அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
8-வது பிரிக்ஸ் எஸ்டிஐ அமைச்சர்கள் அளவிலான கூட்டம் வெள்ளியன்று நடைபெற்றது
பிரிக்ஸ் எஸ்டிஐ பிரகடனம் 2020, 2020-21-க்கான பிரிக்ஸ் எஸ்டிஐ நடவடிக்கைகளுக்கு கூட்டத்தில் ஒருமனதாக ஒப்புதல்
‘’ கோவிட்-19 தொற்று ஒரு சோதனை, இத்தகைய உலக சவால்களை முறியடிக்க பலமுனை ஒத்துழைப்பு முக்கிய அம்சமாகும்’’- டாக்டர் ஹர்ஷவர்தன்
14 NOV 2020 11:53AM by PIB Chennai
பிரிக்ஸ் நாடுகளின் ( பிரேசில், ரஷ்யா, இந்தியா, சீனா, தென்னாப்பிரிக்கா) அறிவியல், தொழில்நுட்பம் மற்றும் புதிய கண்டுபிடிப்புகள் துறை அமைச்சர்கள், நவம்பர் 13-ம் தேதி மாலை, மெய்நிகர் வடிவ கூட்டத்தில் சந்தித்ததனர். உறுப்பு நாடுகளுக்கு இடையே அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்தில் ஒத்துழைப்பு குறித்து விவாதிக்க இந்தக் கூட்டம் நடைபெற்றது. 12-வது பிரிக்ஸ் உச்சி மாநாட்டுக்கு ரஷ்யா தலைமைப் பொறுப்பு என்பதால், அந்நாட்டின் அறிவியல் மற்றும் உயர் கல்வி அமைச்சகம் இதற்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்திருந்தது.
இந்தக்கூட்டத்தில் உரையாற்றிய மத்திய அறிவியல், தொழில்நுட்பம், புவி அறிவியல், சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்பநலத்துறை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஹர்ஷவர்தன், பிரிக்ஸ் எஸ்டிஐ பிரகடனம் 2020, 2020-21-க்கான பிரிக்ஸ் எஸ்டிஐ நடவடிக்கைகளுக்கான நிறைவு அமர்வில் கலந்து கொண்ட பிரிதிநிதிகளுக்கு வாழ்த்து தெரிவித்தார். இந்தக் கூட்டத்தில் பிரிக்ஸ் எஸ்டிஐ பிரகடனம் 2020-க்கு ஒருமனதாக ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டது.
‘’கோவிட்-19 தொற்று ஒரு சோதனை, இத்தகைய உலக சவால்களை முறியடிக்க பலமுனை ஒத்துழைப்பு முக்கிய அம்சமாகும்’’என்று டாக்டர் ஹர்ஷவர்தன் கூறினார். இந்தப் பெருந்தொற்றால் பெரிதும் பாதிக்கப்பட்ட நாடுகளில் எங்களது நாடும் ஒன்றாக இருப்பதால், இதனைக் கட்டுப்படுத்த மிகப்பெரிய ஒத்துழைப்பு வாய்ப்பை பிரிக்ஸ் நாடுகளுக்கு இடையே இந்தியா வழங்கியது என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
‘’முன்னெப்போதும் காணாத பெருந்தொற்றை முறியடிக்க ஒருங்கிணைந்த முயற்சிகளை இந்தியா மேற்கொண்டது. உள்நாட்டு தடுப்பூசிகளை உருவாக்குவது முதல், ஆராய்ச்சி நடவடிக்கைகளை ஊக்குவிப்பது, சேவைகளை வழங்குதல், தனியார் மற்றும் அரசு ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டு நடவடிக்கைகளை ஊக்குவித்தல் என பல்வேறு முயற்சிகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டன. நூற்றுக்கணக்கான திட்டங்களுக்கு ஆதரவு அளிக்கப்பட்டது. கோவிட்-19-க்கான புதுமையான பொருட்களை 100-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட புதிய தொழில்முனைவோர் உருவாக்கியுள்ளனர்’’ என்று மத்திய அமைச்சர் தெரிவித்தார்.
ரஷ்யாவின் அறிவியல் மற்றும் உயர் கல்வி அமைச்சர் திரு. வாலரி பால்கோவ், பிரேசில் நாட்டின் அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு மார்கோஸ் பாண்டஸ், சீனாவின் அறிவியல், தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை முதல் துணையமைச்சர் திரு. ஹூவாங் வெய், தென்னாப்பிரிக்க உயர் கல்வி, அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் போங்கின்கோசி எமானுவேல் என்ஸிமாண்டே மற்றும் உறுப்பு நாடுகளைச் சேர்ந்த பிரதிநிதிகள் பலர் இந்தக் கூட்டத்தில் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
டாக்டர் ஹர்ஷவர்தன் துவக்க உரை, முக்கிய உரை, நிறைவு அமர்வு உரைக்கு இங்கே கிளிக் செய்யவும்.

