Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
MSP Operations during Kharif Marketing Season 2020-21
Paddy Procurement shows increase of 21.27 % over last year
About 24.02 Lakh Paddy farmers have benefitted from the KMS Procurement Operations with MSP outflow of Rs. 52781.42 Crore
15 NOV 2020 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
In the ongoing Kharif Marketing Season (KMS) 2020-21, Government continues to procure Kharif 2020-21 crops at its MSP from farmers as per its existing MSP Schemes.
Paddy procurement for Kharif 2020-21 is continuing smoothly in the procuring States & UTs of Punjab, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, Telangana, Uttarakhand, Tamil Nadu, Chandigarh, Jammu & Kashmir, Kerala, Gujarat and Andhra Pradesh with purchase of over 279.56 LMTs of paddy up to 14.11.2020 against the last year corresponding purchase of 230.52 LMT showing an increase of 21.27 % over last year. Out of the total purchase of 279.56 LMT, Punjab alone has contributed 194.63 LMT which is 69.62 % of total procurement.
About 24.02 Lac farmers have already been benefitted from the ongoing KMS procurement Operations with MSP outflow of Rs. 52781.42 Crore.
Further, based on the proposal from the States, approval was accorded for procurement of 45.10 LMT of Pulse and Oilseeds of Kharif Marketing Season 2020 for the States of Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Maharashtra, Telangana, Gujarat, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, Odisha, Rajasthan and Andhra Pradesh under Price Support Scheme (PSS). Further, sanction for procurement of 1.23 LMT of Copra (the perennial crop) for the States of Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu and Kerala was also given. For other States/UTs, approval will also be accorded on receipt of proposals for procurement of Pulses, Oilseeds and Copra under PSS so that procurement of FAQ grade of these crops can be made at notified MSP for the year 2020- 21 directly from the registered farmers, if the market rate goes below MSP during the notified harvesting period in the respective States/UTs by the Central Nodal Agencies through State nominated procuring agencies.
Upto14.11.2020, the Government through its Nodal Agencies has procured 58602.68 MT of Moong, Urad, Groundnut Pods and Soyabean having MSP value of Rs. 315.63 Crores benefitting 33959 farmers in Tamil Nadu, Maharashtra, Gujarat, Haryana and Rajasthan as against the last year corresponding purchase of 33976.48MT which is an increase of 72.48%for pulses and oilseeds.
Similarly, 5089 MT of copra (the perennial crop) having MSP value of Rs.52.40 crore has been procured benefitting 3961 farmers in Karnataka and Tamil Nadu upto14.11.2020 as against the last year corresponding purchase of 293.34 MT of copra. In respect of Copra and Urad, rates are ruling above MSP in most of the major producing States. The respective State/UTs Governments are making necessary arrangements for commencement of procurement from the date as decided by the respective States based on the arrivals in respect of Kharif Pulses and Oilseeds.
