Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Health Ministry’s eSanjeevani completes 8 Lakh consultations
20 NOV 2020 2:53PM by PIB Delhi
India has seen a landmark achievement in the space of digital health initiatives. Ministry of Health and Family Welfare’s eSanjeevani, the national telemedicine initiative, has completed 8 lakh consultations today.
This is fast emerging as a sought after and popular means of seeking health care, especially during the COVID times in order to avoid physical contact while still benefitting by quality services. Over 11,000 patients are seeking health services on a daily basis in 27 States/UTs. eSanjeevani is also facilitating some states as a model that can serve patients throughout the year, especially in the far flung and remote areas.
The top ten States which have registered highest consultations through eSanjeevani and eSanjeevaniOPD platforms are Tamil Nadu (259904), Uttar Pradesh (219715), Kerala (58000), Himachal Pradesh (46647), Madhya Pradesh (43045), Gujarat (41765), Andhra Pradesh (35217), Uttarakhand (26819), Karnataka (23008), Maharashtra (9741).
eSanjeevani’s both variants of telemedicine namely - doctor to doctor (eSanjeevani AB-HWC) and patient to doctor (eSanjeevaniOPD) are consistently growing in terms of users on both sides i.e. patients / health workers on the one end and doctors on the other. eSanjeevani AB-HWC was launched by Ministry of Health and Family Welfare in November 2019 and it is to be implemented at 1,55,000 Health and Wellness Centres under Govt. of India’s Ayushman Bharat Scheme in ‘Hub & Spoke’ model by December 2022. eSanjeevani AB-HWC is functional at over 4,700 Health and Wellness Centres and over 17,000 doctors and health workers have been trained on its use. eSanjeevaniOPD, the second variant of this ambitious initiative, was rolled out on 13th of April 2020 during the first lockdown when OPDs across the country were closed to prevent COVID-19 infections.
eSanjeevani is having a significant impact amongst the section of populace where the travel distance, time and cost have been the barriers to seeking outpatient services. It has served as a viable and preferred option for consulting with a doctor. So far 16 districts have registered more than 10,000 consultations and over 100 districts have registered more than 1000 consultations.
Over 7500 doctors have been trained and on boarded to provide telemedicine services on over 220 online OPDs on eSanjeevaniOPD. eSanjeevaniOPD enables access to OPD services by the patients in the confines of their homes. Over 100 telemedicine practitioners have completed more than 1,000 teleconsultations and a few of them have logged over 10,000 consultations. As regards patients, over 20% patients use eSanjeevani to consult with doctors more than once. As many of these are small districts, it reflects that eSanjeevani is having equal or more impact in smaller districts.
Health Ministry along with State/UT Governments is making rapid strides to continuously optimise the utilisation of human resources. In few States same set of doctors and specialists are now providing services on both doctor-to-doctor and patient-to-doctor variant of eSanjeevani. The eSanjeevani team at C-DAC Mohali is extending all the technical support ranging from development, deployment, implementation, training, operations and management of eSanjeevani.

ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ఆరోగ్యశాఖ ఈ -సంజీవని ద్వారా 8 లక్షల సంప్రదింపులు
20 NOV 2020 2:53PM by PIB Hyderabad
డిజిటల్ వైద్య సేవలలో భారతదేశం సరికొత్త మైలురాయిని దాటింది. ప్రజలకు వైద్య సేవలను అందుబాటులోకి తీసుకుని రావాలన్న లక్ష్యంతో కేంద్ర ఆరోగ్య కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ప్రారంభించిన ఈ - సంజీవని టెలి మెడిసిన్ సేవలను వినియోగించుకున్న వారి సంఖ్య శుక్రవారం ఎనిమిది లక్షలు దాటింది. కొవిడ్ సంక్షోభ సమయంలో స్వయంగా డాక్టర్ల వద్దకు వెళ్లకుండా అత్యున్నత వైద్య సేవలు, సలహాలను పొందడానికి ప్రజలు ఈ - సంజీవని సేవలను వినియోగించుకుంటున్నారు. దేశ వ్యాపితంగా 27 రాష్ట్రాలు / కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాలలో రోజుకు సరాసరిన 11,000 మంది దీనిద్వారా వైద్య సలహాలను పొందుతున్నారు. ఏడాది పొడవునా దూరప్రాంతాలు, మారుమూల ప్రాంతాలలో నివసిస్తున్న ప్రజలకు వైద్య సేవలను అందుబాటులో ఉంచేందుకు కొన్ని రాష్ట్రాలు ఈ తరహా సేవలకు శ్రీకారం చుట్టాయి.
