Ministry of Science & Technology
8th BRICS STI Ministerial Meeting held on Friday
The Meeting unanimously adopts BRICS STI Declaration 2020 and Calendar of BRICS STI Activities 2020-21
“The COVID 19 pandemic has been a test, demonstrating that multilateral cooperation is the key to overcoming such global challenges”: Dr. Harsh Vardhan
“We recognize the importance of engaging with BRICS countries in order to foster dialogue and mutual knowledge sharing, capacity building, cross-incubation with a broad view to advancing BRICS systems of innovation”: Dr. Harsh Vardhan
BRICS Members applauded India’s scheme ‘SERB–POWER’ (Promoting Opportunities For Women in Exploratory Research) to encourage and support emerging as well as eminent women researchers to undertake R&D activities in frontier areas of science and engineering.
14 NOV 2020 11:53AM by PIB Delhi
The Science, Technology and Innovation Ministers of the BRICS grouping (Brazil, Russia, India, China and South Africa) met on November 13 evening through a virtual platform to discuss S & T cooperation among the member countries. The Ministry of Science and Higher Education of Russia organized the meeting, Russian Federation being the Chair for 12th BRICS Summit.
Speaking at the meeting, Union Minister for Science & Technology, Earth Sciences and Health & Family Welfare, Dr Harsh Vardhan congratulated the participating dignitaries at the concluding session for, “The BRICS STI Declaration 2020 and Calendar of BRICS STI Activities 2020-21 which will act as a roadmap to take our cooperation forward”. The BRICS STI Declaration 2020 was unanimously adopted at the meeting.
During the meeting, Dr. Harsh Vardhan highlighted that “The COVID 19 pandemic has been a test, demonstrating that multilateral cooperation is the key to overcoming such global challenges”. He said, “Since we are one of the most affected population from this pandemic, it provides for greater cooperation opportunity among BRICS countries to combat this pandemic”.
The Union Minister informed that “India has initiated an integrated response to overcome this unprecedented COVID-19 pandemic. From the development of indigenous vaccines, novel point-of-care diagnostics and therapeutic formulations based on traditional knowledge, to establish research resources and offering services, Indian R&D entities both public and private, are working relentlessly to develop effective interventions for combating the pandemic. Hundreds of projects are being supported. More than 100 startups have developed innovative products for COVID-19”.
Pointing out that “Innovation for inclusive development finds significant mention in the Declaration”, Dr. Harsh Vardhan said, “ We recognize the importance of engaging with BRICS countries in order to foster dialogue and mutual knowledge sharing, capacity building, cross-incubation with a broad view to advancing BRICS systems of innovation”.
The BRICS Member leaders applauded India for what Dr. Harsh Vardhan said, “We have recently launched a scheme ‘SERB–POWER’ (Promoting Opportunities For Women in Exploratory Research) to encourage and support emerging as well as eminent women researchers to undertake R&D activities in frontier areas of science and engineering. We may think of networking BRICS women scientists through a dedicated platform and mechanism”.
He reiterated that “India will actively contribute in implementation of BRICS STI Calendar of Activities 2020-21 and supports continuation scientific activities under BRICS MOU on Science, Technology and Innovation”.
Participating in the 2nd Session on Report of Working Group’ Meetings in 2019-2020 (including COVID-19 pandemic coordinated call, results of the BRICS STI Steering Committee activity) and the results of the 5-year implementation of MoU on STI’, Professor Ashutosh Sharma, Secretary, Department of Science & Technology, India emphasised that “We need to streamline and make BRICS STI initiatives more efficient, focussed and result oriented”. He appreciated that “I am glad to know that BRICS countries especially scientific ministries have been quick to join hands for addressing the current global COVID-19 pandemics”.
Shri Valery Falkov, Minister of Science and Higher Education, Russian Federation; Shri Marcos Pontes, Minister of Science, Technology and Innovation, Federative Republic of Brazil; Shri Huang Wei, First Vice Minister of Science and Technology, People’s Republic of China; Dr. Bonginkosi Emmanuel Nzimande, Minister of Higher Education, Science and Technology, Republic of South Africa and several other dignitaries from member countries participated in the meeting.
Click here for Opening remarks of Dr. Harsh Vardhan.
Click here for the main speech of Dr. Harsh Vardhan, at the Meeting.
