Ministry of Science & Technology
Dr Harsh Vardhan inaugurates the curtain raiser of IISF-2020, IISF-2020 will be a Virtual Event
41 events to be organised on different aspects of S&T to highlight the role of Indian Science and fight in the ongoing pandemic
Some new themes this year include History of Indian Science, Philosophy and Science, Agritech, Clean Air, Energy, Waste & Sanitation, Biodiversity, Science Diplomacy
17 NOV 2020 8:22PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Science &Technology, Earth Sciences and Health & Family Welfare Dr. Harsh Vardhan today inaugurated the curtain raiser of IISF-2020 for kick-starting different events of the 6th edition of IISF, in New Delhi. Dr Harsh Vardhan along with Shri Om Prakash Sakhlecha, Minister of Science &Technology, Gov. of Madhya Pradesh, also released an e-brochure of this mega-event, on the occasion. IISF is an annual event organized jointly among others by DST, DBT, MoEF, MoHWF and CSIR from the Government of India and VijnanaBharati (VIBHA) as well as with support of a large number of other organisations.The website of IISF-2020 was also launched during the event. All the activities and registration of the participants will be done through this website. Detailed information is available on IISF website-www.scienceindiafest.org
Addressing the gathering, Dr Harsh Vardhan announced that the theme for this year’s festival is ‘Science for Aatmanirbhar Bharat and Global Welfare’. He informed, “This year, IISF begins on 22 December 2020, the birthday of SrinivasRamanujan, the world-renowned Indian mathematician and culminates on 25 December 2020, the birthday offormer PM AtalBihari Vajpayee”. “Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR) is coordinating the Mega Science Festival, and the Nodal Organization is CSIR-National Institute of Science, Technology and Development Studies (NISTADS), New Delhi”, he added.“It is being organized on virtual platform that will help in connecting to the science loving people from the remotest corner of the country in a single click, thereby increasing the digital footprint”, the Minister said.
Dr Harshvardhan explained “Science festivals are occasions that connect the fascinating world-of-science and technology to common man”. He further explained, “It brings scientists, inventors and researchers, students and citizens from all walks of life on a common platform where we understand and learn from each other through mutual exchanges during the celebrations”.“STI can bring a change in the socio-economic development of the nation by a variety of ways. These encompass a diverse range of activities, from providing solutions to improving quality of the life of common man, increasing livelihood options to missions like Chandrayan and Mangalyaan”, he pointed out.
The S & T Minister informed that the number of events to be held at this year’s festival has increased from 28 to 41, covering many more important facets highlighting the role of STI in addressing newer challenges the world is facing”. “The new events are thoughtfully designed as it not only brings the STI advancements to the forefront but also links it to History, Philosophy, Arts and Education. Such events will add value to the festival, as it should highlight the rich tradition of Indian science that is evidenced in our ancient texts which includes the Vedas&Upanishads. Such events will also generate eagerness to pursue good science through the awareness of the great scientific discoveries and technological achievements in the field of Mathematics, Astronomy, Architecture, Chemistry, Metallurgy and Medicine & Surgery, which have been strength of ancient India”, he said. The Minister expressed the hope that pre-existing events will grow richer in content and the new events will make the festival more holistic.
Launched in 2015, the event has become a much-awaited annual event that celebrates the achievements of Science, Technology and Innovation(STI) and demonstrates how science can be the fulcrum of the country’s progress.IISF 2020 expects to cater to a gathering of approximately one-lakh participants from India and abroad. Some new themes have been added this year viz., History of Indian Science, Philosophy and Science, Agritech, Clean Air, Energy, Waste & Sanitation, Biodiversity, Science Diplomacy among others.
In his welcome remarks,Dr. Shekhar C. Mande, DG-CSIR and Secretary-DSIR, highlighted the importance of the upcoming event amid COVID-19 pandemic, suggesting that IISF has emerged as a major platform for taking science to society.
Dr. Vijay P. Bhatkar, President, VijnanaBharatigave a brief genesis of inception of IISF since 2015. Prof. Ranjana Aggarwal, Director CSIR-NISTADS and CSIR-NISCAIR, detailed the different events to be organized during IISF-2020.
