Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Diversion of excess sugar to ethanol to enhance income of sugarcane farmers and to achieve ethanol blending target
Loans of about Rs. 3600 crores sanctioned for 70 ethanol projects in last two years
185 more sugar mills/ distilleries granted in principle approval for availing loan amount of Rs. 12,500 crore for capacity addition of about 468 crore litres per annum
20 NOV 2020 2:35PM by PIB Delhi
In the normal sugar season, about 320 LMT of sugar is produced against domestic consumption of 260 LMT. This 60 LMT of surplus sugar which remains unsold, blocks funds of sugar mills to the tune of about Rs. 19,000 crore every year thereby affecting liquidity positions of sugar mills resulting in accumulation of cane price arrears of farmers. To deal with surplus stocks of sugar, sugar-mills are being encouraged by the Government to export sugar, for which Government has been extending financial assistance. However, India being a developing country can export sugar by extending financial assistance for marketing and transport only up to year 2023 as per WTO arrangements. So, as a long term solution to deal with surplus sugar, to improve sustainability of sugar industry and to ensure timely payment of cane dues to farmers, Government has been encouraging diversion of excess sugarcane & sugar to ethanol for supplying to Oil Marketing Companies for blending with petrol which not only would reduce import dependency on crude oil, promote ethanol as a fuel which is indigenous & non polluting, but will also enhance income of sugarcane farmers.
Earlier, the Government had fixed a target of 10% blending of fuel grade ethanol with petrol by 2022 and 20% blending by 2030 but now Government is preparing a plan to prepone achievement of 20% blending target. However, as the existing ethanol distillation capacity in the country is not sufficient to produce ethanol to achieve blending targets, Government is encouraging sugar mills, distilleries and entrepreneurs to set up new distilleries and to expand their existing distillation capacities and is also extending financial assistance by way of interest subvention for 5 years at 6% maximum rate of interest against the loans availed by sugar mills/ distilleries from banks for setting up their projects. In past 2 years, loans of about Rs. 3600 crores have been sanctioned for 70 such ethanol projects (molasses based distilleries) which involve capacity enhancement of 195 crore litres; out of these 70 projects, 31 projects have been completed adding a capacity of 102 crore litres so far. With the efforts made by Government, the existing installed capacity of molasses based distilleries has reached to 426 cr ltrs. Under the ethanol interest subvention scheme for molasses based distilleries, Government in September, 2020 has opened a window for 30 days to invite more applications from sugar mills/ distilleries, which were examined by DFPD; about 185 applicants (85 sugar mills and 100 molasses based stand alone distilleries) are being granted in principle approval for availing loan amount of Rs. 12,500 crore for capacity addition of about 468 crore litres per annum. It is likely that these projects would be completed in another 3-4 years, thus help in achieving the desired blending target.
However, as the blending targets cannot be achieved only by diverting sugarcane / sugar to ethanol therefore, Government is also encouraging distilleries to produce ethanol from other feed stocks like grains, etc for which the present distillation capacity is not sufficient. Therefore, concerted efforts are being made by Govt. to enhance ethanol distillation capacity in the country by 720 crore litre for producing ethanol from 1st Generation (1G) feed stocks like sugarcane, molasses, grains, sugar beet, sweet sorghum etc. With use of other feedstocks, ethanol can be produced in non-sugarcane states also and this will help in distributed ethanol production in the country.
In view of surplus of availability of rice in the country, Government is making efforts for production of ethanol from surplus rice with FCI to supply to Oil Marketing Companies to mix with petrol in Ethanol Supply Year 2020-21 (December-November). Efforts are also being made to produce ethanol from maize in states which have sufficient production of maize.
In the current Ethanol Supply Year 2019-20 only 168 crore litres of ethanol is likely to be supplied to OMCs for blending with petrol thereby achieving 4.8% blending levels. However, in the ensuing Ethanol Supply Year 2020-21, efforts are being made to supply 325 crore ltrs of ethanol to OMCs thereby achieving 8.5% blending; and in the ethanol supply year 2021-22 ending in November, 2022 efforts are being made to achieve 10% blending target which is quite possible in view of the concerted efforts made by the Government. For Year 2020-21, bids of 322 crore litres (289 crore from molasses and 34 crore litre from grains) have already been received in first tender floated by OMCs and in subsequent tenders more quantity from molasses and grain based distilleries will come, thus Government will be able to achieve 325 crore litre and 8.5% blending target.
In next few years with 20% ethanol blending with petrol, Government will be able to reduce import of crude oil, a step towards being Atma Nirbhar in the Petroleum sector and this will also help in increasing the income of farmers and creating additional employment in distilleries.

