Ministry of Steel
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan says that Mining sector has seen maximum reforms and paradigm shift in the last six years
18 NOV 2020 3:01PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Steel & Petroleum and Natural Gas Shri Dharmendra Pradhan today said that Mining is one of the key sectors where a large number of policy reforms have been undertaken in the last 6 years, bringing about a paradigm shift. Speaking at the National Mining Summit organized by PHDCCI here today, he called for greater value addition to drive self-reliance. The Minister said that the hon’ble Supreme court had decided that ownership of the natural resources of the country lies with the people of the country and called for a new procedure for exploitation of natural resources. Following this, the Government moved in this direction, and the change from nomination to bidding process for resource allocation was started. The States, where these resources lay, have become the major beneficiaries in the revenue thus generated.
Shri Pradhan said that the Prime Minister has envisioned that all natural resources including Coal, Iron ore, bauxite, Manganese, rare earths etc should be properly assessed and exploited, and their monetization should be done through the transparent bidding process and at the same time, cost competitiveness of the country should be retained. He said challenge is to make the processes simpler and easy. The Minister said that in this age of global village, the international investors will invest only if they see certainty and profitability in the venture. He said that the policy making is being done, keeping all this in mind. Various departments of the Government of India are working in sync in this regard, along with the substantive help from various state governments.
Shri Pradhan said that holistic view of the sector needs to be taken as the country has to not only fulfil its own domestic requirements but also work towards becoming a global manufacturing hub. He said that policy certainty has to be backed up with cost competitiveness to ensure the value out of our raw materials are realised optimally with sustainability and drive self-reliance.
Shri Pradhan also called for greater infusion of technology, digitalisation, new business models, greater efficiency in all activities from inventory management to raw material procurement and value addition. He said that the country is bestowed with the natural resources, along with a large market, and India is poised to make a seamless mining ecosystem and become self-reliant in the sector.

ఉక్కు మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
గత ఆరు సంవత్సరాల్లో మైనింగ్ రంగం గరిష్ట స్థాయిలో సంస్కరణలు, నమూనా మార్పులను చూసిందన్న శ్రీ ధర్మేంద్ర ప్రధాన్
18 NOV 2020 3:01PM by PIB Hyderabad
మైనింగ్ గత 6 సంవత్సరాలలో పెద్ద సంఖ్యలో విధాన సంస్కరణలు చేపట్టిన కీలక రంగాలలో ఒకటి, ఇది ఒక నమూనా మార్పును తెచ్చిపెట్టింది అని కేంద్ర ఉక్కు, పెట్రోలియం, సహజవాయువు మంత్రి శ్రీ ధర్మేంద్ర ప్రధాన్ అన్నారు. ఈ రోజు ఇక్కడ పిహెచ్‌డిసిసిఐ నిర్వహించిన నేషనల్ మైనింగ్ సమ్మిట్‌లో మాట్లాడుతూ, స్వావలంబనను నడపడానికి విలువను పెంచాలని పిలుపునిచ్చారు. దేశంలోని సహజ వనరుల యాజమాన్యం ప్రజల ద్వారానే జరగాలని గౌరవనీయమైన సుప్రీంకోర్టు నిర్ణయించిందని, సహజ వనరులను వెలికి తీయడానికి కొత్త విధానాన్ని రూపొందించాలని పిలుపునిచ్చారు. దీనిని అనుసరించి, ప్రభుత్వం ఈ దిశగా కదిలింది, వనరుల కేటాయింపు కోసం నామినేషన్ నుండి బిడ్డింగ్ ప్రక్రియకు మార్పు ప్రారంభమైంది. ఈ వనరులు ఉన్న రాష్ట్రాలు, ఈ విధంగా వచ్చే ఆదాయంలో ప్రధాన లబ్ధిదారులుగా మారాయి అని కేంద్ర మంత్రి స్పష్టం చేశారు.
బొగ్గు, ఇనుప ఖనిజం, బాక్సైట్, మాంగనీస్, అరుదైన భూములు వంటి అన్ని సహజ వనరులను సరిగ్గా అంచనా వేయాలి, వెలికి తీయాలి, వాటి మోనటైజేషన్ పారదర్శక బిడ్డింగ్ ప్రక్రియ ద్వారా జరగాలని అన్నారు. 'అదే సమయంలో, దేశం వ్యయాల విషయంలో పోటీతత్వాన్ని నిలుపుకోవాలి. ప్రక్రియలను సరళంగా మరియు తేలికగా చేయడమే సవాలు' అని ఆయన తెలిపారు. గ్లోబల్ విలేజ్ యుగంలో, అంతర్జాతీయ పెట్టుబడిదారులు వెంచర్‌లో నిశ్చయత మరియు లాభదాయకతను చూస్తేనే పెట్టుబడులు పెడతారని మంత్రి చెప్పారు. ఇవన్నీ దృష్టిలో ఉంచుకుని విధాన రూపకల్పన జరుగుతోందని చెప్పారు. ఈ విషయంలో కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వంలోని వివిధ విభాగాలు వివిధ రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాల సహాయంతో కలిసి పనిచేస్తున్నాయని కేంద్ర మంత్రి చెప్పారు.
దేశం తన సొంత దేశీయ అవసరాలను తీర్చడమే కాకుండా ప్రపంచ ఉత్పాదక కేంద్రంగా మారడానికి కృషి చేయాల్సి ఉన్నందున ఈ రంగంపై సమగ్ర దృక్పథం తీసుకోవలసిన అవసరం ఉందని శ్రీ ప్రధాన్ అన్నారు. మన ముడి పదార్థాల విలువను సుస్థిరతతో, స్వయం-సమృద్ధితో నడిపించేలా చేయడానికి విధాన పోటీతత్వంతో వ్యయ పోటీతత్వంతో బాసటగా నిలపాల్సి ఉంటుందని ఆయన అన్నారు.
సాంకేతిక పరిజ్ఞానం, డిజిటలైజేషన్, కొత్త వ్యాపార నమూనాలు, జాబితా నిర్వహణ నుండి ముడిసరుకు సేకరణ, విలువ చేరిక వరకు అన్ని కార్యకలాపాలలో ఎక్కువ సామర్థ్యం కోసం శ్రీ ప్రధాన్ పిలుపునిచ్చారు. పెద్ద మార్కెట్‌తో పాటు దేశానికి సహజ వనరులు లభిస్తున్నాయని, సజావుగా ఉండే మైనింగ్ పర్యావరణ వ్యవస్థను తయారు చేసి, ఈ రంగంలో స్వావలంబన సాధించడానికి భారతదేశం సిద్ధంగా ఉందని ఆయన అన్నారు.