President's Secretariat
Envoys of Four Nations present credentials to President of India through video conference
20 NOV 2020 1:56PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind, accepted credentials from Ambassador and High Commissioner from Hungary, Maldives, Chad and Tajikistan today (November 20, 2020) in a virtual ceremony. Those who presented their credentials were:
1. H.E. Mr. Andras Laszlo Kiraly, Ambassador of Hungary
2. H.E. Dr. Hussain Niyaaz, High Commissioner of Maldives
3. H.E. Mr. Soungui Ahmed, Ambassador of Chad
4. H.E. Mr. Lukmon, Ambassador of Tajikistan
Speaking on the occasion, the President conveyed his good wishes to the envoys on their appointment. He noted that India enjoys warm and friendly relations with all the four countries and that our ties were deeply rooted in a common vision of peace and prosperity. He also thanked their Governments for supporting India’s candidature for the non-permanent seat of UN Security Council for the term 2021-22.
President Kovind remarked that the Covid-19 pandemic necessitates enhanced global cooperation to ensure collective health and economic well-being of humankind. He further expressed his optimism that the international community was very close to finding a solution to the pandemic and will emerge stronger and more resilient from the crisis.

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
चार राष्‍ट्रों के राजदूतों ने वीडियो कांफ्रेंसिंग के माध्‍यम से भारत के राष्‍ट्रपति को अपने परिचय पत्र पेश किए
20 NOV 2020 1:56PM by PIB Delhi
राष्‍ट्रपति श्री रामनाथ कोविंद ने आज (20 नवम्‍बर, 2020 को) वर्चुअल माध्‍यम से आयोजित एक कार्यक्रम में चार देशों - हंगरी, मालदीव, चाडऔर ताजिकिस्‍तान के राजदूतों और उच्‍चायुक्‍तों के परिचय पत्रों को स्‍वीकार किया। जिन लोगों ने परिचय पत्र पेश किए, वे इस प्रकार हैं –
1. हंगरी के राजदूत माननीय श्री अंद्रास लास्‍लो किराली
2. मालदीव के उच्चायुक्त माननीय डॉ. हुसैन नियाज़,
3. चाड के राजदूत माननीय श्री सोंगुई अहमद
4. ताजिकिस्तान के राजदूत माननीय श्री लुकमन
इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में राष्‍ट्रपति ने राजदूतों की नियुक्ति पर उन्‍हें शुभकामनाएं दीं। उन्‍होंने कहा कि भारत के इन चारों देशों के साथ मैत्री संबंध हैं और हमारे रिश्‍ते शांति तथा समृद्धि के समान दृष्टिकोण पर आधारित और बहुत गहरे हैं। उन्‍होंने इन सरकारों का इस बात के लिए शुक्रिया अदा किया कि उन्‍होंने भारत की संयुक्‍त राष्‍ट्र सुरक्षा परिषद की 2021-22 की अवधि के लिए अस्‍थायी उम्‍मीदवारी का समर्थन किया।
राष्‍ट्रपति कोविंद ने कहा कि कोविड-19 महामारी ने इस बात को अनिवार्य बना दिया है कि हम सामूहिक स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य और मानवतामात्र के आर्थिक कल्‍याण के लिए वैश्विक सहयोग सुनिश्चित करें। उन्‍होंने उम्‍मीद जताई कि अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय समुदाय इस महामारी का समाधान तलाशने के बहुत करीब पहुंच चुका है और वह इस संकट से अधिक शक्तिशाली होकर उबरेगा।