Click here for the speech of Dr. Harsh Vardhan, at the concluding session.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
آٹھویں برکس ایس ٹی آئی وزارتی میٹنگ جمعہ کے دن منعقد ہوئی
میٹنگ میں برکس ایس ٹی آئی اعلان 2020 اور 2020-21 کے لیے برکس ایس ٹی آئی سرگرمیوں سے متعلق کیلنڈر کو اتفاق رائے سے منظور کیا گیا
’’کووڈ-19 وبائی بیماری ایک آزمائش ثابت ہوئی ہے، جس سے یہ ظاہر ہوگیا ہے کہ اس طرح کے عالمی چیلنجوں پر قابو پانے کے لیے ہمہ قومی تعاون ضروری ہے‘‘: ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن
’’ہم اختراع کے برکس سسٹموں کو آگے بڑھانے کے نظریے سے مذاکرات اور باہمی معلومات میں ساجھے داری، صلاحیت سازی اور آپسی صلاح ومشورے کو بڑھاوا دینے کے سلسلے میں برکس ملکوں کے ساتھ رابطے کی اہمیت کو تسلیم کرتے ہیں‘‘: ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن
برکس ممبر ملکوں نے ’سرب-پاور‘(تفتیش تحقیق میں خواتین کے لیے مواقع کو فروغ دینے) کی بھارت کی اسکیم کی تعریف کی ہے جس کا مقصد ابھرتی ہوئی اور باصلاحیت خواتین تحقیق کاروں کو سائنس اور انجینئرنگ کے اگلے شعبوں میں تحقیق وترقی کی سرگرمیاں انجام دینے کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنا اور انھیں مدد پہنچانا ہے
14 NOV 2020 11:53AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،14 نومبر ، برکس گروپ (برازیل، روس، بھارت، چین اور جنوبی افریقہ) کے سائنس، ٹیکنالوجی اور اختراع کے وزیروں کی 13 نومبر کی شام کو ایک ورچوئل پلیٹ فارم کے ذریعے میٹنگ ہوئی جس کا مقصد ممبر ملکوں کے مابین سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے میدان میں تعاون پر تبادلہ خیال کرنا تھا۔ روس کی سائنس اور اعلیٰ تعلیم کی وزارت نے اس میٹنگ کا انتظام کیا تھا۔ روسی وفاق 12ویں برکس چوٹی میٹنگ کا صدر ہے۔
اس موقع پر تقریر کرتے ہوئے سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی ، ارضیاتی علوم اور صحت وخاندانی فلاح وبہبود کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے ’’برکس کے ایس ٹی آئی اعلان 2020 اور 2020-21 کے لیے برکس ایس ٹی آئی سرگرمیوں کے کلینڈر کے لیے جو تعاون کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے ایک نقشہ راہ کا کام کرے گا‘‘، اختتامی اجلاس میں شرکت کرنے والوں کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔ میٹنگ میں برکس ایس ٹی آئی اعلان 2020 کو اتفاق رائے سے منظور کیا گیا۔
میٹنگ کے دوران ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے اس بات کو اجاگر کیا کہ ’’کووڈ-19 وبائی بیماری ایک آزمائش ثابت ہوئی ہے جس نے یہ ظاہر کردیا ہے کہ اس طرح عالمی چیلنجوں پر قابو پانے کے لیے ہمہ قومی تعاون ضروری ہے‘‘۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ’’کیوں کہ ہم اس وبائی بیماری سے سب سے زیادہ متاثر ہونے وا لے ملکوں میں سے ایک ہیں، اس لیے یہ میٹنگ اس وبائی بیماری کا مقابلہ کرنے کے لیے برکس ملکوں کے مابین اور زیادہ تعاون کا موقع فراہم کرتے ہیں‘‘۔