పది రాష్ట్రాలు ఈ - సంజీవని వినియోగంలో ముందు ఉన్నాయి. తమిళనాడు (259904), ఉత్తరప్రదేశ్ (219715), కేరళ (58000), Himachal Pradesh (46647), Madhya Pradesh (43045), గుజరాత్ (41765), ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్ (35217), ఉత్తరాఖండ్ (26819), కర్ణాటక (23008), మహారాష్ట్ర (9741)లు ప్రజలకు ఎక్కువగా చేరువలోకి తెచ్చిన రాష్ట్రాల జాబితాలో ముందున్నాయి.
ఈ - సంజీవనిని రెండు విధాలుగా అమలు జరుగుతున్నది. టెలీ మెడిసిన్ ద్వారా డాక్టర్ల మధ్య ( ఈ - సంజీవని ఏబీ - HWC ) రోగి నుంచి డాక్టర్ ( ఈ - సంజీవని ఓపీడీ ) ఈ - సంజీవని సంబంధాలను నెలకొల్పుతుంది. ఈ రెండు విధానాలలో అంటే ఒకవైపు రోగులు / రోగ్య కార్యకర్తలు మరోవైపు డాక్టర్ల ఈ - సంజీవనిని వినియోగిస్తూ ప్రయోజనం పొందుతున్న వారి సంఖ్య పెరుగుతున్నది. 2019 నవంబర్ నెలలో ఏబీ - HWC సేవను ప్రారంభించిన వైద్య కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ శాఖ 2022 డిసెంబర్ నాటికి దేశంలో 1,55,000 ఆరోగ్య కేంద్రాలలో దీనిని కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం రూపొందించిన ఆయుష్మాన్ భారత్ పథకం కింద అమలు చేయనున్నది. ప్రస్తుతం ఏబీ - HWC అందుబాటులో వుంది. దీని వినియోగంపై దాదాపు 17,000 డాక్టర్లు ఆరోగ్య కార్యకర్తలు శిక్షణ పొందారు. ఈ - సంజీవని ఓపీడీని కొవిడ్ నేపథ్యంలో కరోనా వ్యాప్తిని అరికట్టడానికి 2020 ఏప్రిల్ 13వ తేదీన కేంద్రం ప్రారంభించింది.
వైద్యం కోసం ఎక్కువ దూరం ప్రయాణించవలసి ఉన్నవారు, సమయాన్ని ఖర్చును తగ్గించుకోవాలని అనుకుంటున్నవారు ఈ - సంజీవని వైద్యం వైపు మొగ్గు చూపుతున్నారు. అవుట్ పేషెంటుగా డాక్టర్ ను సంప్రదించి సలహాలు పొందడానికి ఈ - సంజీవనికి ఎక్కువ మంది ప్రాధాన్యత ఇస్తున్నారు. ఇంతవరకు 16 జిల్లాల్లో దీనిద్వారా జరిగిన సంప్రదింపుల సంఖ్య 10,000 దాటింది. మరో 100 జిల్లాల్లో సంప్రదింపుల సంఖ్య 1000 వరకు ఉంది.
ఆన్ లైన్ లో పనిచేసే ఈ - సంజీవని ఓపీడీల ద్వారా వైద్యాన్ని అందించేదానికి 7500 మంది డాక్టర్లకు శిక్షణ ఇవ్వడం జరిగింది. రోగులు తమ ఇళ్ల నుంచే వైద్య సలహాలను పొందడానికి ఈ - సంజీవని ఓపీడీ ఉపయోగపడుతుంది. 100 మందికి పైగా డాక్టర్లు ఈ కార్యక్రమం ద్వారా 1000 మందికి పైగా రోగులకు సలహాలు ఇచ్చారు. వీరిలో కొంతమంది డాక్టర్లు 10,000 పైగా రోగులకు సలహాలను ఇచ్చారు.
20 శాతం మంది రోగులు ఈ సంజీవని ద్వారా చిన్న జిల్లాల్లో ఈ - సంజీవని ద్వారా వైద్యులను ఎక్కువ సార్లు సంప్రదిస్తూ వ్యవస్థ పట్ల తమకున్న నమ్మకాన్ని తెలియజేస్తున్నారు. చిన్న జిల్లాల్లో కూడా ఈ - సంజీవని ఆదరణ పొందుతున్నాదని ఈ గణాంకాలు తెలియజేస్తున్నాయి.
మానవ వనరులను సద్వినియోగం చేసుకోవడానికి రాష్ట్రాలు / కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాలతో కలసి కేంద్ర ఆరోగ్య మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ఎప్పటికప్పుడు చర్యలను తీసుకుంటున్నది. కొన్ని రాష్ట్రాల్లో ఈ - సంజీవని రెండు విభాగాలలో ఒకే డాక్టర్ / నిపుణుడు తమ సేవలను అందిస్తున్నారు. మొహాలీ లో ఉన్న సి-డాక్ ద్వారా పథకాన్ని అమలు చేయడానికి అవసరమైన సూచనలు, సలహాలు అందిస్తూ ప్రణాళికలను రూపొందిస్తూ ఈ - సంజీవని బృందం పనిచేస్తున్నది.