Ministry of Defence
Webinar and Expo with Indonesia on Indian Defence Industry Global Outreach for Collaborative Partnerships
18 NOV 2020 5:57PM by PIB Delhi
A webinar between India and Indonesia was held yesterday with the theme “Indian Defence Industry Global Outreach for Collaborative Partnerships: Webinar and Expo India Indonesia Defence Cooperation”. It was organized under the aegis of Department of Defence Production, Ministry of Defence through SIDM.
This webinar was part of the series which are being organized with friendly foreign countries in order to boost defence exports and achieve defence export target of $5 billion in the next five years.
Key officials from both sides participated in the webinar and spoke about need to leverage opportunities for modernizing armed forces and in indigenization of the defence industry.
Various Indian companies such as L&T Defence, Ashok Leyland Limited, Bharat Forge, Tata Aerospace and Defence, MKU, Goa Shipyard Limited and Bharat Electronics Limited. made company and product presentations on major platforms / equipment. From Indonesian side PT. Pindad, PT. Pal, PT. LEN, PT. Dahana and PT. Dirgantara made presentations.
The webinar was attended by more than 150 participants and more than 100 virtual exhibition stalls have been set up in the Expo.

وزارت دفاع
بھارتی دفاعی صنعت کی عالمی رسائی کے مقصد سے باہمی تعاون کے لئے انڈونیشیا کے ساتھ ویبینار اور ایکسپو کا انعقاد
18 NOV 2020 5:57PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 18 /نومبر 2020 ۔ بھارت اور انڈونیشیا کے درمیان کل ایک ویبینار کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔ اس ویبینار کا موضوع تھا’’انڈین ڈیفنس انڈسٹری گلوبل آؤٹ ریچ فار کولیبریٹیو پارٹنرشپ: ویبینار اینڈ ایکسپو انڈیا انڈونیشیا ڈیفنس کوآپریشن‘‘۔ اس کا انعقاد ایس آئی ڈی ایم کے توسط سے وزارت دفاع کے محکمہ دفاعی پیداوار کے زیر اہتمام کیا گیا۔
یہ ویبینار اس سلسلے کا ایک حصہ ہے جسے دوست ممالک کے درمیان دفاعی صنعت کے متعلق مصنوعات کی برآمدات میں اضافہ کرنے اور آئندہ 5 برسوں کے لئے مقررہ 5 بلین ڈالر کی برآمدات کے مقصد کو حاصل کرنے کی سمت میں بڑا قدم ہے۔
اس ویبینار میں دونوں فریقوں کے کلیدی اہل کاروں نے حصہ لیا اور مسلح افواج کی جدید کاری نیز دفاعی صنعت کے دیس کاری کو بڑھاوا دینے کی ضرورت کے بارے میں اظہار خیال کیا۔
اس ویبینار میں بڑی بھارتی کمپنیوں جیسے ایل اینڈ ٹی ڈیفنس، اشوک لی لینڈ لمیٹڈ، بھارت فورگ، ٹاٹا ایرو اسپیس اینڈ ڈیفنس، ایم کے یو، گوا شپ یارڈ لمیٹڈ اور بھارت الیکٹرانکس لمیٹڈ نے حصہ لیا اور اپنی مصنوعات کی ایک جھلک پیش کیا۔ دوسری طرف انڈونیشیا سے بھی پی ٹی پنڈاڈ، پی ٹی پال، پی ٹی لین، پی ٹی دہانا اور پی ٹی ڈرگانترا نے اپنا پرزنٹیشن دیا۔
اس ویبینار میں 150 سے زیادہ شرکاء نے حصہ لیا اور ایکسپو میں 100 سے زیادہ ورچول نمائشی اسٹال لگائے گئے۔