Ministry of Defence
Indian Army Celebrates 240th Corps of Engineers Day
18 NOV 2020 6:34PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Army celebrated the 240th Corps of Engineers Day on 18 Nov 2020. In a solemn ceremony organized at ‘National War Memorial’, Lt Gen SK Shrivastava, Engineer-in-Chief along with other serving officers, JCOs and other ranks laid wreaths and paid homage to the brave soldiers who sacrificed their lives for the country.
The Corps of Engineers provides combat engineering support, develops infrastructure for armed forces and other defence organisations and maintains connectivity along our vast borders besides providing succour to populace during natural disasters. These tasks are executed through four pillars of the Corps - Combat Engineers, Military Engineer Service, Border Road Organisation and Military Survey.
The Corps of Engineers has three groups, i.e. Madras Sappers, Bengal Sappers and Bombay Sappers which were amalgamated into the Corps on 18 Nov 1932. Since its inception, history is replete with colossal exemplary contributions of the Corps of Engineers both in war and peace.
WYCT.jpeg)

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
भारतीय सैन्यदलाने साजरा केला 240 वा कोर ऑफ इंजिनियर्स डे
18 NOV 2020 8:02PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 18 नोव्हेंबर 2020
भारतीय सैन्यदलाने आज 240 वा कोर ऑफ इंजिनियर्स डे साजरा केला. राष्ट्रीय युद्ध स्मारक येथे आयोजित केलेल्या कार्यक्रमात इंजिनिअर-इन-चीफ लेफ्टनंट जनरल एस के श्रीवास्तव, इतर अधिकारी, जेसीओ आणि इतर श्रेणीच्या अधिकाऱ्यांनी पुष्पचक्र अर्पण केले आणि देशासाठी बलिदान दिलेल्या सैनिकांना आदरांजली वाहिली.
कोर ऑफ इंजिनिअर्सकडून सशस्त्र सेना आणि इतर संरक्षण संघटनांसाठी पायाभूत सुविधा विकसित केल्या जातात आणि आपल्या विशाल सीमेवर संपर्कयंत्रणा सांभाळली जाते तसेच नैसर्गिक आपत्तीच्या वेळी लोकांना मदत करणारी सुविधा पुरवली जाते. कॉम्बॅट इंजिनिअर्स, लष्करी अभियंता सेवा, सीमा रस्ते संघटना आणि सैन्य सर्वेक्षण - या चार स्तंभांद्वारे ही कार्ये पार पाडली जातात.
कोर ऑफ इंजिनिअर्सचे तीन गट आहेत- मद्रास सेपर्स, बेंगाल सेपर्स आणि बॉम्बे सेपर्स, यांचे 18 नोव्हेंबर 1932 रोजी कोरमध्ये विलीनीकरण करण्यात आले. स्थापनेपासूनच युद्ध आणि शांतता अशा दोन्ही परिस्थितीत कोर ऑफ इंजिनिअर्सच्या अपार अनुकरणीय योगदानाचा इतिहास आहे.
WYCT.jpeg)