ਖਪਤਕਾਰ ਮਾਮਲੇ, ਖੁਰਾਕ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਵੰਡ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਗੰਨਾ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਆਮਦਨ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਐਥਨੌਲ ਬਲੇਂਡਿੰਗ ਟੀਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵਾਧੂ ਖੰਡ ਨੂੰ ਐਥਨੌਲ ਵਿਚ ਤਬਦੀਲ ਕਰਨਾ
ਪਿਛਲੇ ਦੋ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿਚ 70 ਐਥਨੌਲ ਪ੍ਰਾਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਲਈ 3600 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਕਰਜ਼ੇ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ
185 ਹੋਰ ਖੰਡ ਮਿੱਲਾਂ / ਡਿਸਟਿਲਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਲਾਨਾ 468 ਕਰੋੜ ਲੀਟਰ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਜੋੜਨ ਲਈ 12,500 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਕਰਜ਼ੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਿਧਾਂਤਕ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ
20 NOV 2020 2:35PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਖੰਡ ਦੇ ਆਮ ਸੀਜਨ ਵਿਚ, 250 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਦੀ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਖਪਤ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਤਕਰੀਬਨ 320 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਖੰਡ ਦੀ ਪੈਦਾਵਾਰ ਹੁੰਦੀ ਹੈ। ਇਹ 60 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਫਾਲਤੂ ਖੰਡ ਜੋ ਬਿਨਾ ਵਿਕੇ ਰਹਿ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ, ਹਰ ਸਾਲ ਖੰਡ ਮਿੱਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਤਕਰੀਬਨ 19,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁੱਪਏ ਦੇ ਫੰਡਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਲਾਕ ਕਰ ਦਿੰਦੀ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਖੰਡ ਮਿੱਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਨਗਦੀ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਹ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਤ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਜਿਸ ਦੇ ਨਤੀਜੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਗੰਨੇ ਦਾ ਬਕਾਇਆ ਇਕੱਠਾ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਖੰਡ ਦੇ ਵਾਧੂ ਭੰਡਾਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਨਜਿੱਠਣ ਲਈ, ਖੰਡ ਮਿੱਲਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਿਨਾ ਵਿਕੀ ਖੰਡ ਦੀ ਬਰਾਮਦ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਲਈ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਦੇ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਹਾਲਾਂਕਿ, ਭਾਰਤ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਕਾਸਸ਼ੀਲ ਦੇਸ਼ ਹੋਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਵਪਾਰ ਸੰਗਠਨ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਾਂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਸਿਰਫ ਸਾਲ 2023 ਤੱਕ ਮਾਰਕੀਟਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ ਲਈ ਤੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਦੇ ਕੇ ਖੰਡ ਦੀ ਬਰਾਮਦ ਕਰ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਲਈ ਸਰਪਲੱਸ ਖੰਡ ਨਾਲ ਨਜਿੱਠਣ ਲਈ, ਖੰਡ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਬੇਹਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਗੰਨੇ ਦੇ ਬਕਾਏ ਦੀ ਸਮੇਂ ਸਿਰ ਅਦਾਇਗੀ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਤੇਲ ਮਾਰਕੀਟਿੰਗ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੈਟਰੋਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਿਲਾਵਟ ਲਈ ਵਾਧੂ ਗੰਨੇ ਅਤੇ ਚੀਨੀ ਨੂੰ ਐਥਨੌਲ ਵਿਚ ਤਬਦੀਲ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਤ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਨਾ ਸਿਰਫ ਕੱਚੇ ਤੇਲ 'ਤੇ ਦਰਾਮਦ ਨਿਰਭਰਤਾ ਘਟੇਗੀ, ਐਥਨੌਲ ਨੂੰ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਇੰਧਨ ਵਜੋਂ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ ਜੋ ਦੇਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਗੈਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੂਸ਼ਣਕਾਰੀ ਹੈ, ਬਲਕਿ ਗੰਨਾ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਆਮਦਨੀ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਵਧਾਏਗਾ।
