Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
MNRE expands scope of PM-KUSUM Scheme to enable greater solar energy generation in farm sector
Solar power plants can be installed on pastureland and marshy land of farmers besides barren, fallow and agricultural land
Size of solar plant has been reduced to enable participation of small farmers
CFA allowed for solar pumps to be set up and used by Water User Associations (WUAs)/Farmer Producer Organisations (FPOs)/Primary Agriculture Credit Societies (PACSs) or for cluster based irrigation system
Separate bids to be invited for solar pumps with Universal Solar Pump Controller (USPC); USPC pumps to also get subsidy
13 NOV 2020 1:10PM by PIB Delhi
MNRE has amended/clarified implementation Guidelines of Pradhan Mantri Kisan Urja Suraksha evam Utthaan Mahabhiyaan (PM-KUSUM) Scheme based on the learnings from the implementation of the Scheme during the first year. The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs had approved PM-KUSUM scheme in its meeting held on 19.2.2019. The Scheme consists of three components. The Component-A includes installation of Decentralized Ground Mounted Grid Connected Renewable Power Plants, Component-B includes installation of standalone Solar Powered Agriculture Pumps and Component-C includes Solarisation of Grid-connected Agriculture Pumps.
The ministry has issued following amendments/clarifications in the Scheme Implementation Guidelines:
1. Amendments/clarifications for Component-A
For Component-A, scope has been increased by including pasturelands and marshy lands owned farmers. Size of solar plant has been reduced so that small farmers can participate and completion period increased from nine to twelve months. Further, penalty for shortfall in generation removed for ease of implementation by farmers.The amendments/ clarifications in Component-A are:
1. Besides barren, fallow and agricultural land, solar power plants can also be installed on pastureland and marshy land of farmers.
2. To support small farmers, the solar power projects smaller than 500 kW may be allowed by States based on techno-commercial feasibility.
3. The selected Renewable Power Generator (RPG) shall commission the solar power plant within twelve months from date of issuance of Letter of Award (LoA).
4. There shall be no penalty to RPG for shortfall in solar power generation from minimum prescribed Capacity Utilization Factor (CUF).
1. Amendments/clarifications for Component-B
As part of amendments/ clarification in Component-B, MNRE will retain 33% of eligible service charges for nation-wide Information, Education and Communication (IEC) activities. The order mentions that the ministry may release 50% of eligible service charges for the sanctioned quantity after placement of LoA for preparatory activities. For solar pumps to be set up and used by Water User Associations (WUA)/Farmer Producer Organisations (FPO)/Primary Agriculture Credit Societies (PACS) or for cluster based irrigation system, the CFA will be allowed for solar pump capacity of higher than 7.5 HP considering upto 5 HP capacity for each individual in the group.
Eligibility for participation in the centralised tender has also been amended. During last bid, only solar pump and solar panel manufacturers were allowed to participate in the bid considering quality and post installation services for next five years. During implementation it has been observed that these manufacturers lacking workforce in the field and are dependent on local integrators for this purpose, which has caused delay in installation of solar pumps.
To overcome this situation and also ensure quality and post installation services, it is now decided to allow joint venture of manufacturer of solar pump/solar panel/solar pump controller with integrators.The order allows either one or both of the following two categories to participate in the centralised tendering:
1. Manufacturer of solar PV modules or manufacturer of solar pumps or manufacturer of solar pump controllers using indigenous technology.
2. Joint venture of any of manufacturers mentioned at (a) above with system integrators.
The order further says that Quantity equivalent to 10% of total quantity (rounded off to nearest whole number) under the particular category/type of pumps of a cluster will be allocated to L1 bidder and balance will be kept on market mode for all selected bidders including L1 bidder. This assured allocation will bring seriousness and competition in the bid. Further, Option to match L1 price will be initially extended to all bidders falling under L1+15% and in case number of bidders in this range is less than five the same may be further extended to other bidders in the ascending orders of price bid quoted by them till five bidders agreed for L1 matching or all bidders have been given option to match L1 price, whichever is earlier.
