Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Prime Minister's opening remarks at the India-Luxembourg Virtual Summit
19 NOV 2020 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
Excellency, Namaskar!
First of all, I express my deepest sympathy on behalf of 1.3 billion people of India for the grievous losses caused by COVID-19 pandemic in Luxembourg. And I also compliment your able leadership in this painful time.
Excellency,
Our Virtual Summit today is very important in my view. We have been meeting at various international forums, but this is the first formal summit between India and Luxembourg in the last two decades.
Today, as the world is struggling with the COVID-19 pandemic led economic and health challenges, the India-Luxembourg partnership can be useful for the recovery of both countries from both the challenges. Shared ideals like democracy, rule of law and freedom strengthen our relations and mutual cooperation. There is great potential to scale up the economic exchanges between India and Luxembourg.
Currently, we have good cooperation in areas like steel, financial technology, digital domain - but there is immense potential to take it further. I am happy that a few days ago our space agency launched four satellites of Luxembourg. We can further enhance mutual exchanges in the field of space as well.
We welcome Luxembourg’s announcement of joining the International Solar Alliance - ISA. And we further invite you to join Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure.
His Royal Highness the Grand Duke's visit to India in April this year was postponed due to COVID-19. We wish to welcome him to India soon. I would also like you to visit India soon.
Excellency,
Now I would like to invite your opening remarks.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
भारत – लक्झेंबर्ग व्हर्च्युअल द्विपक्षीय शिखर परिषदेत पंतप्रधानांचे प्रास्ताविक भाषण
19 NOV 2020 9:21PM by PIB Mumbai
महामहीम, नमस्कार !
सर्वप्रथम कोविड – 19 च्या महामारीमुळे लक्झेंबर्गमध्ये झालेल्या जीवितहानीबद्दल 130 कोटी भारतीय जनतेच्या वतीने मी शोक व्यक्त करतो. आणि या कठीण काळात तुमच्या कुशल नेतृत्त्वाचे मी अभिनंदन करतो.
महामहीम,
आजचे आपली ही व्हर्च्युइल (आभासी पद्धतीने झालेली) शिखर परिषद माझ्या दृष्टीने खूप महत्त्वाची आहे. तुम्ही आणि मी विभिन्न आंतरराष्ट्रीय व्यासपीठांवर भेटत आलो आहोत, मात्र गेल्या दोन दशकांमधील भारत आणि लक्झेंबर्ग दरम्यान ही पहिली औपचारिक शिखर परिषद आहे.
संपूर्ण जग कोविड – 19 महामारीच्या आर्थिक आणि आरोग्य विषयक आव्हानांशी झुंजत असताना, भारत लक्झेंबर्ग भागीदारी दोन्ही देशांच्या पुनर्निर्माणासाठी उपयुक्त ठरू शकणार आहे. लोकशाही, कायद्याचे राज्य आणि स्वातंत्र्य यासारख्या सामायिक आदर्शांमुळे आपले संबंध आणि परस्पर सहकार्य मजबूत होते. भारत आणि लक्झेंबर्ग दरम्यान आर्थिक आदानप्रदान वाढण्याची मोठी शक्यता आहे.
पोलाद, आर्थिक तंत्रज्ञान, डिजिटल क्षेत्रात उभय देशांमध्ये अजूनही चांगले सहकार्य असले तरी ते आणखी वृद्धिंगत शक्यता आहे. काही दिवसांपूर्वी आमच्या अंतराळ संस्थेने लक्झेंबर्गच्या चार उपग्रहांना स्थापित केले याचा मला आनंद आहे अंतराळाच्या क्षेत्रात आपण परस्पर आदान प्रदान वाढवू शकतो.
आंतरराष्ट्रीय सौर आघाडी आयएसएमध्ये सामील होण्याच्या लक्झेंबर्गच्या घोषणेचे आम्ही स्वागत करतो तसेच आपत्ती निवारण पायाभूत सुविधांसाठीच्या युतीमध्ये सामील होण्यासाठी आम्ही आपल्याला आमंत्रित करतो.
यावर्षी एप्रिलमध्ये महामहीम ग्रँड ड्यूक यांची भारत भेट कोविड – 19 मुळे स्थगित करावी लागली होती. आम्ही लवकरच त्यांचे भारतात स्वागत करण्याची इच्छा व्यक्त करत आहोत. माझी इच्छा आहे की आपण देखील लवकरच भारत भेटीवर यावे.
महामहीम,
आता मी आपल्याला प्रारंभिक भाषणासाठी आमंत्रित करू इच्छित आहे.