Ministry of Steel
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan says that Mining sector has seen maximum reforms and paradigm shift in the last six years
18 NOV 2020 3:01PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Steel & Petroleum and Natural Gas Shri Dharmendra Pradhan today said that Mining is one of the key sectors where a large number of policy reforms have been undertaken in the last 6 years, bringing about a paradigm shift. Speaking at the National Mining Summit organized by PHDCCI here today, he called for greater value addition to drive self-reliance. The Minister said that the hon’ble Supreme court had decided that ownership of the natural resources of the country lies with the people of the country and called for a new procedure for exploitation of natural resources. Following this, the Government moved in this direction, and the change from nomination to bidding process for resource allocation was started. The States, where these resources lay, have become the major beneficiaries in the revenue thus generated.
Shri Pradhan said that the Prime Minister has envisioned that all natural resources including Coal, Iron ore, bauxite, Manganese, rare earths etc should be properly assessed and exploited, and their monetization should be done through the transparent bidding process and at the same time, cost competitiveness of the country should be retained. He said challenge is to make the processes simpler and easy. The Minister said that in this age of global village, the international investors will invest only if they see certainty and profitability in the venture. He said that the policy making is being done, keeping all this in mind. Various departments of the Government of India are working in sync in this regard, along with the substantive help from various state governments.
Shri Pradhan said that holistic view of the sector needs to be taken as the country has to not only fulfil its own domestic requirements but also work towards becoming a global manufacturing hub. He said that policy certainty has to be backed up with cost competitiveness to ensure the value out of our raw materials are realised optimally with sustainability and drive self-reliance.
Shri Pradhan also called for greater infusion of technology, digitalisation, new business models, greater efficiency in all activities from inventory management to raw material procurement and value addition. He said that the country is bestowed with the natural resources, along with a large market, and India is poised to make a seamless mining ecosystem and become self-reliant in the sector.

எஃகுத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
சுரங்கத் துறையில் அதிக அளவில் கொள்கை சீர்திருத்தங்கள்: மத்திய அமைச்சர் பெருமிதம்
18 NOV 2020 3:01PM by PIB Chennai
கடந்த ஆறு ஆண்டுகளில் சுரங்கத் துறையில் அதிக அளவிலான கொள்கை சீர்திருத்தங்கள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டு, முன்னுதாரண மாற்றங்கள் நிகழ்ந்து உள்ளதாக மத்திய எஃகு, பெட்ரோலியம் மற்றும் இயற்கை எரிவாயுத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு தர்மேந்திர பிரதான் கூறியுள்ளார். பஞ்சாப் ஹரியானா டில்லி வர்த்தகக் கூட்டமைப்பு இன்று ஏற்பாடு செய்திருந்த தேசிய மாநாட்டில் கலந்து கொண்டு பேசிய அவர் இதனைத் தெரிவித்தார். நாட்டின் இயற்கை வளங்கள் பொதுமக்களின் உடைமை என்று உச்சநீதி மன்றம் தெரிவித்துள்ளதைக் குறிப்பிட்ட அமைச்சர், இயற்கை வளங்களைக் கண்டு கையாள புதிய வழிமுறைகளை அறிமுகப்படுத்த வேண்டும் என்று வலியுறுத்தினார்.
நிலக்கரி, இரும்புத்தாது, பாக்சைட், மாங்கனீஸ் உள்ளிட்ட அனைத்து இயற்கை வளங்களும் முறையாகப் பயன்படுத்தப்பட்டு, வெளிப்படையான முறையில் ஏலம் விடப்பட்டு வருவாய் ஈட்டப்பட வேண்டும் என்று பிரதமர் தொலைநோக்கு பார்வை கொண்டுள்ளதாக அமைச்சர் கூறினார். இதற்கான வழிமுறைகளை எளிமையானதாகவும் சுலபமானதாகவும் மாற்றுவதே தற்போது சவாலாக உள்ளதாக அவர் தெரிவித்தார். உறுதித் தன்மையையும் லாப நோக்கையும் கருத்தில் கொண்டே சர்வதேச முதலீட்டாளர்கள் முதலீடு செய்ய முன்வருவார்கள் என்று கூறிய அவர் இவற்றைக் கருத்தில் கொண்டே கொள்கைகள் தயாரிக்கப்பட்டு வருவதாகத் தெரிவித்தார். மாநில அரசுகளின் உதவியுடன் மத்திய அரசின் பல்வேறு துறைகள் இதில் ஈடுபட்டு வருவதாக அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
உள்நாட்டு தேவைகளைப் பூர்த்தி செய்வது மட்டும் அல்லாமல் உலக அளவில் உற்பத்தி மையமாகவும் இந்தியா உயர முயன்று வருவதால் இந்தத் துறை குறித்த முழுமையான பார்வை அவசியம் என்று திரு தர்மேந்திர பிரதான் கூறினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்தச் செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1673713