इस्‍पात मंत्रालय
श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने कहा है कि खनन क्षेत्र में पिछले छह वर्षों में अधिकतम सुधार और आदर्श बदलाव हुए हैं
18 NOV 2020 3:01PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय इस्पात और पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्री श्री धर्मेन्द्र प्रधान ने आज कहा कि खनन उन प्रमुख क्षेत्रों में से एक है, जहां पिछले 6 वर्षों में बड़ी संख्या में नीतिगत सुधार किए गए हैं, जिससे एक आदर्श बदलाव आया है। आज यहां पीएचडीसीसीआई द्वारा आयोजित राष्ट्रीय खनन शिखर सम्मेलन में उन्होंने आत्मनिर्भरता बढ़ाने के लिए अधिक से अधिक मूल्य संवर्धन का आह्वान किया। मंत्री ने कहा कि माननीय सर्वोच्च न्यायालय ने फैसला किया था कि देश के प्राकृतिक संसाधनों का स्वामित्व देश के लोगों के पास है और प्राकृतिक संसाधनों के दोहन के लिए एक नई प्रक्रिया का आह्वान किया। इसके बाद, सरकार इस दिशा में आगे बढ़ी और संसाधन आवंटन के लिए नामांकन से निविदा प्रक्रियाओं में बदलाव शुरू किया गया। जिन राज्यों में ये संसाधन हैं, वे इस प्रकार उत्पन्न राजस्व में प्रमुख लाभार्थी बन गए हैं।
श्री प्रधान ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री ने कल्पना की है कि कोयला, लौह अयस्क, बॉक्साइट, मैंगनीज, दुर्लभ पृथ्वी आदि सहित सभी प्राकृतिक संसाधनों का सही मूल्यांकन और दोहन किया जाना चाहिए और उनके मुद्रीकरण को पारदर्शी निविदा प्रक्रिया के माध्यम से किया जाना चाहिए और साथ ही, देश की लागत प्रतिस्पर्धा को बनाए रखना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रक्रियाओं को सरल और आसान बनाना चुनौती है। मंत्री ने कहा कि वैश्विक गांव के इस युग में, अंतरराष्ट्रीय निवेशक केवल तभी निवेश करेंगे जब वे उद्यम में निश्चितता और लाभ देखेंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि इस सब को ध्यान में रखते हुए नीति निर्धारण किया जा रहा है। भारत सरकार के विभिन्न विभाग इस संबंध में विभिन्न राज्य सरकारों से ठोस मदद के साथ-साथ काम कर रहे हैं।
श्री प्रधान ने कहा कि क्षेत्र के समग्र दृष्टिकोण को अपनाने की जरूरत है क्योंकि देश को न केवल अपनी घरेलू आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करना है बल्कि वैश्विक विनिर्माण केंद्र बनने की दिशा में भी काम करना है। उन्होंने कहा कि हमारे कच्चे माल का मूल्य स्थिरता के साथ और आत्मनिर्भरता को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए नीतिगत निश्चितता को लागत प्रतिस्पर्धा के साथ समर्थित किया जाना चाहिए।
श्री प्रधान ने प्रौद्योगिकी, डिजिटलाइजेशन, नए व्यापार मॉडल, इन्वेंट्री प्रबंधन से कच्चे माल की खरीद और मूल्यवर्धन के लिए सभी गतिविधियों में अधिक दक्षता के लिए अधिक जानकारी देने का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने कहा कि एक बड़े बाजार के साथ देश प्राकृतिक संसाधनों से भरपूर है और भारत एक सहज खनन पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र बनाने और क्षेत्र में आत्मनिर्भर बनने के लिए तैयार है।

Ministry of Steel
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan says that Mining sector has seen maximum reforms and paradigm shift in the last six years
18 NOV 2020 3:01PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Steel & Petroleum and Natural Gas Shri Dharmendra Pradhan today said that Mining is one of the key sectors where a large number of policy reforms have been undertaken in the last 6 years, bringing about a paradigm shift. Speaking at the National Mining Summit organized by PHDCCI here today, he called for greater value addition to drive self-reliance. The Minister said that the hon’ble Supreme court had decided that ownership of the natural resources of the country lies with the people of the country and called for a new procedure for exploitation of natural resources. Following this, the Government moved in this direction, and the change from nomination to bidding process for resource allocation was started. The States, where these resources lay, have become the major beneficiaries in the revenue thus generated.
Shri Pradhan said that the Prime Minister has envisioned that all natural resources including Coal, Iron ore, bauxite, Manganese, rare earths etc should be properly assessed and exploited, and their monetization should be done through the transparent bidding process and at the same time, cost competitiveness of the country should be retained. He said challenge is to make the processes simpler and easy. The Minister said that in this age of global village, the international investors will invest only if they see certainty and profitability in the venture. He said that the policy making is being done, keeping all this in mind. Various departments of the Government of India are working in sync in this regard, along with the substantive help from various state governments.
Shri Pradhan said that holistic view of the sector needs to be taken as the country has to not only fulfil its own domestic requirements but also work towards becoming a global manufacturing hub. He said that policy certainty has to be backed up with cost competitiveness to ensure the value out of our raw materials are realised optimally with sustainability and drive self-reliance.
Shri Pradhan also called for greater infusion of technology, digitalisation, new business models, greater efficiency in all activities from inventory management to raw material procurement and value addition. He said that the country is bestowed with the natural resources, along with a large market, and India is poised to make a seamless mining ecosystem and become self-reliant in the sector.