Ministry of Defence
Indian Army Celebrates 240th Corps of Engineers Day
18 NOV 2020 6:34PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Army celebrated the 240th Corps of Engineers Day on 18 Nov 2020. In a solemn ceremony organized at ‘National War Memorial’, Lt Gen SK Shrivastava, Engineer-in-Chief along with other serving officers, JCOs and other ranks laid wreaths and paid homage to the brave soldiers who sacrificed their lives for the country.
The Corps of Engineers provides combat engineering support, develops infrastructure for armed forces and other defence organisations and maintains connectivity along our vast borders besides providing succour to populace during natural disasters. These tasks are executed through four pillars of the Corps - Combat Engineers, Military Engineer Service, Border Road Organisation and Military Survey.
The Corps of Engineers has three groups, i.e. Madras Sappers, Bengal Sappers and Bombay Sappers which were amalgamated into the Corps on 18 Nov 1932. Since its inception, history is replete with colossal exemplary contributions of the Corps of Engineers both in war and peace.
WYCT.jpeg)

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
இந்திய ராணுவத்தின் 240-வது பொறியாளர் படை தினம் அனுசரிப்பு
18 NOV 2020 6:34PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய ராணுவத்தின் 240-வது பொறியாளர் படை தினம், 2020 நவம்பர் 18 அன்று அனுசரிக்கப்பட்டது. இதனை முன்னிட்டு தேசிய போர் நினைவு சின்னத்தில், தலைமைப் பொறியாளர் லெஃப்டினண்ட் ஜெனரல் எஸ் கே ஸ்ரீவஸ்தவா மற்றும் அதிகாரிகள், நாட்டிற்காகத் தங்கள் இன்னுயிரைத் தியாகம் செய்த ராணுவ வீரர்களைப் போற்றும் வகையில் மலர் வளையம் வைத்து மரியாதை செலுத்தினர்.
ராணுவம் உள்ளிட்ட இதர பாதுகாப்பு அமைப்புகளுக்கு தேவையான உள்கட்டமைப்பு மற்றும் பொறியியல் ஆதரவை பொறியாளர் படையினர் செய்து வருகின்றனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1673792