Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Prime Minister's opening remarks at the India-Luxembourg Virtual Summit
19 NOV 2020 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
Excellency, Namaskar!
First of all, I express my deepest sympathy on behalf of 1.3 billion people of India for the grievous losses caused by COVID-19 pandemic in Luxembourg. And I also compliment your able leadership in this painful time.
Excellency,
Our Virtual Summit today is very important in my view. We have been meeting at various international forums, but this is the first formal summit between India and Luxembourg in the last two decades.
Today, as the world is struggling with the COVID-19 pandemic led economic and health challenges, the India-Luxembourg partnership can be useful for the recovery of both countries from both the challenges. Shared ideals like democracy, rule of law and freedom strengthen our relations and mutual cooperation. There is great potential to scale up the economic exchanges between India and Luxembourg.
Currently, we have good cooperation in areas like steel, financial technology, digital domain - but there is immense potential to take it further. I am happy that a few days ago our space agency launched four satellites of Luxembourg. We can further enhance mutual exchanges in the field of space as well.
We welcome Luxembourg’s announcement of joining the International Solar Alliance - ISA. And we further invite you to join Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure.
His Royal Highness the Grand Duke's visit to India in April this year was postponed due to COVID-19. We wish to welcome him to India soon. I would also like you to visit India soon.
Excellency,
Now I would like to invite your opening remarks.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ಭಾರತ - ಲುಕ್ಸೆಂಬರ್ಗ್ ವರ್ಚುವಲ್ ಶೃಂಗ ಉದ್ಘಾಟನಾ ಸಮಾರಂಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಅವರ ಭಾಷಣ
19 NOV 2020 6:01PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಗೌರವಾನ್ವಿತರೇ ನಮಸ್ಕಾರ !
ಎಲ್ಲಕ್ಕಿಂತ ಮೊದಲು, ನಾನು ಲುಕ್ಸೆಂಬರ್ಗ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ಕೋವಿಡ್ -19 ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಸಾಂಕ್ರಾಮಿಕದಿಂದಾಗಿರುವ ಹಾನಿಯ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಭಾರತದ 1.3 ಬಿಲಿಯನ್ ಜನತೆಯ ಪರವಾಗಿ ತೀವ್ರವಾದ ಸಹಾನುಭೂತಿಯನ್ನು ವ್ಯಕ್ತಪಡಿಸುತ್ತೇನೆ. ಮತ್ತು ಈ ನೋವಿನ ಸಮಯದಲ್ಲಿ ನಿಮ್ಮ ಸಮರ್ಥ ನಾಯಕತ್ವಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಅಭಿನಂದನೆಯನ್ನೂ ಸಲ್ಲಿಸುತ್ತೇನೆ.
ಇಂದಿನ ನಮ್ಮ ವರ್ಚುವಲ್ ಶೃಂಗ ನನ್ನ ದೃಷ್ಟಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಬಹಳ ಮಹತ್ವದ್ದು. ನಾವು ಪರಸ್ಪರ ಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ವೇದಿಕೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಭೇಟಿಯಾಗುತ್ತಿರುವೆವಾದರೂ ,ಕಳೆದ ಎರಡು ದಶಕಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತ ಮತ್ತು ಲುಕ್ಸೆಂಬರ್ಗ್ ನಡುವೆ ಇದು ಮೊದಲ ಔಪಚಾರಿಕ ಶೃಂಗ.
