ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਭਾਰਤ-ਲਕਸਮਬਰਗ ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਮਿਟ ਸਮੇਂ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤੀ ਟਿੱਪਣੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਮੂਲ-ਪਾਠ
19 NOV 2020 6:01PM by PIB Chandigarh
Excellency, ਨਮਸਕਾਰ!
ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਮੈਂ COVID-19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਕਾਰਨ ਲਕਸਮਬਰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਈ ਜਾਨ ਹਾਨੀ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਮੇਰੀ ਤਰਫੋਂ 130 ਕਰੋੜ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਤਰਫੋਂ ਸੰਵੇਦਨਾ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ। ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਕਠਿਨ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੁਹਾਡੀ ਕੁਸ਼ਲ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਦਾ ਅਭਿਨੰਦਨ ਵੀ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ।
Excellency,
ਅੱਜ ਦੀ ਸਾਡੀ Virtual Summit ਮੇਰੀ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀ ਤੋਂ ਬਹੁਤ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਹੈ। ਤੁਸੀਂ ਅਤੇ ਮੈਂ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਮੰਚਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਮਿਲਦੇ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ, ਲੇਕਿਨ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਦੋ ਦਹਕਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਲਕਸਮਬਰਗ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਇਹ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਰਸਮੀ Summit ਹੈ।
ਅੱਜ ਜਦੋਂ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ COVID-19 pandemic ਦੀ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਜੂਝ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਭਾਰਤ-ਲਕਸਮਬਰਗ partnership ਦੋਨਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਦੋਨਾਂ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਦੀ recovery ਦੇ ਲਈ ਉਪਯੋਗੀ ਹੋ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ। Democracy, rule of law ਅਤੇ freedom ਜਿਹੇ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਆਦਰਸ਼ ਸਾਡੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਆਪਸੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤੀ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹਨ। ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਲਕਸਮਬਰਗ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਅਦਾਨ-ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਬਹੁਤ potential ਹੈ।
ਸਟੀਲ, financial technology, digital domain ਜਿਹੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਡੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਹੁਣ ਵੀ ਚੰਗਾ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਹੈ- ਕਿੰਤੁ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਅੱਗੇ ਲੈ ਜਾਣ ਦੀ ਅਪਾਰ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾਵਾਂ ਹਨ। ਮੈਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਸੰਨਤਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਕੁਝ ਦਿਨ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਸਾਡੀ space agency ਨੇ ਲਕਸਮਬਰਗ ਦੇ ਚਾਰ satellites ਲਾਂਚ ਕੀਤੇ। Space ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਅਸੀਂ ਆਪਸ ਅਦਾਨ-ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਵਧਾ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਾਂ।
International Solar Alliance - ISA ਵਿੱਚ ਲਕਸਮਬਰਗ ਦੇ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣ ਦੇ ਐਲਾਨ ਦਾ ਅਸੀਂ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਾਂ। ਅਤੇ ਤੁਹਾਨੂੰ Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure join ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹਾਂ।
ਇਸ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ ਵਿੱਚ His Royal Highness the Grand Duke ਦੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਯਾਤਰਾ COVID - 19 ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਮੁਲਤਵੀ ਕਰਨੀ ਪਈ। ਅਸੀਂ ਜਲਦੀ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਕਾਮਨਾ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਾਂ। ਮੈਂ ਚਾਹਾਂਗਾ ਕਿ ਤੁਸੀਂ ਵੀ ਜਲਦੀ ਹੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਯਾਤਰਾ ‘ਤੇ ਆਓ।
Excellency,
ਹੁਣ ਮੈਂ ਤੁਹਾਨੂੰ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤੀ ਟਿੱਪਣੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਸੱਦਾ ਦੇਣਾ ਚਾਹੁੰਦਾ ਹਾਂ।

Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Prime Minister's opening remarks at the India-Luxembourg Virtual Summit
19 NOV 2020 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
Excellency, Namaskar!
First of all, I express my deepest sympathy on behalf of 1.3 billion people of India for the grievous losses caused by COVID-19 pandemic in Luxembourg. And I also compliment your able leadership in this painful time.
Excellency,
Our Virtual Summit today is very important in my view. We have been meeting at various international forums, but this is the first formal summit between India and Luxembourg in the last two decades.
Today, as the world is struggling with the COVID-19 pandemic led economic and health challenges, the India-Luxembourg partnership can be useful for the recovery of both countries from both the challenges. Shared ideals like democracy, rule of law and freedom strengthen our relations and mutual cooperation. There is great potential to scale up the economic exchanges between India and Luxembourg.
Currently, we have good cooperation in areas like steel, financial technology, digital domain - but there is immense potential to take it further. I am happy that a few days ago our space agency launched four satellites of Luxembourg. We can further enhance mutual exchanges in the field of space as well.
We welcome Luxembourg’s announcement of joining the International Solar Alliance - ISA. And we further invite you to join Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure.
His Royal Highness the Grand Duke's visit to India in April this year was postponed due to COVID-19. We wish to welcome him to India soon. I would also like you to visit India soon.
Excellency,
Now I would like to invite your opening remarks.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.