বিজ্ঞানওপ্রযুক্তিমন্ত্রক
শুক্রবার ব্রিকস এসটিআই মন্ত্রী পর্যায়ের অষ্টম বৈঠক অনুষ্ঠিত হয়েছে
14 NOV 2020 11:53AM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৪ নভেম্বর, ২০২০
ব্রাজিল, রাশিয়া, ভারত, চীন এবং দক্ষিণ আফ্রিকা- এই ব্রিকস গোষ্ঠী ভুক্ত দেশগুলির মধ্যে বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি ক্ষেত্রে সহযোগিতার বিষয় নিয়ে সংশ্লিষ্ট দেশের বিজ্ঞান, প্রযুক্তি ও উদ্ভাবনী মন্ত্রীরা শুক্রবার (১৩ নভেম্বর) সন্ধ্যায় ভার্চুয়াল প্ল্যাটফর্মের মাধ্যমে বৈঠকে বসেন। রাশিয়ার বিজ্ঞান ও উচ্চশিক্ষা মন্ত্রক এই সভার আয়োজন করেছে।রাশিয়া দ্বাদশ ব্রিকস শীর্ষ সম্মেলনের সভাপতিত্ব করছে।
সভায় সভাপতির বক্তব্যে কেন্দ্রীয় বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি, ভূ বিজ্ঞান এবং স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ মন্ত্রী, ডাঃ হর্ষ বর্ধন এই অধিবেশনে অংশ নেওয়া বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তিবর্গকে অভিনন্দন জানন। তিনি বলেন, “ব্রিকস গোষ্ঠী ভুক্ত দেশগুলির বিজ্ঞান, প্রযুক্তি ও উদ্ভাবনী (এসটিআই) ২০২০ নীতি ঘোষণা এবং ব্রিকস এসটিআই কাজ কর্ম সম্পর্কে ২০২০-২১ এর সূচি প্রকাশ, যা আগামী দিনে আমাদের এগিয়ে নিয়ে যেতে যথাযথ সাহায্য করবে। " সভায় ব্রিকস এসটিআই ২০২০ নীতি সর্বসম্মতিক্রমে গৃহীত হয়।
বৈঠকে ডাঃ হর্ষ বর্ধন উল্লেখ করেন, কোভিড ১৯ মহামারী এমন এক পরীক্ষার মুখোমুখি দাঁড় করিয়েছে, তা প্রমাণ করেছে যে এই জাতীয় বিশ্ব ব্যাপী সমস্যা কাটিয়ে উঠতে গেলে মূলত বহুপাক্ষিক সহযোগিতাই প্রয়োজন। তিনি বলেন,"যেহেতু আমরা এই মহামারী থেকে সবচেয়ে বেশি ক্ষতিগ্রস্থ দেশ, তাই ব্রিকস দেশগুলির মধ্যে এই মহামারী মোকাবেলায় বৃহত্তর সহযোগিতার সুযোগ সুবিধার ব্যবস্থা করা হয়েছে”।
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী জানান “ভারত এই অভূতপূর্ব কোভিড-১৯ মহামারী কাটিয়ে উঠতে যথাযথ ব্যবস্থা গ্রহণ করেছে। দেশীয় প্রতিষেধক তৈরি থেকে, ঐতিহ্যবাহী জ্ঞানের উপর ভিত্তি করে অভিনব চিকিৎসা ব্যবস্থাপনা এবং চিকিৎসার সূত্র, গবেষণা সংস্থা প্রতিষ্ঠা, পরিষেবা সরবরাহ, ভারতীয় গবেষণা ও উন্নয়ন সংস্থায় সরকারী- বেসরকারী উভয়ের অংশগ্রহণ, মহামারী মোকাবিলায় কার্যকরী হস্তক্ষেপের বিকাশের জন্য নিরলসভাবে কাজ করে চলেছে সরকার। একাধিক প্রকল্প সাহায্য করা হচ্ছে। ১০০ টিরও বেশি স্টার্টআপগুলি কোভিড-১৯ এর জন্য উদ্ভাবনী পণ্যগুলি তৈরি করেছে বলেও তিনি জানান
ডাঃ হর্ষ বর্ধন বলেন, উদ্ভাবন ক্ষেত্রে অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক উন্নয়নের বিষয়টি এই ঘোষণাপত্রে উল্লেখ রয়েছে।বৃহত্তর দৃষ্টিভঙ্গি নিয়ে ক্রস ইনকিউবেশন জোরদার করার লক্ষ্যে ব্রিকস গোষ্ঠী ভুক্ত দেশগুলি পারস্পরিক জ্ঞান ভাগাভাগি, ক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধির জন্য সহমত পোষণ করেছে বলেও তিনি জানান। ব্রিকস সদস্য দেশগুলির নেতৃবৃন্দ ভারতে মহিলাদের গবেষণায় সুযোগ সুবিধা বৃদ্ধির জন্য প্রশংসা করেছে বলেও তিনি উল্লেখ করেন। এ ক্ষেত্রে "এসইআরবি-শক্তি" শীর্ষক কর্মসূচি চালু করা হয়েছে বলেও তিনি জানান।
তিনি পুনরায় উল্লেখ করেন যে "ভারত ব্রিকস এর এসটিআই ২০২০-২১ সূচি বাস্তবায়নে সক্রিয়ভাবে ভূমিকা পালন করবে এবং বিজ্ঞান, প্রযুক্তি ও উদ্ভাবনী বিষয়ে ব্রিকস সমঝোতার আওতায় ধারাবাহিকভাবে বৈজ্ঞানিক কার্যক্রম সমর্থন যোগাবে"।
এই সভার দ্বিতীয়ার্ধে ২০১৯- ২০২০ কার্যকরী গোষ্ঠীর প্রতিবেদন নিয়ে আলোচনা হয়। কোভিড-১৯ মহামারী, ব্রিকস এসটিআই পরিচালন কমিটির কার্যকলাপ এবং এসটিআইয়ের উপর সমঝোতাগুলি ৫ বছরের মধ্যে বাস্তবায়ন বিষয় নিয়ে আলোচনা চলে। এই আলোচনায় উপস্থিত ছিলেন ভারতের বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি বিভাগের সচিব অধ্যাপক আশুতোষ শর্মা।

Ministry of Science & Technology
8th BRICS STI Ministerial Meeting held on Friday
The Meeting unanimously adopts BRICS STI Declaration 2020 and Calendar of BRICS STI Activities 2020-21
“The COVID 19 pandemic has been a test, demonstrating that multilateral cooperation is the key to overcoming such global challenges”: Dr. Harsh Vardhan
“We recognize the importance of engaging with BRICS countries in order to foster dialogue and mutual knowledge sharing, capacity building, cross-incubation with a broad view to advancing BRICS systems of innovation”: Dr. Harsh Vardhan
BRICS Members applauded India’s scheme ‘SERB–POWER’ (Promoting Opportunities For Women in Exploratory Research) to encourage and support emerging as well as eminent women researchers to undertake R&D activities in frontier areas of science and engineering.