Ministry of Science & Technology
8th BRICS STI Ministerial Meeting held on Friday
The Meeting unanimously adopts BRICS STI Declaration 2020 and Calendar of BRICS STI Activities 2020-21
“The COVID 19 pandemic has been a test, demonstrating that multilateral cooperation is the key to overcoming such global challenges”: Dr. Harsh Vardhan
“We recognize the importance of engaging with BRICS countries in order to foster dialogue and mutual knowledge sharing, capacity building, cross-incubation with a broad view to advancing BRICS systems of innovation”: Dr. Harsh Vardhan
BRICS Members applauded India’s scheme ‘SERB–POWER’ (Promoting Opportunities For Women in Exploratory Research) to encourage and support emerging as well as eminent women researchers to undertake R&D activities in frontier areas of science and engineering.
14 NOV 2020 11:53AM by PIB Delhi
The Science, Technology and Innovation Ministers of the BRICS grouping (Brazil, Russia, India, China and South Africa) met on November 13 evening through a virtual platform to discuss S & T cooperation among the member countries. The Ministry of Science and Higher Education of Russia organized the meeting, Russian Federation being the Chair for 12th BRICS Summit.
Speaking at the meeting, Union Minister for Science & Technology, Earth Sciences and Health & Family Welfare, Dr Harsh Vardhan congratulated the participating dignitaries at the concluding session for, “The BRICS STI Declaration 2020 and Calendar of BRICS STI Activities 2020-21 which will act as a roadmap to take our cooperation forward”. The BRICS STI Declaration 2020 was unanimously adopted at the meeting.
During the meeting, Dr. Harsh Vardhan highlighted that “The COVID 19 pandemic has been a test, demonstrating that multilateral cooperation is the key to overcoming such global challenges”. He said, “Since we are one of the most affected population from this pandemic, it provides for greater cooperation opportunity among BRICS countries to combat this pandemic”.
The Union Minister informed that “India has initiated an integrated response to overcome this unprecedented COVID-19 pandemic. From the development of indigenous vaccines, novel point-of-care diagnostics and therapeutic formulations based on traditional knowledge, to establish research resources and offering services, Indian R&D entities both public and private, are working relentlessly to develop effective interventions for combating the pandemic. Hundreds of projects are being supported. More than 100 startups have developed innovative products for COVID-19”.
Pointing out that “Innovation for inclusive development finds significant mention in the Declaration”, Dr. Harsh Vardhan said, “ We recognize the importance of engaging with BRICS countries in order to foster dialogue and mutual knowledge sharing, capacity building, cross-incubation with a broad view to advancing BRICS systems of innovation”.
The BRICS Member leaders applauded India for what Dr. Harsh Vardhan said, “We have recently launched a scheme ‘SERB–POWER’ (Promoting Opportunities For Women in Exploratory Research) to encourage and support emerging as well as eminent women researchers to undertake R&D activities in frontier areas of science and engineering. We may think of networking BRICS women scientists through a dedicated platform and mechanism”.
He reiterated that “India will actively contribute in implementation of BRICS STI Calendar of Activities 2020-21 and supports continuation scientific activities under BRICS MOU on Science, Technology and Innovation”.
Participating in the 2nd Session on Report of Working Group’ Meetings in 2019-2020 (including COVID-19 pandemic coordinated call, results of the BRICS STI Steering Committee activity) and the results of the 5-year implementation of MoU on STI’, Professor Ashutosh Sharma, Secretary, Department of Science & Technology, India emphasised that “We need to streamline and make BRICS STI initiatives more efficient, focussed and result oriented”. He appreciated that “I am glad to know that BRICS countries especially scientific ministries have been quick to join hands for addressing the current global COVID-19 pandemics”.
Shri Valery Falkov, Minister of Science and Higher Education, Russian Federation; Shri Marcos Pontes, Minister of Science, Technology and Innovation, Federative Republic of Brazil; Shri Huang Wei, First Vice Minister of Science and Technology, People’s Republic of China; Dr. Bonginkosi Emmanuel Nzimande, Minister of Higher Education, Science and Technology, Republic of South Africa and several other dignitaries from member countries participated in the meeting.
Click here for Opening remarks of Dr. Harsh Vardhan.
Click here for the main speech of Dr. Harsh Vardhan, at the Meeting.
Click here for the speech of Dr. Harsh Vardhan, at the concluding session.