Dr. Ashutosh Sharma Secretary DST;Dr.Rajeevan, Secretary MOES; and Dr.RenuSwarup, Secretary DBT; Shri Jayant Sahasrabudhe, National Organizing Secretary, VIBHA; Dr Vipan Kumar, Head PME of CSIR-NISTADS and heads and Directors of various laboratories under the S & T Ministry, were present for the curtain raiser for IISF-2020.
Click here for PPT on IISF 2020

বিজ্ঞানওপ্রযুক্তিমন্ত্রক
আইআইএসএফ ২০২০-র প্রাক অনুষ্ঠানে ডাঃ হর্ষ বর্ধন, এবারের এই উৎসব হবে ভার্চুয়াল
17 NOV 2020 8:22PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৭ নভেম্বর, ২০২০
কেন্দ্রীয় বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি ডাঃ হর্ষ বর্ধন আজ নতুন দিল্লিতে ষষ্ঠ ভারত আন্তর্জাতিক বিজ্ঞান মহোৎসব (আইআইএসএফ)-এর বিভিন্ন কর্মসূচীর সূচনা উপলক্ষে প্রাক অনুষ্ঠানে অংশ নেন। এই উপলক্ষে ডাঃ হর্ষ বর্ধন এবং মধ্য প্রদেশের বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি মন্ত্রী শ্রী ওমপ্রকাশ সাকলেচা মেগা এই অনুষ্ঠানের কর্মসূচী সম্বলিত এক ক্ষুদ্র পুস্তিকার ই-সংস্করণ প্রকাশ করেন।
ভারত আন্তর্জাতিক বিজ্ঞান মহোৎসব একটি বার্ষিক অনুষ্ঠান এবং বিভিন্ন দপ্তর যৌথভাবে এর আয়োজন করে থাকে। বিজননা ভারতী (বিভা) নামে একটি সংগঠনও এই অনুষ্ঠানের আয়োজনে সাহায্য করে। এবারের অনুষ্ঠানের ওয়েবসাইটেরও আজ সূচনা হয়েছে। উৎসবে অংশগ্রহণ সহ যাবতীয় কর্মসূচীতে সামিল হতে এই ওয়েবসাইটের মাধ্যমে নাম নথিভুক্ত করা যাবে। অনুষ্ঠানের ওয়েবসাইটে (www.seicnceindiafest.org) বিস্তারিত বিবরণ দেওয়া রয়েছে।
অনুষ্ঠানের প্রাক সমাবেশে ডাঃ হর্ষ বর্ধন এবারের মহোৎসবের মূল ভাবনার কথাও ঘোষণা করেন। এবারের অনুষ্ঠানের মূল ভাবনা আত্মনির্ভর ভারতের জন্য বিজ্ঞান ও বিশ্ব কল্যাণ। তিনি আরও জানান, এবছরের বিজ্ঞান মহোৎসব আগামী ২২শে ডিসেম্বর শুরু হচ্ছে। বিশ্ববিখ্যাত ভারতীয় গণিতজ্ঞ শ্রীনীবাস রামানুজনের জন্মতিথির দিন উৎসবের সূচনা হবে এবং প্রাক্তন প্রধানমন্ত্রী অটল বিহারী বাজপেয়ী-র জন্মতিথি ২৫শে ডিসেম্বর উৎসবের সমাপ্তি ঘটবে। বিজ্ঞান ও শিল্প গবেষণা পর্ষদ (সিএসআইআর) বিজ্ঞান উৎসব উপলক্ষে এক মেগা বিজ্ঞান উৎসব আয়োজনে সহায়তা করছে।
ডাঃ হর্ষ বর্ধন জানান, এবারের বিজ্ঞান উৎসব ভার্চুয়াল পদ্ধতিতে আয়োজন করার সিদ্ধান্ত হয়েছে। এর ফলে, দেশের প্রত্যন্ত অঞ্চল থেকেও বিজ্ঞানমনস্ক মানুষ সহজেই অনুষ্ঠানে সরাসরি অংশগ্রহণ করতে পারবেন। পক্ষান্তরে ডিজিটাল পদ্ধতির প্রসার ও ব্যবহারও বাড়বে।