ਪਹਿਲਾਂ, ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ 2022 ਤਕ ਪੈਟਰੋਲ ਨਾਲ 10 % ਈਂਧਨ ਗਰੇਡ ਐਥਨੌਲ ਮਿਲਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ 2030 ਤਕ 20% ਮਿਲਾਵਟ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਟੀਚਾ ਮਿੱਥਿਆ ਸੀ ਪਰ ਹੁਣ ਸਰਕਾਰ 20% ਮਿਲਾਵਟ ਦੇ ਟੀਚੇ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਪਰੀਪੋਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਭਾਵੇਂ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਐਥਨੌਲ ਡਿਸਟੀਲੇਸ਼ਨ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਮਿਸ਼ਰਣ ਟੀਚਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਐਥਨੌਲ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਲਈ ਕਾਫ਼ੀ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ, ਸਰਕਾਰ ਖੰਡ ਮਿੱਲਾਂ, ਡਿਸਟਿਲਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਦਮੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਵੀਂ ਡਿਸਟਿਲਰੀ ਸਥਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਡਿਸਟੀਲੇਸ਼ਨ ਸਮਰੱਥਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਤ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਵੀ ਵਧਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਆਪਣੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਲਈ ਬੈਂਕਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਖੰਡ ਮਿੱਲਾਂ / ਡਿਸਟਿਲਰੀਆਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਲਏ ਗਏ ਕਰਜ਼ਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਵੱਧ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ 6% ਵਿਆਜ ਦਰ 'ਤੇ 5 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਲਈ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਪਿਛਲੇ 2 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ, ਅਜਿਹੇ 70 ਐਥਨੋਲ ਪ੍ਰਾਜੈਕਟਾਂ (ਗੁੜ ਅਧਾਰਤ ਡਿਸਟਿਲਰੀ) ਲਈ 3600 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਕਰਜ਼ੇ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿਚ 195 ਕਰੋੜ ਲੀਟਰ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਵਧਾਉਣਾ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ; ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ 70 ਪ੍ਰਾਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਵਿਚੋਂ 31 ਪ੍ਰਾਜੈਕਟ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ 102 ਕਰੋੜ ਲੀਟਰ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਜੋੜ ਕੇ ਮੁਕੰਮਲ ਹੋ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ। ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਸਦਕਾ ਗੁੜ ਅਧਾਰਤ ਡਿਸਟਿਲਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ 426 ਕਰੋੜ ਲੀਟਰ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਗੁੜ ਅਧਾਰਤ ਡਿਸਟਿਲਰੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਐਥਨੋਲ ਵਿਆਜ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਸਕੀਮ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ, ਸਤੰਬਰ, 2020 ਵਿਚ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਖੰਡ ਮਿੱਲਾਂ / ਡਿਸਟਿਲਰੀਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਅਰਜ਼ੀਆਂ ਮੰਗਵਾਉਣ ਲਈ 30 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਇਕ ਵਿੰਡੋ ਖੋਲ੍ਹ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਦੀ ਜਾਂਚ ਡੀਐਫਪੀਡੀ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ; ਤਕਰੀਬਨ 185 ਬਿਨੈਕਾਰ (85 ਖੰਡ ਮਿੱਲਾਂ ਅਤੇ 100 ਗੁੜ ਅਧਾਰਤ ਸਟੈਂਡ ਇਕੱਲੇ ਡਿਸਟਿਲਰੀ) ਨੂੰ ਸਾਲਾਨਾ 468 ਕਰੋੜ ਲੀਟਰ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਜੋੜਨ ਲਈ 12, 500 ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਕਰਜ਼ਾ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਿਧਾਂਤਕ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਹੋਰ 3-4 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੂਰਾ ਹੋ ਜਾਣਗੇ, ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਲੋੜੀਂਦੇ ਮਿਲਾਵਟ ਦੇ ਟੀਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ।
ਭਾਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਮਿਲਾਵਟ ਦੇ ਟੀਚੇ ਸਿਰਫ ਗੰਨੇ / ਖੰਡ ਨੂੰ ਐਥਨੌਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਦਲਣ ਨਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਨਹੀਂ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਸਕਦੇ, ਇਸ ਲਈ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਹੋਰਨਾਂ ਫੀਡ ਭੰਡਾਰਾਂ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਅਨਾਜ, ਆਦਿ ਤੋਂ ਵੀ ਐਥਨੌਲ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਡਿਸਟਿਲਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਲਈ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਡਿਸਟੀਲੇਸ਼ਨ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਕਾਫ਼ੀ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ। ਜਿਸ ਲਈ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਐਥਨੌਲ ਡਿਸਟੀਲੇਸ਼ਨ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨੂੰ 720 ਕਰੋੜ ਲੀਟਰ ਤਕ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਜਨਰੇਸ਼ਨ (1 ਜੀ) ਫੀਡ ਸਟਾਕ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਗੰਨਾ, ਗੁੜ, ਅਨਾਜ, ਚੁਕੰਦਰ, ਮਿੱਠਾ ਬਾਜ਼ਰਾ ਆਦਿ ਤੋਂ ਐਥਨੌਲ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਠੋਸ ਯਤਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਗੈਰ ਗੰਨਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਕ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਰਨਾਂ ਫੀਡ ਭੰਡਾਰਾ ਦਾ ਇਸਤੇਮਾਲ ਕਰਕੇ ਵੀ ਐਥਨੌਲ ਦਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿਚ ਐਥਨੌਲ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਵਿਚ ਮਦਦ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ।
ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿਚ ਚੌਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਾਧੂ ਉਪਲਬਧਤਾ ਦੇ ਮੱਦੇਨਜ਼ਰ, ਸਰਕਾਰ ਐਥਨੋਲ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਸਾਲ 2020-21 (ਦਸੰਬਰ-ਨਵੰਬਰ) ਵਿਚ ਪੈਟਰੋਲ ਨਾਲ ਮਿਲਾਵਟ ਲਈ ਤੇਲ ਮਾਰਕੀਟਿੰਗ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਐਫਸੀਆਈ ਨਾਲ ਵਾਧੂ ਚੌਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਤੋਂ ਈਥਨੌਲ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਲਈ ਯਤਨ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿਚ ਮੱਕੀ ਤੋਂ ਐਥੇਨੌਲ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵੀ ਯਤਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿਚ ਮੱਕੀ ਦਾ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਐਥਨੌਲ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਸਾਲ 2019 - 20 ਵਿਚ ਸਿਰਫ 168 ਕਰੋੜ ਲੀਟਰ ਐਥਨੌਲ ਓਐਮਸੀ'ਜ ਨੂੰ ਪੈਟਰੋਲ ਨਾਲ ਮਿਲਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ 4.8% ਬਲੇਂਡਿੰਗ ਲੈਵਲ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ। ਹਾਲਾਂਕਿ, ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਐਥਨੌਲ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਸਾਲ 2020-21 ਵਿੱਚ, ਓਐੱਮਸੀ'ਜ ਨੂੰ 325 ਕਰੋੜ ਲੀਟਰ ਐਥਨੌਲ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ 8.5% ਬਲੇਂਡਿੰਗ ਲੈਵਲ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋ ਸਕੇ ਅਤੇ ਨਵੰਬਰ 2022 ਵਿਚ ਖਤਮ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ 2021-22 ਐਥਨੌਲ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਸਾਲ ਵਿਚ ਮਿਲਾਵਟ ਦੇ ਟੀਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਯਤਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ ਜੋ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਠੋਸ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੱਦੇਨਜ਼ਰ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਭਵ ਹੈ। ਸਾਲ 2020-21 ਲਈ, ਓਐੱਮਸੀ'ਜ਼ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਟੈਂਡਰ ਵਿੱਚ 322 ਕਰੋੜ ਲੀਟਰ (ਗੁੜ ਦੀਆਂ 289 ਕਰੋੜ ਅਤੇ ਅਨਾਜਾਂ ਤੋਂ 34 ਕਰੋੜ ਲੀਟਰ) ਦੀ ਬੋਲੀ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋ ਚੁੱਕੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਦੇ ਟੈਂਡਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਗੁੜ ਅਤੇ ਅਨਾਜ ਅਧਾਰਤ ਡਿਸਟਿਲਰੀਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਮਾਤਰਾ ਆਵੇਗੀ, ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਰਕਾਰ 325 ਕਰੋੜ ਲੀਟਰ ਅਤੇ 8.5% ਮਿਲਾਵਟ ਟੀਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਯੋਗ ਹੋ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ।
ਅਗਲੇ ਕੁਝ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੈਟਰੋਲ ਨਾਲ 20% ਐਥਨੌਲ ਮਿਲਾਉਣ ਨਾਲ, ਸਰਕਾਰ ਕੱਚੇ ਤੇਲ ਦੀ ਦਰਾਮਦ ਨੂੰ ਘਟਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਯੋਗ ਹੋ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ , ਜੋ ਪੈਟਰੋਲੀਅਮ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਬਣਨ ਵੱਲ ਇੱਕ ਕਦਮ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਆਮਦਨੀ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਡਿਸਟਿਲਰੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧੂ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕਰੇਗੀ।