Ministry of Steel
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan says that Mining sector has seen maximum reforms and paradigm shift in the last six years
18 NOV 2020 3:01PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Steel & Petroleum and Natural Gas Shri Dharmendra Pradhan today said that Mining is one of the key sectors where a large number of policy reforms have been undertaken in the last 6 years, bringing about a paradigm shift. Speaking at the National Mining Summit organized by PHDCCI here today, he called for greater value addition to drive self-reliance. The Minister said that the hon’ble Supreme court had decided that ownership of the natural resources of the country lies with the people of the country and called for a new procedure for exploitation of natural resources. Following this, the Government moved in this direction, and the change from nomination to bidding process for resource allocation was started. The States, where these resources lay, have become the major beneficiaries in the revenue thus generated.
Shri Pradhan said that the Prime Minister has envisioned that all natural resources including Coal, Iron ore, bauxite, Manganese, rare earths etc should be properly assessed and exploited, and their monetization should be done through the transparent bidding process and at the same time, cost competitiveness of the country should be retained. He said challenge is to make the processes simpler and easy. The Minister said that in this age of global village, the international investors will invest only if they see certainty and profitability in the venture. He said that the policy making is being done, keeping all this in mind. Various departments of the Government of India are working in sync in this regard, along with the substantive help from various state governments.
Shri Pradhan said that holistic view of the sector needs to be taken as the country has to not only fulfil its own domestic requirements but also work towards becoming a global manufacturing hub. He said that policy certainty has to be backed up with cost competitiveness to ensure the value out of our raw materials are realised optimally with sustainability and drive self-reliance.
Shri Pradhan also called for greater infusion of technology, digitalisation, new business models, greater efficiency in all activities from inventory management to raw material procurement and value addition. He said that the country is bestowed with the natural resources, along with a large market, and India is poised to make a seamless mining ecosystem and become self-reliant in the sector.

पोलाद मंत्रालय
खाण क्षेत्रात गेल्या सहा वर्षांत जास्तीत जास्त सुधारणांसह परिवर्तन घडून आले-धर्मेंद्र प्रधान
18 NOV 2020 4:25PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 18 नोव्‍हेंबर 2020
खाणक्षेत्र हे देशातील असे एक प्रमुख क्षेत्र आहे, ज्यात गेल्या सहा वर्षांत परिवर्तन घडवण्यासाठी अनेक धोरणात्मक सुधारणा झाल्या आहेत असे केंद्रीय पोलाद आणि पेट्रोलिअम आणि नैसर्गिक वायू खात्याचे मंत्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान म्हणाले. पीएचडीसीसीआयने आयोजित केलेल्या राष्ट्रीय खाण परिषदेत ते बोलत होते. स्वावलंबी होण्यासाठी मोठ्या प्रमाणात मुल्यवर्धन करण्याचे आवाहन त्यांनी केले. सर्वोच्च न्यायालयाच्या निर्णयानुसार देशाच्या नैसर्गिक संसाधनांची मालकी देशाच्या जनतेकडे आहे आणि नैसर्गिक संसाधनांच्या विकासासाठी नवीन प्रक्रिया राबवण्याची मागणी यात केली होती. त्यानुसार सरकारने या दिशेने पावले टाकत, स्त्रोत वाटपासाठी नामनिर्देशनातून बोली प्रक्रिया बदलण्याचे काम सुरू केले. ज्या राज्यांमध्ये असे स्रोत आहेत, ती राज्ये अशाप्रकारे मिळालेल्या महसुलाचे लाभार्थी आहेत.
धर्मेंद्र प्रधान म्हणाले, पंतप्रधानांची कल्पना आहे की कोळसा, लोह खनिज, बॉक्साइट, मॅंगनीज, रेअर अर्थ यासह सर्व नैसर्गिक स्रोतांचे योग्य मूल्यांकन केले पाहिजे आणि त्यांचा शोध घेऊन, त्यांचे मुल्य पारदर्शक निविदा प्रक्रियेद्वारे निर्धारीत केले जावे आणि त्याच वेळी देशाची किंमत प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता कायम ठेवली पाहिजे. ते म्हणाले की ही प्रक्रिया सोपी आणि सुलभ करणे हे आव्हान आहे. सध्याच्या ग्लोबल व्हिलेजच्या काळात, आंतरराष्ट्रीय गुंतवणूकदार व्यवसायात निश्चितता आणि नफा असल्यासच गुंतवणूक करतील. ते म्हणाले, हे सर्व लक्षात घेऊनच धोरणनिर्मिती करण्यात येईल. यासंदर्भात केंद्र सरकारचे विविध विभाग समन्वयाने कार्य करीत आहेत, तसेच विविध राज्य सरकारांची पुरेसी मदत मिळत आहे.
खाण क्षेत्राबद्दल समग्र दृष्टिकोन बाळगण्याची गरज आहे कारण देशाला केवळ देशांतर्गत गरजा पूर्ण करणे आवश्यक नाही तर जागतिक उत्पादन केंद्र बनण्याच्या दिशेने कार्य करणे देखील आवश्यक आहे असे प्रधान म्हणाले . ते म्हणाले की, आपल्या कच्च्या मालाचे मूल्य टिकाऊपणासह चांगल्या प्रकारे साकार करता येईल आणि आत्मनिर्भरतेसाठी धोरणात्मक निश्चिततेचा मुल्य स्पर्धात्मकतेसह पाठपुरावा केला पाहिजे.
तंत्रज्ञानाचा जास्तीत जास्त वापर करणे, डिजिटलायझेशन, नवीन व्यवसाय प्रारुप, प्राथमिक व्यवस्थापनापासून कच्च्या मालाची खरेदी आणि मूल्यवर्धनापर्यंतच्या सर्व कामांमध्ये अधिक कार्यप्रवणता आणली पाहिजे, असे प्रधान म्हणाले. देशाला विपुल नैसर्गिक स्रोत तसेच मोठी बाजारपेठ लाभली आहे, या पार्श्वभूमीवर भारत अखंडित खाण परिसंस्था बनविण्यासाठी आणि या क्षेत्रात स्वावलंबी होण्यासाठी तयार आहे, असे ते म्हणाले.