The guidelines related to Specifications and testing have also been amended to avoid repetitive testing of same model and faster implementation. Solar pump specifications have been updated by MNRE in July 2019 and same are being used for PM-KUSUM Scheme. So far, it has been mandated that vendor should possess test certificate for each type and category of solar pump issued in the name of vendor. This has resulted in multiple testing of same solar water pumping system, which is not only time consuming and costly but also do not have any value addition.
To overcome this, it has been decided that the test certificate already available for a solar pumping system can be used for other installers provided the user obtains written consent from the owner of test certificate to use the same. Further, in case of any change in the component of already tested solar pumping system the user shall get technical compatibility certificate for the changes component along with the consent from certificate owner.
As part of amended guidelines separate bid price for solar water pumping system with Universal Solar Pump Controller (USPC) will be invited and subsidy will be made available for these pumps according to benchmark price of solar pumps without USPC, even if the price discovered for solar pumps without USPC are less than benchmark price.
Standalone solar pumps are used only for 100-150 days in a year and solar energy generated during balance period is not utilised. In order to make effective use of solar energy it was proposed to introduce USPC, which will not only run the water pump but can also run other electric equipment cold storage, battery charging, flour mill, etc. Installation of USPC will increase the income of farmer, which is the aim of the PM-KUSUM Scheme.
1. Amendments/clarifications for Component-C
As part of Component-C Ministry will also use 33% of service charges for IEC activities. The provision has been made for advance release of Service charges to implementing agencies for preparatory activities. The Ministry order says, “MNRE may release 50% of eligible service charges for the sanctioned quantity after placement of LoA for preparatory activities.”
Under Component-C, individual farmers having grid connected agriculture pumps are being supported to solarise their pumps. Farmers will be provided solar panels and they will be able to use the generated solar power to meet the irrigation needs and sell the surplus solar power. DISCOMs will buy surplus power from them at the per-determined rate to be decided by the respective State/SERC. Solar PV capacity up to two times of pump capacity in kW is allowed