Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
MSP Operations during Kharif Marketing Season 2020-21
Paddy Procurement shows increase of 21.27 % over last year
About 24.02 Lakh Paddy farmers have benefitted from the KMS Procurement Operations with MSP outflow of Rs. 52781.42 Crore
15 NOV 2020 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
In the ongoing Kharif Marketing Season (KMS) 2020-21, Government continues to procure Kharif 2020-21 crops at its MSP from farmers as per its existing MSP Schemes.
Paddy procurement for Kharif 2020-21 is continuing smoothly in the procuring States & UTs of Punjab, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, Telangana, Uttarakhand, Tamil Nadu, Chandigarh, Jammu & Kashmir, Kerala, Gujarat and Andhra Pradesh with purchase of over 279.56 LMTs of paddy up to 14.11.2020 against the last year corresponding purchase of 230.52 LMT showing an increase of 21.27 % over last year. Out of the total purchase of 279.56 LMT, Punjab alone has contributed 194.63 LMT which is 69.62 % of total procurement.
About 24.02 Lac farmers have already been benefitted from the ongoing KMS procurement Operations with MSP outflow of Rs. 52781.42 Crore.
Further, based on the proposal from the States, approval was accorded for procurement of 45.10 LMT of Pulse and Oilseeds of Kharif Marketing Season 2020 for the States of Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Maharashtra, Telangana, Gujarat, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, Odisha, Rajasthan and Andhra Pradesh under Price Support Scheme (PSS). Further, sanction for procurement of 1.23 LMT of Copra (the perennial crop) for the States of Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu and Kerala was also given. For other States/UTs, approval will also be accorded on receipt of proposals for procurement of Pulses, Oilseeds and Copra under PSS so that procurement of FAQ grade of these crops can be made at notified MSP for the year 2020- 21 directly from the registered farmers, if the market rate goes below MSP during the notified harvesting period in the respective States/UTs by the Central Nodal Agencies through State nominated procuring agencies.
Upto14.11.2020, the Government through its Nodal Agencies has procured 58602.68 MT of Moong, Urad, Groundnut Pods and Soyabean having MSP value of Rs. 315.63 Crores benefitting 33959 farmers in Tamil Nadu, Maharashtra, Gujarat, Haryana and Rajasthan as against the last year corresponding purchase of 33976.48MT which is an increase of 72.48%for pulses and oilseeds.
Similarly, 5089 MT of copra (the perennial crop) having MSP value of Rs.52.40 crore has been procured benefitting 3961 farmers in Karnataka and Tamil Nadu upto14.11.2020 as against the last year corresponding purchase of 293.34 MT of copra. In respect of Copra and Urad, rates are ruling above MSP in most of the major producing States. The respective State/UTs Governments are making necessary arrangements for commencement of procurement from the date as decided by the respective States based on the arrivals in respect of Kharif Pulses and Oilseeds.
Procurement operations of seed cotton (Kapas) under MSP are going on smoothly in the States of Punjab, Haryana, Rajasthan Madhya Pradesh, Telangana, Andhra Pradesh, Maharashtra and Gujarat. Till 14.11.2020 a quantity of 1465847 cotton bales valuing Rs.4187.05 Crore has been procured benefitting 286547 farmers.

