Ministry of Steel
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan says that Mining sector has seen maximum reforms and paradigm shift in the last six years
18 NOV 2020 3:01PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Steel & Petroleum and Natural Gas Shri Dharmendra Pradhan today said that Mining is one of the key sectors where a large number of policy reforms have been undertaken in the last 6 years, bringing about a paradigm shift. Speaking at the National Mining Summit organized by PHDCCI here today, he called for greater value addition to drive self-reliance. The Minister said that the hon’ble Supreme court had decided that ownership of the natural resources of the country lies with the people of the country and called for a new procedure for exploitation of natural resources. Following this, the Government moved in this direction, and the change from nomination to bidding process for resource allocation was started. The States, where these resources lay, have become the major beneficiaries in the revenue thus generated.
Shri Pradhan said that the Prime Minister has envisioned that all natural resources including Coal, Iron ore, bauxite, Manganese, rare earths etc should be properly assessed and exploited, and their monetization should be done through the transparent bidding process and at the same time, cost competitiveness of the country should be retained. He said challenge is to make the processes simpler and easy. The Minister said that in this age of global village, the international investors will invest only if they see certainty and profitability in the venture. He said that the policy making is being done, keeping all this in mind. Various departments of the Government of India are working in sync in this regard, along with the substantive help from various state governments.
Shri Pradhan said that holistic view of the sector needs to be taken as the country has to not only fulfil its own domestic requirements but also work towards becoming a global manufacturing hub. He said that policy certainty has to be backed up with cost competitiveness to ensure the value out of our raw materials are realised optimally with sustainability and drive self-reliance.
Shri Pradhan also called for greater infusion of technology, digitalisation, new business models, greater efficiency in all activities from inventory management to raw material procurement and value addition. He said that the country is bestowed with the natural resources, along with a large market, and India is poised to make a seamless mining ecosystem and become self-reliant in the sector.

তীখা মন্ত্ৰালয়
শ্ৰী ধৰ্মেন্দ্ৰ প্ৰধানে ক’লে যোৱা ৬ বছৰত খনি খণ্ডত সর্বাধিক উন্নতি আৰু নীতিগত আদর্শৰ পৰিৱর্তন সাধন কৰা হৈছে
18 NOV 2020 3:01PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্রীয় তীখা, পেট্রোলিয়াম আৰু প্রাকৃতিক গেছ মন্ত্রী শ্রী ধর্মেন্দ্র প্রধানে কয়, বিগত ৬ বছৰত খনি খণ্ডত একাধিক নীতিগত সংস্কাৰ সাধন কৰি এক দৃষ্টান্ত স্থাপন কৰা হৈছে। পিএইচডিচিচিআই-এ আয়োজন কৰা ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় খনি সম্মিলনত ভাষণ দি আজি এই কথা জনায় মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে। কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রীগৰাকীয়ে কয়, স্বনির্ভৰশীলতাৰ লক্ষ্য প্ৰাপ্তিৰ বাবে আৰু অধিক মূল্য সংযোজনৰ প্রয়োজন। তেওঁ কয়, দেশৰ প্রাকৃতিক সম্পদৰ মালিক দেশৰ জনসাধাৰণ। সেয়ে উচ্চতম ন্যায়ালয়ে সিদ্ধান্ত গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে যে এই প্রাকৃতিক সম্পদ নিষ্কাষণৰ বাবে এক নতুন প্রক্রিয়াৰ প্রয়োজন। এই কথা অনুসৰণ কৰি পৰৱর্তী সময়ত চৰকাৰে উক্ত পথেৰেই অগ্রসৰ হৈছে। সেয়ে এই প্রক্রিয়াৰ মানোন্নয়নৰ বাবে একাধিক পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণ কৰা হৈছে । যিসমূহ ৰাজ্যত এই প্রাকৃতিক সম্পদৰ ভাণ্ডাৰ আছে তেওঁলোকৰ উপার্জন বৃদ্ধিৰ ক্ষেত্রত বিশেষ পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণ কৰা হৈছে।
শ্রী প্রধানে কয়, প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে কয়লা, আকৰিক লোহা, বক্সাইট, মেংগানিজৰ দৰে বিৰল প্রাকৃতিক সম্পদৰ যথাযথ মূল্যায়ন আৰু উত্তোলনৰ বিষয়ে পৰিকল্পনা গ্রহণ কৰিছে। সেয়ে স্বচ্ছ নিলাম প্রক্রিয়াৰ মাধ্যমেৰে এইসমূহ প্রাকৃতিক সম্পদৰ ভাণ্ডাৰসমূহৰ পৰা প্রাকৃতিক সম্পদ উত্তোলনৰ বিষয়টিৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব দিয়া হৈছে। তেওঁ কয়, এই নিলাম প্রক্রিয়া পূৰ্বতকৈ অধিক সহজ-সৰল কৰা হৈছে। বিশ্বব্যাপি যিকোনো আন্তর্জাতিক বিনিয়োগকাৰী সংস্থাই এই প্রক্রিয়াত অংশ গ্ৰহণ কৰিব পৰিব। ইয়াৰ ফলত দেশত বিনিয়োগ বৃদ্ধি পাব বুলি মত প্রকাশ কৰে তেওঁ। শ্রী প্রধানে কয়, এই ঐতিহাসিক পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণৰ ফলত দেশখনে কেৱল মাত্র লাভৱানেই নহব, ভাৰত আগন্তুক সময়ত বিশ্ব উৎপাদনশীল কেন্দ্ৰত পৰিণত হ’ব।
শ্রী প্রধানে আৰু কয়, এই ক্ষেত্রত প্রযুক্তি, ডিজিটেলাইজেশ্যন, নতুন ব্যৱসায়িক নীতি ইত্যাদি গ্রহণ কৰা হৈছে । ইয়াৰ ফলত দেশৰ খনি খণ্ডত বৃহত্তৰ বজাৰ গঢ়ি উঠাৰ লগতে আত্মনির্ভৰতাৰ পথো সৃষ্টি হ’ব।