Ministry of Defence
CNS VISIT TO CAMPBELL BAY
13 NOV 2020 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Chief of the Naval Staff Admiral Karambir Singh, PVSM, AVSM, ADC, visited INS Baaz, the Naval Air Station located at Campbell Bay, Great Nicobar Island on 13 November 2020. The visit was aimed to express solidarity with personnel on the occasion of Deepawali.
The CNS was received by Lieutenant General Manoj Pande, AVSM, VSM, Commander-in-Chief Andaman & Nicobar Command (CINCAN). He was briefed on the operational preparedness and infrastructure aspects of the Command, including readiness in the prevalent security scenario.
During his interaction with personnel at INS Baaz, the CNS acknowledged their contribution in keeping the strategically important base operational at all times. Personnel from Indian Army, Indian Air Force, Coast Guard, DSC and GREF, as well as Defence civilians were present during this occasion.
The geo-strategically located Air Station, INS Baaz, overlooks critical International Sea Lanes passing through the IOR.
The Airbase supports operations of a multitude of military aircraft, which enable surveillance over the Southern Bay of Bengal, South Andaman Sea, Malacca Straits and the Southern Indian Ocean.
INS Baaz provides Aid to Civil Authorities, including Casualty Evacuation, Humanitarian Assistance and Disaster Relief and Search and Rescue and also serves as a supporting base for operational turn-around facilities of ships deployed in the Nicobar Group of Islands.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय नौसेना प्रमुख का कैंपबेल खाड़ी का दौरा
13 NOV 2020 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय नौसेना प्रमुख एडमिरल करमबीर सिंह, पीवीएसएम, एवीएसएस, एडीसी ने निकोवार द्वीप स्थित कैंपबेल खाड़ी में नौसेना वायु स्टेशन पर आईएनएस बाज़ का 13 नवंबर 2020 को दौरा किया। दौरे का मकसद दीपावली के अवसर पर सेनाओं में आपसी एकता जाहिर करना था।
नौसेना प्रमुख का स्वागत लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल मनोज पांडे (एवीएसएम, वीएसएम, अंडमान निकोबार के प्रमुख कमांडर) ने किया। नौसेना प्रमुख को स्टेशन की किसी भी सुरक्षा संबधी जरूरत में इसकी तैयारियों और आधाभूत ढांचे के बारे में जानकारी दी गई।
आईएनएस बाज़ पर जवानों से बातचीत के दौरान एडमिरल कर्मबीर सिंह इस स्टेशन के योगदान की सराहना करते हुए माना कि इसका हमेशा कार्यशील रहना रणनीति के हिसाब से महत्वपूर्ण है। इस दौराना भारतीय थल सेना, वायुसेना, कोस्ट गोर्ड, डीएससी, जीआरईएफ के साथ साथ डिफेंस सिविलियन्स भी मौजूद थे।
भू-रणनीतिक दृष्टि से महत्वपूर्ण ये एयर स्टेशन आईएनएस बाज़ अंतर्राष्ट्रीय समुद्री सीमाओं पर आईओआर के जरिए नजर रखता है।
यहां का एयरबेस सेनाओं के जहाजों के आवागमन को आसान बनाता है जिससे बंगाल की दक्षिणी खाड़ी, दक्षिण अंडमान सागर, मलक्का जलसंधि रेखा और दक्षिणी हिंद महासागर पर नजर रखने में आसानी होती है।
आईएनएस बाज़ सिविल अधिकारियों को भी सहायता प्रदान करता है, जिसमें आपातकाल के समय घायलों को निकालने, संकट के वक्त मदद पहुंचाने और राहत कार्यों को सुचारू तौर पर चलाने में बेहद मदद पहुंचाई जाती है। साथ ही निकोबार समूह के द्वीप समूह में तैनात जहाजों के परिचालन में भी ये एयरबेस सहायक के रूप में कार्य करता है.