under the scheme. The Scheme Guidelines were silent on CFA applicable for solarisation of large capacity pumps used by Water User Associations and community/cluster based irrigation system. Now it has been clarified by the Ministry that for grid connected pumps used by Water User Associations (WUA)/Farmer Producer Organisations (FPO)/Primary Agriculture Credit Societies (PACS) or for cluster based irrigation system, the CFA will be allowed for solarisation of pump capacity higher than 7.5 HP considering upto 5 HP capacity for each individual in the group.

جدید اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت
ایم این آر ای نے زرعی شعبے میں زیادہ شمسی توانائی کی پیداوار کی صلاحیت سازی کے لئے پی ایم- کسم اسکیم کا دائرہ وسیع کیا
شمسی توانائی پلانٹ، بنجر، پرتی اور زرعی زمین کے علاوہ کسانوں کی چراگاہ اور دلدلی زمین پر قائم کئے جاسکتے ہیں
چھوٹے کسانوں کی شراکت داری کو فروغ دینے کے لئے شمسی پلانٹ کے حجم کو کم کیا گیا ہے
سی ایف اے نے پانی کا استعمال کرنے والی تنظیموں (ڈبلیو یو اے) / کسان پروڈیوسر تنظیموں (ایف پی او) / پرائمری ایگریکلچر کریڈٹ سوسائٹیوں (پی اے سی ایس) کو یا کلسٹر پر مبنی سینچائی نظام کے لئے شمسی پمپ قائم کرنے اور اس کا استعمال کرنے کی اجازت دی ہے
یونیورسل سولر پمپ کنٹرولر (یو ایس پی سی) کے ساتھ شمسی پمپوں کی الگ الگ بولیاں مدعو کی گئی ہیں، یو ایس پی سی پمپوں کو بھی سبسڈی ملتی ہے
13 NOV 2020 1:10PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 13 /نومبر 2020 ۔ جدید اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت (ایم این آر ای) نے پردھان منتری کسان اُورجا سرکشا ایوم اتھان مہاابھیان (پی ایم- کسم) اسکیم کے پہلے سال کے دوران اس کے نفاذ سے حاصل سبق کی بنیاد پر اس کے نفاذ سے متعلق رہنما خطوط میں ترمیم / وضاحت کی ہے۔ اقتصادی امور کی کابینہ کمیٹی نے 19 فروری 2019 کو منعقدہ میٹنگ میں پی ایم- کسم اسکیم کو منظوری دی تھی۔ اس اسکیم کے تین اجزاء ہیں۔ جزو- اے میں غیر مرکوز گراؤنڈ ماؤنٹیڈ گرڈ کنیکٹیڈ قابل تجدید توانائی پلانٹ کا قیام شامل ہے۔ جزو-بی میں اسٹینڈ ایلون سولر پاور ایگریکلچر پمپس اور جزو- سی میں سولرائزیشن آف گرڈ کنیکٹیڈ ایگریکلچر پمپ شامل ہے۔
وزارت نے اسکیم کے نفاذ سے متعلق رہنما ہدایات میں درج ذیل ترامیم / وضاحتیں جاری کی ہیں:
1. جزو-اے کے لئے ترمیم / وضاحت
جزو –اے کے لئے چراگاہ اور دلدلی زمین کی ملکیت رکھنے والے کسانوں کو شامل کرکے اس کا دائرہ بڑھایا گیا ہے۔ شمسی توانائی کے حجم کو کم کردیا گیا ہے، جس سے چھوٹے کسان اس میں حصہ لے سکیں اور تکمیل کی مدت نو سے بارہ مہینے تک بڑھ سکے۔ اس کے علاوہ کسانوں کے ذریعے نفاذ میں آسانی کے لئے پیداوار میں کمی پر لگائے جانے والے جرمانے کو ہٹادیا گیا ہے۔ جزو-اے کے لئے ترامیم / وضاحتیں اس طرح ہیں:
1. بنجر، پرتی اور زرعی زمین کے علاوہ کسانوں کی چراگاہ اور دلدلی زمین پر بھی شمسی توانائی پلانٹ قائم کئے جاسکتے ہیں۔
