Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Khadi Registers Record Sale; Single-Day Sale at Flagship CP Outlet Crossed Rs 1 cr for 4 times in 40 Days
16 NOV 2020 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
Overcoming the economic distress and the fear surrounding Corona pandemic, this festive season has yielded great dividends to the Khadi artisans with a record sale of Khadi products. In just 40 days since October 2 this year, Khadi’s single-day sales figure has crossed Rs 1 crore mark for 4 times at the flagship Khadi India outlet at Connaught Place in New Delhi.
On November 13, the total sale at this outlet stood at Rs 1.11 crore, the highest single-day sale figure recorded this year. Ever since the business activities resumed after the lockdown, Khadi sales figure touched Rs 1.02 crore mark on Gandhi Jayanti (October 2) this year followed by Rs 1.05 crore sales on October 24 and Rs 1.06 crore on November 7.
Earlier in 2018, the single-day sale had also crossed the Rs 1 crore mark on 4 occasions with the highest single-day sale for the year touching Rs 1.25 crore on October 13. Khadi’s highest ever single-day sale was recorded at Rs 1.27 crore on October 2, 2019. Notably, before 2016 Khadi’s single day sale had never crossed the Rs 1 crore mark. On October 22, 2016, the single day sale at Khadi India outlet in CP had reached Rs 116.13 crore.
KVIC Chairman Shri Vinai Kumar Saxena attributed the massive sale figures to the frequent appeals of the Prime Minister to promote “Swadeshi”, particularly Khadi. “It is heartening to see a large number of Khadi lovers coming out to support artisans who form the backbone of the Khadi and Village Industries sectors. Despite the pandemic, Khadi artisans kept the production activities going in full vigor and the fellow countrymen have reciprocated with the same zeal,” Saxena said, adding despite the economic slowdown, KVIC has managed to maintain the pace of Khadi’s growth.
The tremendous sale of Khadi products this year assumes greater significance. While almost all activities were suspended during the Covid-19 lockdown, KVIC continued with its diverse activities across the country that includes the manufacturing of face masks and personal hygiene products like hand wash and hand sanitizers apart from a vast range of fabric and village industries products. The lockdown had a severe bearing on the livelihood of Khadi artisans but the Prime Minister’s appeal for “Aatmanirbhar Bharat” and “Vocal for Local” infused a new life into the local manufacturing particularly the Khadi and Village Industries sectors.
Khadi’s Single Day Sale Figure:
· October 4, 2014 – Rs 66.81 lakh
· October 2, 2015 – Rs 91.42 lakh
· October 22, 2016 – Rs 116.13 lakh
· October 17, 2017 – Rs 117.08 lakh
· October 2, 2018 – Rs 105.94 lakh
· October 13, 2018 – Rs 125.25 lakh
· October 17, 2018 – Rs 102.72 lakh
· October 20, 2018 – Rs 102.14 lakh
· October 2, 2019 – Rs 127.57 lakh
· October 2, 2020 – Rs 102.24 lakh
· October 24, 2020 – Rs 105.62 lakh
· November 7, 2020 – Rs 106.18 lakh
· November 13, 2020 – Rs 111.40 lakh

सूक्ष्‍म, लघु एवं मध्‍यम उद्यम मंत्रालय
