Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Prime Minister's opening remarks at the India-Luxembourg Virtual Summit
19 NOV 2020 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
Excellency, Namaskar!
First of all, I express my deepest sympathy on behalf of 1.3 billion people of India for the grievous losses caused by COVID-19 pandemic in Luxembourg. And I also compliment your able leadership in this painful time.
Excellency,
Our Virtual Summit today is very important in my view. We have been meeting at various international forums, but this is the first formal summit between India and Luxembourg in the last two decades.
Today, as the world is struggling with the COVID-19 pandemic led economic and health challenges, the India-Luxembourg partnership can be useful for the recovery of both countries from both the challenges. Shared ideals like democracy, rule of law and freedom strengthen our relations and mutual cooperation. There is great potential to scale up the economic exchanges between India and Luxembourg.
Currently, we have good cooperation in areas like steel, financial technology, digital domain - but there is immense potential to take it further. I am happy that a few days ago our space agency launched four satellites of Luxembourg. We can further enhance mutual exchanges in the field of space as well.
We welcome Luxembourg’s announcement of joining the International Solar Alliance - ISA. And we further invite you to join Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure.
His Royal Highness the Grand Duke's visit to India in April this year was postponed due to COVID-19. We wish to welcome him to India soon. I would also like you to visit India soon.
Excellency,
Now I would like to invite your opening remarks.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
بھارت -لگزمبرگ ورچوئل باہمی چوٹی میٹنگ میں وزیر اعظم کے افتتاحی کلمات کامتن
19 NOV 2020 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،19 نومبر ،
ایکسیلنسی، نمسکار
سب سے پہلے میں وبائی بیماری کووڈ-19 سے لگزمبرگ میں ہوئے جانی نقصان کے لیے اپنی طرف سے اور 130 کروڑ بھارتیوں کی طرف سے تعزیت کا اظہار کرتا ہوں۔ اور اس مشکل وقت میں آپ کی باصلاحیت قیادت کا خیر مقدم بھی کرتا ہوں۔
ایکسیلنسی،
آج کی ہماری یہ ورچوئل چوٹی میٹنگ میرے نقطہ نظر سے بہت اہم ہے۔ آپ اور میں مختلف بین الاقوامی فورموں میں ملتے رہے ہیں۔ لیکن پچھلی دو دہائیوں میں بھارت اور لگزمبرگ کے درمیان یہ پہلی باقاعدہ چوٹی میٹنگ ہے۔
آج جب دنیا وبائی بیماری کووڈ-19 کی اقتصادی اور صحت سے متعلق چیلنج سے جوجھ رہی ہے، بھارت-لگزمبرگ پارٹنرشپ دونوں ملکوں کے ساتھ ساتھ دونوں علاقوں کی ریکوری کے لیے مفید ہوسکتی ہے۔ ڈیموکریسی، رول آف لا اور فریڈم جیسے یکساں آدرش ہمارے تعلقات اور آپسی تعاون کو مضبوطی دیتے ہیں۔ بھارت اور لگزمبرگ کے درمیان اقتصادی تعاون بڑھانے کے بہت امکانات ہیں۔
اسٹیل، فائنینشل ٹیکنالوجی، ڈیجیٹل ڈومین جیسے شعبوںمیں ہمارے درمیان ابھی بھی اچھا تعاون موجود ہے۔ لیکن اسے اور آگے لے جانے کے اور امکانات موجود ہیں۔ مجھے خوشی ہےکہ کچھ دن پہلے ہماری اسپیس ایجنسی نے لگزمبرگ کے چار سیٹلائٹس چھوڑے تھے۔اسپیس کے میدان میں بھی ہم باہمی تبادلے کا سلسلہ بھی بڑھا سکتے ہیں۔
انٹرنیشنل سولر الائنس – آئی ایس اےمیں لگزمبرگ کے شامل ہونے کے اعلان کا ہم خیر مقدم کرتے ہیں اور آپ کو کولیشن فار ڈیزاسٹر ریزیلینٹ، انفراسٹرکچر جوائنٹ کرنے کے لیے مدعو کرتے ہیں۔
اس سال اپریل میں ہز رائل ہائینس دی گرانڈ ڈیوک کا بھارت کا دورہ کووڈ-19 کے سبب ملتوی کرنا پڑا۔ہم جلد ہی بھارت میں ان کا خیر مقدم کرنے کے منتظر ہیں۔ میں چاہوں گا کہ آپ بھی جلد ہی بھارت کے دورے پر آئیں۔