2. چھوٹے کسانوں کی مدد کے لئے تکنیکی – کمرشیل عملیت کی بنیاد پر ریاستوں کے ذریعے 500 کلوواٹ سے کم کے شمسی توانائی پلانٹس کی اجازت دی جاسکتی ہے۔
3. منتخب قابل تجدید پاور جنریٹر (آر پی جی) شمسی توانائی پلانٹ کو لیٹر آف ایوارڈ (ایل او اے) جاری کرنے کی تاریخ سے 12 مہینے کے اندر چالو کردے گا۔
4. کم از کم مقررہ کیپیسٹی یوٹیلائزیشن فیکٹر (سی یو ایف) سے شمسی توانائی کی پیداوار میں کمی کے لئے آر پی جی کو کوئی جرمانہ نہیں دینا ہوگا۔
1. جزو-بی کے لئے ترمیم / وضاحت:
جزو – بی میں ترمیم / وضاحت کے جزو کے طور پر ایم این آر ای ملک گیر اطلاعاتی، تعلیمی و مواصلاتی (آئی ای سی) سرگرمیوں کے لئے مناسب سروس چارج کا 33 فیصد حصہ اپنے پاس رکھے گا۔ اس حکم میں ذکر کیا گیا ہے کہ وزارت ابتدائی سرگرمیوں کے لئے ایل او اے کی تقرری کے بعد منظور شدہ مقدار کے لئے مناسب سروس چارج کا 50 فیصد جاری کرسکتی ہے۔ ڈبلیو یو اے / ایف پی او / پی اے سی ایس کو یا کلسٹر پر مبنی سینچائی نظام کے لئے شمسی پمپ قائم کرنے اور اس کا استعمال کرنے کے لئے گروپ میں ہر ایک شخص کے لئے 5 ایچ پی کی صلاحیت تک کے 7.5 ایچ پی سے زیادہ کے شمسی پمپ کی صلاحیت کے لئے سی ایف اے کے ذریعے اجازت دی جائے گی۔
مرکوز ٹینڈر میں حصہ لینے کے لئے اہلیت میں بھی ترمیم کی گئی ہے۔ حتمی بولی کے دوران صرف سولر پمپ اور سولر پینل مینوفیکچررس کو آئندہ پانچ برسوں کے لئے معیار اور تنصیب کے بعد کی خدمات پر غور کرکے بولی میں حصہ لینے کی اجازت دی گئی تھی۔ نفاذ کے دوران یہ دیکھا گیا کہ ان مینوفیکچرر کے پاس اس شعبے میں افرادی قوت کی کمی ہے اور وہ اس کے لئے مقامی انٹیگریٹروں پر منحصر ہیں، اس وجہ سے سولر پمپوں کی تنصیب میں تاخیر ہوئی ہے۔
اس صورت حال کو دور کرنے کے لئے اور معیار و تنصیب کے بعد کی خدمات کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے اب انٹیگریٹروں کے ساتھ سولر پمپ / سولر پینل / سولر پمپ کنٹرولر کے مینوفیکچررس کو جوائنٹ وینچر کی اجازت دینے کا فیصلہ کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ حکم مرکوز ٹینڈر کے عمل میں حصہ لینے کے لئے درج ذیل دو زمروں میں سے کسی ایک یا دونوں کی اجازت دیتا ہے:
1. دیسی تکنیک کا استعمال کرکے سولر پی وی ماڈیول یا سولر پمپ کے مینوفیکچرر یا سولر پمپ کنٹرولرس کے مینوفیکچرر۔
2. سسٹم انٹیگریٹروں کے ساتھ اوپر (اے) مذکور کسی بھی مینوفیکچرر کا جوائنٹ وینچر۔
اس حکم میں مزید کہا گیا ہے کہ خصوصی زمرے یا نوعیت کے پمپوں کے تحت کل مقدار کا 10 فیصد (قریب ترین مکمل نمبر میں بدل کر) کے برابر مقدار ایل1 بولی لگانے والے کو دیا جائے گا۔ اس کے علاوہ باقی رقم ایل1 بولی لگائے جانے والے سمیت سبھی منتخب بولی لگانے والوں کے لئے مارکیٹ موڈ پر رکھا جائے گا۔ یہ یقین دہانی کرائی گئی ہے کہ الاٹمنٹ بولی میں سنجیدگی اور مسابقت لائی جائے گی۔ اس کے علاوہ ایل1 کی قیمت کے مساوی ہونے کا متبادل شروع میں ایل1 + 15 فیصد کے تحت آنے والے سبھی بولی لگانے والوں کے لئے بڑھادی جائے گی اور اس زمرے میں بولی لگانے والوں کی تعداد 5 سے کم ہونے کے سبب ان کے ذریعے مذکور قیمت کے بڑھتے ہوئے سلسلے میں دیگر بولی لگانے والوں کو آگے بڑھایا جاسکتا ہے۔ یہ عمل اس صورت حال (ان میں سے جو پہلے ہو) میں اپنائی جاسکتی ہے جب پانچ بولی لگانے والے ایل 1 کے ملان کے لئے متفق ہوجائیں یا سبھی بولی لگانے والوں کو ایل1 قیمت سے میل کھانے کا متبادل دیا جاتا ہے۔