खादी ने रिकॉर्ड बिक्री दर्ज की; कनॉट प्लेस स्थित आउटलेट में 40 दिनों में चौथी बार किसी एक दिन में एक करोड़ रुपए से ज्यादा की बिक्री
16 NOV 2020 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
आर्थिक तंगी और कोरोना महामारी के भय को पीछे छोड़ते हुए, इस त्योहारी सीजन ने खादी कारीगरों को खादी उत्पादों की रिकॉर्ड बिक्री के साथ शानदार लाभांश दिया है। इस वर्ष दो अक्टूबर के बाद से केवल 40 दिनों में, नई दिल्ली के कनॉट प्लेस स्थित खादी इंडिया के प्रमुख आउटलेट पर खादी की एक-दिन की बिक्री का आंकड़ा चौथी बार एक करोड़ रुपए की सीमा पार कर गया है।
13 नवंबर को, इस आउटलेट की कुल बिक्री 1.11 करोड़ रुपए रही, जो इस साल किसी एक दिन में सबसे बड़ी बिक्री का आंकड़ा है। जब से लॉकडाउन के बाद व्यावसायिक गतिविधियां फिर से शुरू हुईं, खादी की बिक्री का आंकड़ा इस साल गांधी जयंती (दो अक्टूबर) को 1.02 करोड़ रुपए और 24 अक्टूबर को 1.05 करोड़ रुपए और सात नवंबर को 1.06 करोड़ रुपए पर पहुंच गया।
इससे पहले 2018 में, एक दिन की बिक्री ने चार मौकों पर एक करोड़ रुपए का आंकड़ा पार कर लिया था। 13 अक्टूबर, 2018 को 1.25 करोड़ रुपए की बिक्री एक दिन की बिक्री का सबसे बड़ा आंकड़ा थी। खादी की एक दिन में अब तक की सबसे बड़ी बिक्री 1.27 करोड़ रुपए दर्ज की गयी है जो 02 अक्टूबर, 2019 के दिन हासिल हुई थी। गौरतलब है कि 2016 से पहले खादी की एक दिन की बिक्री कभी भी एक करोड़ रुपए के पार नहीं गई थी। 22 अक्टूबर, 2016 को कनॉट प्लेस स्थित खादी इंडिया के आउटलेट पर एक दिन की बिक्री का आंकड़ा पहली बार एक करोड़ रुपए के पार गया था, यह 116.13 लाख रुपए था।
खादी और ग्रामोद्योग आयोग (केवीआईसी) के अध्यक्ष श्री विनय कुमार सक्सेना ने प्रधानमंत्री की “स्वदेशी”, विशेषकर खादी को बढ़ावा देने के लिए लगातार की गई अपील को बड़े पैमाने पर हुई बिक्री के आंकड़ों का श्रेय दिया। उन्होंने कहा, “खादी और ग्रामोद्योग क्षेत्रों की रीढ़ बनाने वाले कारीगरों का समर्थन करने के लिए बड़ी संख्या में खादी प्रेमियों को आते देखकर खुशी होती है। महामारी के बावजूद, खादी कारीगरों ने उत्पादन गतिविधियों को पूरे जोश के साथ जारी रखा और साथी देशवासियों ने भी उसी उत्साह के साथ उनका समर्थन किया।सक्सेना ने कहा कि आर्थिक मंदी के बावजूद, केवीआईसी ने खादी के विकास की गति को बनाए रखने में कामयाबी हासिल की है।
इस वर्ष खादी उत्पादों की जबरदस्त बिक्री काफी महत्व रखती है। जहां कोविड-19 लॉकडाउन के दौरान लगभग सभी गतिविधियां रुक गयी थीं, केवीआईसी ने देश भर में अपनी विविध गतिविधियां जारी रखीं जिसमें फेस मास्क और हैंड वॉश एवं हैंड सेनिटाइज़र जैसे व्यक्तिगत स्वच्छता उत्पादों के अलावा कपड़े और ग्राम्य उत्पादों की एक विशाल श्रृंखला का उत्पादन शामिल है। लॉकडाउन का खादी कारीगरों की आजीविका पर बहुत बुरा असर पड़ा, लेकिन प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की “आत्मनिर्भर भारत” और “वोकल फॉर लोकल” की अपील ने स्थानीय विनिर्माण विशेष रूप से खादी और ग्रामोद्योग क्षेत्रों में एक नयी जान डाल दी।
खादी की एक दिन की बिक्री का आंकड़ा:
· 04 अक्टूबर, 2014 - 66.81 लाख रु.
· 02 अक्टूबर 2015 - 91.42 लाख रु.
· 22 अक्टूबर, 2016 - 116.13 लाख रु.
· 17 अक्टूबर, 2017 - 117.08 लाख रु.
· 02 अक्टूबर, 2018 - 105.94 लाख रु.
· 13 अक्टूबर, 2018 - 125.25 लाख रु.
· 17 अक्टूबर, 2018 - 102.72 लाख रु.
· 20 अक्टूबर, 2018 - 102.14 लाख रु.
· 02 अक्टूबर, 2019 - 127.57 लाख रु.
· 02 अक्टूबर, 2020 - 102.24 लाख रु.
· 24 अक्टूबर, 2020 - 105.62 लाख रु.
· 07 नवंबर, 2020 - 106.18 लाख रु.
· 13 नवंबर, 2020 - 111.40 लाख रु.