ক্রেতা, খাদ্যএবংগণবন্টনমন্ত্রক
২০২০-২১ খরিফ বিপণন মরশুমে ন্যূনতম সহায়ক মূল্য কর্মসূচি রূপায়ণ
ধান সংগ্রহের পরিমাণ গত বছরের তুলনায় ২১.২৭ শতাংশ বৃদ্ধি
খরিফ বিপণন মরশুমের খাদ্যশস্য সংগ্রহ করার ফলে প্রায় ২৪.০২ লক্ষ ধান চাষি লাভবান হয়েছেন
15 NOV 2020 5:42PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ১৫ নভেম্বর, ২০২০
চলতি ২০২০-২১ খরিফ বিপণন মরশুমে ন্যূনতম সহায়ক মূল্য কর্মসূচির আওতায় কৃষকদের এই কর্মসূচির সুবিধা প্রদান করে সরকার ২০২০-২১ খরিফ মরশুমি শস্য সংগ্রহ অভিযান অব্যাহত রেখেছে।
পাঞ্জাব, হরিয়ানা, উত্তরপ্রদেশ, তেলেঙ্গানা, উত্তরাখন্ড, তামিলনাড়ু, চন্ডীগড়, জম্মু ও কাশ্মীর, কেরালা, গুজরাত এবং অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ থেকে ১৪ই নভেম্বর পর্যন্ত চলতি খরিফ মরশুমে ২৭৯.৫৬ লক্ষ মেট্রিক টন ধান কেনা হয়েছে। গত বছর সংশ্লিষ্ট রাজ্যগুলি থেকে ২৩০.৫২ লক্ষ মেট্রিক টন ধান কেনা হয়েছিল। গতবারের তুলনায় এবার ২১.২৭ শতাংশ বেশি ধান কেনা হয়েছে। এরমধ্যে পাঞ্জাব থেকেই ধান কেনা হয়েছে ১৯৪.৬৩ লক্ষ মেট্রিক টন।
চলতি খরিফ বিপণন মরশুমে সংশ্লিষ্ট রাজ্যের ২৪.০২ লক্ষ কৃষকের কাছ থেকে এই ধান কেনা হয়েছে। এরফলে ৫২৭৮১.৪২ কোটি টাকা কৃষকদের দেওয়া হয়েছে। অন্যান্য রাজ্যগুলি থেকে প্রস্তাব পাওয়ার ভিত্তিতে ৪৫.১০ লক্ষ মেট্রিক টন ডাল কেনার অনুমতি দেওয়া হয়েছে। চলতি খরিফ বিপণন মরশুমে তামিলনাড়ু, কর্ণাটক, মহারাষ্ট্র, তেলেঙ্গানা, গুজরাত, হরিয়ানা, উত্তরপ্রদেশ, ওড়িশা, রাজস্থান এবং অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ থেকে মূল্য সহায়ক প্রকল্পের আওতায় তৈলবীজ কেনার প্রক্রিয়া চলছে। এছাড়াও অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ, কর্ণাটক, তামিলনাড়ু এবং কেরালা থেকে ১.২৩ লক্ষ মেট্রিক টন নারকেলের শুকনো শাঁস কেনার অনুমতি দেওয়া হয়েছে। এর পাশাপাশি অন্যান্য রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চল থেকে ডাল, তৈলবীজ এবং নারকেলের শুকনো শাঁস কেনার প্রস্তাব এলে সরকার তা অনুমতি দেবে।
১৪ই নভেম্বর পর্যন্ত সরকার তার নির্ধারিত নোডাল এজেন্সির মাধ্যমে ৫৮৬০২.৬৮ মেট্রিক টন মুগ, উর্দ, সয়াবিন এবং চীনা বাদাম কিনেছে। তামিলনাডু, মহারাষ্ট্র, গুজরাত, হরিয়ানা এবং রাজস্থানের ৩৩ হাজার ৯৫৯ জন কৃষকের কাছ থেকে ৩১৫.৬৩ কোটি টাকা ন্যূনতম সহায়ক মূল্য দিয়ে এই সামগ্রী সংগ্রহ করা হয়েছে। একইভাবে ১৪ই নভেম্বর পর্যন্ত কর্ণাটক এবং তামিলনাডু ৩ হাজার ৯৬১ জন কৃষকের কাছ থেকে ৫২.৪০ কোটি টাকা ন্যূনতম সহায়ক মূল্য দিয়ে ৫ হাজার ৮৯ মেট্রিক টন নারকেলের শুকনো শাঁস কেনা হয়েছে। গত বছর এই সময় সংশ্লিষ্ট রাজ্য থেকে মাত্র ২৯৩.৩৪ মোট্রিক টন নারকেলের শুকনো শাঁস কেনা হয়েছিল। ন্যূনতম সহায়ক মূল্যের আওতায় তুলোর বীজ কেনার প্রক্রিয়া চলছে। পাঞ্জাব, হরিয়ানা, রাজস্থান, মধ্যপ্রদেশ, তেলেঙ্গানা, অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ, মহারাষ্ট্র এবং গুজরাত থেকে এই কেনার প্রক্রিয়া সুষ্ঠুভাবেই চলছে। ১৪ই নভেম্বর পর্যন্ত সংশ্লিষ্ট রাজ্যের ২ লক্ষ ৮৬ হাজার ৫৪৭ জন কৃষকের কাছ থেকে ৪১৮৭.০৫ কোটি টাকা দিয়ে ১৪ লক্ষ ৬৫ হাজার ৮৪৭ কাপাস তুলোর গাঁট কেনা হয়েছে।