइन ओपीडी में टेलीमेडिसिन सेवाएं प्रदान करने के लिए 7500 से अधिक डॉक्टरों को प्रशिक्षित किया गया है। ई-संजीवनी ओपीडी सेवाओं को उनके घरों की परिधि में मरीजों तक पहुंचाने में सक्षम बनाता है। 100 से अधिक टेलीमेडिसिन चिकित्सकों ने 1,000 से अधिक टेलीकॉन्शलटेशन किए हैं और उनमें से कुछ ने 10,000 से अधिक परामर्शों को लॉग इन किया है। मरीजों के संबंध में, 20 प्रतिशत से अधिक मरीज एक से अधिक बार डॉक्टरों से परामर्श करने के लिए ई-संजीवनी का उपयोग करते हैं। इनमें से कई छोटे जिले हैं, यह दर्शाता है कि ई-संजीवनी छोटे जिलों में समान या अधिक प्रभाव डाल रही है।
स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के साथ मिलकर मानव संसाधनों के उपयोग को निरंतर अनुकूलित करने के लिए तेजी से प्रगति कर रहा है। कुछ राज्यों में डॉक्टरों और विशेषज्ञों का एक ही सेट अब ई-संजीवनी के डॉक्टर-टू-डॉक्टर और रोगी-से-डॉक्टर संस्करण दोनों पर सेवाएं प्रदान कर रहा है। सी-डीएसी मोहाली में ई-संजीवनी की टीम ई-संजीवनी के विकास, परिनियोजन, कार्यान्वयन, प्रशिक्षण, संचालन और प्रबंधन से लेकर सभी तकनीकी सहायता प्रदान कर रही है।