Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Health Ministry’s eSanjeevani completes 8 Lakh consultations
20 NOV 2020 2:53PM by PIB Delhi
India has seen a landmark achievement in the space of digital health initiatives. Ministry of Health and Family Welfare’s eSanjeevani, the national telemedicine initiative, has completed 8 lakh consultations today.
This is fast emerging as a sought after and popular means of seeking health care, especially during the COVID times in order to avoid physical contact while still benefitting by quality services. Over 11,000 patients are seeking health services on a daily basis in 27 States/UTs. eSanjeevani is also facilitating some states as a model that can serve patients throughout the year, especially in the far flung and remote areas.
The top ten States which have registered highest consultations through eSanjeevani and eSanjeevaniOPD platforms are Tamil Nadu (259904), Uttar Pradesh (219715), Kerala (58000), Himachal Pradesh (46647), Madhya Pradesh (43045), Gujarat (41765), Andhra Pradesh (35217), Uttarakhand (26819), Karnataka (23008), Maharashtra (9741).
eSanjeevani’s both variants of telemedicine namely - doctor to doctor (eSanjeevani AB-HWC) and patient to doctor (eSanjeevaniOPD) are consistently growing in terms of users on both sides i.e. patients / health workers on the one end and doctors on the other. eSanjeevani AB-HWC was launched by Ministry of Health and Family Welfare in November 2019 and it is to be implemented at 1,55,000 Health and Wellness Centres under Govt. of India’s Ayushman Bharat Scheme in ‘Hub & Spoke’ model by December 2022. eSanjeevani AB-HWC is functional at over 4,700 Health and Wellness Centres and over 17,000 doctors and health workers have been trained on its use. eSanjeevaniOPD, the second variant of this ambitious initiative, was rolled out on 13th of April 2020 during the first lockdown when OPDs across the country were closed to prevent COVID-19 infections.
eSanjeevani is having a significant impact amongst the section of populace where the travel distance, time and cost have been the barriers to seeking outpatient services. It has served as a viable and preferred option for consulting with a doctor. So far 16 districts have registered more than 10,000 consultations and over 100 districts have registered more than 1000 consultations.
Over 7500 doctors have been trained and on boarded to provide telemedicine services on over 220 online OPDs on eSanjeevaniOPD. eSanjeevaniOPD enables access to OPD services by the patients in the confines of their homes. Over 100 telemedicine practitioners have completed more than 1,000 teleconsultations and a few of them have logged over 10,000 consultations. As regards patients, over 20% patients use eSanjeevani to consult with doctors more than once. As many of these are small districts, it reflects that eSanjeevani is having equal or more impact in smaller districts.
Health Ministry along with State/UT Governments is making rapid strides to continuously optimise the utilisation of human resources. In few States same set of doctors and specialists are now providing services on both doctor-to-doctor and patient-to-doctor variant of eSanjeevani. The eSanjeevani team at C-DAC Mohali is extending all the technical support ranging from development, deployment, implementation, training, operations and management of eSanjeevani.

ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸਿਹਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੀ ਈ—ਸੰਜੀਵਨੀ ਨੇ 8 ਲੱਖ ਮਸ਼ਵਰੇ ਮੁਕੰਮਲ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ
20 NOV 2020 2:53PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਡਿਜ਼ੀਟਲ ਸਿਹਤ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਨਵਾਂ ਮੀਲ ਪੱਥਰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ । ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਦੀ ਈ—ਸੰਜੀਵਨੀ ਜੋ ਕੌਮੀ ਟੈਲੀਮੈਡੀਸਨ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀ ਹੈ , ਨੇ ਅੱਜ 8 ਲੱਖ ਮਸ਼ਵਰੇ ਮੁਕੰਮਲ ਕਰ ਲਏ ਹਨ ।
ਇਹ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਲਈ ਬਹੁਤ ਹੀ ਹਰਮਨ ਪਿਆਰਾ ਅਤੇ ਪੁੱਛਗਿੱਛ ਵਾਲਾ , ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਉੱਭਰਦਾ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਸਿਸਟਮ ਹੈ । ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਕਰਕੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਜਦ ਸਰੀਰਿਕ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਬਚਾਅ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਨਾਲ ਮਿਆਰੀ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਵੀ ਫਾਇਦੇ ਮਿਲਦੇ ਹਨ । 27 ਸੂਬਿਆਂ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ 11,000 ਤੋਂ ਜਿ਼ਆਦਾ ਮਰੀਜ਼ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਲੈ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ । ਈ—ਸੰਜੀਵਨੀ ਕਈ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਮਾਡਲ ਵਜੋਂ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ , ਜਿਸ ਲਈ ਮਰੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਰਾ ਸਾਲ ਸੇਵਾ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ । ਖਾਸ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ ਦੂਰ ਦੁਰਾਡੇ ਤੇ ਅਪਹੁੰਚ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ।
ਜਿਹੜੇ 10 ਅੱਵਲ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਨੇ ਈ—ਸੰਜੀਵਨੀ ਅਤੇ ਈ—ਸੰਜੀਵਨੀ ਓ ਪੀ ਡੀ ਪਲੇਟਫਾਰਮਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਜਿ਼ਆਦਾ ਮਸ਼ਵਰਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਪੰਜੀਕਰਣ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ , ਉਹ ਹਨ — ਤਾਮਿਲਨਾਡੂ (2,59,904) , ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ (2,19,715), ਕੇਰਲ (58,000), ਹਿਮਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ (46,647), ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ (43,045), ਗੁਜਰਾਤ (41,765), ਆਂਧਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ (35,217), ਉੱਤਰਾਖੰਡ (26,819), ਕਰਨਾਟਕ (23,008), ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ (9,741) ।
ਈ—ਸੰਜੀਵਨੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਟੈਲੀ—ਮੈਡੀਸਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਦੋਨੋਂ ਵੰਨਗੀਆਂ — ਡਾਕਟਰ ਤੋਂ ਡਾਕਟਰ (ਈ—ਸੰਜੀਵਨੀ ਏ ਬੀ — ਐੱਚ ਡਬਲਯੂ ਸੀ) ਅਤੇ ਮਰੀਜ਼ ਤੋਂ ਡਾਕਟਰ (ਈ—ਸੰਜੀਵਨੀ ਓ ਪੀ ਡੀ) ਵਰਤੋਂ ਦੇ ਸੰਦਰਭ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੋਨਾਂ ਪਾਸਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਵੱਧ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ — ਮਰੀਜ਼ / ਸਿਹਤ ਕਾਮਿਆਂ ਵੱਲ ਇੱਕ ਪਾਸੇ ਅਤੇ ਡਾਕਟਰਾਂ ਵੱਲ ਦੂਜੇ ਪਾਸੇ । ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਨਵੰਬਰ 2019 ਵਿੱਚ ਈ—ਸੰਜੀਵਨੀ ਏ ਬੀ ਐੱਚ ਡਬਲਯੂ ਸੀ ਲਾਂਚ ਕੀਤੀ ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਦਸੰਬਰ 2022 ਤੱਕ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਆਯੁਸ਼ਮਾਨ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਕੀਮ ਵਿੱਚ ‘ਹੱਬ ਐਂਡ ਸਪੋਕ ਮਾਡਲ’ ਤਹਿਤ 1,55,000 ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਵੈਲਨੈੱਸ ਸੈਂਟਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ । ਈ—ਸੰਜੀਵਨੀ ਏ ਬੀ ਐੱਚ ਡਬਲਯੂ ਸੀ 4,700 ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਵੈਲਨੈੱਸ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ 17,000 ਤੋਂ ਜਿ਼ਆਦਾ ਡਾਕਟਰ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਕਾਮਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਲਈ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ । ਈ—ਸੰਜੀਵਨੀ ਓ ਪੀ ਡੀ ਜੋ ਇਸ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹੀ ਪਹਿਲ ਕਦਮੀਂ ਦੀ ਦੂਜੀ ਵੰਨਗੀ ਹੈ , ਨੂੰ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਲਾਕਡਾਊਨ ਦੌਰਾਨ 13 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ 2020 ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ , ਜਦ ਕੋਵਿਡ 19 ਦੇ ਸੰਕ੍ਰਮਣ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਕਣ ਲਈ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਓ ਪੀ ਡੀ ਬੰਦ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਸਨ ।
ਐੱਮ ਵੀ