Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Prime Minister's opening remarks at the India-Luxembourg Virtual Summit
19 NOV 2020 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
Excellency, Namaskar!
First of all, I express my deepest sympathy on behalf of 1.3 billion people of India for the grievous losses caused by COVID-19 pandemic in Luxembourg. And I also compliment your able leadership in this painful time.
Excellency,
Our Virtual Summit today is very important in my view. We have been meeting at various international forums, but this is the first formal summit between India and Luxembourg in the last two decades.
Today, as the world is struggling with the COVID-19 pandemic led economic and health challenges, the India-Luxembourg partnership can be useful for the recovery of both countries from both the challenges. Shared ideals like democracy, rule of law and freedom strengthen our relations and mutual cooperation. There is great potential to scale up the economic exchanges between India and Luxembourg.
Currently, we have good cooperation in areas like steel, financial technology, digital domain - but there is immense potential to take it further. I am happy that a few days ago our space agency launched four satellites of Luxembourg. We can further enhance mutual exchanges in the field of space as well.
We welcome Luxembourg’s announcement of joining the International Solar Alliance - ISA. And we further invite you to join Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure.
His Royal Highness the Grand Duke's visit to India in April this year was postponed due to COVID-19. We wish to welcome him to India soon. I would also like you to visit India soon.
Excellency,
Now I would like to invite your opening remarks.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
भारत-लक्ज़मबर्ग आभासी शिखर सम्मेलन में प्रधानमंत्री की प्रारंभिक टिप्पणी
19 NOV 2020 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
Excellency, नमस्कार!
सबसे पहले मैं COVID-19 महामारी से लक्समबर्ग में हुई जानहानि के लिए मेरी तरफ से 130 करोड़ भारत वासियों की तरफ से संवेदना प्रकट करता हूँ। और इस कठिन समय में आपके कुशल नेतृत्व का अभिनन्दन भी करता हूँ।
Excellency,
आज की हमारी Virtual Summit मेरी दृष्टि से बहुत महत्वपूर्ण है। आप और मैं विभिन्न अंतरराष्ट्रीय मंचों पर मिलते रहे हैं, लेकिन पिछले दो दशकों में भारत और लक्समबर्ग के बीच यह पहली औपचारिक Summit है।
आज जब विश्व COVID-19 pandemic की आर्थिक और स्वास्थ्य चुनौतियों से जूझ रहा है, भारत-लक्समबर्ग partnership दोनों देशों के साथ-साथ दोनों क्षेत्रों की recovery के लिए उपयोगी हो सकती है। Democracy, rule of law और freedom जैसे साझा आदर्श हमारे संबंधों और आपसी सहयोग को मजबूती देते हैं। भारत और लक्समबर्ग के बीच आर्थिक आदान-प्रदान बढ़ाने का बहुत potential है।
स्टील, financial technology, digital domain जैसे क्षेत्रों में हमारे बीच अभी भी अच्छा सहयोग है - किंतु इसे और आगे ले जाने की अपार संभावनाएं हैं। मुझे प्रसन्नता है कि कुछ दिन पहले हमारी space agency ने लक्समबर्ग के चार satellites लॉन्च किए। Space के क्षेत्र में भी हम पारस्परिक आदान प्रदान बढ़ा सकते हैं।
International Solar Alliance - ISA में लक्समबर्ग के शामिल होने की घोषणा का हम स्वागत करते हैं। और आपको Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure join करने के लिए आमंत्रित करते हैं।
इस वर्ष अप्रैल में His Royal Highness the Grand Duke की भारत यात्रा COVID-19 के कारण स्थगित करनी पड़ी। हम शीघ्र उनका भारत में स्वागत करने की कामना करते हैं। मैं चाहूँगा कि आप भी जल्द ही भारत यात्रा पर आएँ।
Excellency,
अब मैं आपके शुरुआती विचार आमंत्रित करना चाहूंगा।