এই বিজ্ঞান উৎসব সম্পর্কে ডাঃ হর্ষ বর্ধন বলেন, বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি নির্ভর বর্তমান বিশ্বের সঙ্গে সাধারণ মানুষের যোগসূত্র গড়ে তোলার এক গুরুত্বপূর্ণ মঞ্চ হয়ে উঠছে। তিনি আরও বলেন, এই উৎসব বিজ্ঞানী, উদ্ভাবক, গবেষক এবং ছাত্র-ছাত্রী সহ সমাজের সর্বস্তরের সাধারণ মানুষকে এক অভিন্ন মঞ্চে নিয়ে আসতে সক্ষম হয়েছে।
ডাঃ হর্ষ বর্ধন জানান, এবারের বিজ্ঞান উৎসবে কর্মসূচীর সংখ্যা ২৮ থেকে বাড়িয়ে ৪১ করা হয়েছে। এর ফলে বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি ক্ষেত্রের আরও বিভিন্ন বিষয়কে সামিল করা সম্ভব হবে। এবারের অনুষ্ঠানগুলি এমনভাবে পরিকল্পনা করা হয়েছে যাতে বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি ক্ষেত্রের সর্বশেষ অগ্রগতি জনসমক্ষে তুলে ধরা যায়। এমনকি বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তির ইতিহাস, আদর্শ প্রভৃতির সঙ্গে এই উৎসবের আক্ষরিক অর্থেই যোগসূত্র গড়ে তোলা যায়। ডাঃ হর্ষ বর্ধন আশাপ্রকাশ করেন, উৎসবের বিভিন্ন কর্মসূচীগুলি একে আরও সমৃদ্ধ করে তুলবে এবং যেসমস্ত নতুন কর্মসূচী এবার সামিল করার পরিকল্পনা রয়েছে সেগুলি উৎসবকে আরও বেশি সর্বজনীন করে তুলবে।
উল্লেখ করা যেতে পারে, ভারত আন্তর্জাতিক বিজ্ঞান উৎসবের সূচনা হয় ২০১৫ সালে। পরবর্তী সময়ে এই উৎসব বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তিপ্রেমী মানুষের কাছে বার্ষিক এক আগ্রহের কর্মসূচী হয়ে উঠেছে। এবারের মহোৎসবে দেশ বিদেশ থেকে এক লক্ষের বেশি বিজ্ঞানী, প্রযুক্তিবিদ, গবেষক, ছাত্র-ছাত্রী ও সাধারণ মানুষ ভার্চুয়াল পদ্ধতিতে অংশ নেবেন বলে মনে করা হচ্ছে। এবারের মহোৎসবে নতুন যেসমস্ত বিষয়কে অন্তর্ভুক্ত করা হয়েছে, তার মধ্যে রয়েছে ভারতীয় বিজ্ঞানের ইতিহাস, আদর্শ, কৃষি প্রযুক্তি, দূষণহীন বায়ু, শক্তি, বর্জ্য ও স্যানিটেশন, জীব বিচিত্র্য, বিজ্ঞান ভিত্তিক কূটনীতি প্রভৃতি।
প্রাক উৎসবের অনুষ্ঠানে সিএসআইআর-এর মহানির্দেশক ডঃ শেখর সি মান্ডে কোভিড মহামারীর মধ্যেও এধরণের উৎসবের আয়োজনের গুরুত্বের কথা উল্লেখ করেন। তিনি বলেন, সমাজে বিজ্ঞানের প্রয়োগ আরও বাড়াতে এই অনুষ্ঠান এক গুরুত্বপূর্ণ মঞ্চ হয়ে উঠেছে। অনুষ্ঠানে বিজননা ভারতীর সভাপতি ডঃ বিজয় পি ভাটকর, কেন্দ্রীয় বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি দপ্তরের সচিব ডঃ আশুতোষ শর্মা, কেন্দ্রীয় জৈব প্রযুক্তি দপ্তরের সচিব ডঃ রেণু স্বরূপ প্রমুখ উপস্থিত ছিলেন।