Ministry of Defence
CNS VISIT TO CAMPBELL BAY
13 NOV 2020 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Chief of the Naval Staff Admiral Karambir Singh, PVSM, AVSM, ADC, visited INS Baaz, the Naval Air Station located at Campbell Bay, Great Nicobar Island on 13 November 2020. The visit was aimed to express solidarity with personnel on the occasion of Deepawali.
The CNS was received by Lieutenant General Manoj Pande, AVSM, VSM, Commander-in-Chief Andaman & Nicobar Command (CINCAN). He was briefed on the operational preparedness and infrastructure aspects of the Command, including readiness in the prevalent security scenario.
During his interaction with personnel at INS Baaz, the CNS acknowledged their contribution in keeping the strategically important base operational at all times. Personnel from Indian Army, Indian Air Force, Coast Guard, DSC and GREF, as well as Defence civilians were present during this occasion.
The geo-strategically located Air Station, INS Baaz, overlooks critical International Sea Lanes passing through the IOR.
The Airbase supports operations of a multitude of military aircraft, which enable surveillance over the Southern Bay of Bengal, South Andaman Sea, Malacca Straits and the Southern Indian Ocean.
INS Baaz provides Aid to Civil Authorities, including Casualty Evacuation, Humanitarian Assistance and Disaster Relief and Search and Rescue and also serves as a supporting base for operational turn-around facilities of ships deployed in the Nicobar Group of Islands.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
கடற்படை தளபதி அட்மிரல் கரம்பீர் சிங் -கேம்பல் விரிகுடாவுக்குப் பயணம்
13 NOV 2020 5:45PM by PIB Chennai
கிரேட் நிகோபார் தீவுகளில் கேம்பல் விரிகுடாவில் அமைந்துள்ள கடற்படை விமான தளமான ஐ.என்.எஸ் பாஸ் மையத்துக்கு கடற்படை தளபதி அட்மிரல் கரம்பீர் சிங் வருகை புரிந்தார்.
தீபாவளிப் பண்டிகையை முன்னிட்டு படை வீரர்களிடையே ஒருங்கிணைப்பை ஏற்படுத்தும் நோக்கில் இன்று (நவம்பர் 13) அவர் ஐ.என்.எஸ். பாஸ் மையத்துக்கு வருகை தந்தார். அவரை கடற்படை விமான தளத்தில் அந்தமான் & நிகோபார் கமாண்ட் தளபதி லெப்டினன்ட் ஜெனரல் மனோஜ் பாண்டே வரவேற்றார். வழக்கமான பாதுகாப்பு தயார் நிலை உட்பட கமாண்டின் கட்டமைப்பு அம்சங்கள் மற்றும் தற்போது நிலவி வரும் பாதுகாப்பு சூழலுக்கு ஏற்ற செயல்பாட்டு தயார் நிலை குறித்து அவருக்கு எடுத்துக் கூறப்பட்டது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1672665