ایک ہی ماڈل کے دہرائے گئے جانچ اور تیزی سے نفاذ سے بچنے کے لئے رہنما ہدایات اور جانچ سے متعلق رہنما ہدایات میں ترمیم کی گئی ہے۔ جولائی 2019 میں ایم این آر ای کے ذریعے سولر پمپ سے متعلق رہنما ہدایات کو اَپڈیٹ کیا گیا تھا اور اب اس کا استعمال پی ایم- کسم یوجنا کے لئے کیا جارہا ہے۔ اب تک یہ لازم تھا کہ وینڈر کے نام پر جاری کئے گئے ہر طرح اور ہر زمرے کے سولر پمپ کے لئے ٹیسٹ سرٹیفکیٹ اس کے پاس ہونا چاہئے۔ اس کا نتیجہ یہ ہوا ہے کہ ایک ہی سولر واٹر پمپنگ نظام کے کئی ٹیسٹ ہوئے ہیں، جو نہ صرف وقت طلب اور مہنگے ہیں بلکہ اس کا کوئی ویلیو ایڈیشن بھی نہیں ہے۔
اسے دور کرنے کے لئے یہ فیصلہ کیا گیا ہے کہ سولر پمپنگ سسٹم کے لئے پہلے سے دستیاب ٹیسٹ سرٹیفکیٹ کا استعمال دیگر تنصیب کاروں کے لئے کیا جاسکتا ہے۔ حالانکہ اس کے لئے استعمال کرنے والے کو اس کا استعمال کرنے کے لئے ٹیسٹ سرٹیفکیٹ رکھنے والے سے تحریری اجازت لینی ہوگی۔ اس کے علاوہ پہلے سے ٹیسٹ کئے گئے سولر پمپنگ سسٹم کے جزو میں کسی بھی تبدیلی کے معاملے میں استعمال کرنے والے کو سرٹیفکیٹ رکھنے والے کے رضامندی نامہ کے ساتھ ساتھ ٹیکنیکل کمپیبلٹیٹی سرٹیفکیٹ ملے گا۔
1. جزو-سی کے لئے ترمیم / وضاحت:
جزو-سی کے حصے کے طور پر وزارت آئی ای سی سرگرمیوں کے لئے 33 فیصد سروس چارج کا استعمال کرے گی۔ تنصیبی ایجنسیوں کو ابتدائی سرگرمیوں کے لئے سروس چارج کا پیشگی الاٹمنٹ کرنے کا التزام کیا گیا ہے۔ وزارت کے حکم میں کہا گیا ہے کہ ایم این آر ای، ایل او اے کی تقرری کے بعد ابتدائی سرگرمیوں کے لئے منظورشدہ مقدار کے لئے معقول سروس چارج کا 50 فیصد جاری کرسکتی ہے۔
جزو- سی کے تحت گرڈ سے جڑے زرعی پمپوں والے انفرادی کسانوں کو اپنے پمپوں کو سولرائز کرنے کے لئے مدد دی جارہی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ کسانوں کو سولر پینل دستیاب کرایا جائے گا، اس سے وہ پیدا شدہ شمسی توانائی سے سینچائی کی ضرورتوں کی تکمیل کرسکیں گے اور باقی شمسی توانائی کی فروخت کرسکیں گے۔ ان سے ڈسکام سے متعلق ریاست / ایس ای آر سی کے ذریعے طے کی جانے والی ہر مقررہ شرح پر اضافی بجلی کی خریداری کرے گی۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت کلوواٹ میں پمپ صلاحیت کے دوگنے تک کی سولر ٹی وی صلاحیت کی اجازت ہے۔ اس اسکیم کے رہنما ہدایات میں پانی کا استعمال کرنے والی تنظیموں اور کمیونٹی / کلسٹر پر مبنی سینچائی نظام کے ذریعے استعمال کئے جانے والے زیادہ صلاحیت والے پمپوں کے سولرائزیشن کے لئے نافذ سی ایف اے پر کچھ نہیں کہا گیا ہے۔ اب وزارت کے ذریعے واضح کیا گیا ہے کہ ڈبلیو یو اے / ایف پی او/ پی اے سی ایس یا کلسٹر پر مبنی سینچائی نظام کے لئے استعمال کئے جانے والے گرڈ سے جڑے پمپوں کے لئے گروپ میں ہر ایک شخص کو 5 ایچ پی تک کی صلاحیت پر غور کرتے ہوئے سی ایف اے کو 7.5 ایچ پی سے زیادہ پمپ کی صلاحیت کے پولرائزیشن کی اجازت دی جائے گی۔