مرکزی وزیر نےمطلع کیا کہ ’’بھارت نے کووڈ-19 بے مثال وبائی بیماری پر قابو پانے کے لیے ایک مربوط ربط عمل کی شروعات کی ہے، روایتی معلومات پر مبنی دیسی ٹیکوں کی تیاری، متعلقہ تشخیص اور تھیراپی کے طریقوں کے ذریعے سے لے کر تحقیقی وسائل اور خدمات کی فراہمی تک بھارت کے تحقیق وترقی کے ادارے جن میں سرکاری اور نجی دونوں طرح کے ادارے شامل ہیں، اس وبائی بیماری کا مقابلہ کرنے کے لیے مؤثر دواؤوں کی تیاری کی انتھک کوشش کر رہے ہیں۔سیکڑوں پروجیکٹوں کی مدد کی جارہی ہے، 100 سے زیادہ اسٹارٹ اپس نے کووڈ-19 کے لیے اختراعی مصنوعات تیار کی ہیں‘‘۔
اس بات کی طرف اشارہ کرتے ہوئے کہ ’’ڈکلیریشن میں خصوصی ترقی کے لیے اختراع کا کافی ذکر کیا گیا ہے‘‘، ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے کہا کہ ’’ہم اختراع کے برکس سسٹموں کو آگے بڑھانے کے نظریے سے مذاکرات اور باہمی معلومات میں ساجھے داری، صلاحیت سازی اور آپسی صلاح ومشورے کو بڑھاوا دینے کے سلسلے میں برکس ملکوں کے ساتھ رابطے کی اہمیت کو تسلیم کرتے ہیں‘‘۔
برکس کے ممبر لیڈروں نے بھارت کی تعریف کی جس کے لیے ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن کا کہنا تھا کہ ’’برکس ممبر ملکوں نے ’سرب-پاور‘(تفتیش تحقیق میں خواتین کے لیے مواقع کو فروغ دینے) کی بھارت کی حال ہی میں شروع کی گئی اسکیم کی تعریف کی ہے جس کا مقصد ابھرتی ہوئی اور باصلاحیت خواتین تحقیق کاروں کو سائنس اور انجینئرنگ کے اگلے شعبوں میں تحقیق وترقی کی سرگرمیاں انجام دینے کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنا اور انھیں مدد پہنچانا ہے۔ ہم ایک خصوصی پلیٹ فارم اور میکنزم کے ذریعے برکس خاتون سائنسدانوں کو اس نیٹ ورک میں شامل کرنے پر غور کرسکتے ہیں‘‘۔
انھوں نے یہ بات دہرائی کہ ’’بھارت 2020-21 کی سرگرمیوں کے لیے برکس ایس ٹی آئی کلینڈر پر عملدرآمد میں سرگرمی سے حصہ لے گا اور وہ سائنس، ٹیکنالوجی اور اختراع کے سلسلے میں برکس کے اقرار نامے کے تحت سائنسی سرگرمیوں کے جاری رکھے جانے کی حمایت کرتا ہے‘‘۔
دو ہزار اُنیس-بیس کی ورکنگ گروپ کی میٹنگ کی رپورٹ کے سلسلے میں دوسرے اجلاس میں شرکت کرتے ہوئے اور ایس ٹی آئی کے بارےمیں اقرار نامے پر پانچ سالہ عملدرآمد کے نتائج سے متعلق دوسرے اجلاس میں شرکت کرتے ہوئے بھارت کے سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے محکمے کے سکریٹری پروفیسر آشوتوش شرما نے کہا کہ ’’ہمیں برکس ایس ٹی آئی سرگرمیوں کو زیادہ فعال ، متحرک اور نتائج دینے والا بنانے کے لیے انھیں معقول بنانے کی ضرورت ہے‘‘۔ انھوں نے تعریف کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ مجھے یہ جان کر بڑی خوشی ہوئی ہے کہ برکس ملکوں خاص طور پر سائنس سے متعلق وزیروں نے عالمی کووڈ-19 وبائی بیماری پر توجہ دینے میں تیزی سے ہاتھ ملایا ہے۔
روسی وفاق کے سائنس اور اعلیٰ تعلیم کے وزیر جناب ویلیری فالکوف، وفاقی جمہوریہ برازیل کے سائنس، ٹیکنالوجی اور اختراع کے وزیر جناب مارکوس پونٹس، عوامی جمہوریہ چین کے سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے پہلے نائب وزیر جناب ہوانگ وی، جمہوریہ جنوبی افریقہ کے اعلیٰ تعلیم ، سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے وزیر ڈاکٹر بونگنکوسی ایمونوول نزیماندے نیز ممبر ملکوں کے دیگر بہت سے اہم افراد نے میٹنگ میں شرکت کی۔
ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن کے افتتاحی کلمات کے لیے یہاں کلک کیجیے
میٹنگ میں ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن کی اصل تقریر کے لیے کلک کیجیے
اختتامی اجلاس میں ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن کی تقریر کے لیے یہاں کلک کیجیے