நுகர்வோர் நலன், உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோகம் அமைச்சகம்
காரீப் நெல் கொள்முதல் 21.27% அதிகம்
24.02 லட்சம் விவசாயிகளுக்கு ரூ.52,781 கோடி அரசு வழங்கியது
15 NOV 2020 5:42PM by PIB Chennai
நடப்பு காரீப் பருவத்தில், இதுவரை 279.56 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன் நெல் கொள்முதல் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது. இதற்காக 24.02 லட்சம் விவசாயிகளுக்கு, ரூ.52,781. 42 கோடி குறைந்த பட்ச ஆதரவு விலை வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இந்தாண்டு காரீப் பருவத்தில், தமிழகம், பஞ்சாப், ஹரியானா, உத்தரப் பிரதேசம், தெலங்கானா, உத்தரகாண்ட், சண்டிகர், ஜம்மு காஷ்மீர், கேரளா, குஜராத் மற்றும் ஆந்திரபிரதேசம் ஆகிய மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில் நெல் கொள்முதல் சுமூகமாக நடக்கிறது. கடந்த 14ம் தேதி வரை 279.56 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன் நெல் கொள்முதல் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது. இது கடந்தாண்டு இதே கால காரீப் பருவ நெல் கொள்முதலைவிட 21.27% அதிகம்.
இதற்காக 24.02 லட்சம் விவசாயிகளுக்கு, ஏற்கனவே ரூ.52,781.42 கோடி குறைந்தபட்ச ஆதரவு விலை வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மேலும், மாநிலங்களின் வேண்டுகோள் அடிப்படையில் 45.10 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன் பருப்பு மற்றும் எண்ணெய் வித்துக்கள், ஆதரவு விலையில் கொள்முதல் செய்ய ஒப்புதல் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. மேலும், ஆந்திர பிரதேசம், கர்நாடகா, தமிழகம் மற்றும் கேரளாவில் இருந்து 1.23 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன் கொப்பரை தேங்காய் கொள்முதல் செய்யவும் ஒப்புதல் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
கடந்த 14ம் தேதி வரை, 58,602.68 மெட்ரிக் டன் பாசி பயறு, உளுந்து, நிலக்கடலை மற்றும் சோயாபீன் ஆகியவற்றை அரசு கொள்முதல் செய்துள்ளது. இது கடந்தாண்டு இதே காலத்தில் கொள்முதல் செய்யபட்டதைவிட 72.48% அதிகம். இதற்காக தமிழகம், மகாராஷ்டிரா, குஜராத், ஹரியானா மற்றும் ராஜஸ்தான் மாநிலங்களைச் சேர்ந்த 33,959 விவசாயிகள் ரூ.315.63 கோடி குறைந்தபட்ச ஆதரவு விலை பெற்றுள்ளனர்.
இதேபோல் கர்நாடகம் மற்றும் தமிழ்நாட்டில் கடந்த 14ம் தேதி வரை 3961 விவசாயிகளிடமிருந்து 5089 மெட்ரிக் டன் கொப்பரை தேங்காய் ரூ.52.40 கோடி மதிப்பில் கொள்முதல் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன.
பஞ்சாப், ஹரியானா, ராஜஸ்தான், மத்தியப் பிரதேசம், தெலங்கானா, ஆந்திர பிரதேசம், குஜராத் ஆகிய மாநிலங்களில் கடந்த 14ம் தேதி வரை 2,86,547 விவசாயிகளிடமிருந்து 14,65,847 பருத்தி மூடைகள் ரூ.4,187.05 கோடிக்கு கொள்முதல் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு கீழ்கண்ட ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பை காணவும்; https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1673038

Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
MSP Operations during Kharif Marketing Season 2020-21
Paddy Procurement shows increase of 21.27 % over last year
About 24.02 Lakh Paddy farmers have benefitted from the KMS Procurement Operations with MSP outflow of Rs. 52781.42 Crore
15 NOV 2020 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
In the ongoing Kharif Marketing Season (KMS) 2020-21, Government continues to procure Kharif 2020-21 crops at its MSP from farmers as per its existing MSP Schemes.
Paddy procurement for Kharif 2020-21 is continuing smoothly in the procuring States & UTs of Punjab, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, Telangana, Uttarakhand, Tamil Nadu, Chandigarh, Jammu & Kashmir, Kerala, Gujarat and Andhra Pradesh with purchase of over 279.56 LMTs of paddy up to 14.11.2020 against the last year corresponding purchase of 230.52 LMT showing an increase of 21.27 % over last year. Out of the total purchase of 279.56 LMT, Punjab alone has contributed 194.63 LMT which is 69.62 % of total procurement.
About 24.02 Lac farmers have already been benefitted from the ongoing KMS procurement Operations with MSP outflow of Rs. 52781.42 Crore.
Further, based on the proposal from the States, approval was accorded for procurement of 45.10 LMT of Pulse and Oilseeds of Kharif Marketing Season 2020 for the States of Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Maharashtra, Telangana, Gujarat, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, Odisha, Rajasthan and Andhra Pradesh under Price Support Scheme (PSS). Further, sanction for procurement of 1.23 LMT of Copra (the perennial crop) for the States of Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu and Kerala was also given. For other States/UTs, approval will also be accorded on receipt of proposals for procurement of Pulses, Oilseeds and Copra under PSS so that procurement of FAQ grade of these crops can be made at notified MSP for the year 2020- 21 directly from the registered farmers, if the market rate goes below MSP during the notified harvesting period in the respective States/UTs by the Central Nodal Agencies through State nominated procuring agencies.
Upto14.11.2020, the Government through its Nodal Agencies has procured 58602.68 MT of Moong, Urad, Groundnut Pods and Soyabean having MSP value of Rs. 315.63 Crores benefitting 33959 farmers in Tamil Nadu, Maharashtra, Gujarat, Haryana and Rajasthan as against the last year corresponding purchase of 33976.48MT which is an increase of 72.48%for pulses and oilseeds.
Similarly, 5089 MT of copra (the perennial crop) having MSP value of Rs.52.40 crore has been procured benefitting 3961 farmers in Karnataka and Tamil Nadu upto14.11.2020 as against the last year corresponding purchase of 293.34 MT of copra. In respect of Copra and Urad, rates are ruling above MSP in most of the major producing States. The respective State/UTs Governments are making necessary arrangements for commencement of procurement from the date as decided by the respective States based on the arrivals in respect of Kharif Pulses and Oilseeds.
Procurement operations of seed cotton (Kapas) under MSP are going on smoothly in the States of Punjab, Haryana, Rajasthan Madhya Pradesh, Telangana, Andhra Pradesh, Maharashtra and Gujarat. Till 14.11.2020 a quantity of 1465847 cotton bales valuing Rs.4187.05 Crore has been procured benefitting 286547 farmers.