14 NOV 2020 11:53AM by PIB Delhi
The Science, Technology and Innovation Ministers of the BRICS grouping (Brazil, Russia, India, China and South Africa) met on November 13 evening through a virtual platform to discuss S & T cooperation among the member countries. The Ministry of Science and Higher Education of Russia organized the meeting, Russian Federation being the Chair for 12th BRICS Summit.
Speaking at the meeting, Union Minister for Science & Technology, Earth Sciences and Health & Family Welfare, Dr Harsh Vardhan congratulated the participating dignitaries at the concluding session for, “The BRICS STI Declaration 2020 and Calendar of BRICS STI Activities 2020-21 which will act as a roadmap to take our cooperation forward”. The BRICS STI Declaration 2020 was unanimously adopted at the meeting.
During the meeting, Dr. Harsh Vardhan highlighted that “The COVID 19 pandemic has been a test, demonstrating that multilateral cooperation is the key to overcoming such global challenges”. He said, “Since we are one of the most affected population from this pandemic, it provides for greater cooperation opportunity among BRICS countries to combat this pandemic”.
The Union Minister informed that “India has initiated an integrated response to overcome this unprecedented COVID-19 pandemic. From the development of indigenous vaccines, novel point-of-care diagnostics and therapeutic formulations based on traditional knowledge, to establish research resources and offering services, Indian R&D entities both public and private, are working relentlessly to develop effective interventions for combating the pandemic. Hundreds of projects are being supported. More than 100 startups have developed innovative products for COVID-19”.
Pointing out that “Innovation for inclusive development finds significant mention in the Declaration”, Dr. Harsh Vardhan said, “ We recognize the importance of engaging with BRICS countries in order to foster dialogue and mutual knowledge sharing, capacity building, cross-incubation with a broad view to advancing BRICS systems of innovation”.
The BRICS Member leaders applauded India for what Dr. Harsh Vardhan said, “We have recently launched a scheme ‘SERB–POWER’ (Promoting Opportunities For Women in Exploratory Research) to encourage and support emerging as well as eminent women researchers to undertake R&D activities in frontier areas of science and engineering. We may think of networking BRICS women scientists through a dedicated platform and mechanism”.
He reiterated that “India will actively contribute in implementation of BRICS STI Calendar of Activities 2020-21 and supports continuation scientific activities under BRICS MOU on Science, Technology and Innovation”.
Participating in the 2nd Session on Report of Working Group’ Meetings in 2019-2020 (including COVID-19 pandemic coordinated call, results of the BRICS STI Steering Committee activity) and the results of the 5-year implementation of MoU on STI’, Professor Ashutosh Sharma, Secretary, Department of Science & Technology, India emphasised that “We need to streamline and make BRICS STI initiatives more efficient, focussed and result oriented”. He appreciated that “I am glad to know that BRICS countries especially scientific ministries have been quick to join hands for addressing the current global COVID-19 pandemics”.
Shri Valery Falkov, Minister of Science and Higher Education, Russian Federation; Shri Marcos Pontes, Minister of Science, Technology and Innovation, Federative Republic of Brazil; Shri Huang Wei, First Vice Minister of Science and Technology, People’s Republic of China; Dr. Bonginkosi Emmanuel Nzimande, Minister of Higher Education, Science and Technology, Republic of South Africa and several other dignitaries from member countries participated in the meeting.
Click here for Opening remarks of Dr. Harsh Vardhan.
Click here for the main speech of Dr. Harsh Vardhan, at the Meeting.
Click here for the speech of Dr. Harsh Vardhan, at the concluding session.