Ministry of Defence
Webinar and Expo with Indonesia on Indian Defence Industry Global Outreach for Collaborative Partnerships
18 NOV 2020 5:57PM by PIB Delhi
A webinar between India and Indonesia was held yesterday with the theme “Indian Defence Industry Global Outreach for Collaborative Partnerships: Webinar and Expo India Indonesia Defence Cooperation”. It was organized under the aegis of Department of Defence Production, Ministry of Defence through SIDM.
This webinar was part of the series which are being organized with friendly foreign countries in order to boost defence exports and achieve defence export target of $5 billion in the next five years.
Key officials from both sides participated in the webinar and spoke about need to leverage opportunities for modernizing armed forces and in indigenization of the defence industry.
Various Indian companies such as L&T Defence, Ashok Leyland Limited, Bharat Forge, Tata Aerospace and Defence, MKU, Goa Shipyard Limited and Bharat Electronics Limited. made company and product presentations on major platforms / equipment. From Indonesian side PT. Pindad, PT. Pal, PT. LEN, PT. Dahana and PT. Dirgantara made presentations.
The webinar was attended by more than 150 participants and more than 100 virtual exhibition stalls have been set up in the Expo.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय रक्षा उद्योग की वैश्विक पहुंच के लिए इंडोनेशिया के साथ आपसी सहयोग बढ़ाने पर वेबिनार और एक्सपो का आयोजन
18 NOV 2020 5:57PM by PIB Delhi
भारत और इंडोनेशिया के बीच मंगलवार को एक वेबिनार का आयोजन किया गया। ये 'भारतीय रक्षा उद्योग की वैश्विक पहुंच को बढ़ाने के लिए इंडोनेशनिया के साथ आपसी सहयोग को बढ़ाने के लिए वेबिनार और एक्सपो' विषय पर आधारित था। इसका आयोजन रक्षा मंत्रालय के रक्षा उत्पादन विभाग के तत्वावधान में किया गया।
ये वेबिनार उस श्रृंखला का हिस्सा है जो मैत्री देशों के बीच रक्षा उद्योग से जुड़े उत्पादों के निर्यात को बढ़ाने और अगले पांच वर्षों के लिए तय 5 बिलियन डॉलर के निर्यात के उद्देश्य को प्राप्त करने की ओर बड़ा कदम है।
इसमें दोनों देशों महत्वपूर्ण पदाधिकारियों ने भाग लिया और रक्षा उत्पादों के स्थानीयकरण को बढ़ावा देने के साथ-साथ सशस्त्र बलों को तकनीकी तौर पर सशक्त करने पर जोर दिया।
इस वेबिनार में बड़ी भारतीय कंपनियों जैसे एल एंड टी डिफेंस, अशोक लेलैंड लिमिटेड, भारत फॉर्ज, टाटा ऐरोस्पेस एंड डिफेंस, एमकेयू, गोआ शिपयार्ड लिमिटेड और भारत इलैक्ट्रॉनिक्स लिमिटेड ने हिस्सा लिया और अपने उत्पादों की एक झलक पेश की। वहीं इंडोनेशिया से भी पीटी पिंदाड, पीटी पाल, पीटी लेन, पीटी दहाना और पीटी दिरगांतरा ने अपनी प्रजेंटेशन दीं।
इस वेबिनार में 150 से ज्यादा प्रतिभागियों ने हिस्सा लिया और एक्सपो में 100 से ज्यादा वर्चुअल प्रदशर्नी स्टॉल लगाए गए थे।