ಇಂದು ಜಗತ್ತು ಕೋವಿಡ್ -19 ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಸಾಂಕ್ರಾಮಿಕ ಸಂಬಂಧಿತ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಸವಾಲುಗಳನ್ನು ಎದುರಿಸುತ್ತಿರುವಾಗ , ಭಾರತ –ಲುಕ್ಸೆಂಬರ್ಗ್ ಸಹಭಾಗಿತ್ವವು ಉಭಯ ಸವಾಲುಗಳಿಂದ ಉಭಯ ದೇಶಗಳ ಪುನಶ್ಚೇತನಕ್ಕೆ ಸಹಕಾರಿಯಾಗಬಲ್ಲದು. ಪ್ರಜಾಪ್ರಭುತ್ವ, ಕಾನೂನು ಆಡಳಿತ ಮತ್ತು ಸ್ವಾತಂತ್ರ್ಯದಂತಹ ಹಂಚಿಕೊಂಡ ಮೌಲ್ಯಗಳು ನಮ್ಮ ಬಾಂಧವ್ಯವನ್ನು ಮತ್ತು ಪರಸ್ಪರ ಸಹಕಾರವನ್ನು ಬಲಗೊಳಿಸಿವೆ. ಭಾರತ ಮತ್ತು ಲುಕ್ಸೆಂಬರ್ಗ್ ನಡುವೆ ಅರ್ಥಿಕ ಕೊಳ್ಕೊಡುಗೆಯನ್ನು ಇನ್ನಷ್ಟು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸಲು ಅವಕಾಶಗಳಿವೆ. ಪ್ರಸ್ತುತ, ಉಕ್ಕು, ಹಣಕಾಸು ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನ, ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್ ಡೊಮೈನ್ ಗಳಂತಹ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ನಾವು ಉತ್ತಮ ಸಹಕಾರವನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿದ್ದೇವೆ. ಆದರೆ ಅಲ್ಲಿ ಇದನ್ನು ಇನ್ನಷ್ಟು ಮುಂದುವರಿಸಿಕೊಂಡು ಹೋಗಲು ಅವಕಾಶಗಳಿವೆ. ಕೆಲವು ದಿನಗಳ ಹಿಂದೆ ನಮ್ಮ ಬಾಹ್ಯಾಕಾಶ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಯು ಲುಕ್ಸೆಂಬರ್ಗ್ ನ ನಾಲ್ಕು ಉಪಗ್ರಹಗಳನ್ನು ಗಗನಕ್ಕೇರಿಸಿರುವುದು ನನಗೆ ಸಂತಸದ ಸಂಗತಿಯಾಗಿದೆ. ಬಾಹ್ಯಾಕಾಶ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದಲ್ಲಿ ನಾವು ಪರಸ್ಪರ ಸಹಕಾರವನ್ನು, ವಿನಿಮಯವನ್ನು ಇನ್ನಷ್ಟು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸಬಹುದಾಗಿದೆ.
ಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಸೌರ ಮಿತ್ರಕೂಟ-ಐ.ಎಸ್.ಎ.ಗೆ ಲುಕ್ಸೆಂಬರ್ಗ್ ಸೇರ್ಪಡೆಯನ್ನು ನಾವು ಸ್ವಾಗತಿಸುತ್ತೇವೆ. ಮತ್ತು ವಿಪತ್ತು ಪುನಶ್ಚೇತನ ಮೂಲಸೌಕರ್ಯಕ್ಕಾಗಿರುವ ಮಿತ್ರಕೂಟವನ್ನು ಸೇರಲು ನಾವು ನಿಮ್ಮನ್ನು ಆಹ್ವಾನಿಸುತ್ತೇವೆ.
ಈ ವರ್ಷದ ಏಪ್ರಿಲ್ ತಿಂಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ರಾಜಮನೆತನದ ಗೌರವಾನ್ವಿತ ಗ್ರ್ಯಾಂಡ್ ಡ್ಯೂಕ್ ಅವರ ಭಾರತ ಭೇಟಿ ನಿಗದಿಯಾಗಿತ್ತಾದರೂ, ಕೋವಿಡ್-19 ರಿಂದಾಗಿ ಮುಂದೂಡಲ್ಪಟ್ಟಿದೆ. ಸದ್ಯದಲ್ಲಿಯೇ ಭಾರತದಲ್ಲಿ ಅವರನ್ನು ನಾವು ಸ್ವಾಗತಿಸಲು ಇಚ್ಚಿಸುತ್ತೇವೆ. ಶೀಘ್ರದಲ್ಲಿಯೇ ತಾವು ಕೂಡಾ ಭಾರತಕ್ಕೆ ಭೇಟಿ ನೀಡಬೇಕು ಎಂಬ ಆಶಯವನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿದ್ದೇವೆ.
ಗೌರವಾನ್ವಿತರೇ,
ಈಗ ನಾನು ನಿಮ್ಮನ್ನು ಉದ್ಘಾಟನಾ ಭಾಷಣಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಆಹ್ವಾನಿಸುತ್ತೇನೆ.