Ministry of Defence
CNS VISIT TO CAMPBELL BAY
13 NOV 2020 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Chief of the Naval Staff Admiral Karambir Singh, PVSM, AVSM, ADC, visited INS Baaz, the Naval Air Station located at Campbell Bay, Great Nicobar Island on 13 November 2020. The visit was aimed to express solidarity with personnel on the occasion of Deepawali.
The CNS was received by Lieutenant General Manoj Pande, AVSM, VSM, Commander-in-Chief Andaman & Nicobar Command (CINCAN). He was briefed on the operational preparedness and infrastructure aspects of the Command, including readiness in the prevalent security scenario.
During his interaction with personnel at INS Baaz, the CNS acknowledged their contribution in keeping the strategically important base operational at all times. Personnel from Indian Army, Indian Air Force, Coast Guard, DSC and GREF, as well as Defence civilians were present during this occasion.
The geo-strategically located Air Station, INS Baaz, overlooks critical International Sea Lanes passing through the IOR.
The Airbase supports operations of a multitude of military aircraft, which enable surveillance over the Southern Bay of Bengal, South Andaman Sea, Malacca Straits and the Southern Indian Ocean.
INS Baaz provides Aid to Civil Authorities, including Casualty Evacuation, Humanitarian Assistance and Disaster Relief and Search and Rescue and also serves as a supporting base for operational turn-around facilities of ships deployed in the Nicobar Group of Islands.

وزارت دفاع
کیمپ بیل کی خلیج کا سی این ایس دورہ
13 NOV 2020 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،13نومبر ،2020 / بحریہ کے سربراہ ایڈمیرل کرم بیر سنگھ ، پی وی ایس ایم، اے وی ایس ایم، اے ڈی سی، نے 13 نومبر ، 20 20 کو آئی این ایس باز کا دورہ کیا جو گریٹ نکوبار جزیرے پر کیمپ بیل کی خلیج پر بھارتی بحریہ کے ٹھکانے پر لنگر انداز ہے۔ اس دورے کا مقصد دیوالی کے موقعے پر بحریہ کے عملے کے ساتھ یگانگت کا اظہار کرنا تھا۔
سی این ایس کا استقبال لیفٹیننٹ جنرل منوج پانڈے، اے وی ایس ایم، وی ایس ایم ، کمانڈر اِن چیف انڈ مان اور نکوبار کمانڈ (سی آئی این سی اے این) نے کیا۔ انہیں حفاظت کے موجودہ منظر نامے میں تیاریوں سمیت کام کاج کی تیاریوں اور کمان کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے پہلوؤں سے واقف کرایا گیا۔
آئی این ایس باز نے عملے سے بات چیت کرتے ہوئے سی این ایس میں دفاعی اعتبار سے اہم ٹھکانے پر کام کاج ہمہ وقت جاری رکھنے میں اُس کے تعاون کا اعتراف کیا۔ اس موقعے پر بھارتی فوج ، بھارتی فضائیہ ، ساحلی گارڈ ، ڈی ایس سی اور جی آر ای ایف نیز ڈیفینس سولینز موجود تھے۔
زمینی کے دفاع کے اعتبار سے وقوع پذیر فضائی ٹھکانا آئی این ایس باز ، آئی او آر سے گزرنے والے اہم بین الاقوامی سمندری راستوں کی رکھوالی کرتا ہے۔
آئی این ایس باز سول حکام کو مدد فراہم کرتا ہے، جس میں جانی نقصان کی صورت میں لوگوں کو باہر نکالنا ، انسانی ہمدردی کے طور پر امداد ، قدرتی آفات کی صورت میں راحت ، تلاش اور بچاؤ کا کام بھی شامل ہے ۔