Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Prime Minister's opening remarks at the India-Luxembourg Virtual Summit
19 NOV 2020 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
Excellency, Namaskar!
First of all, I express my deepest sympathy on behalf of 1.3 billion people of India for the grievous losses caused by COVID-19 pandemic in Luxembourg. And I also compliment your able leadership in this painful time.
Excellency,
Our Virtual Summit today is very important in my view. We have been meeting at various international forums, but this is the first formal summit between India and Luxembourg in the last two decades.
Today, as the world is struggling with the COVID-19 pandemic led economic and health challenges, the India-Luxembourg partnership can be useful for the recovery of both countries from both the challenges. Shared ideals like democracy, rule of law and freedom strengthen our relations and mutual cooperation. There is great potential to scale up the economic exchanges between India and Luxembourg.
Currently, we have good cooperation in areas like steel, financial technology, digital domain - but there is immense potential to take it further. I am happy that a few days ago our space agency launched four satellites of Luxembourg. We can further enhance mutual exchanges in the field of space as well.
We welcome Luxembourg’s announcement of joining the International Solar Alliance - ISA. And we further invite you to join Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure.
His Royal Highness the Grand Duke's visit to India in April this year was postponed due to COVID-19. We wish to welcome him to India soon. I would also like you to visit India soon.
Excellency,
Now I would like to invite your opening remarks.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଭାରତ-ଲକ୍ସମବର୍ଗ ଭର୍ଚୁଆଲ ଦ୍ୱିପାକ୍ଷିକ ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ ଅବସରରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଉଦ୍ଘାଟନୀ ବକ୍ତବ୍ୟ
19 NOV 2020 6:01PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ମହାମହିମ, ନମସ୍କାର!
ସର୍ବପ୍ରଥମେ ମୁଁ କୋଭିଡ଼୍-19 ମହାମାରୀରେ ଲକ୍ସମବର୍ଗରେ ହୋଇଥିବା ଜନ ଜୀବନହାନୀ ପାଇଁ ମୋ ତରଫରୁ ଓ 130 କୋଟି ଭାରତବାସୀଙ୍କ ତରଫରୁ ସମ୍ବେଦନା ପ୍ରକଟ କରୁଛି । ଆଉ ଏହି କଠିନ ସମୟରେ ଆପଣମାନଙ୍କର କୁଶଳ ନେତୃତ୍ୱକୁ ମଧ୍ୟ ଅଭିନନ୍ଦନ ଜଣାଉଛି ।
ମହାମହିମ,
ଆଜିକାର ଆମର ଏହି ଭର୍ଚୁଆଲ ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ ମୋ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରେ ବହୁତ ଗରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ । ଆପଣ ଏବଂ ମୁଁ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଆନ୍ତର୍ଜାତିକ ମଂଚରେ ପରସ୍ପରକୁ ସାକ୍ଷାତ କରୁଛେ, କିନ୍ତୁ ବିଗତ ଦୁଇ ଦଶକରେ ଭାରତ ଏବଂ ଲକ୍ସମବର୍ଗ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଏହା ହେଉଛି ପ୍ରଥମ ଔପଚାରିକ ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ ।
ଆଜି ଯେତେବେଳେ ବିଶ୍ୱ କୋଭିଡ଼-19 ମହାମାରୀର ଆର୍ଥିକ ଏବଂ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ସମ୍ବନ୍ଧୀୟ ଆହ୍ୱାନ ସହିତ ଲଢ଼େଇ କରୁଛି, ଭାରତ- ଲକ୍ସମବର୍ଗର ଭାଗିଦାରୀ ଓ ସହଯୋଗ ଉଭୟ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରର ପୁନଃରୁଦ୍ଧାର ପାଇଁ ଉପଯୋଗୀ ହୋଇ ପାରିବ । ଗଣତନ୍ତ୍ର, ଦେଶର ଆଇନ ଏବଂ ସ୍ୱାଧୀନତା ଭଳି ସମାନ ଆଦର୍ଶ ଆମର ସମ୍ବନ୍ଧ ଏବଂ ପାରସ୍ପରିକ ସହଯୋଗକୁ ଦୃଢ଼ତା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରୁଛି । ଭାରତ ଏବଂ ଲକ୍ସମବର୍ଗ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଆର୍ଥିକ ସହଯୋଗ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରିବାର ବହୁତ ବଡ଼ ସାମର୍ଥ୍ୟ ରହିଛି ।
ଇସ୍ପାତ, ବୈଷୟିକଜ୍ଞାନ, ଡିଜିଟାଲ ଡୋମେନ ଭଳି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଆମ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଏବେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଉତ୍ତମ ସହଯୋଗ ରହିଛି- କିନ୍ତୁ ଏହାକୁ ଆହୁରି ଆଗକୁ ନେଇଯିବାର ଅପାର ସମ୍ଭାବନା ରହିଛି । ମୁଁ ଖୁସି ଯେ କିଛି ଦିନ ପୂର୍ବରୁ ଆମର ମହାକାଶ ସଂସ୍ଥା ଲକ୍ସମବର୍ଗର ଚାରୋଟି ଉପଗ୍ରହକୁ ଉତକ୍ଷେପଣ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ମହାକାଶ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଆମେ ପାରସ୍ପରିକ ଆଦାନ- ପ୍ରଦାନ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରି ପାରିବା ।
ଆନ୍ତର୍ଜାତିକ ସୌରମେଂଟ - ଆଇଏସଏରେ ଲକ୍ସମବର୍ଗ ସାମିଲ ହେବାର ଘୋଷଣାକୁ ଆମେ ସ୍ୱାଗତ କରୁଛୁ । ବିପର୍ଯ୍ୟୟ ସ୍ଥିରତା ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ସହଯୋଗରେ ଯୋଗଦାନ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଆପଣଙ୍କୁ ଆମନ୍ତ୍ରିତ କରୁଛୁ ।
ଚଳିତ ବର୍ଷ ଅପ୍ରେଲ ମାସରେ ମହାମହିମ ଗ୍ରାଣ୍ଡ ଡ୍ୟୁକଙ୍କ ଭାରତ ଯାତ୍ରାକୁ କୋଭିଡ଼-19 କାରଣରୁ ସ୍ଥଗିତ କରିବାକୁ ପଡ଼ିଲା । ଆମେ ଶୀଘ୍ର ତାଙ୍କୁ ଭାରତରେ ସ୍ୱାଗତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ କାମନା କରୁଛୁ । ମୁଁ ଚାହିଁବି ଯେ ଆପଣ ମଧ୍ୟ ଶୀଘ୍ର ଭାରତ ଯାତ୍ରାରେ ଆସନ୍ତୁ ।
ମହାମହିମ,
ଏବେ ମୁଁ ଆପଣଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରାରମ୍ଭିକ ବକ୍ତବ୍ୟ ପାଇଁ ଆମନ୍ତ୍ରିତ କରିବାକୁ ଚାହିଁବି ।