Ministry of Steel
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan says that Mining sector has seen maximum reforms and paradigm shift in the last six years
18 NOV 2020 3:01PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Steel & Petroleum and Natural Gas Shri Dharmendra Pradhan today said that Mining is one of the key sectors where a large number of policy reforms have been undertaken in the last 6 years, bringing about a paradigm shift. Speaking at the National Mining Summit organized by PHDCCI here today, he called for greater value addition to drive self-reliance. The Minister said that the hon’ble Supreme court had decided that ownership of the natural resources of the country lies with the people of the country and called for a new procedure for exploitation of natural resources. Following this, the Government moved in this direction, and the change from nomination to bidding process for resource allocation was started. The States, where these resources lay, have become the major beneficiaries in the revenue thus generated.
Shri Pradhan said that the Prime Minister has envisioned that all natural resources including Coal, Iron ore, bauxite, Manganese, rare earths etc should be properly assessed and exploited, and their monetization should be done through the transparent bidding process and at the same time, cost competitiveness of the country should be retained. He said challenge is to make the processes simpler and easy. The Minister said that in this age of global village, the international investors will invest only if they see certainty and profitability in the venture. He said that the policy making is being done, keeping all this in mind. Various departments of the Government of India are working in sync in this regard, along with the substantive help from various state governments.
Shri Pradhan said that holistic view of the sector needs to be taken as the country has to not only fulfil its own domestic requirements but also work towards becoming a global manufacturing hub. He said that policy certainty has to be backed up with cost competitiveness to ensure the value out of our raw materials are realised optimally with sustainability and drive self-reliance.
Shri Pradhan also called for greater infusion of technology, digitalisation, new business models, greater efficiency in all activities from inventory management to raw material procurement and value addition. He said that the country is bestowed with the natural resources, along with a large market, and India is poised to make a seamless mining ecosystem and become self-reliant in the sector.

ইস্পাতমন্ত্রক
শ্রী ধর্মেন্দ্র প্রধান বলেছেন গত ৬ বছরে খনি ক্ষেত্রে সর্বাধিক উন্নতি ও নীতিগত আদর্শে পরিবর্তন নিয়ে আসা হয়েছে
18 NOV 2020 3:01PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ১৮ নভেম্বর, ২০২০
কেন্দ্রীয় ইস্পাত, পেট্রোলিয়াম এবং প্রাকৃতিক গ্যাস মন্ত্রী শ্রী ধর্মেন্দ্র প্রধান বলেছেন, বিগত ৬ বছরে খনি ক্ষেত্রে একাধিক নীতিগত সংস্কার সাধন করে এক দৃষ্টান্ত স্থাপন করা হয়েছে। পিএইচডিসিসিআই আয়োজিত জাতীয় খনি সম্মেলন অনুষ্ঠানের ভাষণে আজ একথা জানান তিনি। কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী বলেন, স্বনির্ভরতার লক্ষ্য অর্জনে আরও বেশি মূল্য সংযোজন প্রয়োজন। তিনি বলেন, দেশের প্রাকৃতিক সম্পদের মালিক দেশের মানুষরাই। তাই সুপ্রিম কোর্টে সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছে যে এই প্রাকৃতিক সম্পদ নিষ্কাষণের জন্য একটি নতুন প্রক্রিয়ার প্রয়োজন। পরবর্তীকালে সরকার সেই পথেই অগ্রসর হয়েছে। তাই এই প্রক্রিয়ার মানোন্নয়নে একাধিক পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণ করা হয়েছে । যেসব রাজ্যে এই প্রাকৃতিক সম্পদের ভান্ডার রয়েছে তাদের উপার্জন বৃদ্ধির ক্ষেত্রে বিশেষ পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণ করা হয়েছে।
শ্রী প্রধান বলেন, প্রধানমন্ত্রী কয়লা, আকরিক লোহা, বক্সাইট, ম্যাঙ্গানিজের মতো বিরল প্রাকৃতিক সম্পদের যথাযথ মূল্যায়ণ ও উত্তোলনের বিষয়ে পরিকল্পনা গ্রহণ করেছেন। তাই স্বচ্ছ নিলাম প্রক্রিয়ার মাধ্যমে এইসব প্রাকৃতিক সম্পদের ভান্ডারগুলি থেকে প্রাকৃতিক সম্পদ উত্তোলনের বিষয়টিকে সামনে আনা হয়েছে। তিনি বলেন, এই নিলাম প্রক্রিয়া আগের চেয়ে অনেক সহজ-সরল করা হয়েছে। বিশ্বব্যাপি যেকোন আন্তর্জাতিক বিনিয়োগকারী সংস্থা এই প্রক্রিয়ায় অংশ নিতে পারবে। এতে দেশে বিনিয়োগ বাড়বে বলে মত প্রকাশ করেছেন তিনি। শ্রী প্রধান বলেন, এই ঐতিহাসিক পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণের ফলে শুধুমাত্র দেশই লাভবান হবেনা, ভারত আগামীদিনে বিশ্ব উৎপাদনশীল হাবে পরিণত হবে।
শ্রী প্রধান আরও জানান,এই ক্ষেত্রে প্রযুক্তি, ডিজিটালাইজেশন, নতুন ব্যবসায়িক নীতি ইত্যাদি গ্রহণ করা হয়েছে ।এতে দেশে খনি ক্ষেত্রে বৃহত্তর বাজার গঠনের পাশাপাশি আত্মনির্ভরতার পথও তৈরি হবে।