Procurement operations of seed cotton (Kapas) under MSP are going on smoothly in the States of Punjab, Haryana, Rajasthan Madhya Pradesh, Telangana, Andhra Pradesh, Maharashtra and Gujarat. Till 14.11.2020 a quantity of 1465847 cotton bales valuing Rs.4187.05 Crore has been procured benefitting 286547 farmers.

গ্ৰাহক পৰিক্ৰমা, খাদ্য আৰু ৰাজহুৱা বিতৰণ মন্ত্ৰালয়
২০২০-২১ খাৰিফ বিপণন ঋতুত ন্যূনতম সহায়ক মূল্য(এমএছপি) কর্মসূচী ৰূপায়ণ
ধান সংগ্রহৰ পৰিমাণ যোৱা বছৰৰ তুলনাত ২১.২৭ শতাংশ বৃদ্ধি
খাৰিফ বিপণন ঋতুত খাদ্যশস্য সংগ্রহ কৰাৰ ফলত প্রায় ২৪.০২ লক্ষ ধান খেতিয়ক লাভৱান হৈছে
15 NOV 2020 5:42PM by PIB Guwahati
চলিত ২০২০-২১ খাৰিফ বিপণন ঋতুত ন্যূনতম সহায়ক মূল্য কর্মসূচীৰ অধীনত কৃষকসকলক এই কর্মসূচীৰ সুবিধা প্রদান কৰি চৰকাৰে ২০২০-২১ খাৰিফ ঋতুৰ শস্য সংগ্রহ অভিযান অব্যাহত ৰাখিছে।
পঞ্জাৱ, হাৰিয়ানা, উত্তৰ প্রদেশ, তেলেংগানা, উত্তৰাখণ্ড, তামিলনাডু, চণ্ডীগড়, জম্মু- কাশ্মীৰ, কেৰালা, গুজৰাট আৰু অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশৰ পৰা ১৪ নৱেম্বৰলৈকে চলিত খাৰিফ ঋতুত ২৭৯.৫৬ লাখ মেট্রিক টন ধান ক্ৰয় কৰা হৈছে। যোৱা বছৰ সংশ্লিষ্ট ৰাজ্যসমূহৰ পৰা ২৩০.৫২ লাখ মেট্রিক টন ধান ক্ৰয় কৰা হৈছিল। যোৱাবাৰৰ তুলনাত এইবাৰ ২১.২৭ শতাংশ অধিক ধান ক্ৰয় কৰা হৈছে। ইয়াৰ ভিতৰত পঞ্জাৱৰ পৰাই ক্ৰয় কৰা হৈছে ১৯৪.৬৩ লাখ মেট্রিক টন ধান।
চলিত খাৰিফ বিপণন ঋতুত সংশ্লিষ্ট ৰাজ্যসমূহৰ ২৪.০২ লাখ কৃষকৰ পৰা এই ধান কিনা হৈছে। ইয়াৰ ফলত ৫২৭৮১.৪২ কোটি টকা কৃষকসকলক দিয়া হৈছে। অন্যান্য ৰাজ্যসমূহৰ পৰা প্রস্তাৱ লাভ কৰাৰ ভিত্তিত ৪৫.১০ লাখ মেট্রিক টন দাইল কিনাৰ অনুমতি দিয়া হৈছে। চলিত খাৰিফ বিপণন ঋতুত তামিলনাড়ু, কর্ণাটক, মহাৰাষ্ট্র, তেলেংগানা, গুজৰাট, হাৰিয়ানা, উত্তৰ প্রদেশ, উৰিষ্যা, ৰাজস্থান আৰু অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশৰ পৰা মূল্য সহায়ক প্রকল্পৰ অধীনত তৈলবীজ কিনাৰ প্রক্রিয়া আৰম্ভ হৈছে। ইয়াৰ উপৰি অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ, কর্ণাটক, তামিলনাড়ু আৰু কেৰালাৰ পৰা ১.২৩ লাখ মেট্রিক টন কোপ্ৰা(বাৰমহীয়া শস্য) কিনাৰ অনুমতি দিয়া হৈছে। ইয়াৰ লগতে অন্যান্য ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্রীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ পৰা দাইল, তৈলবীজ আৰু কোপ্ৰা(বাৰমহীয়া শস্য) কিনাৰ প্রস্তাৱ আহিলে চৰকাৰে তাত অনুমতি দিব।
১৪ নৱেম্বৰ পর্যন্ত চৰকাৰে নির্ধাৰিত নডেল এজেন্সিৰ জৰিয়তে ৫৮৬০২.৬৮ মেট্রিক টন মুগ, উৰাদ, ছয়াবিন আৰু চীনা বাদাম ক্ৰয় কৰিছে। তামিলনাডু, মহাৰাষ্ট্র, গুজৰাট, হাৰিয়ানা আৰু ৰাজস্থানৰ ৩৩,৯৫৯ জন কৃষকৰ পৰা ৩১৫.৬৩ কোটি টকা ন্যূনতম সহায়ক মূল্য প্ৰদানেৰে এই সামগ্রী সংগ্রহ কৰা হৈছে। একেদৰে ১৪ নৱেম্বৰ পর্যন্ত কর্ণাটক আৰু তামিলনাডুৰ ৩,৯৬১ জন কৃষকৰ পৰা ৫২.৪০ কোটি টকা ন্যূনতম সহায়ক মূল্য প্ৰদানেৰে ৫০৮৯ মেট্রিক টন নাৰিকলৰ শুকান বাকলি কিনা হৈছে। যোৱা বছৰ এই সময়ত সংশ্লিষ্ট ৰাজ্যসমূহৰ পৰা মাত্র ২৯৩.৩৪ মেট্রিক টন কোপ্ৰা(বাৰমহীয়া শস্য) কিনা হৈছিল। ন্যূনতম সহায়ক মূল্যৰ অধীনত তুলাৰ বীজ কিনাৰ প্রক্রিয়া আৰম্ভ হৈছে। পঞ্জাৱ, হাৰিয়ানা, ৰাজস্থান, মধ্যপ্রদেশ, তেলেংগানা, অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ, মহাৰাষ্ট্র আৰু গুজৰাটৰ পৰা এই ক্ৰয় প্রক্রিয়া সুস্থভাৱেই চলিছে। ১৪ নৱেম্বৰ পর্যন্ত সংশ্লিষ্ট ৰাজ্যসমূহৰ ২,৮৬,৫৪৭ জন কৃষকৰ পৰা ৪১৮৭.০৫ কোটি টকা প্ৰদানেৰে ১৪৬৫৮৪৭ কপাহ তুলা কিনা হৈছে।