Ministry of Finance
DIPAM signs an agreement with World Bank for advisory services on Asset Monetization
16 NOV 2020 5:54PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Investment and Public Asset Management (DIPAM) has signed an agreement with World Bank today (16 Nov 2020). Under the agreement, World Bank is to provide advisory services to DIPAM for asset monetization.
DIPAM is mandated with facilitating monetization of non-core assets of government CPSEs under strategic disinvestment or closure and enemy property of value of INR 100 crores and above. DIPAM has a framework for monetizing non-core assets. The World Bank advisory project, approved by the Finance Minister, is aimed at analyzing public asset monetization in India and benchmarking its institutional and business models against international best practices as well as supporting development of operational guidelines and capacity building for their implementation.
It is expected that this project would facilitate and accelerate the non-core asset monetization process and help unlock the value of these un-used/ marginally used assets which has the potential to substantially augment financial resources for further investments and growth.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
डीआईपीएएम ने परिसंपत्तियों के मुद्रीकरण से जुड़ी सलाहकारी सेवाओं के लिए विश्व बैंक के साथ समझौता किया
16 NOV 2020 5:54PM by PIB Delhi
निवेश और लोक परिसंपत्ति प्रबंधन विभाग (डीआईपीएएम) ने आज (16 नवंबर 2020) को विश्व बैंक के साथ समझौता किया। समझौते के तहत विश्व बैंक, डीआईपीएएम को परिसंपत्तियों के मुद्रीकरण के लिए सलाहकारी सेवाएं देगा।
डीआईपीएएम, विनिवेश प्रक्रिया के तहत भारत सरकार के सार्वजनिक उपक्रमों के नॉन कोर एसेट (गैर जरूरी परिसंपत्तियों) और शत्रु संपत्तियों की (100 करोड़ रुपये या उससे ज्यादा की मूल्य वाली) बिक्री की जिम्मेदारी संभालता है। इसके लिए डीआईपीएएम एक फ्रेमवर्क के आधार पर विनिवेश प्रक्रिया को पूरा करता है। वित्त मंत्रालय द्वारा विश्व बैंक के सलाहकारी प्रोजेक्ट की स्वीकृत दी गई है जिसका उद्देश्य भारत में मौजूद सार्वजनिक परिसंपत्तियों का मूल्यांकन करना है। साथ ही उनके लिए अंतरराष्ट्रीय मानकों के आधार पर दिशा-निर्देश तैयार करना है। जो कि संस्थाओं और विभिन्न बिजनेस मॉडल के लिए मानक के रूप में काम करेंगे जिससे कि संस्थाओं की कार्यक्षमता में बढ़ोतरी हो सके।
ऐसी संभावना है कि इस प्रोजेक्ट के जरिए केंद्र सरकार के सार्वजनिक उपक्रमों की गैर-जरूरी परिसंपत्तियों के विनिवेश प्रक्रियाओं को शुरू कर उसमें तेजी लाना है जिससे कि परिसंपत्तियों का बेहतर मूल्यांकन हो सके। साथ ही विनिवेश के तहत मिली पूंजी का नए निवेश और विकास के लिए इस्तेमाल किया जा सके।