Ministry of Steel
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan says that Mining sector has seen maximum reforms and paradigm shift in the last six years
18 NOV 2020 3:01PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Steel & Petroleum and Natural Gas Shri Dharmendra Pradhan today said that Mining is one of the key sectors where a large number of policy reforms have been undertaken in the last 6 years, bringing about a paradigm shift. Speaking at the National Mining Summit organized by PHDCCI here today, he called for greater value addition to drive self-reliance. The Minister said that the hon’ble Supreme court had decided that ownership of the natural resources of the country lies with the people of the country and called for a new procedure for exploitation of natural resources. Following this, the Government moved in this direction, and the change from nomination to bidding process for resource allocation was started. The States, where these resources lay, have become the major beneficiaries in the revenue thus generated.
Shri Pradhan said that the Prime Minister has envisioned that all natural resources including Coal, Iron ore, bauxite, Manganese, rare earths etc should be properly assessed and exploited, and their monetization should be done through the transparent bidding process and at the same time, cost competitiveness of the country should be retained. He said challenge is to make the processes simpler and easy. The Minister said that in this age of global village, the international investors will invest only if they see certainty and profitability in the venture. He said that the policy making is being done, keeping all this in mind. Various departments of the Government of India are working in sync in this regard, along with the substantive help from various state governments.
Shri Pradhan said that holistic view of the sector needs to be taken as the country has to not only fulfil its own domestic requirements but also work towards becoming a global manufacturing hub. He said that policy certainty has to be backed up with cost competitiveness to ensure the value out of our raw materials are realised optimally with sustainability and drive self-reliance.
Shri Pradhan also called for greater infusion of technology, digitalisation, new business models, greater efficiency in all activities from inventory management to raw material procurement and value addition. He said that the country is bestowed with the natural resources, along with a large market, and India is poised to make a seamless mining ecosystem and become self-reliant in the sector.

ਇਸਪਾਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਧਰਮੇਂਦਰ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਮਾਈਨਿੰਗ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਛੇ ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਆਦਰਸ਼ ਬਦਲਾਅ ਹੋਏ ਹਨ
18 NOV 2020 3:01PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਇਸਪਾਤ ਅਤੇ ਪੈਟਰੋਲੀਅਮ ਤੇ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਗੈਸ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਧਰਮੇਂਦਰ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਮਾਈਨਿੰਗ ਇੱਕ ਅਜਿਹਾ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਹੈ, ਜਿੱਥੇ ਪਿਛਲੇ 6 ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੱਡੀ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਨੀਤੀਗਤ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਇੱਕ ਆਦਰਸ਼ ਬਦਲਾਅ ਆਇਆ ਹੈ। ਅੱਜ ਪੀਐੱਚਡੀਸੀਸੀਆਈ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਮਾਈਨਿੰਗ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰਤਾ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧੇ ਦੀ ਮੰਗ ਕੀਤੀ। ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਸੁਪਰੀਮ ਕੋਰਟ ਨੇ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਲਿਆ ਸੀ ਕਿ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਸੰਸਾਧਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਾਲਕੀ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਕੰਮਾਂ ਲਈ ਨਵੀਂ ਪ੍ਰਕ੍ਰਿਆ ਦੀ ਮੰਗ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ, ਸਰਕਾਰ ਇਸ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਅਲਾਟਮੈਂਟ ਲਈ ਨਾਮਜ਼ਦਗੀ ਤੋਂ ਬੋਲੀ ਲਗਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਬਦੀਲੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ। ਉਹ ਰਾਜ, ਜਿੱਥੇ ਇਹ ਸੰਸਾਧਨ ਹਨ, ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਆਮਦਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੱਡੇ ਲਾਭਾਰਥੀ ਬਣ ਗਏ ਹਨ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਲਪਨਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਸਾਰੇ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਸੰਸਾਧਨਾਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਕੋਲਾ, ਲੋਹਾ, ਬਾਕਸਾਈਟ, ਮੈਗਨੀਜ, ਦੁਰਲੱਭ ਧਾਤਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਹੀ ਮੁੱਲਾਂਕਣ ਅਤੇ ਖੁਦਾਈ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਣੀ ਚਾਹੀਦੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਮੁਦਰੀਕਰਨ ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ੀ ਬੋਲੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਉਸੇ ਸਮੇਂ, ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਯੋਗਤਾ ਬਣਾਈ ਰੱਖਣੀ ਚਾਹੀਦੀ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਚੁਣੌਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਰਲ ਅਤੇ ਆਸਾਨ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਹੈ। ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਆਲਮੀ ਪਿੰਡ ਦੇ ਇਸ ਯੁੱਗ ਵਿੱਚ, ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ਕ ਸਿਰਫ ਤਾਂ ਹੀ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਜਦੋਂ ਉਹ ਉੱਦਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਮੁਨਾਫਾ ਵੇਖਣਗੇ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਸਭ ਨੂੰ ਧਿਆਨ ਚ ਰੱਖਦਿਆਂ ਨੀਤੀ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਹੋ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਠੋਸ ਮਦਦ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਇਸ ਸੰਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮਕਾਲੀ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਦੇ ਸੰਪੂਰਨ ਨਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਨੂੰ ਅਪਨਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਹੈ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਦੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਨਾ ਸਿਰਫ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ ਬਲਕਿ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਵਿਆਪੀ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਬਣਨ ਵੱਲ ਵੀ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਨੀਤੀਗਤ ਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗਤ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਯੋਗਤਾ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨਾ ਪਏਗਾ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਇਹ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ ਕਿ ਸਾਡੇ ਕੱਚੇ ਪਦਾਰਥਾਂ ਦਾ ਮੁੱਲ ਸਹੀ ਤਰੀਕੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਨਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ ਅਤੇ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰਤਾ ਹਾਸਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਨੇ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ, ਡਿਜੀਟਲੀਕਰਨ, ਨਵੇਂ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰ ਦੇ ਮਾਡਲਾਂ, ਵਸਤੂ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਕੱਚੇ ਮਾਲ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਅਤੇ ਮੁੱਲ ਵਧਾਉ ਤੱਕ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਦੀ ਮੰਗ ਕੀਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਦੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਸ਼ਾਲ ਮਾਰਕਿਟ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਸੰਸਾਧਨਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਵੀ ਨਿਵਾਜਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਹਿਜ ਮਾਈਨਿੰਗ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਬਣਨ ਲਈ ਤਿਆਰ ਹੈ।