रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय सेना ने 240वां इंजीनियर कोर दिवस मनाया
18 NOV 2020 6:34PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय सेना ने 18 नवंबर,2020 को 240वां इंजीनियर कोर दिवस मनाया। 'राष्ट्रीय समर स्मारक' में आयोजित एक समारोह में, इंजीनियर कोर प्रमुख लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल एसके श्रीवास्तव(इंजीनियर-इन-चीफ)तथासैन्य अधिकारियों, जेसीओ और अन्य सैन्यकर्मियों ने माल्यार्पण किया और देश के लिए अपने प्राणों की आहुति देने वाले बहादुर सैनिकों को श्रद्धांजलि दी।
इंजीनियर कोर युद्ध इंजीनियरिंग सहायता प्रदान करता है, सशस्त्र बलों व अन्य रक्षा संगठनों के लिए बुनियादी ढांचे का विकास करता है और हमारी विशाल सीमा क्षेत्रों के साथ संपर्क बनाए रखता है। इसके अलावा कोर प्राकृतिक आपदाओं के दौरान आम लोगों को उचित सहायता प्रदान करता है।इन कार्यों को कोर के चार स्तंभों- लड़ाकू इंजीनियर, सैन्य इंजीनियर सेवा, सीमा सड़क संगठन और सैन्य सर्वेक्षण के माध्यम से पूरा किया जाता है।
इंजीनियर कोर के तीन समूह हैं - मद्रास सैपर्स, बंगाल सैपर्स और बॉम्बे सैपर्स जिन्हें18 नवंबर,1932 को कोर में समाहित कर दिया गया था। स्थापना के बाद से, इतिहास युद्ध और शांति दोनों ही समय में इंजीनियर कोर के अनुकरणीय योगदान के उदाहरणों से परिपूर्ण है।
WYCT.jpeg)

Ministry of Defence
Indian Army Celebrates 240th Corps of Engineers Day
18 NOV 2020 6:34PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Army celebrated the 240th Corps of Engineers Day on 18 Nov 2020. In a solemn ceremony organized at ‘National War Memorial’, Lt Gen SK Shrivastava, Engineer-in-Chief along with other serving officers, JCOs and other ranks laid wreaths and paid homage to the brave soldiers who sacrificed their lives for the country.
The Corps of Engineers provides combat engineering support, develops infrastructure for armed forces and other defence organisations and maintains connectivity along our vast borders besides providing succour to populace during natural disasters. These tasks are executed through four pillars of the Corps - Combat Engineers, Military Engineer Service, Border Road Organisation and Military Survey.
The Corps of Engineers has three groups, i.e. Madras Sappers, Bengal Sappers and Bombay Sappers which were amalgamated into the Corps on 18 Nov 1932. Since its inception, history is replete with colossal exemplary contributions of the Corps of Engineers both in war and peace.
WYCT.jpeg)