ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਆਰਮੀ ਨੇ 240 ਵਾਂ ਕੋਰ ਆਫ਼ ਇੰਜੀਨੀਅਰ ਦਿਵਸ ਮਨਾਇਆ
18 NOV 2020 6:34PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਆਰਮੀ ਨੇ 18 ਨਵੰਬਰ 2020 ਨੂੰ 240 ਵਾਂ ਕੋਰ ਆਫ਼ ਇੰਜੀਨੀਅਰ ਦਿਵਸ ਮਨਾਇਆ। ‘ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਵਾਰ ਮੈਮੋਰੀਅਲ’ ਵਿਖੇ ਹੋਏ ਇਸ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਵਿਚ ਇੰਜੀਨੀਅਰ ਇਨ ਚੀਫ਼ ਲੈਫਟੀਨੈਂਟ ਜਨਰਲ ਐਸ ਕੇ ਸ੍ਰੀਵਾਸਤਵ, ਹੋਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ, ਜੇਸੀਓਜ਼ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰਨਾਂ ਰੈਂਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਲਈ ਕੁਰਬਾਨੀਆਂ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਸੈਨਿਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਯਾਦ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਂਜਲੀਆਂ ਭੇਟ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ।
ਕੋਰ ਆਫ਼ ਇੰਜੀਨੀਅਰ ਹਥਿਆਰਬੰਦ ਸੈਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚਾ ਵਿਕਸਤ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਵਿਸ਼ਾਲ ਸਰਹੱਦਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਸੰਚਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਬਣਾਈ ਰੱਖਦੀ ਹੈ । ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਆਫ਼ਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਲਈ ਕੋਰ ਆਫ਼ ਇੰਜੀਨੀਅਰ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਕੋਰ ਦੇ ਚਾਰ ਥੰਮ੍ਹਾਂ - ਲੜਾਈ ਇੰਜੀਨੀਅਰ, ਮਿਲਟਰੀ ਇੰਜੀਨੀਅਰ ਸਰਵਿਸ, ਬਾਰਡਰ ਰੋਡ ਆਰਗੇਨਾਈਜ਼ੇਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਮਿਲਟਰੀ ਸਰਵੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਂਦੇ ਹਨ ।
ਕੋਰ ਆਫ਼ ਇੰਜੀਨੀਅਰ ਦੇ ਤਿੰਨ ਸਮੂਹ ਹਨ, ਯਾਨੀ ਮਦਰਾਸ ਸੈੱਪਰਸ, ਬੰਗਾਲ ਸੈਪਰਸ ਅਤੇ ਬੰਬੇ ਸੈਪਰਸ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ 18 ਨਵੰਬਰ 1932 ਨੂੰ ਕੋਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਿਲਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਆਪਣੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਦੇ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਤੋਂ ਹੀ , ਕੋਰ ਆਫ਼ ਇੰਜੀਨੀਅਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਯੁੱਧ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਅਨਮੋਲ ਤੇ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਮਿਸਾਲੀ ਯੋਗਦਾਨਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਭਰਪੂਰ ਇਤਿਹਾਸ ਹੈ।

Ministry of Defence
Indian Army Celebrates 240th Corps of Engineers Day
18 NOV 2020 6:34PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Army celebrated the 240th Corps of Engineers Day on 18 Nov 2020. In a solemn ceremony organized at ‘National War Memorial’, Lt Gen SK Shrivastava, Engineer-in-Chief along with other serving officers, JCOs and other ranks laid wreaths and paid homage to the brave soldiers who sacrificed their lives for the country.
The Corps of Engineers provides combat engineering support, develops infrastructure for armed forces and other defence organisations and maintains connectivity along our vast borders besides providing succour to populace during natural disasters. These tasks are executed through four pillars of the Corps - Combat Engineers, Military Engineer Service, Border Road Organisation and Military Survey.
The Corps of Engineers has three groups, i.e. Madras Sappers, Bengal Sappers and Bombay Sappers which were amalgamated into the Corps on 18 Nov 1932. Since its inception, history is replete with colossal exemplary contributions of the Corps of Engineers both in war and peace.
WYCT.jpeg)